CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 11 Electricity Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 11 Electricity

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Electricity

Chapter 11 Electricity MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. Joule/Coulomb is same as ?
(a) Volt
(b) Ampere
(c) Ohm
(d) Watt
Answer : A

Question. Heat produced in a current carrying wire in 5s is 60J. The same current is passed through another wire of half the resistance. The heat produced in 5s will be
(a) 30 J
(b) 60 J
(c) 15 J
(d) 120 J
Answer : A

Question. The values of mA and μA are:
(a) 10–6 and 10–9 A respectively
(b) 10–3 and 10–6 A respectively
(c) 10–3 and 10–9 A respectively
(d) 10–6 and 10–3 A respectively
Answer : B

Question. The potential at a point is 20V. The work done to bring a charge of 0.5 C from infinity to this point will be ?
(a) 10J
(b) 20J
(c) 5J
(d) 40J
Answer : A

Question. The work done in moving a unit positive charge across two points inan electric circuit is a measure of ?
(a) Potential difference
(b) Current
(c) Resistance
(d) Power
Answer : A

Question. The device used for measuring potential difference is known as ?
(a) Voltmeter
(b) Potentiometer
(c) Ammeter
(d) Galvanometer
Answer : A

Question. A current of 1 A is drawn by a filament of an electric bulb. The number of electrons passing through a cross-section of the filament in 16 seconds would be roughly:
(a) 1020
(b) 1016
(c) 1018
(d) 1023
Answer : A

Question. The free electrons of a metal
(a) Are free to move anywhere in the metal
(b) Do not collide with each other
(c) Do not collide with each other
(d) Are free to escape through the surface
Answer : A

Question. The resistivity of a certain material is 0.6 Ωm.
The material is most likely to be:
(a) an insulator
(b) a superconductor
(c) a conductor
(d) a semiconductor
Answer : D

Question. Electrical resistivity of a given metallic wire depends upon:
(a) Its length
(b) Its thickness
(c) Its shape
(d) Nature of the material
Answer : D

Question. The path of a free electron in a metal is
(a) Zig zag
(b) A straight line
(c) Circular
(d) Parabolic
Answer : A

Question. If the resistance of a certain copper wire is 1 Ω, then the resistance of a similar nichrome wire will be about:
(a) 25 Ω
(b) 30 Ω
(c) 60 Ω
((d) 45 Ω
Answer : C

Question. The current in a wire
(a) Depends on both resistance and potential difference
(b) Depends only on the potential difference applied
(c) Depends only on the resistance of the wire
(d) Does not depend on resistance and potential difference
Answer : D

Question. When there is an electric current passing through a wire, the particles moving are
(a) Electrons
(b) Protons
(c) Atoms
(d) Ions
Answer : A

Question. Unit of electric power may also be expressed as:
(a) volt-ampere
(b) kilowatt-hour
(c) watt-second
(d) joule-second
Answer : A

Question. A positive charge released from rest
(a) Moves towards the regions of lower potentia
(b) Moves towards the regions of higher potential
(c) Moves towards the regions of equal potential
(d) Does not move
Answer : A

Question. The resistance of a resistor is reduced to half of its initial value. In doing so, if other parameters of the circuit remain unchanged, the heating effects in the resistor will become:
(a) two times
(b) half
(c) one-fourth
(d) four times
Answer : A

Question. Three equal resistances when combined in series are equivalent to 90w. Their equivalent resistance when combined in parallel will be
(a) 10 W
(b) 270 W
(c) 30 W
(d) 810 W
Answer : A

Question. When a 4 V battery is connected across an unknown resistor there is a current of 100 mA in the circuit. The value of the resistance of the resister is:
(a) 4Ω
(b) 40Ω
(c) 400Ω
(d) 0.4 Ω
Answer : B

Question. An battery is used to
(a) Maintain a potential difference
(b) Measure electric current
(c) Measure electric potential
(d) Safeguard against short - circuit
Answer : A

Question. Ohms law relates potential difference with
(a) Current
(b) Time
(c) Power
(d) Energy
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is an ohmic resistor
(a) Nichrome
(b) Diamond
(c) Germanium
(d) Diode
Answer : A

Question. At the time of short circuit, the electric current in the circuit:
(a) vary continuously
(b) does not change
(c) reduces substantially
(d) increases heavily
Answer : D

Question. Calculate the length of aluminium wire of area of cross-section 1 mm2 whose resistance is 
1.56 × 10–2 W. Given, resistivity of aluminium is 2.6 × 10–8 W m.
(a) 60 mm
(b) 60 cm
(c) 60 m
(d) 6 m 
Answer : B

Question. Consider a simple circuit containing a battery and three identical incandescent bulbs A, B and C. Bulb A is wired in parallel with bulb B and this combination is wired in series with bulb C. What would happen to the brightness of the other two bulbs if bulb A were to burn out? 
(a) Only bulb B would get brighter.
(b) Both A and B would get brighter.
(c) Bulb B would get brighter and bulb C would get dimmer.
(d) There would be no change in the brightness of either bulb B or bulb C
Answer : C

Question. The equivalent resistance between the points A and B as shown in the figure is 
CBSE Class 10 Science Electricity MCQs

(a) 6 W
(b) 8 W
(c) 16 W
(d) 24 W
Answer : B

Question. A piece of aluminium of finite length is drawn or stretched such that to reduce its diameter to one fourth its original value, its resistance will become 
(a) 256 times
(b) four times
(c) eight times
(d) sixteen times
Answer : A

Question. The normal positions of the pointers of the two ammeters A1 and A2, and two voltmeters V1 and V2 available in the laboratory are shown in figure. For verifying Ohm’s law the student should select 9 D
(a) ammeter A1 and voltmeter V1
(b) ammeter A1 and voltmeter V2
(c) ammeter A2 and voltmeter V1
(d) ammeter A2 and voltmeter V2
Answer : D

Question. In an electrical circuit, three incandescent bulbs A, B and C of rating 40 W, 60 W and 100 W respectively are connected in parallel to an electric source. Which of the following is likely to happen regarding their brightness? 
(a) Brightness of all the bulbs will be the same
(b) Brightness of bulb A will be the maximum
(c) Brightness of bulb B will be more than that of A
(d) Brightness of bulb C will be less than that of B
Answer : C

Question. The effective resistance between A and B is 
CBSE Class 10 Science Electricity MCQs

(a) r1 + r2
(b) r1 − r2
(c) 1/r1 + 1/r2
(d) r1 r2/r1 + r2
Answer : D

Question. There are three copper wires of lengths and cross-sectional areas (L, A), (2 L, A/2), (L/2, 2 A). Resistivity is 
(a) minimum of wire of cross-sectional area A/2
(b) minimum of wire of cross-sectional area A
(c) minimum of wire of cross-sectional area 2A
(d) same in all the three cases.
Answer : D

Question. 10,000 alpha-particles per minute are passing through a straight tube of radius r. 
The resulting electric current is approximately
(a) 0.5 × 10–16 A
(b) 2 × 1012 A
(c) 0.5 × 1012 A
(d) 2 × 10–12 A
Answer : A

Question. For ensuring dissipation of same energy in all three resistors (R1, R2, R3) connected as shown in figure, their value must be related as 
CBSE Class 10 Science Electricity MCQs 

(a) R1 = R2 = R3
(b) R2 = R3 and R1 = 4R2
(c) R2 = R3 and R1 = 1/4 R2
(d) R1 = R2 + R3
Answer : C

Question. To determine the equivalent resistance of a series combination of two resistors R1 and R2, a student arrange the following set up. 
CBSE Class 10 Science Electricity MCQs

Which one of the following statements will be true for this circuit ? It gives
(a) incorrect reading for current I as well as potential difference V
(b) correct reading for current I but incorrect reading for potential difference V
(c) correct reading for potential difference V but incorrect reading for current I
(d) correct reading for both I and V.
Answer : B

Question. If current through a resistance is increased by 100%, simultaneously reducing resistance value to 25%, the new power dissipated will be 
(a) same
(b) increased by 100%
(c) decreased by 400%
(d) increased by 400%
Answer : A

Question. The amount of heat energy produced in 5 minutes by an electric heater rated at 1000 W is 
(a) 2 × 105 J
(b) 3 × 105 J
(c) 4 × 105 J
(d) 300 J
Answer : B

Question. A current of 4.8 A is flowing in a conductor. 
The number of electrons passing per second through the conductor will be
(a) 3 × 1020
(b) 76.8 × 1020
(c) 7.68 × 10–19
(d) 3 × 1019
Answer : D

Question. In an experiment on finding equivalent resistance of two resistors in series, four students draw up circuits. Which one is correct? 

CBSE Class 10 Science Electricity MCQs

Answer : C

 

MCQs for Chapter 11 Electricity Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Electricity to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Electricity to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 11 Electricity NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Electricity, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Electricity Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.