CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Life Processes Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Life Processes

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Life Processes

Chapter 5 Life Processes MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question : Thrombocytes are also called as
(a) RBC
(b) WBC 
(c) platelets 
(d) plasma 

Answer : C

Question : Which one of the following human organ is often called the "graveyard of RBCs" ?
(a) Kidney 
(b) Spleen 
(c) Liver
(d) Gall bladder 

Answer : B

Question : Haemoglobin shows maximum affinity with
(a) CO 
(b) CO2 
(c) O2 
(d) ammonia 

Answer : A

Question : Bicuspid valve guards the opening in mammals between
(a) left atrium and left ventricle 
(b) pulmonary vein and left auricle
(c) stomach and intestine
(d) right atrium and right ventricle 

Answer : A

Question : Tachycardia is
(a) fast heart rate 
(b) slow hear rate
(c) stop heart rate
(d) normal heart rate 

Answer : A

Question : Heart covering is
(a) peritoneum
(b) pleural membrane 
(c) pericardium 
(d) visceral membrane 

Answer : C

Question : The heart of a healthy man beats normally per minute
(a) 50-60 times 
(b) 70-80 times 
(c) 90-100 times
(d) None

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following have thickest wall?
(a) Right auricle
(b) Left auricle
(c) Right ventricle 
(d) Left ventricle

Answer : D

Question : Blood Pressure and heart beat is regulated by
(a) insulin 
(b) adrenaline 
(c) optic nerve
(d) growth hormone 

Answer : B

Question : William Harvey is credited with the discovery of
(a) blood clotting 
(b) blood circulation 
(c) process of digestion
(d) mechanism of respiration

Answer : B

Question : Filteration unit of Nephron is
(a) kidney
(b) bowman’s capsule 
(c) glomerulus 
(d) tubular region

Answer : C

Question : Outer layer of kidney is
(a) medulla
(b) pleura 
(c) cortex 
(d) none of these 

Answer : C

Question : Malpighian tubules remove excretory matter from the
(a) oral cavity
(b) alimentary canal
(c) haemolymph 
(d) all of these 

Answer : D

Question : Antdiuretic hormone [ADH]
(a) increase water reabsorption 
(b) increase water release
(c) increase Na+ reabsorption
(d) decreases urea synthesis

Answer : A

Question : The end product of ornithine cycle is
(a) ammonia
(b) uric acid 
(c) urea 
(d) CO2 

Answer : C

Question : Green glands, present in some arthropods, help in
(a) respiration 
(b) excretion 
(c) digestion
(d) reproduction 

Answer : B

Question : Presence of urea in blood is called
(a) uraemia 
(b) haematuria
(c) diurea
(d) anuria 

Answer : A

Question : A person is undergoing prolonged fasting, His urine will be found to contain abnormal quantities of
(a) fats
(b) amino acids
(c) glucose 
(d) ketones

Answer : D

Question : ADH act on
(a) collecting tubule of kidney 
(b) loop of Henle
(c) collecting duct of testes
(d) none of the above 

Answer : A

Question : Excretory product of spider is
(a) uric acid 
(b) ammonia
(c) guanine
(d) none of these

Answer : A

Fill in the blanks.

Question. Terrestrial animals use ...... of the atmosphere for respiration.
Answer : oxygen

Question. Reptiles, birds and ...... have lungs for the exchange of gases.
Answer : mammals

Question. Since autotrophic plants are able to produce food, they are also called ...... .
Answer : producers

Question. ...... are the main sites of photosynthesis.
Answer : Chloroplasts

Question. The digested food is taken up by the walls of the ...... .
Answer : intestine

Question. The undigested material is removed from the body via ...... .
Answer : anus

Write Yes/No.

Question. Is it true that the organisms that live in water do not use the oxygen dissolved in water?
Answer : No

Question Is the general requirement for energy and material common in all organisms?
Answer : Yes

Question. Is nitrogen an essential element in the synthesis of proteins?
Answer : Yes

Question. Are lungs a pair of spongy organs lying in the chest cavity formed by the ribs?
Answer : Yes

Question. Does the actual exchange of gases between air and the human body take place in the alveoli?
Answer : Yes

True (T) or False (F).

Question. Bile produced by liver is acidic in nature.
Answer : true 

Question. Ileum is the last andmain part of the small intestine.
Answer : false

Question. Glycolysis takes place in the cytoplasm of the cell.
Answer : true 

Question. ATP is formed in the cytoplasm.
Answer : false

Question. The build-up of ethanol in our muscles causes cramps.
Answer : false

Question. Rings of cartilage are present in the throat.
Answer : true 

QuestionThe lungs always contain residual volume of air.
Answer : true 

Very-Short-Answer Questions

Question. By which respiratory process is lactic acid formed?
Answer : Anaerobic respiration

Question. Name the process through which glucose is broken down to pyruvic acid.
Answer : Glycolysis

Question. Why are chlorophyll molecules essential for photosynthesis?
Answer : Chlorophyll absorbs light energy from sunlight.

Question. Give two examples of heterotrophs.
Answer : Mushrooms and human beings

Question. Where does anaerobic respiration take place?
Answer : Cytoplasm

Question. Name the organs through which gaseous exchange takes place in plants.
Answer : Stomata and intercellular spaces in the leaves, and lenticels

Question. Name the respiratory organs found in animals.
Answer : Lungs, trachea and gills

 

 

Question. In respiration, air passes through
(a) Pharynx → Nasal cavity → Larynx → Trachea → Bronchi → Bronchioles
(b) Nasal cavity → Pharynx → Larynx → Trachea → Bronchi → Bronchioles
(c) Larynx → Nasal cavity → Pharynx → Trachea
(d) Larynx → Pharynx → Trachea → Lungs

Answer : B

Question. The process of an artificial kidney that is used to remove nitrogenous waste products from blood is called
(a) Excretion
(b) Dialysis
(c) Filtration
(d) Absorption

Answer : B

Question. Normal blood pressure (Systolic / Diastoli(c) is
(a) 120/80 mm of Hg
(b) 160/80 mm of Hg
(c) 120/60 mm of Hg
(d) 180/80 mm of Hg

Answer : A

Question. The main function of the ureter is to
(a) Control the pressure of urine in urinary bladder
(b) Take urine from kidneys to urinary bladder
(c) Filter blood and remove it to urine
(d) Connect the parts of excretory system

Answer : B

Question. When air is blown from mouth into a test tube containing lime water, the lime water turns milky due to the presence of
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Water vapour

Answer : B

Question. After wound or cut in a body blood coagulates through
(a) WBC
(b) RBC
(c) Platelets
(d) Plasma

Answer : C

Question. The chemical required to show that CO2 gas is released during respiration is
(a) Potassium bicarbonate
(b) Potassium dichromate
(c) Potassium permanganate
(d) Potassium hydroxide 

Answer : D

Question. The sphincter muscles that help in regulating the exit of food from stomach into the small intestine is
(a) Pyloric sphincter
(b) Ileocecal sphincter
(c) Cardiac sphincter
(d) Anal sphincter

Answer : A

Question. Blood from the superior vena cava flows into
(a) Right atrium
(b) Right ventricle
(c) Left atrium
(d) Left ventricle

Answer : A

Question. The correct pathway of blood in circulatory system is
(a) Atria → Ventricles → Arteries → Veins
(b) Ventricles → Atria → Veins → Arteries
(c) Ventricles → Veins → Arteries → Atria
(d) Veins → Ventricles → Atria → Arteries

Answer : A

Question. A large quantity of one of the following is removed from our body by lungs
(a) CO2 and H2O
(b) CO2 only
(c) H2O only
(d) Ammonia

Answer : A

Question. Villi present on the inner lining of the intestinal wall
(a) Secretes enzymes for digestion
(b) Secretes hormones
(c) Decreases the surface area for absorption
(d) Increases the surface area for absorption

Answer : D

Question. The force that blood exerts against the wall of a vessel is called
(a) Systolic pressure
(b) Diastolic pressure
(c) Blood pressure
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. In normal expiration, the diaphragm is
(a) Arched
(b) Flattened
(c) Perforated
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. The backflow of blood inside the heart during contraction will b prevented by
(a) Valves in heart
(b) Thick muscular walls of ventricles
(c) Thin walls of atria
(d) All of the above

Answer : A

Question. The kidneys in human beings are a part of the system for
(a) Nutrition
(b) Respiration
(c) Excretion
(d) Transportation

Answer : C

Question. Book lungs are respiratory organs of :- 
(a) Scorpion
(b) Crustaceans
(c) Insects
(d) Centipedes

Answer: A

Question. Structure which prevents the entry of food in the wind pipe is :- 
(a) Pharynx
(b) Glottis
(c) Gullet
(d) Epiglottis

Answer: D

Question. During hibernation, frog respires by :- 
(a) Only skin
(b) Only lungs
(c) Only buccopharyngeal cavity
(d) Partly skin and partly lungs

Answer: A

Question. If the pancreatic duct is blocked an hour after one has taken his food, which one of the following will not be affected? 
(a) Carbohydrate digestion
(b) Neutralisation of chyme
(c) Breakdown of proteins
(d) Maintenance of normal blood sugar level

Answer: D

Question. The blood vascular system of mammals is known as double vascular system because :- 
(a) A group of veins carry oxygenated blood and other group conducts deoxygenated blood
(b) Oxygenated blood runs from heart to different organs by one set of veins, while deoxygenated blood runs from heart to lungs by another set
(c) Two different blood runs never meet
(d) All of these

Answer: D

Question. Painful breathing is called :- 
(a) Eupnoea
(b) Hypopnoea
(c) Apnoea
(d) Dyspnoea

Answer: D

Question. In Hydra and Amoeba, ammonia is the main nitrogenous waste. Lizards, snakes, birds and insects excrete mostly uric acid but crocodiles and alligators excrete mainly ammonia though they are reptiles. So can we generalise that :- 
(a) there is no uniform pattern of removal of nitrogen wastes
(b) aquatic and land animals excrete urea
(c) animals that fly excrete uric acid
(d) nitrogen waste excretion is closely related to the availability of water in the environment

Answer: D

Question. A patient suffering from hepatitis is advised to restrict the intake of fats and proteins and take carbohydrates only because 
(a) carbohydrates are easy to digest
(b) facts and proteins are not digested
(c) emulsification of fat and deamination are retarded
(d) Facts and proteins are complex substances.

Answer: C

Question. The opening of auricle into ventricle on the right side is guarded by :- 
(a) Tricuspid valve
(b) Semilunar valves
(c) Bicuspid valve
(d) Eustachius valve

Answer: A

Question. Urine leaves the kidney through :- 
(a) Urethra
(b) collecting duct
(c) renal vein
(d) ureter

Answer: D

Question. Principal inspiratory muscle is :- 
(a) External intercostal
(b) Internal intercostal
(c) Abdominal
(d) Phrenic

Answer: D

Question. The matrix of chloroplast is known as :- 
(a) Grana
(b) Stroma
(c) Thylakoid
(d) Lamellae

Answer: B

Question. How the transport of O2 and CO2 by blood occurs :- 
(a) With the help of RBCs and blood plasma
(b) With the help of RBCs and WBCs
(c) With the help of WBCs and blood serum
(d) With the help of platelets and corpuscles

Answer: A

Question. RBCs are generally destroyed in the liver, while WBCs are destroyed in :- 
(a) Plasma
(b) Lymph
(c) Inside various cells of body
(d) Outside the blood stream

Answer: D

Question. Cold blooded animals are those animals in which:- 
(a) blood is cold
(b) the temperature of the body varies according to the temperature of the surroundings
(c) body temperature always remains constant
(d) the body is cold to touch

Answer: B

MCQs for Chapter 5 Life Processes Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Life Processes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Life Processes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Life Processes NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Life Processes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Life Processes Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set D, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.