CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Life Processes Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Life Processes

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Life Processes

Chapter 5 Life Processes MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. Which of the following parts of a kidney contains the lowest concentration of urea ?
(a) Lop of Henle
(b) Branches of renal vein
(c) Bowman’s capsule
(d) Glomerulus

Answer: B

Question. Uriniferous tubules of a kidney are concerned with formation of
(a) glucose
(b) amino acids
(c) hormones
(d) urine

Answer: D

Question. Ammonia is converted into urea in
(a) kidney
(b) spleen
(c) liver
(d) nephron

Answer: C

Question. Function of loop of Henle is
(a) conservation of water
(b) formation of urine
(c) filtration of blood
(d) passage of urine

Answer: A

Question. Urea is transported through
(a) RBCs
(b) WBCs
(c) Plasma
(d) All of the options

Answer: C

Question. Major function of contractive vacuole is
(a) excretion
(b) circulation
(c) osmoregulation
(d) all tof the options

Answer: C

Question. Which one is a accessory excretory organ
(a) Liver
(b) Stomach
(c) Intestine
(d) Heart 

Answer: A

Question. Excretion is removal of
(a) CO2
(b) harmful and useless ingredients
(c) extra water
(d) metabolic wastes

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following is used in measuring transpiration ?
(a) Photometer
(b) Cobalt chloride paper
(c) Bell – jar
(d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question. Translocation of solutes primarily takes place through
(a) phloem
(b) xylem
(c) cortex
(d) pith.

Answer: A

Question. Muscle cells engaged in vigorous activity build up a high concentration of
(a) lactic acid
(b) pyruvic acid
(c) alcohol
(d) cholesterol

Answer: A

Question. Main function of kidney is
(a) passive absorption
(b) ultrafiltration
(c) selective reabsorption
(d) Both B and C

Answer: D

Question. The process of respiration is concerned with
(a) liberation of oxygen
(b) liberation of carbon dioxide
(c) liberation of energy
(d) intake of oxygen

Answer: C

Question. The common immediate source of energy for cellular activity is
(a) NAD
(b) ATP
(c) DNA
(d) RNA

Answer: B

Question. Breathing rate in mammals in controlled by a part of the brain called the
(a) thalamus
(b) hypothalamus
(c) medulla oblongata
(d) cerebellum

Answer: C

Question. In anaerobic respiration
(a) O2 is taken in
(b) CO2 is taken in
(c) O2 is given out
(d) CO2 is given out

Answer: D

Question. Disease called pleurisy is due to
(a) inflammation of pleura
(b) inflammation of trachea
(c) inflammation of alveoli
(d) none of the options

Answer: A

Question. Leaves respire with the help of
(a) lenticles
(b) stomata
(c) plasmodesmata
(d) cuticle

Answer: B

Question. The tissue respiration refers to
(a) inspiration
(b) external respiration
(c) internal respiration
(d) expiration

Answer: C

Question. If the CO2 concentration in the blood increases, the rate of breathing will
(a) decrease
(b) stop
(c) increase
(d) have no effect

Answer: C

Question. Vocal cards occur in
(a) pharynx
(b) glottis
(c) bronchial tube
(d) larynx

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following gases makes the most stable combination with the hemoglobin of red blood cells.
(a) CO2
(b) CO
(c) O2
(d) N2

Answer: B

Question. Volume of air inspired or expired with each normal breath is called
(a) tidal volume
(b) inspiratory capacity
(c) total lung capacity
(d) residual volume

Answer: A

Question. Most of the carbon dioxide in the blood is carried in the form of
(a) carbonic acid
(b) bicarbonates
(c) carbaminohaemoglobin
(d) dissolved CO2

Answer: B

Question. Correct statement is
(a) roots of plant respire through lenticles and stomata.
(b) stem of plant respire through lenticles
(c) both A and B are correct
(d) both A and B are incorrect

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following is not a characteristic of good respiratory surface ?
(a) Thin and moist
(b) Large surface area
(c) Close to oxygen and gas transport
(d) Thick and dry surface

Answer: D

Question. Respiration in yeast
(a) takes place in the presence of oxygen
(b) yields lactic acid and carbon dioxide
(c) in anaerobic and produces carbon dioxide
(d) takes place only in darkness

Answer: C

Question. In man, which of the following structures is analogous to the spiracles of cockroach ?
(a) Alveoli
(b) Lungs
(c) Bronchioles
(d) Nostrils

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following prevents collapsing of trachea ?
(a) Diaphragm
(b) Ribs
(c) Cartilaginous ring
(d) Muscles

Answer: C

Assertion and Reason Type Questions
Directions: In the following questions, a statement of assertion(A) is followed by a statement of reason(R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason(R)are true and reason(R)is the correct explanation of assertion(A)
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason(R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason(R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R)is true

Question. Assertion (A): The excretory unit of kidney is nephron.
Reason(R): It carries out filtration, selective absorption and tubular secretion to form urine in kidney.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion (A): The oxygenated and deoxygenated blood is separate in the heart of mammals.
Reason(R): This allows efficient supply of oxygen to all tissues.

Answer: A

Question: Assertion : During transpiration the evaporating water carries away heat energy.
Reason : Due to water loss the osmotic pressure inside leaves increases.

Answer: C

Question: Assertion: Herbivores have longer intestine to allow the cellulose to get digested.
Reason : Carnivores have shorter intestine to allow meat to get digested.

Answer: B

Question. Assertion (A): Herbivores have larger small intestine as compared to carnivores.
Reason(R): Complete digestion of food takes places in small intestine.

Answer: B

 

Question: Assertion : a mammal has double circulation .
Reason : higher energy need due to endothermy.

Answer: A

Question: Assertion: veins have valves.
Reason : the pressure for the flow is far lesser compared to arteries.

Answer: A

Question: Assertion : kidneys purify blood.
Reason : renal vein has more Oxygen than renal artery.

Answer: C

Case Study Based Questions

I.

CBSE-Class-10-Biology-Life-Processes-MCQs-Set-G

Question. Which of these correctly represent the labels B C D and E
A. Pancreas , Oesophagus , Stomach , Liver
B. Oesophagus , Liver , Stomach , Pancreas
C. Stomach , Liver , Oesophagus , Pancreas
D. Oesophagus , Pancreas , Liver , Stomach

Answer: B

Question. Villi are present in
A. D
B. E
C. F
D. A

Answer: C

Question. The enzyme that is released by label A
A. Tripsin
B. Amino acids
C. Amylase
D. Intestinal juices

Answer: C

Question. The movements that occur along part B to push the food forward.
A. Rotation
B. Peristalsis
C. Flexion
D. Protrusion

Answer: B

Question. In case of diarrhoea, which major process does not takes place normally in region G?
A. Absorption of food
B. Absorption of water
C. Secretion of hormones
D. Removal of waste material

Answer: B

II.

CBSE-Class-10-Biology-Life-Processes-MCQs-Set-G-1

Question. The pathway of respiration common in all living organisms is X ; it occurs in the Y and the products formed are two molecules of Z . Identify X Y Z and select the correct answer.
           X                                  Y                             Z
A. Glycolysis                   Mitochondria           Pyruvic acid
B. Glycolysis                   Cytoplasm               Pyruvic acid
C. Citric acid cycle          Cytoplasm               Phosphate
D. Kreb’s cycle                Mitochondria           Acetyl CoA

Answer: B

Question. During vigorous physical exercise, lactic acid is formed from glucose inside the muscle cells because
A. there is lack of oxygen
B. there is lack of water
C. there is excess of carbon dioxide
D. none of the options

Answer: A

Question. Type of respiration seen during fermentation
A. Aerobic
B. Anaerobic
C. Reduction
D. Oxidation

Answer: B

Question. End product of Aerobic respiration
A. NADH
B, Oxygen
C. ATP
D. CO2 + ATP + H2O

Answer: D

Question. Amount of energy released is more during
A. Anaerobic respiration
B. Fermentation
C. Aerobic respiration
D. Reduction

Answer: C

III. Blood transport food, Oxygen and waste materials in our bodies. It consists of plasma as a fluid medium. A pumping organ [heart]is required to push the blood around the body.The blood flow through the chambers of heart in a specific manner and direction .While flowing throughout the body, blood exert a pressure against the wall or a vessel.

Question. Oxygenated blood from lungs enters left atrium through
A. vena cava
B. pulmonary artery
C. pulmonary vein
D. Aorta

Answer: C

Question. The rate of blood flow in the capillaries is very low because capillaries are
A. very narrow and have high resistance
B. Much wide and have low resistance
C. Very narrow and have low resistance
D. Much wide and have high resistance

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following statements are true about human heart ?
A. It is a hollow muscular organ
B. It is four chambered having three auricles and one ventricle.
C. It has different chambers to prevent Oxygen rich blood from mixing with the blood containing Carbondioxide
D. BOTH A & C

Answer: D

Question. Study the table below and select the row that has correct information .
    BODY FLUID                     CONTENTS
A. Blood                      plasma + RBC + WBC + platelets
B. Plasma                   Blood -- RBC
C. Lymph                    Plasma + RBC
D. Serum                    Plasma + RBC + WBC

Answer: A

IV. Our body needs to remove the wastes that build up from cell activities and from digestion . If these wastes are not removed , then our cells can stop working and we can get very sick.The organs of excretory system consists of a pair of kidneys, a pair of ureters , a urinary bladder and a urethra.Each kidney is made up of nearly one million complex tubular structures called nephrons. The formation of urine involves various processes that takes place in the different parts of the nephrons. Each nephron consists of a cup- shaped upper end called Bowman’s capsule containing a bunch of capillaries called glomerulus. Bowman’s capsule leads to tubular structure,proximal convoluted tubule,loop of Henle and distal convoluted tubule which ultimately joins the collecting tubule.

Question. The following substances are the excretory products in animals. Choose the least toxic form.
A. Urea
B. Uric acid
C. Ammonia
D. Carbondioxide

Answer: B

Question. Glomerular filtrate is first collected by
A. Distal convoluted tubule
B. proximal convoluted tubule
C. Bowman’s capsule
D. loop of Henle

Answer: C

Question. The out line of principal events of urination is given below in random order.
I) stretch receptors on the wall of urinary bladder send signals to the CNS.
II) The bladder fills with urine and become distended.
III) Micturition
IV) CNS passes on motor messages to initiate the contraction of smooth muscles of bladder and simultaneous relaxation of urethral sphincter. The correct sequence of the events is
A. I → II → III→ IV
B. IV → III → II→ I
C. II → I→ IV → III
D. III → II→ I→ IV

Answer: C

Question. Urine formation occurs through
A. Ultrafiltration,reabsorption,secretion and osmosis.
B. secretion,osmosis,ultrafiltration and reabsorption.
C. only filtration and absorption .
D. only osmosis and secretion.

Answer: A

MCQs for Chapter 5 Life Processes Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Life Processes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Life Processes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Life Processes NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Life Processes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Life Processes Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set G, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set G?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.