Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts
Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts
Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers
Question: Which one is suitable method to find the accurate pH value?
a) pH meter
b) pH paper
c) Universal indicator
d) Litmus solution
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following substances will not give carbon dioxide on treatment with dilute acid?
a) Marble
b) Limestone
c) Baking soda
d) Lime
Answer: d
Question: Calcium phosphate is present in tooth enamel. Its nature is:
a) Basic
b) Acidic
c) Neutral
d) Amphoteric
Answer: a
Question: Solid sodium bicarbonate was placed on a strip of pH paper. The color of the strip
a) turned red
b) did not change
c) turned green and slightly yellow
d) turned pink
Answer: b
Question: On electrolysis of brine solution, the products formed are
a) sodium and chlorine
b) hydrogen, chlorine and oxygen
c) hydrogen, chlorine and sodium hydroxide
d) sodium hydroxide, chlorine and oxygen
Answer: c
Question: Bleaching powder gives smell of chlorine because it -
a) is unstable
b) gives chlorine on exposure to atmosphere
c) is a mixture of chlorine and slaked lime
d) contains excess of chlorine
Answer: b
Question: Why is universal indicator a better one than litmus paper?
a) Litmus paper can only be used for acids.
b) Litmus paper can only be used for alkalis.
c) Universal indicator goes green if something is neutral.
d) Universal indicator is useful for all ranges of pH of the solution.
Answer: d
Question: The colour of neutral litmus solution is
a) Red
b) Blue
c) Purple
d) Yellow
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following salts has the minimum pH value?
a) (NH4)2SO4
b) NaHCO3
c) K2SO4
d) NaCl
Answer: a
Question: The equation between an acid and a base is XOH + HY →XY + H2O Which of the following is the cation part of salt ?
a) X
b) OH
c) H
d) Y
Answer: a
Question: When a drop of unknown solution X is placed on a strip of pH paper, a deep red colour is produced. This sample is which one of these?
a) NaOH
b) HCl
c) Water
d) CH3COOH
Answer: b
Question: A student tests a sample drinking water and reports its pH value as 6 at room temperature. Which one of the following might have been added in water?
a) Calcium chloride
b) Sodium chloride
c) Sodium bicarbonate
d) Bleaching powder
Answer: a
Question: What are the products obtained when potassium sulphate reacts with barium iodide in an aqueous medium?
a) KI and BaSO4
b) KI, Ba and SO2
c) K, I2 and BaSO4
d) K, Ba, I2 and SO2
Answer: a
Question: A solution reacts with crushed egg-shells to give a gas that turns lime-water milky. The solution contains
a) NaCl
b) HCl
c) LiCl
d) KCl
Answer: b
Question: The acid used in making of vinegar is
a) formic acid
b) acetic acid
c) sulphuric acid
d) nitric acid
Answer: b
Question: Which one of the following can be used as an acid-base indicator by a visually impaired student?
a) Litmus
b) Turmeric
c) Vanilla essence
d) Petunia leaves
Answer: a
Question: You are given four unknown solutions I, II, III, and IV. The pH values of these solutions are found to be 3, 7, 8, and 10 respectively. Among the given solutions, which solution has the highest hydrogen ion concentration?
a) I
b) II
c) III
d) IV
Answer: a
Question: Which acids are highly corrosive in nature?
a) Acetic acid and oxalic acid
b) Acetic acid and sulphuric acid
c) Sulphuric acid and nitric acid
d) Carbonic acid and acetic acid
Answer: c
Question: Four drops of red litmus solution were added to each of the following samples. Which one turns red litmus blue?
a) Alcohol
b) Distilled water
c) Sodium hydroxide sol
d) HCl
Answer: c
Question: The pH of which of the following samples cannot be found directly using pH paper?
a) Lemon juice
b) Dilute HCl
c) Solid sodium bicarbonate
d) Solution of a detergent.
Answer: c
Question: To relieve pain caused due to acidity, we can take
a) sour milk
b) lemon juice
c) orange juice
d) milk of magnesia
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following salts is basic in nature?
a) NH4NO3
b) Na2CO3
c) Na2SO4
d) NaCl
Answer: b
Question: Which one of the following is required to identify the gas evolved when dilute hydrochloric acid reacts with zinc metal?
a) blue litmus paper
b) red litmus paper
c) a burning splinter
d) lime water
Answer: c
Question: Zinc reacts with an acid as well as with a base to liberate hydrogen. On the basis of this what should be the nature of the zinc metal?
a) Basic
b) Acidic
c) Amphoteric
d) Neutral
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following indicators is an olfactory indicator?
a) Litmus
b) Vanilla
c) Turmeric
d) Phenolphthalein
Answer: b
Question: Slaked lime is prepared by adding water to
a) bleaching powder
b) lime water
c) milk of lime
d) quicklime
Answer: d
Question: Acetic acid was added to a solid X kept in a test tube. A colourless and odourless gas was evolved. The gas was passed through lime water which turned milky. It was concluded that
a) solid X is sodium hydroxide and the gas evolved is CO2
b) solid X is sodium bicarbonate and the gas evolved is CO2
c) solid X is sodium acetate and the gas evolved is CO2
d) solid X is sodium chloride and the gas evolved is CO2
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is the weakest base ?
a) NaOH
b) Ca(OH)2
c) NH4OH
d) KOH
Answer: c
Question: When you test the solutions of sodium bicarbonate, sodium hydroxide, hydrochloric acid and acetic acid with universal indicator, in which case would you get a red colour?
a) Sodium bicarbonate
b) Hydrochloric acid
c) Sodium hydroxide
d) Acetic acid
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following phenomena occur, when a small amount of acid is added to water?
(i) Ionisation
(ii) Neutralisation
(iii) Dilution
(iv) Salt formation
a) (i) and (ii)
b) (i) and (iii)
c) (ii) and (iii)
d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following properties are shown by dilute HCl?
(i) It turns blue litmus red
(ii) It turns red litmus blue
(iii) It reacts with zinc and a gas is evolved
(iv) It reacts with solid sodium carbonate to give brisk effervescence
a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3
c) 1, 3 and 4
d) 2, 3 and 4
Answer: b
Question: Common salt besides being used in kitchen can also be used as the raw material for making:
(i) Washing soda
(ii) Bleaching powder
(iii) Baking soda
(iv) Slaked lime
a) (i) and (ii)
b) (i), (ii) and (iv)
c) (i) and (iii)
d) (i), (iii) and (iv)
Answer: c
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
MCQs for Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set E, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.