CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet. Students and teachers of Class 8 English can get free printable Worksheets for Class 8 English in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 8 students should practice questions and answers given here for English in Grade 8 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 8 English Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Determiners And Articles Class 8 English Worksheet Pdf

Class 8 English students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Determiners And Articles in standard 8. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 8 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 8 English Worksheet for Determiners And Articles

Question. …………………………………. people participated in the program.
A. Several
B. Much
C. The few
D. Little
Answer. A


Question. We need …………………………… chairs for the guests.
A. little
B. either
C. more
D. some
Answer. C


Question. ……………………………. girl who answered the phone was a Punjabi.
A. A
B. The
C. That
D. This
Answer. B,C


Question. …………………………….. people came forward to help him.
A. Many
B. Nobody
C. Everybody
D. Somebody
Answer. A


Question. I wish I had …………………………. Money.
A. less
B. little
C. a little
D. more
Answer. D


Question. She told me that …………………………. yellow was her favourite colour.
A. a
B. the
C. this
D. No article is required
Answer. D


Question. You can take ……………………………. of these two bags.
A. many
B. more
C. either
D. some
Answer. C


Question. ……………………………… the guests have arrived.
A. All
B. Much
C. Enough
D. Some
Answer. A


Question. We haven’t got ……………………………… money.
A. some
B. many
C. more
D. much
Answer. D


Question. We looked for him ……………………………………, but we couldn’t find him …………………………….
A. somewhere, anywhere
B. anywhere, somewhere
C. everywhere, anywhere
D. nowhere, somewhere
Answer. C

 

1. Fill in the blanks with determiners given in brackets :

1. Do you have ________ good news for me (a, both).
2. Do you have ________ information about the lost child (any/ more).
3. Here is ________ water in the jug for every one (a few/enough).
4. I shall be going to Bombay for ________ days (much/some).
5. How ________ sugar did you buy? (many/much)
6. He takes milk ________ day. (each/every)
7. The cake was very tasty. ________ of the girls ate two pieces each. (most/more)

2. Fill in the blanks with suitable Articles (a/an/the).

1. We enjoyed our holiday. ________ hotel was very nice.
2. Jane is ________ interesting person. You must meet him.
3. You look very tired. You need ________ holiday.
4. Paris is ________ capital of France.
5. Can I ask ________ question?
6. London is ________ interesting city.
7. My brother is ________ soldier. He is in ________ army.
8. He is professor in ________ University.
9. Mohan is ________ honest boy.

The words a, an, and the are known as articles.
Articles are determiners and point out the noun. They are always placed before noun.
There are two types of articles:
* The indefinite articles as a and an.
* The definite article as the

USES OF ARTICLE 'A'

# Before common noun
Ex.-
a pen, a river, a girl, a table etc.

# Before consonant sound
Ex.-
a useful animal, a university, a hospital etc.

USES OF ARTICLE 'An'
# Before vowel sound ( a, e, i, o, u )
Ex.-
an orange, an hour, an eagle, an honest etc.
# Before abbreviations but have vowel sound
Ex.-
an M.L.A , an F.I.R. , an S.D.O. etc.

USES OF ARTICLE ' The '
# Before particular person or thing or one already referred
Ex.-
The lady whom I met on the way is no more.
# Before common noun in singular number which is used to indicate a whole class or kind.
Ex.-
The woman should be empowered.
# Before common nouns unique of their kinds.
Ex.-
The sun is the source of energy.

# Before Superlative degree of adjective.
Ex.-
Diamond is the hardest metal of all.

# Before the names of races or religions.
Ex.-
The Indian are proud of their culture.

# Before well known buildings.
Ex.-
We have visited the Hawa Mahal.

# Before the names of rivers, seas, oceans, gulfs, mountain ranges and group of islands;
Ex.-
The Ural mountains are in Russia.

# Before the names of holy books and newspaper ;
Ex.-
A) We read the Hindu.
B) The Quran is a religious book of Muslim.
# Before the directions.
Ex.-
Kanyakumari lies in the south of India.

OMISSION OF ARTICLES
' The' Article is not used in the following context :

# Before proper nouns;
( Names of states, cities, persons, mountain peak, days of the week and months of the year )
Ex.-
Patna, Sunday, Bihar, February etc.

# Before the names of languages, arts, subject, diseases; etc.
Ex.-
Malayalam, cancer, Hindi, painting etc.

# Before the names of material
Ex.-
Cotton, diamond etc.

# Before abstract noun
Ex.-
Honesty, health, beauty etc.

# before uncountable noun;
Water, tea etc.

Q.1 Insert articles wherever necessary
1) My uncle has acted in ..........one- act play.
2) Many children love to play............ cricket.
3) He found...........purse which he lost yesterday.
4) My uncle is..........M.L.A.
5) I saw a bag. ..........bag was new.
6) My saree is made of............. cotton.
7) ............earth moves round...........sun.
8) He plays ............tabla.
9) My birthday comes in............ October.
10) Rohan eats ........egg daily.

NOTE - Do this exercise in a separate copy or on paper.

Please refer to attached file for CCBSE Class 8 English Worksheet - Determiners And Articles

Printable Worksheets for Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English A Case Of Suspicion Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Friend In Need A Friend Indeed Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Magical Animal Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Night To Forget Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Wedding In Russia Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 8 English Adverbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Akbar The Great Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English An Education In Science Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Ant And The Cricket Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Big Brother Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Body Line Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Brighter Still Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Catastrophe At Chernobyl Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Clauses Principal And Subordinate Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Direct Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Editing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Elephants That Struck Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Extracts Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Figures Of Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Forms Of The Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Had To Have To Has To Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English I Vow To Thee My Country Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English In The Bazaars Of Hyderabad Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jenny Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jodys Fawn Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jumble Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 English My Fair Lady Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Omission Of Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One More Chance Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One Word Substitutes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 English One Word Substitutes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 English Parentheses Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Picture Composition Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Poem Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Punctuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Read The Poem Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Assertive And Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Imperative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Rhythmic Escape Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English School Tour To Mysore Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Special Assignments Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Duck And The Kangaroo Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Gold Frame. Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Class Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Man Who Knew Too Much Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Street That Got Mislaid Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Three Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Word Formation Worksheet

More Study Material