CBSE Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions Worksheet

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions Worksheet. Students and teachers of Class 8 English can get free printable Worksheets for Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Class 8 students should practice questions and answers given here for English in Class 8 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 8 English Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Worksheet for Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions

Class 8 English students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Grammar Prepositions in Class 8. This test paper with questions and answers for Class 8 will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 8 English Worksheet for Grammar Prepositions

prepositions of time: for, ago, since, on, at Questons for Class 8 English

Question. I graduated from college ....... 2002.
(a) since
(b) on
(c) in
(d) at
Answer. C

Question. I like to go to bed ....... midnight on Saturdays.
(a) since
(b) on
(c) during
(d) at
Answer. D

Question. He migrated to Istanbul five years ........
(a) since
(b) ago
(c) for
(d) at
Answer. B

Question. The artist had been painting ....... two decades before he sold his first painting.
(a) during
(b) for
(c) since
(d) on
Answer. B

Question. Shakespeare was born ....... 23 April, 1564.
(a) since
(b) on
(c) in
(d) at
Answer. B

Question. In Europe autumn begins ....... September.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
(d) since
Answer. A

Question. We always eat a roast dinner ....... Christmas day.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
(d) since
Answer. B

Question. His pet anaconda died five months ....... and he still misses it.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) ago
(d) on
Answer. C

Question. I've been studying Italian ....... I was five years old.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) ago
(d) on
Answer. B

Question. The chairman of the board has been employed in the finance industry ....... 1984.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) since
(d) at
Answer. C


I Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:

1.The public are cautioned _____________ pickpockets.
2.You boys must settle it __________yourselves.
3.Do not cry________ split milk.
4.The exercise was written_________ me _______ a camlin pen.
5.I shall do it ____________ pleasure.

II. Choose the correct or most appropriate prepositions:

1.The thieves broke the window and climbed(across/over/through) it.
2.He was the first man to row single-handed (across/over/along) it.
3.She made her way up the hill (across/along/through) a narrow path.
4.What would you like to drink (at/with/by)your meal.
5.Thank you very much (to/for/about)your help.
6.It shouldn‟t take long to repair your watch. Come back __________ (after/in/about) half an hour and I‟ll have it ready for you.

III.Fill in the blanks with suitable gerunds:

1.Shivani likes __________bananas.
2.I like _________the Ramayana.
3.She began _________rapidly.
4.It is no use __________now.
5.The safe showed no signs of ___________been touched.
6.I missed _________her.
7.Car __________ and weight __________ are my hobbies.

IV. Active and passive voice:

A) Rewrite the following sentences putting the verbs , given in the brackets, in the appropriate passive voice form:

1. Appointment letters ________________to all the candidates. (sent)
2.About 50,000 people __________in the earthquake in Pakistan last month. (kill)
3. The doctor ___________immediately. (sent for )
4. The food __________nicely .Everyone enjoyed it. (cook)
5.The letter must _________ today. (post)

B) Change the voice:

1.The people regarded him as an imposter and called him a villain.
2. Shall I ever forget these happy days.
3.Do not insult the meek.
4.I saw him opening the box.
5.You are being watched very carefully by me.
6.He was refused admittance by the guard.
7.My watch was lost.
8.The information is kept on our computer.
9.A chair was handed to her.
10.By whom was this done?

C) Use the given set of instructions to complete the paragraph that follows:
- Put the carrots, butter and sugar in a pan and season.
- Pour in some water to cover the carrots.
- Bring the mixture to a simmer, cover and cook for about 15 minutes.
- Increase the heat to high and cook until all the water has evaporated and the carrots are glazed.
The carrots, butter and sugar (1) _________ in a pan and (2) ___________. Then some water (3)______ to cover the carrots. The mixture is then (4) _______ and __________for about 15 minutes. The heat is then (5)____________ to high and the mixture (6)_____________ until all the water is evaporated.

V. Reported Speech:

A) Rewrite the following sentences into Indirect speech:
1.”German is easy to learn”, she said.
2.The poor man exclaimed, “Will none of you help me?”
3.The young sparrow said, “Mother, what is that queer object?”
4.The Prince said “It gives me great pleasure to be here this evening”.
5.”Call the first witness”, said the judge.
6.Mohan said to Lata, “Let us see some good movie”.
7.He said, “I have bought a new T.V set. Have you seen it?”
8.She said to her friends, “Let us enjoy boating in the river”.
9.Alice said, “How clever I am!”
10.He said, “Will you listen to such a man?”

B) Rewrite the following into Direct Speech:

1.I asked him if I had to talk to her.
2.Mohan warmly invited me to have a cup of tea with him.
3.He said that he was glad to be there that evening.
4.He said that the horse had died in the night.
5.She asked me where I lived.

C) Report the following conversation in your own words:

Sita : Mohan, have you bought my book?
Mohan : Sorry, I haven‟t.
Sita : Please go and bring it now.

D) Read the following conversation between Nitu and Poonam . Thereafter complete the report that Poonam gave to her father.

NItu : Are you going somewhere during the autumn break?
Poonam : Yes we are, but we haven‟t decided where to go.
NItu : Where have you decided to go?
Poonam : To Manali. It is a beautiful place where we can relax and enjoy.
Yesterday Nitu called on me . She asked me (i)_____________________. I replied that we were but (ii)____________. At this Nitu asked me (iii)________________.
I replied that (iv)________________and father told (v) _____________________.
Writing Tasks
I. Jaya Academy Rishikesh is organizing a fete to raise funds for its new Auditorium. Draft an attractive poster inviting people to make the fete a grand success. Give all the necessary details.
II. Write a letter to your uncle congratulating him on his 10th birthday.
III.You are Bushan /Bindu Gugta of 9,University road, Kurukshetra. Write a letter in about 150words to your uncle, thanking him for sending you a wrist watch as a birthday gift.
IV. Yesterday four people (a man, a woman and two children) were killed in a train car collision at an unmanned railway crossing . This was the second in three months. As the staff correspondent of the „Herald‟, write a report of the accident and the protest in not more than 200 words.
V. Write a letter to the editor of a news paper, expressing your concern about the drainage problem in your area. State some of the reasons for the drainage block and what can be done by the citizens as well as the authorities.

1. Choose the correct options to find the meaning of the idioms:

I. To turn a deaf ear

a. Bend the ear b. disregard c. to be deaf

2. To strain every nerve

a. to have a nerve disease b.to be nervous c. make utmost effort

3. To rise to the occasion

a. to prove oneself equal to the situation b.to appear in a competition

c. to rise to attend some occasion

4. To keep at arm’s length

a. to keep some one at a distance b.to have a long arm

c. to measure the length of your arm

2. Choose the correct answers (concord) :

1. A number of books …………….. (is/are) missing from the library.

2. Three fifths of the town …………….. (Was/were) in darkness.

3. One of my father’s friends ………… (Has/have) come.

4. Good news …………….. (Is/are) always welcome.

5. She ………….. (make /makes) beautiful garlands.

3. Correct the errors in these sentences (concord):

a. Every one of them were punished.

b. The news of the series of accidents are true.

c. One of the girls in the team were sent back.

d. Many of the children has passed the written test.

e. Two lakh Rupees are a lot of money for me.

4. Change these sentences from direct to indirect (Reporting) speech :

a. He said, “She wants to join judo classes.”

B. He said to me, ”Where are you going?”

c. He said to me, “I am going today.”

5. Select the right Phrasal verb : (back up / back out )

a. The government ………………. The Women’s Bill in the Parliament.

b. My friend didn’t …………….from helping me.

6. Form two compound nouns for the given words:

a. solar b.book

7. Change the ‘voice’ of the given sentence :

a. My teacher accused me of cheating.

Q1 Fill in the blanks with appropriate conjunctions:

1) He was given ______ a merit certificate _____ a handsome scholarship.

2) Turn off the gas ______ water starts boiling.

3) I stayed back home_____ my grandfather might not feel lonely.

Q2 Underline the pronouns and state their kinds:

1) Who has made this painting?

2) The medicine which the doctor had suggested proved effective.

3) Many were invited but few came.

4) She blamed herself for her problems.

I Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:

1.The public are cautioned _____________ pickpockets.
2.You boys must settle it __________yourselves.
3.Do not cry________ split milk.
4.The exercise was written_________ me _______ a camlin pen.
5.I shall do it ____________ pleasure.

II. Choose the correct or most appropriate prepositions:

1.The thieves broke the window and climbed(across/over/through) it.
2.He was the first man to row single-handed (across/over/along) it.
3.She made her way up the hill (across/along/through) a narrow path.
4.What would you like to drink (at/with/by)your meal.
5.Thank you very much (to/for/about)your help.
6.It shouldn’t take long to repair your watch. Come back __________ (after/in/about) half an hour and I’ll have it ready for you.

III.Fill in the blanks with suitable gerunds:

1.Shivani likes __________bananas.
2.I like _________the Ramayana.
3.She began _________rapidly.
4.It is no use __________now.
5.The safe showed no signs of ___________been touched.
6.I missed _________her.
7.Car __________ and weight __________ are my hobbies.

IV. Active and passive voice:

A) Rewrite the following sentences putting the verbs , given in the brackets, in the appropriate passive voice form:

1. Appointment letters ________________to all the candidates. (sent)
2.About 50,000 people __________in the earthquake in Pakistan last month. (kill)
3. The doctor ___________immediately. (sent for )
4. The food __________nicely .Everyone enjoyed it. (cook)
5.The letter must _________ today. (post)

B) Change the voice:

1.The people regarded him as an imposter and called him a villain.
2. Shall I ever forget these happy days.
3.Do not insult the meek.
4.I saw him opening the box.
5.You are being watched very carefully by me.
6.He was refused admittance by the guard.
7.My watch was lost.
8.The information is kept on our computer.
9.A chair was handed to her.
10.By whom was this done?

C) Use the given set of instructions to complete the paragraph that follows:

- Put the carrots, butter and sugar in a pan and season.
-Pour in some water to cover the carrots.
-Bring the mixture to a simmer, cover and cook for about 15 minutes.
-Increase the heat to high and cook until all the water has evaporated and the carrots are glazed.
The carrots, butter and sugar (1) _________ in a pan and (2) ___________. Then some water (3)______ to cover the carrots. The mixture is then (4) _______ and __________for about 15 minutes. The heat is then (5)____________ to high and the mixture (6)_____________ until all the water is evaporated.

V. Reported Speech:

A) Rewrite the following sentences into Indirect speech:

1.”German is easy to learn”, she said.
2.The poor man exclaimed, “Will none of you help me?”
3.The young sparrow said, “Mother, what is that queer object?”
4.The Prince said “It gives me great pleasure to be here this evening”.
5.”Call the first witness”, said the judge.
6.Mohan said to Lata, “Let us see some good movie”.
7.He said, “I have bought a new T.V set. Have you seen it?”
8.She said to her friends, “Let us enjoy boating in the river”.
9.Alice said, “How clever I am!”
10.He said, “Will you listen to such a man?”

B) Rewrite the following into Direct Speech:

1.I asked him if I had to talk to her.
2.Mohan warmly invited me to have a cup of tea with him.
3.He said that he was glad to be there that evening.
4.He said that the horse had died in the night.
5.She asked me where I lived.

C) Report the following conversation in your own words:

Sita : Mohan, have you bought my book?
Mohan : Sorry, I haven’t.
Sita : Please go and bring it now.

D) Read the following conversation between Nitu and Poonam . Thereafter complete the report that Poonam gave to her father.

NItu : Are you going somewhere during the autumn break?
Poonam : Yes we are, but we haven’t decided where to go.
NItu : Where have you decided to go?
Poonam : To Manali. It is a beautiful place where we can relax and enjoy.

Yesterday Nitu called on me . She asked me (i)_____________________. I replied that we were but (ii)____________. At this Nitu asked me (iii)________________.
I replied that (iv)________________and father told (v) _____________________.

Writing Tasks

I. Jaya Academy Rishikesh is organizing a fete to raise funds for its new Auditorium. Draft an attractive poster inviting people to make the fete a grand success. Give all the necessary details.
II. Write a letter to your uncle congratulating him on his 10th birthday.
III. You are Bushan /Bindu Gugta of 9,University road, Kurukshetra. Write a letter in about 150words to your uncle, thanking him for sending you a wrist watch as a birthday gift.
IV. Yesterday four people (a man, a woman and two children) were killed in a train car collision at an unmanned railway crossing . This was the second in three months. As the staff correspondent of the ‘Herald’, write a report of the accident and the protest in not more than 200 words.
V. Write a letter to the editor of a news paper, expressing your concern about the drainage problem in your area. State some of the reasons for the drainage block and what can be done by the citizens as well as the authorities.
___ ___ ___
Prepared By:
Mrs.Hameeda Banu Salim
VI – VIII

Printable Worksheets for Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English A Case Of Suspicion Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Friend In Need A Friend Indeed Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Magical Animal Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Night To Forget Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Wedding In Russia Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Adverbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Akbar The Great Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English An Education In Science Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Ant And The Cricket Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Big Brother Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Body Line Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Brighter Still Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Catastrophe At Chernobyl Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Clauses Principal And Subordinate Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Direct Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Editing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Elephants That Struck Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Extracts Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Figures Of Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Forms Of The Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Had To Have To Has To Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English I Vow To Thee My Country Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English In The Bazaars Of Hyderabad Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jenny Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jodys Fawn Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jumble Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English My Fair Lady Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Omission Of Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One More Chance Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One Word Substitutes Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Parentheses Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Punctuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Read The Poem Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Assertive And Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Imperative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Rhythmic Escape Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English School Tour To Mysore Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Special Assignments Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Duck And The Kangaroo Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Gold Frame. Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Class Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Man Who Knew Too Much Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Street That Got Mislaid Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Three Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Word Formation Worksheet

More Study Material

CBSE Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions Worksheet

We hope students liked the above worksheet for Grammar Prepositions designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Students of Class 8 should download in Pdf format and practice the questions and solutions given in the above worksheet for Class 8 English on a daily basis. All the latest worksheets with answers have been developed for English by referring to the most important and regularly asked topics that the students should learn and practice to get better scores in their class tests and examinations. Studiestoday is the best portal for Class 8 students to get all the latest study material free of cost.

Worksheet for English CBSE Class 8 Grammar Prepositions

Expert teachers of studiestoday have referred to the NCERT book for Class 8 English to develop the English Class 8 worksheet. If you download the practice worksheet for one chapter daily, you will get higher and better marks in Class 8 exams this year as you will have stronger concepts. Daily questions practice of English worksheet and its study material will help students to have a stronger understanding of all concepts and also make them experts on all scoring topics. You can easily download and save all revision worksheet for Class 8 English also from www.studiestoday.com without paying anything in Pdf format. After solving the questions given in the worksheet which have been developed as per the latest course books also refer to the NCERT solutions for Class 8 English designed by our teachers

Grammar Prepositions worksheet English CBSE Class 8

All worksheets given above for Class 8 English have been made as per the latest syllabus and books issued for the current academic year. The students of Class 8 can be rest assured that the answers have been also provided by our teachers for all worksheet of English so that you are able to solve the questions and then compare your answers with the solutions provided by us. We have also provided a lot of MCQ questions for Class 8 English in the worksheet so that you can solve questions relating to all topics given in each chapter. All study material for Class 8 English students have been given on studiestoday.

Grammar Prepositions CBSE Class 8 English Worksheet

Regular worksheet practice helps to gain more practice in solving questions to obtain a more comprehensive understanding of Grammar Prepositions concepts. Worksheets play an important role in developing an understanding of Grammar Prepositions in CBSE Class 8. Students can download and save or print all the worksheets, printable assignments, and practice sheets of the above chapter in Class 8 English in Pdf format from studiestoday. You can print or read them online on your computer or mobile or any other device. After solving these you should also refer to Class 8 English MCQ Test for the same chapter.

Worksheet for CBSE English Class 8 Grammar Prepositions

CBSE Class 8 English best textbooks have been used for writing the problems given in the above worksheet. If you have tests coming up then you should revise all concepts relating to Grammar Prepositions and then take out a print of the above worksheet and attempt all problems. We have also provided a lot of other Worksheets for Class 8 English which you can use to further make yourself better in English

Where can I download latest CBSE Printable worksheets for Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions

You can download the CBSE Printable worksheets for Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions for latest session from StudiesToday.com

Can I download the Printable worksheets of Grammar Prepositions Class 8 English in Pdf

Yes, you can click on the links above and download Printable worksheets in PDFs for Grammar Prepositions Class 8 for English

Are the Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions Printable worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Printable worksheets issued for Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions have been made available here for latest academic session

How can I download the Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions Printable worksheets

You can easily access the links above and download the Class 8 Printable worksheets English Grammar Prepositions for each chapter

Is there any charge for the Printable worksheets for Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions

There is no charge for the Printable worksheets for Class 8 CBSE English Grammar Prepositions you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Printable worksheets in Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 8 subject English Grammar Prepositions can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free test sheets for Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all latest NCERT Grammar Prepositions Class 8 English test sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session

Can test papers for Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions be accessed on mobile devices

Yes, studiestoday provides worksheets in Pdf for Grammar Prepositions Class 8 English in mobile-friendly format and can be accessed on smartphones and tablets.

Are worksheets for Grammar Prepositions Class 8 English available in multiple languages

Yes, worksheets for Grammar Prepositions Class 8 English are available in multiple languages, including English, Hindi