Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for Subject Verb Agreement, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement
Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Subject Verb Agreement as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet with Answers
PROBLEM 1
A subject separated from the verb by an intervening prepositional phrase
agr The stories in the newspaper was well written.
agr The house in the suburbs were just what she wanted.
SOLUTION
The stories in the newspaper were well written.
The house in the suburbs was just what she wanted.
Make sure that the verb agrees with the subject of the sentence, not with the object of a preposition. The object of a preposition is never the subject.
PROBLEM 2
A sentence that begins with here or there
agr Here go the duck with her ducklings.
agr There is the pencils you were looking for.
agr Here is the snapshots from our vacation to the Grand Canyon.
SOLUTION
Here goes the duck with her ducklings.
There are the pencils you were looking for.
Here are the snapshots from our vacation to the Grand Canyon.
In sentences that begin with here or there, look for the subject after the verb. Make sure that the verb agrees with the subject.
PROBLEM 3
An indefinite pronoun as the subject
agr Each of the animals have a unique way of walking.
agr Many of the movies was black and white.
agr None of the leaves is turning colors yet.
SOLUTION
Each of the animals has a unique way of walking.
Many of the movies were black and white.
None of the leaves are turning colors yet.
Some indefinite pronouns are singular, some are plural, and some can be either singular or plural. Determine whether the indefinite pronoun is singular or plural, and make the verb agree.
PROBLEM 4
A compound subject that is joined by and
agr The students and the teacher adores the classroom hamster.
agr The expert and best source of information are Dr. Marlin.
SOLUTION A
The students and the teacher adore the classroom hamster.
Use a plural verb if the parts of the compound subject do not belong to one unit or if they refer to different people or things.
SOLUTION B
The expert and best source of information is Dr. Marlin.
Use a singular verb if the parts of the compound subject belong to one unit or if they refer to the same person or thing.
PROBLEM 5
A compound subject that is joined by or or nor
agr Either Hester or Sue are supposed to pick us up.
agr Neither pepper nor spices improves the flavor of this sauce.
agr Either Caroline or Robin volunteer at the local food pantry.
agr Neither the coach nor the screaming fans agrees with the referee’s call.
SOLUTION
Either Hester or Sue is supposed to pick us up.
Neither pepper nor spices improve the flavor of this sauce.
Either Caroline or Robin volunteers at the local food pantry.
Neither the coach nor the screaming fans agree with the referee’s call.
Make the verb agree with the subject that is closer to it.
Subject Verb Agreement
1. A verb must agree with its subject in person and number.
The kangaroo jumps. (singular) The kangaroos jump. (plural)
She is leaping. (singular) They are leaping. (plural)
2. In inverted sentences the subject follows the verb. The sentence may begin with a prepositional phrase, the word there or here, or a form of do.
Into the pond dove the children.
Does a bird have a sense of smell?
There is a squeak in that third stair.
3. Do not mistake a word in a prepositional phrase for the subject.
The glass in the window is streaked. (The singular verb is agrees with the subject, glass.)
4. A title is always singular, even if nouns in the title are plural.
Instant World Facts is a helpful reference book.
5. Subjects combined with and or both need a plural verb unless the parts are of a whole unit. When compound subjects are joined with or or nor, the verb agrees with the subject listed last.
Canterbury and Coventry have famous cathedrals.
A bagel and cream cheese is a filling snack.
Either two short stories or a novel is acceptable for your book report.
6. A verb must agree in number with an indefinite pronoun subject. Indefinite pronouns that are always singular: anybody, anyone, anything, each, either, everybody, everyone, everything, neither, nobody, no one, nothing, one, somebody, someone, and something.
Always plural: both, few, many, others, and several
Either singular or plural: all, any, most, none, and some
Most of the snow has melted. All of the children have eaten
Question. Joshua, with his members,_________really well.
(a) sing
(b) singing
(c) have sung
(d) sings
Answer.(d) sings
Question. Much___________been said in the news reports.
(a)were
(b) have
(c) has
(d) was
Answer.(c) has
Question. All means of communication______shut down.
(a) was
(b) has
(c) have
(d) is
Answer.(c) have
Question. The pieces of information being circulated _______ true.
(a) were
(b) was
(c) are
(d) have been
Answer.(c) are
Question. My glasses ____________ nowhere to be found.
(a) is
(b) are
(c) have
(d) has
Answer.(b) are
Question. Either of the two horses shall ____________ win the race.
(a) winning
(b) win
(c) wins
(d) won
Answer.(b) win
Question. The United States of America ___________ going to conduct elections soon.
(a) are
(b) is
(c) have
(d) has
Answer.(b) is
Question. That woman ____________vegetables.
(a) sell
(b) selling
(c) sells
(d) have sold
Answer.(c) sells
Question. Gold and silver _________ precious metals.
(a) is
(b) am
(c) are
(d) was
Answer.(c) are
Question. The orphanage________good care of its employees.
(a) take
(b) took
(c) takes
(d) taking
Answer.(c) takes
Question. The quality of the content _______ not good.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) has
(d) have
Answer.(a) was
Question. All possible means ________ been tried.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d) has
Answer.(c) have
Question. Every boy and girl _______ asked to wear black clothes.
(a) are
(b) was
(c) were
(d) have
Answer.(b) was
Question. The wages of his sin ______ death.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d) is
Answer.(d) is
Question.Time and tide _______ for none.
(a) is waiting
(b) waits
(c) waited
(d) wait
Answer.(b) waits
Question. They shall __________ soon.
(a) come
(b) comes
(c) coming
(d) came
Answer.(a) come
Question. The United States __________ a big army.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d) has
Answer.(d) has
Question. The Principal, teachers, staff members _______discussing the event.
(a) is
(b) are
(c) were
(d) have
Answer.(b) are
Question. Our happiness or our sorrow ______ largely due to our own actions.
(a) is
(b) are
(c) were
(d) have
Answer.(a) is
Question. Neither Ramesh nor Suresh _______ the culprit.
(a) is
(b) are
(c) were
(d) have
Answer.(a) is
Question. Ten kilometres ______ a long distance.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d)is
Answer.(d) is
Question. Public speaking ___________ a skill.
(a) are
(b) have
(c) has
(d) is
Answer.(d) is
Question. Tuberculosis___________a common disease among the workers here.
(a) are
(b) is
(c) were
(d) has
Answer.(b) is
Question. Each of the innocent ones _______ released.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d) is
Answer.(d) is
Question. The thief and the lawyers ______ missing.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d) is
Answer.(a) are
Question. The Three Musketeers______written by Dumas.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d) is
Answer.(d) is
Question. That evening everyone at the party ______ stunned.
(a) are
(b) was
(c) were
(d) have
Answer.(b) was
Question. Hundred rupees______ too much for this fabric.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d) is
Answer.(d) is
Question. There ______ many views against the motion.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d) is
Answer.(a) are
Choose the right form of verb from the given options:
Question. A pair of scissors was/were taken out of the drawer.
Answer. was
Question. Measles is/are an infectious disease.
Answer. is
Question. A number of videos have/ has been deleted from the phone.
Answer. Have
Question. None of these flowers grow/ grows well inside the house.
Answer. Grows
Question. Neither of these printers work/ works properly.
Answer. Work
Question. Each of the employees is/ are going to get a trip as a gift.
Answer. Is
Question. Bread and eggs is/ are my favourite.
Answer. is
Question. One of the students were/was talking.
Answer. was
Question. The cricket team is/are headed to the nationals since winning the state finals
Answer. is
Question. Nine and nine make/ makes eighteen.
Answer. Makes
Look at the subjects below and supply the correct verb.
The first one is done for you.
E.g. The bag of apples _______ (is/are) ripe.
Answer. is
Question. The bags of apples ______ (is/are) ready for collection.
Answer. are
Question. Several of us ______ going to watch the movie.
Answer. are
Question. Neither the dog nor the cat ______ (enjoy/enjoys) being thrown into the swimming pool.
Answer. enjoys
Question. Neither the dogs nor the cat ______ (likes/like) the food.
Answer. like
Question. Everybody ______ (know/knows) the answer to that question.
Answer. knows
Question. More than 5000 bags of flour ______ (be) damaged due to flood.
Answer. are
Question. Fish and chips______ (be) usually liked by children.
Answer. is
Question. The teacher as well as her students______ (have) been here all day.
Answer. has
Question. His song (has/have) a theme which______ (be) difficult to understand.
Answer. has/is
Question. A list of names______ (have/has) been sent to you.
Answer. has
Question. Many buses______ ( is/are) owned by Bhim Joshi.
Answer. are
Question. He says that the pair of trousers______ (be) not yet dry.
Answer. is
Question. Neither Peter nor his wife______ (be) at home.
Answer. is
Question. Most of us ______ (be) happy with the result.
Answer. are
Question. Here ______ (comes/come) Patricia and her brother.
Answer. comes
Question. One of my sisters usually______ (help/helps) me.
Answer. helps
Question. The athletes of this club ______(is/are) mostly the winners.
Answer. are
Question. Playing on harmonium and singing ______(is/are) quite easy.
Answer. is
Question. The sceneries of Mahabaleshwar ______(is/are) more beautiful than that of Darjeeling.
Answer. are
Question. These days bread and butter______(is/are) difficult to earn.
Answer. is
Circle the correct verb so that it agrees with the subject.
Question. My friend Ethan (go, goes) to the same university as me.
Answer. goes
Question. The bee (buzz, buzzes) around the flowers in the garden.
Answer. buzzes
Question. This band (play, plays) music I like.
Answer. plays
Question. The mother and son (resemble, resembles) one another.
Answer. resemble
Question. Dogs (is, are) loyal pets.
Answer. are
Question. Dogs (show, shows) more attention than cats.
Answer. show
Question.17. Most households (has, have) at least one car.
Answer. have
Question. Jason and I (is, are) always in argument over scientific matters.
Answer. are
Question. The number of students registering for the excursion (has, have) increased.
Answer. has
Question. Michael and his partner (deserve, deserves) the best.
Answer. deserves
Question. My class (like, likes) the new Physics teacher.
Answer. likes
Question. One of us (is, are) completely wrong !
Answer. is
SUBJECT VERB AGREEMENT
In each of the following sentences supply a suitable verb in agreement with its subject :-
1. Simple living and high thinking ________ Gandhiji’s philosophy (were/ was).
2. It is said that beauty and brains ________ not go together. (do/does).
3. Dev and Anuj ________ going to Goa this weekend. (is/are).
4. The singer and actor, Sonu ________ awarded to trophy (were/was).
5. The singer and actor ________ wearing similar jackets (were/was).
6. The logic and reasoning of the theory ________ given below. (is/are).
7. Milk and cereals ________ the best breakfast for kids. (are/is).
8. His honesty and integrity ________ unquestionable (is/are).
9. Watching T.V. and Playing video games ________ not interest me. (does/do).
10. You and She ________ been selected for the extempore competition. (has/have).
| CBSE Class 8 English Literature Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 English
CBSE English Class 8 Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Subject Verb Agreement to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Subject Verb Agreement Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Subject Verb Agreement difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Subject Verb Agreement for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Chapter Subject Verb Agreement focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Subject Verb Agreement to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Subject Verb Agreement, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.