Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds
Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds
Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers
Question. Carboxylic acid containing one carbon atom is
(a) Formic acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Vinegar
Answer : A
Question. The odour of acetic acid resembles that of:
(a) Tomato
(b) Kerosene
(c) Vinegar
(d) Lemon juice
Answer : C
Question. Sodium carbonate solution is added to dilute ethanoic acid) It is observed that :
(a) A gas evolves
(b) A solid settles at the bottom
(c) The mixture becomes warm
(d) The colour of the mixture
Answer : A
Question. 2ml of acetic acid is added to 5ml of water and was shaken up for 1minute, it was noticed that:
(a) The acid formed a separate layer on the top of water
(b) Water formed a separate layer on the top of the acid
(c) A clear and homogeneous solution is formed
(d) A pink and clear solution is formed
Answer : C
Question. On adding NaHCO3 to acetic acid, a gas is evolved which turns lime water milky due to the formation of:
(a) Calcium Carbonate
(b) Calcium Hydroxide
(c) Calcium bicarbonate
(d) Calcium Acetate
Answer : A
Question. Which among the following contains triple bond:
(a) C2H4
(b) C2H2
(c) C3H4
(d) C2H6
Answer : B
Question. The number of covalent bonds in C5H12 is:
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18
Answer : B
Question. Which amongst the following does not conduct electricity:
(a) CH3COOH
(b) C3H7OH
(c) HCOOH
(d) NaCl(aq)
Answer : B
Question. Methane reacts with one mole of Chlorine in presence of sunlight to give _________.
The reaction is called_______.
(a) Chloromethane, substitution
(b) Dichloromethane, addition
(c) Trichloromethane, elimination
(d) Tetra chloro methane, combustion
Answer : A
Question. Catenation is maximum in:
(a) Carbon
(b) Oxygen
(c) Sulphur
(d) Phosphorous
Answer : A
Question. Ethane and ethene can be distinguished by using:
(a) Bromine water
(b) Chlorine water
(c) I2
(d) HCl
Answer : A
Question. The number of isomers of C6H14 are
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following represents cyclohexane:
(a) C6H14
(b) C6H12
(c) C6H10
(d) C6H6
Answer : B
Question. The IUPAC name of the following;
(a) Butanal
(b) Butanoic acid
(c) Butanol
(d) Pentane
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following are members of the same homologous series:
(a) CH4 and C2H4
(b) CH3OH and CH3Cl
(c) C2H5OH and C3H7OH
(d) CH3OCH3 and C2H5OH
Answer : B
Question. The difference in the molecular formula and molecular mass of CH4 and C2H6 is:
(a) CH3 and 12u
(b) CH2 and 12u
(c) CH3 and 14u
(d) CH2 and 14u
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements about diamond and graphite is true?
(a) They have same crystal structure
(b) They have same degree of hardness
(c) They have same electrical conductivity
(d) They have same chemical properties.
Answer : D
Question. Identify the correct statements.
(i) As the molecular mass increases in any homologous series, a gradation in physical properties is seen.
(ii) The melting and boiling points decrease with increasing molecular mass.
(iii) Other physical properties such as solubility in a particular solvent decreases with increasing molecular mass.
(iv) The chemical properties, which are determined solely by the functional group, remain similar in a homologous series.
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (iii) and
(iv) (d) All are correct.
Answer : C
Question. The structural formulae of compounds Q and R are shown below :
Which statement about compounds Q and R is correct?
(a) They belong to the same homologous series.
(b) They have the same percentage composition by mass.
(c) They have the same boiling point.
(d) They have different general formulae.
Answer : B
Question. Graphite is a good conductor of electricity. Diamond is a poor conductor of electricity. Substance X is a moderate conductor of electricity. Substance X has the structure shown below:
Which statement about substance X is correct?
(i) It is a covalent compound.
(ii) It has a giant molecular structure.
(iii) It has the same structure as graphite.
(iv) It has the same structure as diamond.
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iv)
Answer : C
Question. __________ is widely used as a fuel and is a major component of bio-gas and CNG. It is also one of the simplest compounds formed by carbon.
(a) Ethane
(b) Propane
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Methane
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following compounds has a triple bond?
(a) C2H4
(b) C3H4
(c) C3H8
(d) C4H10
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) A common functional group is present in different members of a homologous series.
(b) Two consecutive members of a homologous series differ by a –CH3 group.
(c) The members of a homologous series can be represented by one general formula.
(d) Different members of a homologous series have similar chemical properties.
Answer : B
Question. The general formula of cycloalkanes is
(a) CnH2n + 2
(b) CnH2n – 2
(c) CnH2n – 1
(d) CnH2n
Answer : D
Question. How many structural isomers are possible for pentane (C5H12)?
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a characteristic of members of a homologous series?
(a) They possess varying chemical properties.
(b) Their physical properties vary in regular and predictable manner.
(c) Their formulae fit the general molecular formula.
(d) Adjacent members differ by one carbon and two hydrogen atoms.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following exists as a simple triatomic molecule?
(a) Argon
(b) Fluorine
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Ozone
Answer : D
Question. Number of electrons shared between carboncarbon atoms in ethene is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer : B
Question. Chlorine forms a diatomic molecule, Cl2. The electron dot structure for this molecule is
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following has shortest carboncarbon bond length?
(a) C2H2
(b) C2H4
(c) C2H6
(d) C6H6
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Most organic compounds are ionic compounds.
(b) Ethane and ethene belong to the same homologous series.
(c) Propene contains three hydrogen atoms per molecule.
(d) Chloroethane contains two carbon atoms per molecule.
Answer : D
Question. In C6H14 the number of possible isomers is
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer : D
Question. The organic compound, R, has the structure shown below:
Which structure is not an isomer of R?
Answer : D
Question. Which type of bond is present between carbon-carbon atoms in acetylene?
(a) Single covalent bond
(b) Double covalent bond
(c) Triple covalent bond
(d) Electrovalent bond
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following organic compounds does not have the same chemical properties as methanol?
(a) C2H6O
(b) C5H10O
(c) C4H10O
(d) C7H16O
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following represent saturated hydrocarbons?
1. CH(CH3)3
2. CH2CHCH3
3. CH3CH(CH3)CH2CH3
4. (CH3)2CCHCH3
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following molecules has all its atoms joined together by double covalent bonds?
(a) Methane
(b) Water
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen trichloride
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following hydrocarbons represents the isomer of butene?
Answer : B
Question. The table shows the formulae of three organic compounds that belong to the same homologous series.
What is the general formula of this series?
(a) CnH2nO
(b) CnH2n+2O
(c) CnH2nOH
(d) CnH2n+2OH
Answer : B
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
MCQs for Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set D, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.