CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction

Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question : Direction of path of light changes at the interface of the two medi(a) This phenomenon is known as :

(a) reflection 
(b) absorption 
(c) refraction 
(d) all of these 
Answer :  C
 
Question : A ray of light passing through optical centre suffers :
(a) reflection 
(b) refraction
(c) total internal reflection 
(d) none of these
Answer :  B
 
Question : A lens is thin in the middle and thick at the edges. The lens is :
(a) concave 
(b) convex 
(c) plane 
(d) prism
Answer :  A
 
Question : A lens converges light rays. The lens is :
(a) plane 
(b) prism 
(c) concave 
(d) convex
Answer :  D
 
Question : Aperture is the diameter of :
(a) Entire lens
(b) Only that part of lens through which refraction is taking place
(c) Case of lens
(d) None of these
Answer :  B
 
Question : Which of the following terms is not related to spherical mirrors :
(a) Principal axis 
(b) Optical centre 
(c) Aperture 
(d) None of these
Answer :  B
 
Question : The sign of power of convex lens is :
(a) positive 
(b) negative 
(c) zero 
(d) infinite
Answer :  A
 
Question : If the magnification of a lens has negative value, the image is :
(a) virtual and erect 
(b) real and inverted 
(c) A or B any 
(d) neither A nor B
Answer :  B
 
Question : The ___________ colour is at the top and _________ colour is at the bottom of the spectrum.
(a) red, violet 
(b) red, blue 
(c) violet, red 
(d) none of these
Answer :  A
 
Question : A lens of power 6 D is put in contact with a lens of power –4 D. The combination will behave like a :
(a) divergent lens of focal length 25 cm 
(b) convergent lens of focal length 50 cm
(c) divergent lens of focal length 20 cm 
(d) convergent lens of focal length 100 cm
Answer :  B
 
Question : If an object of size 5 cm is placed 20 cm from a lens and its image of same size is formed 20 cm from lens on other side, lens is :
(a) convex 
(b) concave 
(c) glass slab 
(d) prism
Answer :  A
 
Question : The height through which an object appears to be raised in a denser medium is called :
(a) normal shift 
(b) lateral shift 
(c) red shift 
(d) blue shift
Answer :  B
 
Question : R.I. of air is :
(a) 2 
(b) 1 
(c) 1.13 
(d) 1.5
Answer :  A
 
Question : The perpendicular distance between the incident and emergent rays, when light is incident obliquely on a refracting slab with parallel faces is called :
(a) normal shift 
(b) lateral shift 
(c) red shift 
(d) blue shift
Answer :  B
 
Question : According to the principle of reversibility of light.
(a) 1μ2 =2μ1 
(b) 1μ2 = 1/2μ1
(c) both A & B 
(d) none of these
Answer :  B
 
Question : Scattering is also a type of :
(a) Regular reflection 
(b) Refraction 
(c) Diffused reflection 
(d) Interference
Answer :  C
 
Question : Choose wrong statement :
(a) Light is invisible energy 
(b) light causes in us sensation of sight
(c) Light may be obtained from heat energy 
(d) We can see light
Answer :  D
 
Question : Transparent medium is one :
(a) Which partially allows light to pass through
(b) Which absorbs most of the light
(c) Which allows most of the light to pass through
(d) None of these
Answer :  C
 
Question : Speed of light is maximum in :
(a) Air 
(b) Water 
(c) Glass 
(d) Vacuum
Answer :  D
 
Question : Which of the following is not a natural source of light :
(a) Sun 
(b) Oil-lamps 
(c) Moon 
(d) Stars
Answer :  C
 
Question : Light is :
(a) Transverse wave 
(b) Longitudinal wave
(c) Mechanical wave 
(d) Both (b) and (c) are correct
Answer :  A
 
Question : Example of transparent medium is :
(a) Air 
(b) Distill water 
(c) Glass 
(d) All are correct
Answer :  D
 
Question : Straight line path along which light travels in a given direction is :
(a) Ray 
(b) Line segment 
(c) Beam 
(d) None of these
Answer :  A
 
Question : Thick layer of water is :
(a) Transparent 
(b) Translucent 
(c) Opaque 
(d) None of these
Answer :  B
 
Question :In a plane mirror, which layer acts as the reflecting layer :
(a) Glass sheet 
(b) Silver layer
(c) Orange red paint layer 
(d) Both (a) and (b) are correct
Answer :  B
 
Question : Normal always lies between the incident ray and the reflected ray when the ray is incident obliquely on a surface. State true or false :
(a) True 
(b) False
(c) Cannot be determined 
(d) None of these
Answer :  A
 
Question : A thin plane mirror :
(a) Reflects light 
(b) Refracts light 
(c) Transmits light 
(d) None of these
Answer :  A
 
Question : A real image is formed when two or more :
(a) Reflected rays meet 
(b) Refracted rays meet
(c) Reflected rays appear to meet 
(d) Both A and B are correct
Answer :  D
 
Question : State true or false :-
(i) Laws of reflection are valid only for plane surfaces
(ii) A ray of light retraces its path after reflection in case of normal incidence
(iii) Glance angle of incidence is always equal to angle of reflection.
(a) TTT 
(b) FTF 
(c) FTT 
(d) FFT
Answer :  C
 
Question : We can see the things around us due to :
(a) Regular reflection 
(b) Irregular reflection 
(c) Specular reflection 
(d) Mixed reflection
Answer :  B
 
Question : The focal length of a spherical mirror whose radius of curvature is 20 cm is :
(a) 40 cm 
(b) 30 cm 
(c) 20 cm 
(d) 10 cm
Answer :  D
 
Question : The focal length of a plane mirror is :
(a) zero 
(b) 10 cm 
(c) 20 m 
(d) ∞
Answer :  D
 
Question : Inner side of a spoon is an example of :
(a) Concave lens 
(b) Concave mirror 
(c) Convex mirror 
(d) Convex lens
Answer :  B
 
Question : A ray of light is incident on a plane mirror at an angle of incidence i. Then the ray after reflection is deviated by an angle q equal to :
(a) i 
(b) π – i 
(c) 2i 
(d) π – 2i
Answer :  D
 
Question : Plane mirror is used in :
(a) Galvanometer Scale 
(b) Microscope 
(c) Telescope 
(d) None of these
Answer :  A
 
Question :A ray of light coming along radius of curvature after reflection from concave mirror :
(a) passes through focus 
(b) passes through centre of curvature
(c) passes through F/2 
(d) can go in any direction
Answer :  B
 
Question : When image and object are on the same side of a concave mirror then nature of image will be :
(a) real 
(b) virtual
(c) may be real may be virtual 
(d) nothing can be said
Answer :  A
 
Question : Which mirror cannot form a magnified image?
(a) Convex mirror 
(b) Plane mirror
(c) Both convex and concave mirrors 
(d) Both (a) and (b) are correct
Answer :  D
 
Question : The angle of incidence of a ray passing through centre of curvature of a spherical mirror is :
(a) 0° 
(b) 90° 
(c) 45° 
(d) 180°
Answer :  A
 
Question : The mirror used by a dental surgeon is :
(a) Plane 
(b) Convex 
(c) Concave 
(d) Any one of the above
Answer :  C
 
 

MCQs for Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set D, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.