CBSE Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for Grammar Prepositions, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions

Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Grammar Prepositions as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 8 English Grammar Prepositions Worksheet with Answers

Prepositions

Question. One must never live ……………………….. their means.
(a) over
(b) above
(c) across

Answer. B

Question. The meeting will start …………………….. 10 am.
(a) at
(b) in
(c) on

Answer. A

Question. He fell ……………………. the ladder.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) off
(b) of
(c) from

Answer. A. C

Question. The girl sat …………………….. her mother.
(a) beside
(b) besides

Answer. A

Question. What are the main differences ……………. dogs, wolves and foxes?
(a) between
(b) among

Answer. A

Question. He was a man ………………………. humble origin.
(a) with
(b) of
(c) from

Answer. B

Question. He is ……………………. to Mumbai.
(a) off
(b) on
(c) on

Answer. A

Question. She takes good care ………………………. her health.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) about

Answer. B

Question. They put …………………….. the fire with much difficulty.
(a) up
(b) out
(c) on

Answer. B

Question. I waited ………………………. 5 o’clock and then I went home.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) till
(b) up to
(c) until

Answer. A, C

Question. I live ………………………. my parents.
(a) with
(b) on
(c) by

Answer. A

Question. The birds flew ……………………….. the trees.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) up
(b) above
(c) over
(d) across

Answer. A, C

Question. They hung the picture …………………… the wall.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at

Answer. B

Question. They have a house …………………………. the lake.
(a) near
(b) near to
(c) besides

Answer. A

Question. ………………….. being small, the house requires a lot of expenses.
(a) Beside
(b) Besides

Answer. B

Question. London is …………………… river Thames.
(a) on
(b) at
(c) in

Answer. A

Question. The decision …………………….. the committee shall be final.
(a) of
(b) off
(c) by

Answer. A

Question. She goes to work regularly …….. her health problems.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) despite
(b) despite of
(c) in spite of
(d) inspite of

Answer. A. C

Question. She takes ……………………… her mother.
(a) up
(b) over
(c) after

Answer. C

Question. We see ………………………. our eyes.
(a) with
(b) by
(c) from

Answer. A

Question. The boy was beaten ………………………. a stick.
(a) with
(b) by
(c) from

Answer. A

Question. The meeting has been put ………………………
(a) up
(b) off
(c) out

Answer. B

Question. Don’t run ……………………….. the road.
(a) above
(b) through
(c) across

Answer. C

Question. He discussed the problem ………………… his parents.
(a) with
(b) to
(c) from

Answer. A
 

prepositions of time: for, ago, since, on, at Questons for Class 8 English

Question. I graduated from college ....... 2002.
(a) since
(b) on
(c) in
(d) at
Answer. C

Question. I like to go to bed ....... midnight on Saturdays.
(a) since
(b) on
(c) during
(d) at
Answer. D

Question. He migrated to Istanbul five years ........
(a) since
(b) ago
(c) for
(d) at
Answer. B

Question. The artist had been painting ....... two decades before he sold his first painting.
(a) during
(b) for
(c) since
(d) on
Answer. B

Question. Shakespeare was born ....... 23 April, 1564.
(a) since
(b) on
(c) in
(d) at
Answer. B

Question. In Europe autumn begins ....... September.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
(d) since
Answer. A

Question. We always eat a roast dinner ....... Christmas day.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
(d) since
Answer. B

Question. His pet anaconda died five months ....... and he still misses it.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) ago
(d) on
Answer. C

Question. I've been studying Italian ....... I was five years old.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) ago
(d) on
Answer. B

Question. The chairman of the board has been employed in the finance industry ....... 1984.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) since
(d) at
Answer. C


I Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:

1.The public are cautioned _____________ pickpockets.
2.You boys must settle it __________yourselves.
3.Do not cry________ split milk.
4.The exercise was written_________ me _______ a camlin pen.
5.I shall do it ____________ pleasure.

II. Choose the correct or most appropriate prepositions:

1.The thieves broke the window and climbed(across/over/through) it.
2.He was the first man to row single-handed (across/over/along) it.
3.She made her way up the hill (across/along/through) a narrow path.
4.What would you like to drink (at/with/by)your meal.
5.Thank you very much (to/for/about)your help.
6.It shouldn‟t take long to repair your watch. Come back __________ (after/in/about) half an hour and I‟ll have it ready for you.

III.Fill in the blanks with suitable gerunds:

1.Shivani likes __________bananas.
2.I like _________the Ramayana.
3.She began _________rapidly.
4.It is no use __________now.
5.The safe showed no signs of ___________been touched.
6.I missed _________her.
7.Car __________ and weight __________ are my hobbies.

IV. Active and passive voice:

A) Rewrite the following sentences putting the verbs , given in the brackets, in the appropriate passive voice form:

1. Appointment letters ________________to all the candidates. (sent)
2.About 50,000 people __________in the earthquake in Pakistan last month. (kill)
3. The doctor ___________immediately. (sent for )
4. The food __________nicely .Everyone enjoyed it. (cook)
5.The letter must _________ today. (post)

B) Change the voice:

1.The people regarded him as an imposter and called him a villain.
2. Shall I ever forget these happy days.
3.Do not insult the meek.
4.I saw him opening the box.
5.You are being watched very carefully by me.
6.He was refused admittance by the guard.
7.My watch was lost.
8.The information is kept on our computer.
9.A chair was handed to her.
10.By whom was this done?

C) Use the given set of instructions to complete the paragraph that follows:
- Put the carrots, butter and sugar in a pan and season.
- Pour in some water to cover the carrots.
- Bring the mixture to a simmer, cover and cook for about 15 minutes.
- Increase the heat to high and cook until all the water has evaporated and the carrots are glazed.
The carrots, butter and sugar (1) _________ in a pan and (2) ___________. Then some water (3)______ to cover the carrots. The mixture is then (4) _______ and __________for about 15 minutes. The heat is then (5)____________ to high and the mixture (6)_____________ until all the water is evaporated.

V. Reported Speech:

A) Rewrite the following sentences into Indirect speech:
1.”German is easy to learn”, she said.
2.The poor man exclaimed, “Will none of you help me?”
3.The young sparrow said, “Mother, what is that queer object?”
4.The Prince said “It gives me great pleasure to be here this evening”.
5.”Call the first witness”, said the judge.
6.Mohan said to Lata, “Let us see some good movie”.
7.He said, “I have bought a new T.V set. Have you seen it?”
8.She said to her friends, “Let us enjoy boating in the river”.
9.Alice said, “How clever I am!”
10.He said, “Will you listen to such a man?”

B) Rewrite the following into Direct Speech:

1.I asked him if I had to talk to her.
2.Mohan warmly invited me to have a cup of tea with him.
3.He said that he was glad to be there that evening.
4.He said that the horse had died in the night.
5.She asked me where I lived.

C) Report the following conversation in your own words:

Sita : Mohan, have you bought my book?
Mohan : Sorry, I haven‟t.
Sita : Please go and bring it now.

D) Read the following conversation between Nitu and Poonam . Thereafter complete the report that Poonam gave to her father.

NItu : Are you going somewhere during the autumn break?
Poonam : Yes we are, but we haven‟t decided where to go.
NItu : Where have you decided to go?
Poonam : To Manali. It is a beautiful place where we can relax and enjoy.
Yesterday Nitu called on me . She asked me (i)_____________________. I replied that we were but (ii)____________. At this Nitu asked me (iii)________________.
I replied that (iv)________________and father told (v) _____________________.
Writing Tasks
I. Jaya Academy Rishikesh is organizing a fete to raise funds for its new Auditorium. Draft an attractive poster inviting people to make the fete a grand success. Give all the necessary details.
II. Write a letter to your uncle congratulating him on his 10th birthday.
III.You are Bushan /Bindu Gugta of 9,University road, Kurukshetra. Write a letter in about 150words to your uncle, thanking him for sending you a wrist watch as a birthday gift.
IV. Yesterday four people (a man, a woman and two children) were killed in a train car collision at an unmanned railway crossing . This was the second in three months. As the staff correspondent of the „Herald‟, write a report of the accident and the protest in not more than 200 words.
V. Write a letter to the editor of a news paper, expressing your concern about the drainage problem in your area. State some of the reasons for the drainage block and what can be done by the citizens as well as the authorities.

1. Choose the correct options to find the meaning of the idioms:

I. To turn a deaf ear

a. Bend the ear b. disregard c. to be deaf

2. To strain every nerve

a. to have a nerve disease b.to be nervous c. make utmost effort

3. To rise to the occasion

a. to prove oneself equal to the situation b.to appear in a competition

c. to rise to attend some occasion

4. To keep at arm’s length

a. to keep some one at a distance b.to have a long arm

c. to measure the length of your arm

2. Choose the correct answers (concord) :

1. A number of books …………….. (is/are) missing from the library.

2. Three fifths of the town …………….. (Was/were) in darkness.

3. One of my father’s friends ………… (Has/have) come.

4. Good news …………….. (Is/are) always welcome.

5. She ………….. (make /makes) beautiful garlands.

3. Correct the errors in these sentences (concord):

a. Every one of them were punished.

b. The news of the series of accidents are true.

c. One of the girls in the team were sent back.

d. Many of the children has passed the written test.

e. Two lakh Rupees are a lot of money for me.

4. Change these sentences from direct to indirect (Reporting) speech :

a. He said, “She wants to join judo classes.”

B. He said to me, ”Where are you going?”

c. He said to me, “I am going today.”

5. Select the right Phrasal verb : (back up / back out )

a. The government ………………. The Women’s Bill in the Parliament.

b. My friend didn’t …………….from helping me.

6. Form two compound nouns for the given words:

a. solar b.book

7. Change the ‘voice’ of the given sentence :

a. My teacher accused me of cheating.

Q1 Fill in the blanks with appropriate conjunctions:

1) He was given ______ a merit certificate _____ a handsome scholarship.

2) Turn off the gas ______ water starts boiling.

3) I stayed back home_____ my grandfather might not feel lonely.

Q2 Underline the pronouns and state their kinds:

1) Who has made this painting?

2) The medicine which the doctor had suggested proved effective.

3) Many were invited but few came.

4) She blamed herself for her problems.

I Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:

1.The public are cautioned _____________ pickpockets.
2.You boys must settle it __________yourselves.
3.Do not cry________ split milk.
4.The exercise was written_________ me _______ a camlin pen.
5.I shall do it ____________ pleasure.

II. Choose the correct or most appropriate prepositions:

1.The thieves broke the window and climbed(across/over/through) it.
2.He was the first man to row single-handed (across/over/along) it.
3.She made her way up the hill (across/along/through) a narrow path.
4.What would you like to drink (at/with/by)your meal.
5.Thank you very much (to/for/about)your help.
6.It shouldn’t take long to repair your watch. Come back __________ (after/in/about) half an hour and I’ll have it ready for you.

III.Fill in the blanks with suitable gerunds:

1.Shivani likes __________bananas.
2.I like _________the Ramayana.
3.She began _________rapidly.
4.It is no use __________now.
5.The safe showed no signs of ___________been touched.
6.I missed _________her.
7.Car __________ and weight __________ are my hobbies.

IV. Active and passive voice:

A) Rewrite the following sentences putting the verbs , given in the brackets, in the appropriate passive voice form:

1. Appointment letters ________________to all the candidates. (sent)
2.About 50,000 people __________in the earthquake in Pakistan last month. (kill)
3. The doctor ___________immediately. (sent for )
4. The food __________nicely .Everyone enjoyed it. (cook)
5.The letter must _________ today. (post)

B) Change the voice:

1.The people regarded him as an imposter and called him a villain.
2. Shall I ever forget these happy days.
3.Do not insult the meek.
4.I saw him opening the box.
5.You are being watched very carefully by me.
6.He was refused admittance by the guard.
7.My watch was lost.
8.The information is kept on our computer.
9.A chair was handed to her.
10.By whom was this done?

C) Use the given set of instructions to complete the paragraph that follows:

- Put the carrots, butter and sugar in a pan and season.
-Pour in some water to cover the carrots.
-Bring the mixture to a simmer, cover and cook for about 15 minutes.
-Increase the heat to high and cook until all the water has evaporated and the carrots are glazed.
The carrots, butter and sugar (1) _________ in a pan and (2) ___________. Then some water (3)______ to cover the carrots. The mixture is then (4) _______ and __________for about 15 minutes. The heat is then (5)____________ to high and the mixture (6)_____________ until all the water is evaporated.

V. Reported Speech:

A) Rewrite the following sentences into Indirect speech:

1.”German is easy to learn”, she said.
2.The poor man exclaimed, “Will none of you help me?”
3.The young sparrow said, “Mother, what is that queer object?”
4.The Prince said “It gives me great pleasure to be here this evening”.
5.”Call the first witness”, said the judge.
6.Mohan said to Lata, “Let us see some good movie”.
7.He said, “I have bought a new T.V set. Have you seen it?”
8.She said to her friends, “Let us enjoy boating in the river”.
9.Alice said, “How clever I am!”
10.He said, “Will you listen to such a man?”

B) Rewrite the following into Direct Speech:

1.I asked him if I had to talk to her.
2.Mohan warmly invited me to have a cup of tea with him.
3.He said that he was glad to be there that evening.
4.He said that the horse had died in the night.
5.She asked me where I lived.

C) Report the following conversation in your own words:

Sita : Mohan, have you bought my book?
Mohan : Sorry, I haven’t.
Sita : Please go and bring it now.

D) Read the following conversation between Nitu and Poonam . Thereafter complete the report that Poonam gave to her father.

NItu : Are you going somewhere during the autumn break?
Poonam : Yes we are, but we haven’t decided where to go.
NItu : Where have you decided to go?
Poonam : To Manali. It is a beautiful place where we can relax and enjoy.

Yesterday Nitu called on me . She asked me (i)_____________________. I replied that we were but (ii)____________. At this Nitu asked me (iii)________________.
I replied that (iv)________________and father told (v) _____________________.

Writing Tasks

I. Jaya Academy Rishikesh is organizing a fete to raise funds for its new Auditorium. Draft an attractive poster inviting people to make the fete a grand success. Give all the necessary details.
II. Write a letter to your uncle congratulating him on his 10th birthday.
III. You are Bushan /Bindu Gugta of 9,University road, Kurukshetra. Write a letter in about 150words to your uncle, thanking him for sending you a wrist watch as a birthday gift.
IV. Yesterday four people (a man, a woman and two children) were killed in a train car collision at an unmanned railway crossing . This was the second in three months. As the staff correspondent of the ‘Herald’, write a report of the accident and the protest in not more than 200 words.
V. Write a letter to the editor of a news paper, expressing your concern about the drainage problem in your area. State some of the reasons for the drainage block and what can be done by the citizens as well as the authorities.
___ ___ ___
Prepared By:
Mrs.Hameeda Banu Salim
VI – VIII

Literature Extracts for Class 8 English Worksheets
CBSE Class 8 English Literature Worksheet
Printable Worksheets for Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English A Case Of Suspicion Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Friend In Need A Friend Indeed Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Magical Animal Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Night To Forget Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Wedding In Russia Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Adverbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Akbar The Great Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English An Education In Science Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Ant And The Cricket Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Apostrophes Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English As vs When Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Best Christmas Present Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Big Brother Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Body Line Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Brighter Still Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Building Vocabulary Learning from Context Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Capitalization Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Catastrophe At Chernobyl Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Clauses Principal And Subordinate Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Correct or Incorrect Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Direct Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Easily Confused Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Editing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Elephants That Struck Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Extracts Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Figures Of Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Forms Of The Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Had To Have To Has To Would Have Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Homonyms Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Hyphens Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English I Vow To Thee My Country Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Idioms Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English In The Bazaars Of Hyderabad Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Intermediate Level Gap Filling Vocabulary Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jenny Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jodys Fawn Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jumble Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Mixed Grammar Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English My Fair Lady Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Often Misspelled Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Omission Of Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One More Chance Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One Word Substitutes Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Outlining Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Parentheses Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Punctuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Quotation Marks and Italics Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Quotation Marks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Read The Poem Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Assertive And Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Imperative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Rhythmic Escape Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English School Tour To Mysore Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Semicolons and Colons Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Special Assignments Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Such So Too Enough Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Duck And The Kangaroo Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Gold Frame. Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Class Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Man Who Knew Too Much Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Street That Got Mislaid Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Writing Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Three Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Using the Period and Other End Marks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Word Formation Worksheet

CBSE English Class 8 Grammar Prepositions Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Grammar Prepositions to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Grammar Prepositions Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Grammar Prepositions difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Grammar Prepositions?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Grammar Prepositions for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Grammar Prepositions English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Chapter Grammar Prepositions focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 8 English Chapter Grammar Prepositions worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Grammar Prepositions to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Grammar Prepositions English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 8 Chapter Grammar Prepositions?

For Chapter Grammar Prepositions, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.