CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question : Translate the following statements into chemical equations and then balance it. 
Barium chloride reacts with aluminium sulphate to give aluminium chloride and a precipitate of barium sulphate. 

a) BaCl2 + Al2(SO4)3  AlCl3 + BaSO4 
b) 3BaCl2 + Al2(SO4)3 2 AlCl3 +3BaSO4 
c) BaCl2 + AlSO4  AlCl2 + BaSO4 
d) BaCl3 + Al(SO4)3  AlCl3 + Ba(SO4)3
Answer : B
 
Question : Identify the type of reaction in each case. 
Zinc carbonate(s) → Zinc oxide(s) + Carbon dioxide(g)
Hydrogen(g) + Chlorine(g) → Hydrogen chloride(g) 
a) Combination, Decomposition 
b) Double displacement, Combination 
c) Decomposition, Combination 
d) Displacement, Decomposition
Answer :  C
 
Question : The balancing of chemical equations
is in accordance with:
a) Law of combining volumes
b) Law of constant proportions
c) Law of conservation of mass
d) Both b and c
Answer : D
 
Question : Which of the statements about the reaction below are incorrect?
Fe2O3(s) + 3CO(g) →2Fe(s) +3CO2(g)
a) Iron is getting reduced)
b) Carbon dioxide is getting oxidised)
c) Carbon monoxide is getting oxidised)
d) Iron oxide is getting reduced)
a) a & b
b) a & c
c) c & d
d) all
Answer :  C
 
Question : What type of reaction is respiration
a) Exothermic
b) Endothermic
c) Reduction reaction
d) Combination reaction
Answer :  A
 
Question : Identify the substances that are oxidised and the substances that are reduced in the following reactions. CuO(s) + H2(g)→ Cu(s) + H2O(l)
a) Cu is oxidised, H2O is reduced
b) CuO is oxidised, H2O is reduced
c) H2 is oxidised, CuO is reduced
d) H2 is oxidised, H2O is reduced
Answer : C
 
Question : A solution of a substance ‘X’ is used for white washing. Name the substance ‘X’ and write its formula)
a) Lime stone, CaCO3
b) Lime , CaCO3
c) Calcium oxide , CaO
d) Calcium carbonate , CaCO3
Answer :  C
 
Question : Write the balanced reaction of Calcium oxide with water and state what type of reaction is this
a) CaO + H2O→ CaOH + H2, displacement
b) CaO + H2O → Ca(OH)2, combination
c) CaO + H2O→ Ca(OH)2, decomposition
d) CaO + H2O→ CaOH, combination
Answer :  B 
 
Question : In the equation, a Al + bH2SO4 → c Al2(SO4)3 + dHa, b, c, d are respectively -
a) 2, 3, 1, 1 
b) 2, 3, 1, 3 
c) 2, 3, 2, 3 
d) 2, 2, 3, 3
Answer :  B 
 
Question : AMg3N2 + bH2→  cMg(OH)2 + dNH3. When the equation is balanced, the coefficients a, b, c, d respectively are -
a) 1, 3, 3, 2 
b) 1, 6, 3, 2 
c) 1, 2, 3, 2 
d) 2, 3, 6, 2
Answer :  B 
 
Question : In the reaction xPb(NO3)2 → Heat yPbO(s) + zNO2(g) + O2(g) Values of x, y and z respectively are
a) 1, 1, 2 
b) 2, 2, 4 
c) 1, 2, 4 
d) 4, 2, 2
Answer :  B 
 
Question : In the balanced equation Na2CO3 + xHCl →  2NaCl + CO2 + H2O. The value of x is
a) 1 
b) 2 
c) 3 
d) 4
Answer :  B 
 
Question : Which of the following chemical equations is an unbalanced one 
a) 2NaHCO3 →  Na2CO3 + H2O + CO2 
b) 2C4H10 + 12O2 →  8CO2 + 10H2O
c) 2Al + 6H2→  2Al(OH)3 + 3H
d) 4NH3 + 5O2 →  4NO + 6H2O
Answer :  B 
 
Question : Symbol Δ used while representing some chemical changes stands for -
a) light 
b) heat 
c) catalyst 
d) pressure
Answer :  B 
 
Question : In the balanced equation : a Fe2O3 + bH2 →  cFe + dH2O
The value of a, b, c, d are respectively –
a) 1, 1, 2, 3 
b) 1, 1, 1, 1 
c) 1, 3, 2, 3 
d) 1, 2, 2, 3
Answer :  B 
 
Question : Which of the following statements is/are correct ?
a) A chemical equation tells us about the substances involved in a reaction.
b) A chemical equation informs us about the symbols and formulae of the substances involved in a reaction.
c) A chemical equation tells us about the atoms or molecules of the reactants and products involved in a reaction.
d) All the above
Answer :  D
 
Question : Which one of the following reaction will not take place ?
a) Zn + FeSO4 →  ZnSO4 + Fe 
b) 2 Al + 3 MgSO4 →  Al2(SO4)3 + 3 Mg
c) Fe + NiSO4 →  FeSO4 + Ni 
d) Cu + 2 AgNO3 →  Cu(NO3)2 + 2 Ag
Answer :  B 
 
Question : Fill in the blank in the chemical equation : ……. + 4HNO3 →  Cu(NO3)2 + 2NO2 + 2H2O
a) Cu 
b) 2Cu 
c) CuO 
d) 2CuO
Answer :  A
 
Question : When lead nitrate reacts with potassium iodide, yellow precipitate of
a) PbI2 is formed 
b) KNO3 is formed
c) Pb(NO3)2 is formed 
d) PbIO3 is formed
Answer :  A
 
Question : When ferrous hydroxide reacts with hydrochloric acid, ….. and H2O are produced
a) FeCl3 
b) FeCl2 
c) FeCl4 
d) FeCl
Answer :  B 
 
Question : Which of the following reactions involves the combination of two elements ?
a) CaO + CO2 →  CaCO3 
b) 4Na + O2 →  2Na2O
c) SO2 + 1/2 O2 →  SO3 
d) NH3 + HCl →  NH4Cl
Answer :  B
 
Question : Which of the following is a displacement reaction ?
a) CaO + H2→  Ca(OH)2 
b) MgCO3 →  MgO + CO2
c) 2Na + 2H2O →  2NaOH + H2 
d) H2 + Cl2 →  2HCl
Answer :  C
 
Question : AgNO3(aq) + NaCl(aq) →  AgCl(s) + NaNO3(aq). Above reaction is
a) Precipitation reaction 
b) Double Displacement reaction
c) Combination reaction 
d) A and B both
Answer :  D
 
Question : Which of the following is a decomposition reaction ?
a) NaOH + HCl →  NaCl + H2
b) NH4CNO →  H2NCOONH2
c) 2KClO3 →  2KCl + 3O2 
d) H2 + I2 →  2HI
Answer :  C
 
Question : Which of the following is a displacement reaction ?
a) CaCO3 →  CaO + CO2 
b) CaO + 2HCl →  CaCl2 + H2O
c) Fe + CuSO4 →  FeSO4 + Cu 
d) NaOH + HCl →  NaCl + H2O
Answer :  C
 
Question : Which of the following is not a decomposition reaction ?
a) CaCO3 →  CaO + CO2 
b) 2KClO3 →  2KCl + 3O2
c) Digestion of food in body 
d) H2 + Cl2 →  2HCl
Answer :  D
 
Question : Fe2O3 + 2Al →  Al2O3 + 2Fe The above reaction is an example of
a) Combination reaction 
b) Double displacement reaction
c) Decomposition reaction 
d) Displacement reaction
Answer :  D
 
Question : Neutralization reaction is an example of
a) exothermic reaction 
b) endothermic reaction 
c) oxidation 
d) none of these
Answer :  A
 
Question : Rancidity can be prevented by
a) adding antioxidants 
b) packaging oily food in nitrogen gas
c) both A and B 
d) none of these
.Answer :  C
 
Question : Reaction of phosphorus and oxygen is an example of
a) oxidation 
b) reduction 
c) rancidity 
d) none of these
Answer :  A
 
Question : When dilute hydrochloric acid is added to zinc pieces taken in a test tube
a) no change takes place
b) the color of the solution becomes yellow
c) a pungent smelling gas gets liberated
d) small bubbles of hydrogen gas appear on the surface of zinc pieces
Answer :  D
 
Question : Plastic bags containing potato chips are filled with an antioxidant, known as
a) oxygen 
b) nitrogen 
c) hydrogen 
d) carbon monoxide
Answer :  B 
 
Question : Which of the following statement is incorrect ?
a) In oxidation, oxygen is added to a substance 
b) In reduction, hydrogen is added to a substance.
c) Oxidizing agent is oxidized 
d) Reducing agent is oxidized
Answer :  C
 
Question : Which of the statement about the following reaction is correct ?
ZnO + CO →  Zn + CO2
a) ZnO is being reduced 
b) CO is being reduced
c) CO2 is being oxidized 
d) ZnO is being oxidized
Answer :  A
 
Question : In the equation, NaOH + HNO3 →  NaNO3 + H2O nitric acid is acting as
a) an oxidizing agent 
b) an acid 
c) a nitrating agent 
d) a dehydrating agent
Answer :  B 
 
Question : Which of the following metal is protected by a layer of its oxide ?
a) Copper 
b) Silver 
c) Iron 
d) Aluminium
Answer :  D
 
Question : When copper turnings are added to silver nitrate solution, a blue colored solution is formed after some time. It is because, copper
a) oxidizes silver from the solution
b) forms a blue colored complex with AgNO3
c) is oxidized to Cu2+ 
d) is reduced to Cu2+
Answer :  C
 
 
Question : In the reaction, 2H2S + SO2 →  3S + 2H2O
a) H2S has been oxidized 
b) SO2 has been oxidized
c) H2S is the oxidizing agent 
d) SO2 is the reducing agent
Answer :  A
 

Question : The reactian H2 + Cl→ 2 HCl is a : 
a) Decomposition reaction
b) Combination reaction
c) Double displacement reaction
d) Displacement reaction 
Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following is a decomposition reaction? 
a) NaOH + HCl → NaCl + H2O
b) NH4CNO → H2NCONH2
c) 2KClO3 → 2KCl + 3O2
d) H2 + I2 → 2HI
Answer : C
 
 
Question : Which of the following is a displacement reaction? 
a) CaCO3 → CaO + CO2
b) CaO + 2HCl → CaCl2 + H2O
c) Fe + CuSO4 → FeSO4 + Cu
d) NaOH + HCl → NaCl + H2O
Answer : C
 
 
Question : Which of the following stands for a double displacement reaction? 
a) 2H2 + O2 → 2H2O
b) 2Mg + O2 → 2MgO
c) AgNO3 + NaCl → AgCl↓ + NaNO3
d) H2 + Cl2 → 2HCl
Answer : C
 
 
Question : Which of the following is not a decomposition reaction? 
a) CaCO3 → CaO + CO2
b) 2KClO3 → 2KCl + 3O2
c) Digestion of food in body
d) H2 + Cl2 → 2HCl
Answer : D
 
Question : Which of the following is a redox reaction. 6
a) CaCO3 → CaO + CO2
b) H2 + Cl2 → 2HCl
c) CaO + 2HCl → CaCl2 + H2O
d) NaOH + HCl → NaCl + H2O
Answer :  B
 
Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect? 
a) In oxidation, oxygen is added to a substance
b) In reduction, hydrogen is added to a substance
c) Oxidising agent is oxidized
d) Reducing agent is oxidized
Answer :  C
 
Question : Which of the following is a combustion reaction? 
a) Boiling of water
b) Melting of wax
c) Burning of petrol
d) None of these
Answer : C
 
Question : Which of the statements about the following reactions is correct? 
ZnO + CO→Zn + CO2
a) ZnO is being oxidized
b) CO is being reduced
c) CO2 is being oxidized
d) ZnO is being reduced
Answer : D
 
Question : In the balanced equation aFe2O3 + bH2 → cFe + dH2O. The value of a, b, c, d are respectively : 
a) 1, 1, 2, 3
b) 1, 1, 1, 1
c) 1, 3, 2, 3
d) 1, 2, 2, 3
Answer :  C 
 
Question : Which of the following reactions is not balanced? 
a) 2NaHCO3 → Na2CO3 + H2O + CO2
b) 2C4H10 + 12O2 → 5CO2 + 10H2O
c) 2Al + 6H2O → 2Al(OH)3 + 3H2
d) 4NH3 + 5O2 → 4NO + 6H2O
Answer :  B
 
 
Question : The equation Cu + xHNO3 → Cu(NO3)2 + yNO2 + 2H2O  
The values of x and y are :
a) 3 and 5
b) 8 and 6
c) 4 and 2
d) 7 and 1
Answer :  C
 

Question : Neutralization reaction is an example of : 
a) Exothermic reaction
b) Endothermic reaction
c) Oxidation reaction
d) None of these
Answer : A

 

Question : Which of the following statements is/are true? 
a) The total mass of the system remains same in a chemical change.
b) A chemical change is permanent and irreversible.
c) A physical change is temporary and reversible
d) All of these
Answer : D

Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect? 
a) In oxidation, oxygen is added to a substance
b) In reduction, hydrogen is added to a substance
c) Oxidising agent is oxidized
d) Reducing agent is oxidized
Answer :  D 

Question : Zn(s) + H2SO4(aq) —→ ZnSO4(aq) + H2(g) is an example of : 
a) Precipitation reaction
b) Endothermic reaction
c) Evolution of gas
d) Change in colour
Answer :  C
 
Question : When dilute hydrochloric acid is added to iron fillings : 
a) Hydrogen gas and ferric chloride and produced
b) Chlorine gas and ferric hydroxide and produced
c) No reaction takes place
d) Iron salt and water are produced
Answer : A
 
                                                                   heat
Question : In the reaction xPb(NO3)2     →  yPbO + zNO2 + O2 x, y and z are : 
a) 1, 1, 2
b) 2, 2, 4
c) 1, 2, 4
d) 4, 2, 2
Answer : B
 
 
Question :  In the reaction FeSO4 + x →Na2SO4 + Fe(OH)2, x is : 
a) Na2SO4
b) H2SO4
c) NaOH
d) None of these
Answer :  C

 

MCQs for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.