CBSE Class 8 English Auxiliary Verbs Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English Auxiliary Verbs Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for Auxiliary Verbs, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English Auxiliary Verbs

Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Auxiliary Verbs as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 8 English Auxiliary Verbs Worksheet with Answers

auxiliary verbs: was, did, have

Question. The flight ....... delayed because of bad weather.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) did
(d) had
Answer. A

Question. ....... you do much sightseeing when you were on vacation in Madrid?
(a) Was
(b) Were
(c) Did
(d) had
Answer. C

Question. They ....... leaving for the airport when I last saw them.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) did
(d) had
Answer. B

Question. I ....... forgotten to set my alarm clock, so I was late for my train.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) did
(d) had
Answer. D

Question. ....... it raining when you left your office this afternoon?
(a) Was
(b) Were
(c) Did
(d) Had
Answer. A

Question. The employees ....... informed last night that their company was going into receivership.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) did
(d) had
Answer. B

Question. The police located the art work which ....... been stolen from the gallery.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) did
(d) had
Answer. D

Question. The fire ....... caused by an electrical problem.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) did
(d) had
Answer. A

Question. She was surprised that he knew her name. She ....... never met him before.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) did
(d) had
Answer. D

Question. How many times ....... your travel documents checked before you boarded the airplane?
(a) was
(b) were
(c) did
(d) had
Answer. B
 

Auxiliaries Class 8 English Worksheets


Question. …………………… you travel a lot?
(a) Do
(b) Have
(c) Are

Answer : A

Question. ………………….. you have a map of tourist attractions in the city?
(a) Are
(b) Do
(c) Had

Answer : B

Question. ………………. you give me directions, please?
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) Can
(b) May
(c) Could
(d) Should

Answer : C, A

Question. ……………….. you know any good electricians here?
(a) Have
(b) Do
(c) Will

Answer : B

Question. ……………….. you got a pencil?
(a) Do
(b) Have
(c) Has

Answer : B

Question. ……………… I have a return ticket to Mumbai?
(a) Will
(b) Can
(c) May

Answer : B

Question. Where ……………………… I buy a picture book?
(a) do
(b) can
(c) have

Answer : B

Question. ……………………. this the first time you have visited Albania?
(a) Is
(b) Has
(c) Was

Answer : A

Question. ………………. you wait a minute?
(a) May
(b) Shall
(c) Can

Answer : C

Question. What ………………………. that mean?
(a) does
(b) do
(c) has
(d) is

Answer : A

Question. ……………….. you know where the post office is?
(a) Have
(b) Are
(c) Do

Answer : C

Question. ……………… you ever been to the US?
(a) Do
(b) Are
(c) Have

Answer : C

Literature Extracts for Class 8 English Worksheets
CBSE Class 8 English Literature Worksheet
Printable Worksheets for Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English A Case Of Suspicion Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Friend In Need A Friend Indeed Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Magical Animal Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Night To Forget Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Wedding In Russia Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Adverbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Akbar The Great Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English An Education In Science Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Ant And The Cricket Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Apostrophes Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English As vs When Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Best Christmas Present Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Big Brother Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Body Line Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Brighter Still Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Building Vocabulary Learning from Context Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Capitalization Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Catastrophe At Chernobyl Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Clauses Principal And Subordinate Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Correct or Incorrect Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Direct Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Easily Confused Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Editing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Elephants That Struck Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Extracts Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Figures Of Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Forms Of The Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Had To Have To Has To Would Have Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Homonyms Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Hyphens Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English I Vow To Thee My Country Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Idioms Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English In The Bazaars Of Hyderabad Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Intermediate Level Gap Filling Vocabulary Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jenny Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jodys Fawn Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jumble Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Mixed Grammar Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English My Fair Lady Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Often Misspelled Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Omission Of Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One More Chance Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One Word Substitutes Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Outlining Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Parentheses Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Punctuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Quotation Marks and Italics Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Quotation Marks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Read The Poem Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Assertive And Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Imperative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Rhythmic Escape Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English School Tour To Mysore Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Semicolons and Colons Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Special Assignments Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Such So Too Enough Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Duck And The Kangaroo Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Gold Frame. Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Class Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Man Who Knew Too Much Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Street That Got Mislaid Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Writing Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Three Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Using the Period and Other End Marks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Word Formation Worksheet

CBSE English Class 8 Auxiliary Verbs Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Auxiliary Verbs to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Auxiliary Verbs Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Auxiliary Verbs difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Auxiliary Verbs?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Auxiliary Verbs for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Auxiliary Verbs English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Chapter Auxiliary Verbs focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 8 English Chapter Auxiliary Verbs worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Auxiliary Verbs to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Auxiliary Verbs English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 8 Chapter Auxiliary Verbs?

For Chapter Auxiliary Verbs, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.