CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for Indirect Speech, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2026-27 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English Indirect Speech

Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Indirect Speech as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet with Answers

Question. She asked me what ................... doing there.
(a) I am
(b) I was
(c) was I
(d) am I

Answer : B

Question. He asked me what I ..................... if I lost my job.
(a) would do
(b) will do
(c) did do 

Answer : A

Question. She asked if she ................... go home.
(a) can
(b) could
(c) may

Answer : B

Question. The teacher asked me if I ...................... my homework.
(a) do
(b) did
(c) had done

Answer : C

Question. Stella asked me ...................... free in the afternoon.
(a) that I was
(b) if I was
(c) that was I

Answer : B

Question. She promised that she ................... me for the job.
(a) would recommend
(b) will recommend
(c) can recommend

Answer : A

Question. They asked us ................................ on time.
(a) that be
(b) to be
(c) that to be

Answer : B

Question. He told us .................... the police.
(a) to call
(b) calling
(c) to called

Answer : A

Question. He asked me if I ................... the answer.
(a) know
(b) knew
(c) had known

Answer : B

Question. She showed me how ................... do it.
(a) to
(b) I should
(c) Either could be used here

Answer : B

Question. I told them ................... go.
(a) to not
(b) to don't
(c) not to

Answer : C

Question. She said that no one ................... the meeting the previous day.
(a) had attended
(b) attended
(c) would attend

Answer : A

1. Turn the following into indirect speech : –

1. Rama said, “I am very busy now”.

________________________________________

2. He said, “I have passed the examination.”

________________________________________

3. The teacher said, “The earth goes round the sun”.

________________________________________

4. The Principal asked me, “What is your name”?

________________________________________

5. The Policeman said to us, “Where are you going?”

________________________________________

6. Krishna said to Arjun, “Go away”.

________________________________________

7. The teacher said, “Sit down, boys”.

________________________________________

8. My mother said, “I have cooked the food.”

________________________________________

9. Rani said to Leela, “Did you wash your clothes?

________________________________________

10. The old man said, “Honesty is the best Policy.”

________________________________________

Q 1. Change the following into Indirect Speech :

1. He said to me, “I shall see you tomorrow”.

__________________________________

2. The teachers said to the students, “The earth is round.”

__________________________________

3. Rani said to Sita, “My mother cooks food.”

__________________________________

4. Ram said to Mohan, “We played a match.”

__________________________________

5. Principal said to the student, “You are an intelligent boy.”

__________________________________

6. Radha said to Mohan, “I am your sister.”

__________________________________

7. My sister said to me, “You are my brother.”

__________________________________

8. They said to us, “We won the match.”

__________________________________

9. Girls said to the teacher, “We will dance.”

__________________________________

10. I said to my mother, “I am a good girl”.

__________________________________

CBSE English Class 8 Indirect Speech Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Indirect Speech to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Indirect Speech Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Indirect Speech difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

FAQs

Where can I download the 2026-27 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 8 English Indirect Speech?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Indirect Speech for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Indirect Speech English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Indirect Speech focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 8 English Indirect Speech worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Indirect Speech to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Indirect Speech English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 8 Indirect Speech?

For Indirect Speech, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.