CBSE Class 8 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for Fill In the Blanks, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English Fill In the Blanks

Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Fill In the Blanks as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 8 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet with Answers

Question. A ________ of small stones is called a mosaic ?
a) design
b) structure
c) mound
d) pattern

Answer : D

Question. The business prospect seemed quite _________ so I convinced my friend t o partner with me to start the venture ?
a) lucrative
b) dubious
c) flourishing
d) prosperous

Answer : A

Question. If I meet him, I _________ give him your message ?
a) could
b) will
c) should
d) would

Answer : B

Question. We cannot delay the project ________ it is urgent. ?
a) because
b) than
c) as if
d) although

Answer : A

Question. I would have forgotten my appointment if Susan ________ reminded me about it.?
a) hadn't
b) wouldn't
c) haven't
d) had

Answer : A

Question. The annual wholesale price index jumped to its highest level last month posing a fresh ________ for policy to remain watchful on the price front. ?
a) chain
b) check
c) challenge
d) choice

Answer : B

Question. People tend to turn a blind eye __________ crime against women ?
a) to
b) at
c) on
d) in

Answer : A

Question. Your answer book will be ________ by a computer. ?
a) replied
b) tested
c) evaluated
d) submitted

Answer : C

Question. The seaside resort of Mamallapuram was an __________ part of ancient China's Silk Route ?
a) intentional
b) integral
c) intensive
d) intuitive

Answer : B

Question. I looked at my damaged car and ________ how much it would cost to repair it. ?
a) wondering
b) wondered
c) wonder
d) wonders

Answer : B

Question. I __________ something burning now. ?
a) smelt
b) smell
c) have been smelling
d) have smelt

Answer : B

Question. It is quite tough to ________ which candidate will win the presidential elections. ?
a) pretend
b) elect
c) predict
d) argue

Answer : C

Question. War photographers use black a nd white pictures as a __________ because they will shout and scream at you. You won’t _______ the black and white, but you could walk past a colour picture. ?
a) weapon; miss
b) weapon; like
c) speaker; ignore
d) strategy; consider

Answer : A

Question. India is the second greatest ________ of cotton in the world ?
a) creator
b) producer
c) grower
d) manufacturer

Answer : B

Question. This is one of the ________ _ remarkable cases I have handled ?
a) more
b) most
c) much more
d) much

Answer : B

Question. A number of Indian goods face a ________ competition from Chinese goods in terms of prices and looks.
a) bold
b) fierce
c) angry
d) powerful

Answer :B

Question. There are __________ errors in your assignment. ?
a) abundant
b) sufficient
c) multifold
d) numerous

Answer : D

Question. All his endeavour to win his teacher's favour proved ________ and did not bring the desired results. ?
a) apparent
b) futile
c) perpetual
d) prosperous

Answer : B

Question. The police ________ helmet lay on the table. ?
a) officers
b) officers'
c) officer
d) officer's

Answer : D

Question. I'm short ________ funds at the moment so can I pay you back next week ?
a) of
b) in
c) off
d) at

Answer : A

Question. During the curfew the army was ________ at strategic locations ?
a) deployed
b) dispersed
c) supplied
d) employed

Answer : A

Question. He was physically strong and became a ________ _ climber of high rocky cliffs. ?
a) timid
b) fearful
c) unwilling
d) daring

Answer : D

Question. Charlie Chaplin's rise to fame paralleled the ________ growth of Hollywood movies in the first decades of the century. ?
a) sluggish
b) explosive
c) progressing
d) delayed

Answer : B

Question. The development of real estate has __________ impacted the environment. ?
a) narrowly
b) positively
c) conveniently
d) adversely

Answer : D

Question. ________ of living life on his own terms, he made few compromises. ?
a) Desiring
b) Desired
c) Desire
d) Desirous

Answer : D

Question. The student has made a __________ to the police about a false video of her that is being circulated by some miscreants ?
a) complaint
b) complain
c) complainant
d) complaining

Answer : A

Question. The company has appointed twice as __________ women as men ?
a) most
b) many
c) more
d) much

Answer : B

Question. Second-hand furniture __________ here at reasonable prices. ?
a) has sold
b) were selling
c) is sold
d) are sold

Answer : B

Question. She __________ on paying the bill at the restaurant. ?
a) offered
b) insisted
c) suggested
d) requested

Answer : B

Question. In general Earth's magnetic ________ is getting weaker, leading scientists to say that it will eventually flip, like a bar __________ flipping over. ?
a) area; tender
b) field; magnet
c) ground; chocolate
d) power; gymnast

Answer : B

Question. The entrepreneur is looking for an __________ to fund his project. ?
a) invigilator
b) investor
c) aviator
d) inspector

Answer : B

Question. The popular leader is remarkable for the way in which he __________ the qualities of a good politician and world class thinker. ?
a) shows
b) portrait
c) controls
d) conditions

Answer : A

Question. The idea of Satyagraha ________ the power of truth. ?
a) impressed
b) emphasized
c) created
d) insisted

Answer : B

Question. The teacher was highly ________ with my essay. ?
a) afflicted
b) interested
c) damaged
d) impressed

Answer : D

Question. The nationalists followed a policy of non-violence to make their __________ successful ?
a) encounter
b) struggle
c) politics
d) speeches

Answer : B

Literature Extracts for Class 8 English Worksheets
CBSE Class 8 English Literature Worksheet
Printable Worksheets for Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English A Case Of Suspicion Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Friend In Need A Friend Indeed Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Magical Animal Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Night To Forget Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Wedding In Russia Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Adverbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Akbar The Great Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English An Education In Science Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Ant And The Cricket Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Apostrophes Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English As vs When Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Best Christmas Present Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Big Brother Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Body Line Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Brighter Still Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Building Vocabulary Learning from Context Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Capitalization Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Catastrophe At Chernobyl Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Clauses Principal And Subordinate Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Correct or Incorrect Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Direct Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Easily Confused Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Editing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Elephants That Struck Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Extracts Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Figures Of Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Forms Of The Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Had To Have To Has To Would Have Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Homonyms Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Hyphens Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English I Vow To Thee My Country Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Idioms Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English In The Bazaars Of Hyderabad Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Intermediate Level Gap Filling Vocabulary Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jenny Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jodys Fawn Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jumble Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Mixed Grammar Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English My Fair Lady Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Often Misspelled Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Omission Of Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One More Chance Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One Word Substitutes Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Outlining Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Parentheses Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Punctuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Quotation Marks and Italics Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Quotation Marks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Read The Poem Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Assertive And Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Imperative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Rhythmic Escape Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English School Tour To Mysore Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Semicolons and Colons Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Special Assignments Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Such So Too Enough Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Duck And The Kangaroo Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Gold Frame. Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Class Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Man Who Knew Too Much Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Street That Got Mislaid Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Writing Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Three Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Using the Period and Other End Marks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Word Formation Worksheet

CBSE English Class 8 Fill In the Blanks Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Fill In the Blanks to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Fill In the Blanks Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Fill In the Blanks difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Fill In the Blanks?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Fill In the Blanks for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Fill In the Blanks English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Chapter Fill In the Blanks focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 8 English Chapter Fill In the Blanks worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Fill In the Blanks to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Fill In the Blanks English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 8 Chapter Fill In the Blanks?

For Chapter Fill In the Blanks, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.