Practice CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 14 Sources of Energy Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy
Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 14 Sources of Energy
Chapter 14 Sources of Energy MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers
Question. Acid rain happens because
(a) Sun heats up the upper layer of the atmosphere
(b) burning of fossil fuels releases oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur in the atmosphere
(c) electrical charges are produced due to friction amongst clouds
(d) earth atmosphere contains acids
Answer : B
Question. Select the important factor for the site selection of a thermal power plant.
(a) Distance from the populated area
(b) Availability of fuel
(c) Availability of water
(d) Cost of plant
Answer : C
Question. Acid rain happens because:
(a) sun leads to heating of upper layer of atmosphere.
(b) burning of fossil fuels release oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur in the atmosphere.
(c) electrical charges are produced due to friction amongst clouds.
(d) earth atmosphere contains acids.
Answer : B
Question. Which energy source is the largest source used in India?
(a) CNG
(b) LPG
(c) Coal
(d) Bio Gas
Answer : B
Question. The main constituent of CNG is
(a) butane
(b) methane
(c) ethane
(d) propane
Answer : B
Question. The major constituent of biogas is methane.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of (a)
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of (a)
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following problem is associated with a burning of coal?
(а) Carbon-dioxide emission
(b) acid rain
(c) ash with toxic metal supurity
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. A solar water heater cannot be used to get hot water on
(a) a sunny day
(b) a cloudy day
(c) a hot day
(d) a windy day
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is the ultimate source of energy for us?
(a) LPG
(b) Nuclear
(c) Solar
(d) CNG
Answer : C
Question. Which is the ultimate source of energy?
(a) Water
(b) Sun
(c) Uranium
(d) Fossil fuels
Answer : B
Question. Which method is used to produce electricity in hydroelectric power plant.
(a) By boiling the water to produce steam
(b) By ionizing water
(c) By running dynamo by kinetic energy
(d) Any of the above
Answer : C
Question. Tidal energy is harnessed by constructing a dam across
(a) narrow opening to the sea
(b) wide opening to the sea
(c) the river in hilly trains
(d) the river in plane areas
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following problem is associated with a burning of coal?
(а) Carbon-dioxide emission
(b) acid rain
(c) ash with toxic metal supurity
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Solar cells are made of
(a) germanium
(b) silicon
(c) silver
(d) aluminium
Answer : B
Question. the major problem in harnessing nuclear energy is how to:
(a) split nuclei.
(b) sustain the reaction.
(c)dispose off spent fuel safely.
(d) convert nuclear energy into electrical energy.
Answer : C
Question. A good fuel should possess
(a) high ignition temperature
(b) moderate ignition temperature
(c) high calorific value
(d) both high calorific value and moderate ignition temperature
Answer : D
Question. Which part of the solar cooker is responsible for greenhouse effect?
(a) Coating with black colour inside the box
(b) Mirror
(c) Glass sheet
(d) Outer cover of the solar cooker
Answer : C
Question. The major constituent of biogas is methane.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of (a)
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of (a)
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following is a non-renewable energy source?
(a) Fossil fuels
(b) Solar energy
(c) Tidal energy
(d) Water energy
Answer : A
Question. Which of following is more environment friendly?
(a) Burning of coal
(b) burning of fire wood
(c) burning of charcoal
(d) Burning of diesel.
Answer : C
Question. In a hydroelectric power plant more electrical power can be generated if water falls from a greater height because
(a) its temperature increases
(b) larger amount of potential energy is converted into kinetic energy
(c) the electricity content of water increases with height
(d) more water molecules dissociate into ions
Answer : B
Question. Fuel used in thermal power plants is
(a) water
(b) uranium
(c) biomass
(d) fossil fuels
Answer : D
Question. A solar water heater cannot be used to get hot water on
(a) a sunny day
(b) a cloudy day
(c) a hot day
(d) a windy day
Answer : B
Question. Select the important factor for the site selection of a thermal power plant.
(a) Distance from the populated area
(b) Availability of fuel
(c) Availability of water
(d) Cost of plant
Answer : C
Question. Most of the sources of energy we use represent stored solar energy. Which of the following is not ultimately derived from the Sun’s energy?
(a) geothermal energy
(b) wind energy
(c) nuclear energy
(d) bio-mass
Answer : C
Question. choose the correct statement:
(a)Sun can be taken as an inexhaustible source of energy.
(b) There is infinite storage of fossil fuel inside the earth.
(c) Hydro and wind energy plants are non polluting sources of energy.
(d) Waste from a nuclear power plant can be easily disposed off.
Answer : A
Question. Radiations which are harmful to the living organisms are
(a) Infrared radiation.
(b) ultraviolet radiations
(c) Visible radiation.
(d) micro waves
Answer : B
Question. One major problem in harnessing nuclear energy is
(a) converting nuclear energy into electrical energy.
(b) sustaining the reaction.
(e) splitting the nuclei.
(d) disposing off spent fuel easily.
Answer : D
Question. Energy can neither be created nor destroyed but still everybody discuss about the energy crisis because
(a) Energy transform into different form continuously.
(b) Usable form of energy is dissipated to the surroundings in less usable forms.
(c) Energy is consumed and cannot be used again.
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. India exploded her first underground nuclear device at
(a) Ranchi
(b) Kota
(c) Jaipur
(d) Pokhran
Answer : D
Question. A solar panel is made by combining in an arrangement
(a) solar concentrator
(b) solar cookers
(c) solar cells
(d) solar chimney
Answer : C
Question. Hydro power plants generate electricity from:
(a) a liquid
(b) by hot liquid
(c) by steam
(d) by potential energy of water
Answer : D
Question. Tidal energy is harnessed by constructing a dam across
(a) narrow opening to the sea
(b) wide opening to the sea
(c) the river in hilly trains
(d) the river in plane areas
Answer : A
Question. A solar panel is made by combining in an arrangement
(a) solar concentrator
(b) solar cookers
(c) solar cells
(d) solar chimney
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is a non-renewable source of energy?
(a) Wood
(b) Sun
(c) Fossil fuels
(d) Wind
Answer : C
Question. 100W/m2 of solar energy is received by the Earth. If all the energy was to be absorbed by a bucket of water (mass 30 kg) in 30 minutes, then the rise in temperature of water will be
(a) 18°C
(b) 15°C
(c) 14.3°C
(d) 12.3°C
Answer : C
Question. Choose the incorrect statement regarding wind power
(a) its temperature increases
(b) larger amount of potential energy is converted into kinetic energy
(c) the electricity content of water increases with height
(d) more water molecules dissociate into ions.
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is employed for harnessing the potential energy of surface water stored in a reservoir?
(a) Thermal power plant
(b) Nuclear power plant
(c) Tidal power plant
(d) Hydroelectric power plant
Answer : D
Question. Solar energy is the universal source of energy. It is converted into chemical energy by
(a) photovoltaic cells
(b) solar cooker
(c) solar concentrators
(d) green plants
Answer : D
Question. For a nuclear reactor, 48 kJ of energy is produced per minute. If the energy released per fission is 3.2X10-11 J, then the number of fission which would be taking place in a reactor per second is
(a) 5X1014
(b) 2X1014
(c) 52X1013
(d) 2.5X1013
Answer : D
Question. (b) temperatSolar, biomass, geothermal, wind, and hydro-power energy are all renewable sources of energy. They are called renewable because they
(a) are clean and free to use
(b) can be converted directly into heat and electricity
(c) can be replenished by nature in a short period of time
(d) do not produce air pollution
Answer : C
Question. Which is the ultimate source of energy?
(a) Water
(b) Sun
(c) Uranium
(d) Fossil fuels
Answer : B
Question. What sector of the Indian economy consumes most of the nation’s petroleum?
(a) residential
(b) commercial
(c) industrial
(d) transportation
Answer : D
Question. Global warming focuses on an increase in the level of which gas in the atmosphere?
(a) ozone
(b) sulfur dioxide
(c) carbon dioxide
(d) nitrous oxide
Answer : C
Fill In The Blank
Question. Coal gas is mixture of .........., .......... and ..........
Answer : H2 , CH4 and CO
Question. To maintain the required speed of the turbine, wind speed should be higher than ..........
Answer : 15 km/h
Question. A device that utilises solar energy for cooking purposes is called a ..........
Answer : Solar cooker
Question. When wood is burnt in a limited supply of oxygen ......... is left behind as residue.
Answer : Charcoal
Question. To establish 1 MW generator, the wind energy farm needs about ......... hectares of land.
Answer : 2
Question. Hydro power plants convert ......... energy of falling water into electricity.
Answer : Potential
Question. Bio-gas is a mixture of .......... , carbon dioxide, .......... and ..........
Answer : Methane, hydrogen, hydrogen sulphide
Question. The flowing water possesses .......... energy.
Answer : Kinetic
Assertion and Reason
DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
(e) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Question. Assertion : Solar heating devices are painted black.
Reason : Black bodies are good absorbers of heat, so temperature rises quickly.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion : Nuclear forces are independent of charges.
Reason : Nuclear force is not a central force.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion : The slurry left behind in a bio-gas plant is used as a manure.
Reason : Slurry contains methane and phosphorus as two main nutrients in it.
Answer : C
Question. Assertion : Dam is a barrier that is built across a river or a stream.
Reason : Large dam can ensure the storage of adequate water for irrigation and also for generating electricity.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion : Thermal power plants are set up near coal or gas fields.
Reason : Transmission of electric power is more efficient, convenient and economical then transportation of fossil fuels like coal or natural gas.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion : Charcoal is better fuel than wood.
Reason : Wood is smokeless and leaves no residue.
Answer : C
Question. Assertion : Silver metal is used for joining various solar cells in a solar cell panel.
Reason : Silver is a shiny metal.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion : Solar cooker covered with a plane glass plate is more effective then the one which is left open
Reason : Covered glass plate allows solar radiations of smaller wavelength to pass through it but does not allow heat radiation of longer wavelengths emitted by heated container to pass through it. thus, heat remains inside the cooker itself and food item is cooked easily.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion : Solar cooker is a device used to cook food by utilising the energy radiated by the Sun.
Reason : Solar cooker can be used to cook food on cloudy days and during night.
Answer : C
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
MCQs for Chapter 14 Sources of Energy Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 14 Sources of Energy to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 14 Sources of Energy to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 14 Sources of Energy NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 14 Sources of Energy, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 14 Sources of Energy Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.