Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 13 Our Environment Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 13 Our Environment
Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 13 Our Environment
Chapter 13 Our Environment MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers
Question. Which of the following constitutes a food chain ?
(a) Grass, Wheat and Mango
(b) Grass, Goat and Human
(c) Goat, Cow and Elephant
(d) Grass, Fish and Goat
Answer : B
Question. In a food chain, the initial organism is usually :
(a) photosynthetic
(b) herbivore
(c) saprophytic
(d) parasitic
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following represents a possible food chain found in a pond : Primary Primary Secondary producers consumers consumers
(a) green algae fish mosquito larvae
(b) fish green algae mosquito larvae
(c) mosquito larvae fish green algae
(d) green algae mosquito larvae fish
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following are decomposers of dead organisms ? Bacteria Fungi Viruses
(a) no yes yes
(b) yes no yes
(c) yes yes no
(d) yes yes yes
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is an artificial ecosystem ?
(a) pond
(b) crop field
(c) lake
(d) forest
Answer : B
Question. Disposable plastic plates should not be used because :
(a) they are made of light weight materials
(b) they are made of toxic materials
(c) they are made of biodegradable materials
(d) they are made of non-biodegradable materials
Answer : D
Question. In a food chain, the third trophic level is always occupied by :
(a) carnivores
(b) herbivores
(c) decomposers
(d) producers
Answer : A
Question. Accumulation of non-biodegradable pesticides in the food chain in increasing amount at each higher trophic level is known as :
(a) eutrophication
(b) pollution
(c) biomagnification
(d) accumulation
Answer : C
Question. One of the following is not a biodegradable material. This one is :
(a) cotton
(b) animal bones
(c) aluminium foil
(d) wood
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not a non-biodegradable material ?
(a) nylon socks
(b) plastic school bag
(c) jute carry bag
(d) polyester clothes
Answer : C
Question. The use of one of the following will pollute the environment. This one is :
(a) paper carry bags
(b) cotton cloth carry bags
(c) nylon cloth carry bags
(d) jute carry bags
Answer : C
Question. One of the following is not a consumer. This one is :
(a) giraffe
(b) antelope
(c) algae
(d) alligator
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not a producer ?
(a) grass
(b) zooplankton
(c) phytoplankton
(d) paddy
Answer : B
Question. Only ____ % of the energy can be transferred from one trophic level to the next trophic level.
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 20
Answer : C
Question. Accumulation of non- biodegradable pesticides in different trophic levels is called
(a) Biological degradation
(b) Biological magnification
(c) Biological concentration
(d) Biological deposition
Answer : B
Question. The UV radiation from the sun is likely to cause _____________ in human
(a) Skin cancer
(b) Lung cancer
(c) Liver Cancer
(d) Brain Cancer
Answer : A
Question. Replacing Plastic cups by paper cups for selling tea on train may be preferred because
(a) Paper cups are bio degradable
(b) Paper cups are cheaper
(c) Paper cups are stronger
(d) Paper cups keep things safe
Answer : A
Question. World Environment day is celebrated on
(a) July 1
(b) July 5
(c) June 1
(d) June 5
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following is a non- biodegradable substance
(a) DDT
(b) Manure
(c) paper
(d) Cotton cloth
Answer : A
Question. In a terrestrial ecosystem the biomass of ____________ should be the most
(a) Herbivore
(b) Carnivore
(c) Producer
(d) Any one of the above
Answer : C
Question. Identify the proper food chain
(a) Grass ----- frog ---- insect ----- snake
(b) Grass---- insect ----- frog ------ snake
(c) Insect --- frog ---- grass ---- snake
(d) Grass --- frog ---- snake ----- insect
Answer : B
Question. Food web is
(a) Food served through websites
(b) Display of different food items
(c) Interlinked food chains
(d) Using food items for a fashion dress
Answer : C
Question. The best way to dispose waste is by
(a) Making a paste of all domestic waste and putting them in a river
(b) Separating biodegradable and nonbiodegradable waste before disposing in bins
(c) Throw the waste on road side
(d) Dumping all domestic waste in litter bin
Answer : B
Question. One of the following is a micro-consumer. This one is :
(a) ant
(b) lice
(c) fungi
(d) mosquito
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following act as decomposers in an ecosystem ?
(a) Lactobacillus bacteria
(b) Cyanobacteria
(c) Putrefying bacteria
(d) Rhizobium bacteria
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is the full form of CFC?
(a) Chlorofluorine carbon
(b) Carbonchlorofluorine
(c) Chlorinfluid carbon
(d) Chlorofluorocarbon
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not an example of abiotic factors?
(a) Light
(b) Plants
(c) Heat
(d) Temperature
Answer : B
Question. By which way autotrophs convert energy of food?
(a) Solar energy to chemical energy
(b) Bio-gas to chemical energy
(c) solar energy to bio-gas
(d) Chemical energy to solar energy
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is proper sequence of trophic levels?
(a) Producers, Herbivores, Top carnivores, Carnivores
(b) Top Carnivores, Carnivores, Herbivores, Producers
(c) Carnivores, Top Carnivores, Producers, Herbivores
(d) Herbivores, Carnivores, Producers, Top Carnivores
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is the full form of UNEP?
(a) United Kingdom of Africa
(b) United State of America
(c) United Nations Environment programme
(d) Union English programme
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is an example of producers?
(a) Plastic pens
(b) Plastic cans
(c) Polythene
(d) Green plants
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a biodegradable pollutant?
(a) Paper
(b) Cotton cloth
(c) Cotton
(d) DDT
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following actions may not affect the environment in worse?
(a) Plastic bags buried inside the earth.
(b) Planting of trees
(c) Excessive use of non-biodegradable pesticides
(d) Burning of plastic bags.
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is an example of human made ecosystem?
(a) Aquarium
(b) Sunlight
(c) Wind
(d) Water
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is terrestrial ecosystem?
(a) A natural forest
(b) A lake
(c) A pond
(d) An aquarium
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is an example of food chain?
(a) Grass → Deer → Lion
(b) Algae → Diatoms → Fish
(c) Fish → Deer → Algae
(d) Grass → Frog → Birds
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is the formula of ozone?
(a) O3
(b) O2
(c) O4
(d) O6
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following in not an effect of ultraviolet radiations?
(a) Causes skin cancer
(b) Causes sun burn
(c) Causes eye disease
(d) Causes typhoid
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is omnivore?
(a) Lion
(b) Hawks
(c) Jackal
(d) Man
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following belong to same trophic level?
(a) Cockroach and spider
(b) Lizard and spider
(c) Hawk and spider
(d) Lizard and hawk.
Answer : D
Question. What is the nature of ozone?
(a) It is deadly poisonous
(b) It is fragrant
(c) It is smooth
(d) It causes purple smoke
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following are environment-friendly practices?
(a) Carrying cloth-bags to put purchases in while shopping
(b) Switching off unnecessary lights and fans
(c) Walking to school instead of getting your mother to drop you on her scooter
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
MCQs for Chapter 13 Our Environment Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 13 Our Environment to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 13 Our Environment to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 13 Our Environment NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 13 Our Environment, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 13 Our Environment Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set A, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.