Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for Determiners And Articles, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English Determiners And Articles
Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Determiners And Articles as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet with Answers
Question. …………………………………. people participated in the program.
A. Several
B. Much
C. The few
D. Little
Answer. A
Question. We need …………………………… chairs for the guests.
A. little
B. either
C. more
D. some
Answer. C
Question. ……………………………. girl who answered the phone was a Punjabi.
A. A
B. The
C. That
D. This
Answer. B,C
Question. …………………………….. people came forward to help him.
A. Many
B. Nobody
C. Everybody
D. Somebody
Answer. A
Question. I wish I had …………………………. Money.
A. less
B. little
C. a little
D. more
Answer. D
Question. She told me that …………………………. yellow was her favourite colour.
A. a
B. the
C. this
D. No article is required
Answer. D
Question. You can take ……………………………. of these two bags.
A. many
B. more
C. either
D. some
Answer. C
Question. ……………………………… the guests have arrived.
A. All
B. Much
C. Enough
D. Some
Answer. A
Question. We haven’t got ……………………………… money.
A. some
B. many
C. more
D. much
Answer. D
Question. We looked for him ……………………………………, but we couldn’t find him …………………………….
A. somewhere, anywhere
B. anywhere, somewhere
C. everywhere, anywhere
D. nowhere, somewhere
Answer. C
Determiners
Question. Is there .......................... money in your wallet?
(a) any
(b) some
(c) a
Answer : A
Question. There were only .............................. apples on the tree.
(a) few
(b) a few
(c) the few
Answer : B
Question. ......................... children love toys.
(a) Most
(b) Much
(c) Less
Answer : A
Question. He has .............................. respect for his elders.
(a) little
(b) few
(c) many
Answer : A
Question. They scored as ............................. goals as us.
(a) many
(b) much
(c) more
Answer : A
Question. I want to adopt ................................ puppy.
(a) a
(b) some
(c) the
Answer : A
Question. ............................ my friends wished me on my birthday.
(a) All
(b) Some
(c) Many
Answer : A
Question. I don't have ............................... money on me.
(a) many
(b) much
(c) less
Answer : B
Question. She is ............................ European actor.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. I have ................................... knowledge of German.
(a) a little
(b) a few
(c) the little
Answer : A
Question. She has got very ............................... friends.
(a) few
(b) little
(c) a few
Answer : A
Question. Could you lend me ................................ money?
(a) some
(b) a
(c) little
Answer : A
Question. There aren't ............................... apples on the
(a) tree.
(b) much
(c) many
Answer : C
Question. I have .......................... interest in politics.
(a) no
(b) not
(c) any
Answer : A
Question. She doesn't have ............................. friends.
(a) many
(b) few
(c) much
Answer : A
Question. She scored .................................. points than
(a) me.
(b) fewer
(c) less
Answer : B
Question. I found her house without ................. difficulty.
(a) many
(b) much
Answer : B
Question. She has over ............................... million followers on social media.
(a) a
(b) one
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A, B
Question. I love ............................. music.
(a) all
(b) every
(c) each
Answer : A
Question. There is very .............................. sugar in the
(a) jar.
(b) little
(c) few
Answer : B
Question. ................................. knowledge of Chinese helped me when I was in China.
(a) Little
(b) A little
(c) The little
Answer : C
Question. I don't have ............................... money.
(a) much
(b) some
(c) many
Answer : A
Question. You can complete this course in as .............................. as six months.
(a) few
(b) little
(c) much
Answer : A
Question. I faced far ................................. problems than I was expecting.
(a) fewer
(b) few
(c) lesser
Answer : A
Complete the sentences with no, none, or any.
1. It was a public holiday, so there were ______ shops open.
Answer: no
2. I haven't got ______ money. can you lend me some ?
Answer: any
3. I couldn't make an omelette because there were _____ eggs.
Answer: no
4. I couldn't make an omelette because there weren't _____ eggs.
Answer: any
5. 'How many eggs have we got ?' '______. I'll go and buy some from the shop if you like.'
Answer: None
6. We took a few photographs but ______ of them were very good.
Answer: none
7. What a stupid thing to do ! ______ intelligent person would do such a thing.
Answer: no
8. I'll try and answer ______ questions you ask me.
Answer: any
9. I couldn't answer _______ of the questions they asked me.
Answer: any
10. We canceled the party because ______ of the people we invited were able to come.
Answer: None
Put in little / a little / few / a few
1. We must be quick. We have ______ time.
Answer: little
2. Listen carefully. I'm going to give you ______ advice.
Answer: a little
3. Do you mind if I ask you ______ questions ?
Answer: a few
4. This town is not a very interesting place to visit, so ______ tourists come here.
Answer: few
5. I don't think Jill would be a good teacher. She's got ______ patience.
Answer: little
6. 'Would you like milk in your coffee ?' 'Yes, please. ______.'
Answer: a little
7. This is a very boring place to live. There's ______ to do.
Answer: little
8. 'Have you ever been to Paris ?' 'Yes, I've been there ______ times.'
Answer: a few
Put in each or every
1. There were four books on the table. ______ book was a different color.
Answer: Each
2. The Olympic Games are held ______ four years.
Answer: every
3. ______ parent worries about their children.
Answer: Every
4. In a game of tennis there are two or four players. ______ player has a racket.
Answer: each
5. Nicola plays volleyball ______ Thursday evening.
Answer: every
6. I understood most of what they said but not ______ word.
Answer: every
7. The book is divided into five parts and ______ of these has three sections.
Answer: each
8. I get paid ______ four weeks.
Answer: every
9. We had a great weekend. I enjoyed ______ minute of it.
Answer: every
10. I tried to phone her two or three times, but ______ time there was no reply.
Answer: each
11. Car seat belts save lives. ______ driver should wear one.
Answer: every
12. ( from an examination paper ) Answer all five questions. Begin your answer to ______ question on a separate sheet of paper.
Answer: each
Fill in the blank wi th these words : ' much ' , ' many ' , ' a few ' , ' a little '
1. For _____ days, he neither slept nor ate until he found a solution to the problem.
Answer: For many days, he neither slept nor ate until he found a solution to the problem.
2. Do not add too _____ oil to the machine. Just _____ drops will be enough.
Answer: Do not add too much oil to the machine. Just a few drops will be enough.
3. During the weekend, _____ guests came to stay at her house.
Answer: During the weekend, a few guests came to stay at her house.
4. I did not have _____ luggage, so I offered to let her put a few of her dresses in my bag.
Answer: I did not have much luggage, so I offered to let her put a few of her dresses in my bag.
5. She added _____ vanilla essence to the mixture.
Answer: She added a little vanilla essence to the mixture.
6. There isn't _____ petrol in the tank, so we'll have to stop at a petrol station on the way.
Answer: There isn't much petrol in the tank, so we'll have to stop at a petrol station on the way.
7. How _____ work did he do and how _____ days did he take to do it ?
Answer: How much work did he do and how many days did he take to do it ?
8. He had painted _____ pictures of the landscape, but he did not take _____ pride in them.
Answer: He had painted many pictures of the landscape, but he did not take much pride in them.
9. We had to pay _____ dollars to watch the show, but _____ of us were disappointed at the lack of skill in the performance.
Answer: We had to pay a few dollars to watch the show, but many of us were disappointed at the lack of skill in the performance.
10. Not _____ traffic passes this way during the day, but at night many cars go to and fro.
Answer: Not much traffic passes this way during the day, but at night many cars go to and fro.
Put in a, an, many, much, a few, or a little where neces sary.
1. I wrote it on ______ piece of ______ paper.
Answer: I wrote it on a piece of paper.
2. He wants to write it in ______ ink, give him ______ pen.
Answer: He wants to write it in ink, give him a pen.
3. He bought ______ orange and ______ banana.
Answer: He bought an orange and a banana.
4. They waited for ______ bus for half ______ hour.
Answer: They waited for a bus for half an hour.
5. ______ table is made of ______ wood.
Answer: A table is made of wood.
6. During the hot season, most trees have only ______ leaves.
Answer: During the hot season, most trees have only a few leaves.
7. Too ______ exercise is bad for the body.
Answer: Too much exercise is bad for the body.
8. The cat caught ______ rats. Now there are no rats here.
Answer: The cat caught a few rats. Now there are no rats here.
9. There is still ______ tea in the pot.
Answer: There is still a little tea in the pot.
10. He didn't bring his money so he borrowed ______ dollars from me.
Answer: He didn't bring his money so he borrowed a few dollars from me.
1. Fill in the blanks with determiners given in brackets :
1. Do you have ________ good news for me (a, both).
2. Do you have ________ information about the lost child (any/ more).
3. Here is ________ water in the jug for every one (a few/enough).
4. I shall be going to Bombay for ________ days (much/some).
5. How ________ sugar did you buy? (many/much)
6. He takes milk ________ day. (each/every)
7. The cake was very tasty. ________ of the girls ate two pieces each. (most/more)
2. Fill in the blanks with suitable Articles (a/an/the).
1. We enjoyed our holiday. ________ hotel was very nice.
2. Jane is ________ interesting person. You must meet him.
3. You look very tired. You need ________ holiday.
4. Paris is ________ capital of France.
5. Can I ask ________ question?
6. London is ________ interesting city.
7. My brother is ________ soldier. He is in ________ army.
8. He is professor in ________ University.
9. Mohan is ________ honest boy.
The words a, an, and the are known as articles.
Articles are determiners and point out the noun. They are always placed before noun.
There are two types of articles:
* The indefinite articles as a and an.
* The definite article as the
USES OF ARTICLE 'A'
# Before common noun
Ex.-
a pen, a river, a girl, a table etc.
# Before consonant sound
Ex.-
a useful animal, a university, a hospital etc.
USES OF ARTICLE 'An'
# Before vowel sound ( a, e, i, o, u )
Ex.-
an orange, an hour, an eagle, an honest etc.
# Before abbreviations but have vowel sound
Ex.-
an M.L.A , an F.I.R. , an S.D.O. etc.
USES OF ARTICLE ' The '
# Before particular person or thing or one already referred
Ex.-
The lady whom I met on the way is no more.
# Before common noun in singular number which is used to indicate a whole class or kind.
Ex.-
The woman should be empowered.
# Before common nouns unique of their kinds.
Ex.-
The sun is the source of energy.
# Before Superlative degree of adjective.
Ex.-
Diamond is the hardest metal of all.
# Before the names of races or religions.
Ex.-
The Indian are proud of their culture.
# Before well known buildings.
Ex.-
We have visited the Hawa Mahal.
# Before the names of rivers, seas, oceans, gulfs, mountain ranges and group of islands;
Ex.-
The Ural mountains are in Russia.
# Before the names of holy books and newspaper ;
Ex.-
A) We read the Hindu.
B) The Quran is a religious book of Muslim.
# Before the directions.
Ex.-
Kanyakumari lies in the south of India.
OMISSION OF ARTICLES
' The' Article is not used in the following context :
# Before proper nouns;
( Names of states, cities, persons, mountain peak, days of the week and months of the year )
Ex.-
Patna, Sunday, Bihar, February etc.
# Before the names of languages, arts, subject, diseases; etc.
Ex.-
Malayalam, cancer, Hindi, painting etc.
# Before the names of material
Ex.-
Cotton, diamond etc.
# Before abstract noun
Ex.-
Honesty, health, beauty etc.
# before uncountable noun;
Water, tea etc.
Q.1 Insert articles wherever necessary
1) My uncle has acted in ..........one- act play.
2) Many children love to play............ cricket.
3) He found...........purse which he lost yesterday.
4) My uncle is..........M.L.A.
5) I saw a bag. ..........bag was new.
6) My saree is made of............. cotton.
7) ............earth moves round...........sun.
8) He plays ............tabla.
9) My birthday comes in............ October.
10) Rohan eats ........egg daily.
NOTE - Do this exercise in a separate copy or on paper.
| CBSE Class 8 English Literature Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 English
CBSE English Class 8 Determiners And Articles Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Determiners And Articles to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Determiners And Articles Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Determiners And Articles difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Determiners And Articles for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Chapter Determiners And Articles focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Determiners And Articles to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Determiners And Articles, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.