CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Life Processes Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Life Processes

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Life Processes

Chapter 5 Life Processes MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. Ptyalin is secreted by :- 
(a) Salivary glands
(b) Brunner's glands
(c) Gastric galnds
(d) Digestive glands

Answer: A

Question. Air bladder or swim bladder in fishes is associated with :- 
(a) hydrostasis
(b) gaseous exchange
(c) sound production
(d) All of the above

Answer: D

Question. The main function of the skin is to protect the underlying delicate tissues from environmental factors ; in addition, it performs several other functions. Some are given below. Which of the following functions is excretory in nature ? 
(a) Giving out of urea and uric acid in sweat
(b) Detection of changes in temperature
(c) Regulation of body temperature
(d) Detection of pressure, pain or touch etc

Answer: A

Question. Human heart is :- 
(a) Three chambered
(b) Four chambered
(c) Excretory organ
(d) Osmoregulatory organ

Answer: B

Question. In which form, CO2 is carried by blood :- 
(a) Sodium bicarbonate
(b) Sodium carbonate
(c) Potassium carbonate
(d) Magnesium carbonate

Answer: A

Question. Amount of oxygen which is transported by one gram of haemoglobin is :- 
(a) 20 ml
(b) 13.4 ml
(c) 1.34 ml
(d) None of these

Answer: C

Question. Match the structures listed under column-I with the functional names given under column-II. Choose the correct answer which gives correct conbination of the alphabets of the two columns :- 
 Chapter 6 Life Processes

(a) A = r, B = t, C = q, D = s
(b) A = r, B = s, C = p, D = q
(c) A = r, B = s, C = q, D = t
(d) A = r, B = s, C = q, D = p

Answer: D

Question. The functional respiratory organ of a fully formed tadpole is the 
(a) skin
(b) lung
(c) gill
(d) air bladder

Answer: C

Question. Release of pancreatic juice is stimulated by :- 
(a) Enterokinase
(b) Cholecystokinin
(c) Gastrin
(d) Secretin

Answer: D

Question. One common feature of trachea of rabbit and trachea of cockroach is that :- 
(a) Both are paired and branched
(b) Both have ciliated epithelium
(c) Both originate in pharynx in head region
(d) Both have non-collapsible walls

Answer: D

Question. A 2-layered sac surrounding the lung is :- 
(a) Pericardium
(b) Pleura
(c) Perichondrium
(d) Periosteum

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following statement correctly defines Bohr's effect :- 
(a) Rise of P50 with a decrease in CO2 conc.
(b) Rise in P50 with a decrease in pH
(c) Rise of P50 with a decrease in pH
(d) Fall in P50 with a decrease in pH

Answer: D

Question. Digestion is 
(a) conversion of large food particles in to small food particles
(b) conversion of small food particles into large food particles
(c) conversion of food into protoplasm
(d) conversion of non-diffusible food particles into diffusible food

Answer: D

Question. Chemical basis of action of nerve on heart beat was discovered by :- 
(a) Otto Loewi
(b) Pavlov
(c) Harvey
(d) Landsteiner

Answer: A

Question. Second heart sound is :- 
(a) 'Lub' at the end of systole
(b) 'Lub' at the beginning of systole
(c) 'Dub' at the end of diastole
(d) 'Dub' at the beginning of diastole

Answer: D

Question. The dirty blood in our body gets filtered in
(a) Lungs
(b) Heart
(c) Kidney
(d) Ureter

Answer : C

Question. Artificial kidneys contain a number of tubes with a lining made of
(a) Cell membrane
(b) Capsule
(c) Semi-permeable membrane
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Choose the correct path of urine in our body
(a) Kidney → Ureter → Urethra → Urinary → bladder
(b) Kidney → Urinary → bladder → Urethra → Ureter
(c) Kidney → Ureter → Urinary → bladder → Urethra
(d) Urinary → bladder → Kidney → Ureter → Urethra

Answer : C

Question. The filtration units of kidneys are called
(a) Ureter
(b) Urethra
(c) Neurons
(d) Nephrons

Answer : D

Question. Cell organelle that stores some waste material is
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Vacuole
(d) Nucleus

Answer : C

Question. The largest amounts of nitrogen excreted from a mammalian body through
(a) Breath
(b) Sweat
(c) Urine
(d) Faeces

Answer : C

Question. The nutrient that are chiefly digested in the stomach are
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Fats
(d) Lipids

Answer : B

Question. The fermentation of glucose by yeast normally yields
(a) Alcohol, CO2 and 36 ATP
(b) CO2, H2O and 36 ATP
(c) Alcohol, CO2 and 2 ATP
(d) Lactic acid, CO2 and 2 ATP

Answer : C

Question. In human each kidney has large numbers of filtration units called ___
(a) Nephrons
(b) Neutrons
(c) Neurons
(d) Neptune

Answer: A

Question. The transport of soluble products of photosynthesis is called translocation and it occurs in the part of the vascular tissue called
(a) Phloem
(b) Xylem
(c) Sclerenchyma
(d) Collenchyma

Answer: A

Question. Right part of the human heart contains
(a) Deoxygenated blood
(b) Oxygenated blood
(c) Mixed blood
(d) No blood

Answer: A

Question. Among the following, which vertebrate group / groups heart does not pump oxygenated blood to different parts of the body
(a) Pisces and Amphibians
(b) Amphibians and Reptiles
(c) Amphibians only
(d) Pisces only

Answer : D

Question. In a closed circulatory system, blood is completely enclosed within
(a) Vessels
(b) Heart
(c) Skeleton
(d) Sinuses

Answer : B

Question. The element used in the synthesis of proteins is
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Carbon dioxide

Answer : C

Question. Choose the forms in which most plants absorb nitrogen
i) Proteins ii) Nitrates and Nitrites iii) Urea iv) Atmospheric nitrogen
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer : B

Question. Rajib was absent in the class because of muscle pain which he claims to be due to excess physical exercise he had done yesterday. This pain is due to
(a) Formation of lactic acid
(b) Formation of acetic acid
(c) Formation of Pyruvic acid
(d) Formation of Hydrochloric acid

Answer: A

Question. During cellular respiration one molecule of glucose is first broken down into two molecules of ________
(a) Pyruvic acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question. Villi present on the inner lining of the intestinal wall
(a) Increases the surface area for absorption
(b) Secretes enzymes for digestion
(c) Secretes hormones
(d) Decreases the surface area for absorption

Answer: A

Question. The enzyme Pepsin is inactive in stomach without the presence of
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Nitric Acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Butyric acid

Answer: A

Question. The nutrient that is not selectively reabsorbed in nephron is
(a) Glucose
(b) Amino acids
(c) Salts
(d) Carbohydrates

Answer : D

Question. Blood pressure is measured by an instrument called
(a) Barometer
(b) Sphygmomanometer
(c) Photometer
(d) Manometer

Answer : B

Question. Select the most appropriate sequence for aerobic respiration
(a) Glucose Mitochondria → Pyruvate Cytoplasm → CO2 + H2O + Energy
(b) Glucose Cytoplasm → Pyruvate Mitochondria → CO2 + H2O + Energy
(c) Glucose Cytoplasm → Pyruvate + Energy Mitochondria → CO2 + H2O
(d) Glucose Cytoplasm → Pyruvate + Energy Mitochondria → CO2 + H2O + Energy

Answer : D

Question. When blood is forced into the artery, wave like expansion takes place is called
(a) Heart beat
(b) Pulse
(c) Flow
(d) Ticking

Answer : B

Question. Lack of oxygen in muscles often leads to cramps among cricketers. This results due to
(a) Conversion of pyruvate to ethanol
(b) Conversion of pyruvate to glucose
(c) Non conversion of glucose to pyruvate
(d) Conversion of pyruvate to lactic acid

Answer : D

Question. On seeing good food our mouth waters. This fluid is actually
(a) Enzyme
(b) Water
(c) Hormone
(d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question. When water enters the guard cells the stomata
(a) Opens
(b) Closes
(c) Open or closes
(d) No effect

Answer: A

Question. In Photosynthetic process, atmospheric carbon di oxide is _______ to carbohydrates
(a) Reduced
(b) oxidised
(c) Neutralised
(d) Burnt

Answer: A

 

Question : The impulse of heartbeat originates from :

(a) SA node
(b) Vagus nerve
(c) AV node
(d) Cardiac nerve
 
Answer : A
 
Question : The heart of a healthy man beats normally per minute:
(a) 85-90 times
(b) 80-90 times
(c) 70-80 times
(d) 60-70 times
 
Answer : C
 
Question : Systole causes :
(a) Entry of blood into lungs
(b) Entry of blood into heart
(c) Exit of blood from heart
(d) Exit of blood from ventricles
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Haemoglobin is :
(a) Vitamin
(b) Skin pigment
(c) Respir atory pigment
(d) Carbohydrate
 
Answer : C
 
Question : 'Dupp' sound is produced during closure of :
(a) Semilunar valves
(b) Biscuspid valve
(c) Tricuspid valve
(d) Both (b) and (c)
 
Answer : A
 
Question : Typical 'lubb-dupp' sounds heard during heartbeat are due to :
(a) Closing of bicuspid and tricupid valves
(b) Closing of semilunar valves
(c) Blood under pressure through aorta
(d) Closure of bicuspid-tricuspid valves followed by semilunar valves 
 
Answer : D

Question. The part of the digestive system where no digestion takes place is
(a) Ileum
(b) Stomach
(c) Mouth
(d) Oesophagus

Answer : D

Question. A biochemical compound that readily combines with oxygen and distributes it throughout the human body is
(a) Water
(b) Urea
(c) Haemoglobin
(d) Acetylcholine

Answer : C

Question. During respiration exchange of gases take place in
(a) Trachea an Larynx
(b) Alveoli of Lungs
(c) Alveoli and Throat
(d) Throat and Larynx

Answer : B

Question. During the respiration of germinating seeds, KOH is used to
(a) Absorb carbon dioxide produced by the seeds
(b) Absorb oxygen present in the flask
(c) Absorb water vapour released by the seeds
(d) Liberate oxygen to be used by the seeds

Answer : A

Question. Pick out the metal that is associated with haemoglobin
(a) Aluminum
(b) Iron
(c) Potassium
(d) Calcium

Answer : B

Question. The enzyme Pepsin is inactive in stomach without the presence of
(a) Nitric acid
(b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Butyric acid

Answer : B

Question. Find out the correct statement about heart
(i) Left atrium receives oxygenated blood from different parts of body while right atrium receives deoxygenated blood from lungs
(ii) Left ventricle pumps oxygenated blood to different body parts while right ventricle pumps deoxygenated blood to lungs
(iii) Left atrium transfers oxygenated blood to right ventricle which sends it to different body parts
(iv) Right atrium receives deoxygenated blood from different parts of the body while left ventricle pumps oxygenated blood to different parts of the body
(a) (i)
(b) (ii)
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer : C

Question. The seeds used to show that CO2 is given out during respiration are
(a) Dry seeds
(b) Boiled seeds
(c) Crushed seeds
(d) Germinating seeds

Answer : D

Question. The blood leaving the tissues becomes richer in
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Water
(c) Haemoglobin
(d) Oxygen

Answer : A

Question. Choose the function of pancreatic juice from the following
(a) Trypsin digests proteins and lipase carbohydrates
(b) Trypsin digests emulsified fats and lipase proteins
(c) Trypsin and lipase digest fats
(d) Trypsin digests proteins and lipase emulsified fats

Answer : D

Question. Large intestine in man mainly carries out for
(a) Absorption
(b) Assimilation
(c) Digestion of fats
(d) Digestion of carbohydrates

Answer : A

Question. The breakdown of pyruvate to give CO2, water and energy takes place in
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Nucleus
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Cytoplasm

Answer : C

 

MCQs for Chapter 5 Life Processes Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Life Processes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Life Processes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Life Processes NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Life Processes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Life Processes Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.