CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction

Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question : When an object is moved from C to F of a concave mirror then its image will move from :

(a) C to F 
(b) C to infinity 
(c) F to C 
(d) C to 2C
Answer :  B
 
Question : As per New Cartesian Sign Convention :
(a) Focal length of concave mirror is positive and that of convex mirror is negative
(b) Focal length of both, convex and concave mirror is positive
(c) Focal length of both, convex and concave mirror is negative
(d) Focal length of concave mirror is negative and that of convex mirror is positive
Answer :  D
 
 
Question : Lateral shift varies inversely to :
(a) wavelength 
(b) refractive index 
(c) incident angle 
(d) none of these
Answer :  A
 
Question : The velocity of light in air and glass is 3 ×108 m/s and 2 ×108 m/s respectively. What is the R.I. of glass w.r.t. air:
(a) 1.3 
(b) 1.4 
(c) 1.5 
(d) 6
Answer :  C
 
Question : A virtual image is smaller than the object can be formed by :
(a) convex lens 
(b) concave lens 
(c) concave mirror 
(d) plane mirror
Answer :  B
 
Question : We put glass piece on a printed page, image of prints on the page has same size when viewed from glass piece. The piece is :
(a) convex lens 
(b) glass slab 
(c) concave lens 
(d) prism
Answer :  B
 
Question : In above question if the print image is enlarged then the piece is a :
(a) glass slab 
(b) convex lens 
(c) concave lens 
(d) prism
Answer :  B

Question. Four students A, B, C and D carried out the experiment of finding out focal length

CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs

 Answer: A

Question. When a ray of light passes from a denser medium to a rarer medium which angle is greater
a) angle of incidence 
b) angle of refraction
c) both
d) none

Answer: B

Question : If parallel rays are incident on a convex lens, after refraction these rays will meet at :
(a) focus 
(b) centre of curvature 
(c) focal plane 
(d) none of these
 Answer :  C
 
CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs
Question : If image formed by a lens is always diminished and between F and O then the lens is :
(a) concave 
(b) convex 
(c) both A and B 
(d) none of these
Answer :  A
 
CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs
Answer : D
 


Question : Image formed by plane mirror is
(a) real and erect
(b) real an inverted
(c) virtual and erect
(d) virtual and inverted

Answer :  C


Question : Power of a lens is –40, its focal length is
(a) 4 m
(b) – 40 cm
(c) – 0.25 m
(d) – 25 m.

Answer : C

Question : The mirror that always gives virtual and erect image of the object but image of smaller size than the size of the object is
(a) Plane mirror
(b) Concave mirror
(c) Convex mirror
(d) none of these

Answer :  C

Question : The radius of curvature and focal length of a concave mirror are
(a) positive
(b) negative
(c) both
(d) none of these

Answer :  B

Question : The ratio of the speed of light in vacuum to that in a medium is known as
(a) magnification
(b) refraction
(c) refractive index
(d) Snell’s law

Answer :  C

Question : The optical phenomena, twinkling of stars, is due to
(a) atmospheric reflection
(b) total reflection
(c) atmospheric refraction
(d) total refraction

Answer :  C

Question : The unit of power of lens is
(a) metre
(b) centimeter
(c) diopter
(d) m–1

Answer :  C

Question : The refractive indices of some media are given below:
In which of these is the speed of light minimum and maximum, respectively.
(a) X-minimum, W-maximum
(b) Z-minimum, W-maximum
(c) W-minimum, X-maximum
(d) X-minimum, Z-maximum

Answer :  C

Question : An incident ray makes 60° angle with the surface of the plane mirror, the angle of its refraction is
(a) 60°
(b) 90°
(c) 30°
(d) 0°

Answer :  C

Question : A mirror that has very wide field view is
(a) concave
(b) convex
(c) plane
(d) none of these

Answer :  B

 

Question : Consider The Following Statements And Choose The Correct One:
(a) The phenomenon of lateral inversion is due to the reflection of light.
(b) In the plane mirror, the right side of our body becomes left side in the image, whereas the left side of our body becomes right side in the image.
(c) The nature of image formed by a plane mirror is virtual and erect and the size of image formed by a plane mirror is equal to that of the object.
(d) All the above.

Answer :  D

Question : Sin C =
(a) n/1
(b) 1/n
(c) n2
(d) n/2

Answer :  B

Question : When a ray of light is incident normally, the angle of incidence is
(a) 900
(b) 0
(c) 450
(d) none

Answer :  B

Question : A 10 mm long awl pin is placed vertically in front of a concave mirror. A 5 mm long image of the awl pin is formed at 30 cm in front of the mirror. The focal length of this mirror is
(a) – 30 cm
(b) – 20 cm
(c) – 40 cm
(d) – 60 cm

Answer :  B

Question : What is the relation between focal length (f) and radius of curvature (r) of a curve mirror?
(a) f = 2r
(b) f = r/2
(c) f = r/3
(d) f = 3r/2

Answer :  A

Question : A stick in water appears broken due to
(a) reflection of light
(b) refraction of light
(c) total internal reflection
(d) none of these

Answer :  B

Question : If angle of incidence is 00 then angle of reflection is
(a) 900
(b) 00
(c)450
(d)600

Answer :  B

Question : Magnification produced by a rear view mirror fitted in vehicles
(a) is less than one
(b) is more than one
(c) is equal to one
(d) can be more than or less than one depending upon the position of the object in front of it.

Answer :  A

Question : In which of the following, the image of an object placed at infinity will be highly diminished and point sized?
(a) Concave mirror only
(b) Convex mirror only
(c) Convex lens only
(d) Concave mirror, convex mirror, concave lens and convex lens

Answer :  D

Question : A point source of light is placed at the centre of curvature of a concave mirror. The angle of deviation of the rays incident on the mirror from this source and reflected from it is
(a) 0
(b) 180 degrees
(c) 90 degrees
(d) 360 degrees

Answer :  B

Question : Rays From Sun Converge At A Point 15 Cm In Front Of A Concave Mirror. Where Should An Object Be Placed So That Size Of Its Image Is Equal To The Size Of The Object?
(a) 15 cm in front of the mirror
(b) 30 cm in front of the mirror
(c) Between 15 cm and 30 cm in front of the mirror
(d) More than 30 cm in front of the mirror

Answer :  B

Question : The refractive index of water is 1.33. The speed of light in water will be
(a) 1.33 × 108 m/s
(b) 3 × 108 m/s
(c) 2.26 × 108 m/s
(d) 2.66 × 108 m/s

Answer :  C

Question : A full length image of a distant tall building can definitely be seen by using
(a) a concave mirror
(b) a convex mirror
(c) a plane mirror
(d) both concave as well as plane mirror

Answer :  B

Question : In A Quiz Competition, You Are Asked A Question Where You Have To Choose The Statement Which Is/ Are Incorrect?
(a) The bending of light when it goes from one medium to another obliquely is called refraction of light.
(b) The refraction of light take place at the boundary between the two media.
(c) The speed of light in air is 3 x 10 to power 18 m/s whereas that in glass is 2 x 10 to power 8 m/s.
(d) Greater the difference in the speed of light in the two media, greater will be the amount of refraction or bending of light.

Answer :  C

Question. Two plane mirrors are inclined at an angle θ. A ray of light is incident on one mirror and is then reflected from the other mirror. Then the angle between the first ray and the final ray will be     
(a) θ
(b) 2θ
(c) between θ and 2θ
(d) > 2θ

Answer : B

Question. A glass slab is placed in the path of a beam of convergent light, then the point of convergence of light   
(a) moves towards the glass slab
(b) moves away from the glass slab
(c) remains at the same point
(d) undergoes a lateral shift

Answer : B

Question. A real image is formed by a convex mirror when the object is placed at   
(a) infinite
(b) between center of curvature and focus
(c) between focus and pole
(d) None of the above

Answer : D

Question. A virtual image is formed by a concave mirror when the object is placed between    
(a) infinity and center of curvature
(b) center of curvature and focus
(c) focus and the pole
(d) All of the above

Answer : C

Question. Find out the correct option from the following.    
(A) The magnification is positive for all virtual images and is negative for all real images.
(B) The magnification of concave lens and convex mirror is always positive where as the magnification of convex lens and concave mirror can be positive or negative depending on the position of the object before the lens.
(a) Only A is true
(b) Only B is true.
(c) Both A and B are true
(d) Both A and B are false

Answer : C

Question. In an experiment to determine the focal length of a concave lens, a student obtained the image of a distant window on the screen. To determine the focal length of the lens, she/he should measure the distance between the    
(a) lens and the screen only
(b) lens and the window only
(c) screen and the window only
(d) screen and the lens and also between the screen and the window

Answer : A

Question. A concave mirror for face viewing has focal length of 0.4 m. The distance at which you hold the mirror from your face in order to see your image upright with a magnification of 5 is:  
(a) 0.24 m
(b) 1.60 m
(c) 0.32 m
(d) 0.16 m

Answer : C

Question. On the basis of experiment ‘to trace the path of a ray of light passing through a rectangular glass slab’ four students arrived at the following interpretations :  
I. Angle of incidence is greater than the angle of emergence.
II. Angle of emergence is less than the angle of refraction.
III. Emergent ray is parallel to the incident ray.
IV. Emergent ray is parallel to the refracted ray.
The correct interpretation is that of the student.
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV

Answer : C

Question. The focal length of a plane mirror is   
(a) positive
(b) negative
(c) zero
(d) infinity

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements is true?    
(a) A convex lens has 4 dioptre power having a focal length 0.25 m
(b) A convex lens has –4 dioptre power having a focal length 0.25 m
(c) A concave lens has 4 dipotre power having a focal length 0.25 m
(d) A concave lens has – 4 dioptre power having a focal length 0.25 m

Answer : A

Question. A convex mirror is used   
(a) by a dentist
(b) for shaving
(c) as a rear view mirror in vehicles
(d) as a light reflector for obtaining a parallel beam of light.

Answer : C

Question. In case of a concave mirror, when the object is situated at the principal focus, the image formed is    
(a) real and inverted
(b) of infinite size
(c) lies at infinity
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Virtual images of object of the same size are formed by  
(a) a concave mirror
(b) a convex mirror
(c) a plane mirror
(d) all the above

Answer : C

Question. A person standing at some distance from a mirror finds his image erect, virtual and of the same size. Then the mirror is possibly     
(a) plane mirror
(b) concave mirror
(c) plane or concave mirror
(d) plane or concave or convex mirror

Answer : A

Question. The concave mirrors are used in    
(a) reflecting telescopes
(b) magic- lanterns
(c) cinema projectors
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following are used in a Kaleidoscope    
(a) plane mirrors
(b) concave
(c) convex mirrors
(d) All of the above

Answer : A

MCQs for Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Physics Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.