CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Life Processes Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Life Processes

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Life Processes

Chapter 5 Life Processes MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. Rings of cartilage present in the throat ensure that
(a) Air is filtered
(b) Air is at room temperature
(c) Air passage does not collapse
(d) Air is free of microbes

Answer : C

Question. Products of anaerobic respiration in muscles are
(a) Lactic acid and energy
(b) Lactic acid, carbon dioxide and energy
(c) Lactic acid, water, carbon dioxide and energy
(d) Lactic acid, water and energy

Answer : A

Question. Select the statement that is true about respiration
(i) During inhalation, ribs move inward and diaphragm is raised
(ii) In the alveoli, exchange of gases takes place, (i.e.,) oxygen from alveolar air diffuses into blood and carbon dioxide from blood into alveolar air
(iii) Haemoglobin has greater affinity for carbon dioxide than oxygen
(iv) Alveoli increase surface area for exchange of gases
(a) and (iv)
(b) and (iii)
(c) and (iii)
(d) and (iv)

Answer : D

Question. The exit of unabsorbed food material is regulated by
(a) Pyloric sphincter
(b) Anus
(c) Small intestine
(d) Anal sphincter

Answer : D

Question. Tissue fluid is also called as
(a) Blood
(b) Plasma
(c) Lymph
(d) Water

Answer : C

Question. A gland not associated with the alimentary canal is
(a) Liver
(b) Salivary glands
(c) Pancreas
(d) Adrenal

Answer : D

Question. Which part of digestive system secretes peritrophic membrane around food in cockroach ? 
(a) Crop
(b) Gizzard
(c) Hepatic caeca
(d) mesenteron

Answer : B

Question. The procedure used in artificial kidney in place of normal is called :- 
(a) Pace maker
(b) Electrocardiograph
(c) Osmoregulation
(d) Dialysis

Answer : D

Question. Beri-beri is caused by the deficiency of 
(a) B1 (thiamine)
(b) B2 (riboflavine)
(c) B6 (pyridoxine)
(d) B12 (cobalamin).

Answer : A

Question. The larget size of heart is found in :- 
(a) Elephant
(b) Giraffe
(c) Crocodile
(d) Lion

Answer : B

Question. The cup shaped upper end of nephron is called :- 
(a) Bowman's capsule
(b) Glomerulus
(c) Nephrostome
(d) Nephridiopore

Answer : A

Question. Trypsinogen is converted to active trypsin by :- 
(a) Enterocrinin
(b) Secretin
(c) Enterokinase
(d) Pancreozymin

Answer : C

Question. The largest quantity of air that can be expired after a maximal inspiratory effort is :- 
(a) Residual volume
(b) Tidal volume
(c) Vital capacity of lungs
(d) Lung volume

Answer : C

Question. In hydra the digestion of food is 
(a) extra cellular
(b) intra cellular and extra cellular
(c) intercellular
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Heart beat originates from :- 
(a) Left atrium
(b) Right ventricle
(c) Pacemaker
(d) Cadiac muscles

Answer : C

Question. Bilirubin and biliverdin are :- 
(a) Bile salts
(b) Bile pigments
(c) Enzymes
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. If we take food rich in lime juice, then :- 
(a) Action of ptyalin on starch is enhanced
(b) Action of ptyalin on starch is reduced
(c) Action of ptyalin on starch is unaffected
(d) Action of ptyalin on starch stops

Answer : B

Question. Xerophthalmia is caused by the deficiency of vitamin :- 
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A

Answer : D

Question. Vitamin A is necessary for the synthesis of 
(a) haemoglobin
(b) rhodopsin (visual purple)
(c) melanin
(d) mitochondria.

Answer : B

Question. Water is mainly absorbed in :- 
(a) Colon
(b) Stomach
(c) Oesophagus
(d) Small intestine

Answer : D

Question. Chylomicrons are :- 
(a) Undigested proteins
(b) Undigested carbohydrates
(c) Fat droplets coated with phospholipids
(d) Fats droplets coated with glycoproteins

Answer : D

Question. Beri-Beri is caused by deficiency of vitamin :- 
(a) B1
(b) B2
(c) C
(d) E

Answer : A

Question. The major part of the plasma of blood consists of :- 
(a) neurons
(b) water
(c) red blood cells
(d) white blood cells

Answer : B

Question. During light reaction, the photosynthetic pigments absorb light energy in the form of :- 
(a) Electrons
(b) Protons
(c) Neutrons
(d) Photons

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following cells of pancreas produce insulin? 
(a) α cells
(b) B cells
(c) β cells
(d) T cells

Answer : C

Question. Digestion within a digestive tract is 
(a) incomplete
(b) extracellular
(c) the same as absorption
(d) an irreversible process

Answer : B

Question. During cellular respiration one molecule of glucose is first broken down into two molecules of
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Pyruvic acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. If kidney fails to reabsorb water, the tissues would
(a) Remain unaffected
(b) Shrink to shrivel
(c) Absorb water from blood
(d) Take more oxygen from blood

Answer : B

Question. The part of an alimentary canal receives bile from the liver is
(a) Stomach
(b) Small intestine
(c) Large intestine
(d) Oesophagus

Answer : B

Question. During deficiency of oxygen in tissues of human beings, pyruvic acid is converted into lactic acid in the
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Chloroplast
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Golgi body

Answer : A

Question. The correct sequence of anaerobic reactions in yeast is
(a) Glucose Cytoplasm → Pyruvate Mitochondria → Ethanol + Carbon dioxide
(b) Glucose Cytoplasm → Pyruvate Cytoplasm → Lactic acid
(c) Glucose Cytoplasm → Pyruvate Mitochondria → Lactic acid
(d) Glucose Cytoplasm → Pyruvate Cytoplasm → Ethanol + Carbon dioxide

Answer : D

Question. The vessels which carry blood away from heart to various organs of body
(a) Veins
(b) Arteries
(c) Capillaries
(d) Platelets

Answer : B

Question. Respiratory pigment in human body is
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Water
(c) Blood
(d) Haemoglobin

Answer : D

Question. Single circulation (i.e.,) blood flows through the heart only once during one cycle of passage through the body, is exhibited by
(a) Labeo, Chameleon, Salamander
(b) Hippocampus, Exocoetus, Anabas
(c) Hyla, Rana, Draco
(d) Whale, Dolphin, Turtle

Answer : B

Question. Respiration is a process in which
(a) Energy is stored in the form of ATP
(b) Energy is released and stored in the form of ATP
(c) Energy is used up
(d) Energy is not released at all

Answer : B

Question. The excretory organ present in earthworm through which excretion takes place
(a) Moist Skin
(b) Nephridia
(c) Both A and B
(d) Only B

Answer : C

Question. The organism that can live without oxygen of air is
(a) Amoeba
(b) Sheep
(c) Yeast
(d) Leech

Answer : C

Question. When ATP is brokendown using water, energy is released which is equivalent to
(a) 60.5 KJ/mol
(b) 30.5 KJ/mol
(c) 36.5 KJ/mol
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. One cell thick blood vessels are called
(a) Arteries
(b) Veins
(c) Capillaries
(d) Pulmonary artery

Answer : C

Question. The xylem in plants are responsible for
(a) Transport of water
(b) Transport of food
(c) Transport of amino acids
(d) Transport of oxygen

Answer : A

Question. Cell organelle in which respiration occurs is
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Golgi body
(d) Lysosome

Answer : B

Question : The instrument used to hear heart sound is :
(a) Electrocardiograph
(b) Sphygmomanometer
(c) Stethoscope
(d) Haemometer
 
Answer : C
 
Question : In adult man, normal BP is :
(a) 100/80 mm Hg
(b) 120/80 mm Hg
(c) 100/120 mm Hg
(d) 80/120 mm Hg
 
Answer : B
 
Question : The instrument by which BP of man is determined :
(a) Ultrasound
(b) BP meter
(c) Stethoscope
(d) Sphygmomanometer
 
Answer : D
 
Question : William Harvey is known for discovery of :
(a) Blood circulation
(b) Blood clotting
(c) Respiration
(d) Digestion
 
Answer : A
 
Question : Mammals are said to have double circulation. It means :
(a) Blood vessels are paired
(b) There are two types of blood vessels attachedto every organ
(c) There are two systems, one from the heart to the lungs and back to hte rest of the body
(d) The blood circulates twice through the heart
 
Answer : C
 
Question : In mammals, veins differs from arteries in having :
(a) Thicker walls
(b) Deeply present
(c) Carry blood away from heart
(d) Internal valves
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Oxygenated blood returns from lungs to the heart through :
(a) Coronary vein
(b) Pulmonary vein
(c) Coronary artery
(d) Pulmonary artery
 
Answer : B
 
Question : The smallest blood vessel in the body is :
(a) Capillary
(b) Artery
(c) Vein
(d) Vena cava
 
Answer : A
 
Question : Arteries carry oxygenated blood except :
(a) Pulmonary
(b) Cardiac
(c) Hepatic
(d) Systemic
 
Answer : A
 
 

MCQs for Chapter 5 Life Processes Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Life Processes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Life Processes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Life Processes NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Life Processes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Life Processes Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.