Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English General Grammar Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for General Grammar, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English General Grammar
Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of General Grammar as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 8 English General Grammar Worksheet with Answers
Question. I ……………………. her at six but she didn’t come.
(a) expected
(b) waited
(c) expected for
Answer : A
Question. This is not ................................. that.
(a) same as
(b) the same as
(c) the same like
Answer : B
Question. We have planted ……………………. roses in the garden.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) some
(b) many
(c) any
Answer : A, B
Question. I used my nail ………………………. a screwdriver.
(a) like
(b) as
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. What .............................. you like for lunch?
(a) would
(b) should
(c) could
Answer : A
Question. She is ………………….. beautiful.
(a) so
(b) such
Answer : A
Question. I am experimenting ……………………. a new hairstyle.
(a) for
(b) by
(c) with
Answer : C
Question. I would have been in trouble …………………….. your help.
(a) but for
(b) but of
(c) without of
Answer : A
Question. If I ........................... you, I would get that mole checked.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A, B
Question. She speaks German ……………………. well – you would think that she is a native speaker.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) quite
(b) rather
(c) fairly
Answer : B, A
Question. Could you lend me five dollars …………………….. tomorrow?
(a) until
(b) up to
(c) through
Answer : A
Question. ............................ nothing we can do at the moment.
(a) There is
(b) That is
Answer : A
Question. You will have an accident if you ………………………. on driving like that.
(a) go
(b) are going
(c) went
(d) had gone
Answer : A
Question. He is not ………………………. to be a soldier.
(a) enough tall
tall enough
(c) too tall
Answer : B
Question. He goes to work ...................................
(a) every day
(b) everyday
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. Anybody ……………………….. wants my ticket can have it.
(a) who
(b) which
(c) whom
Answer : A
Question. She doesn't have ............................... friends.
(a) much
(b) many
Answer : B
Question. I am ……………………. for a call from my brother.
(a) expecting
(b) waiting
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. Doctors generally …………………….. long hours.
(a) work
(b) are working
(c) have worked
Answer : A
Question. He died ............................ week.
(a) last
(b) the last
Answer : A
Question. They are …………………. generous people.
(a) so
(b) such
(c) such a
Answer : B
Question. If you don’t be quiet, you …………………….. straight to bed.
(a) will go
(b) would go
(c) would have gone
Answer : A
Question. The doctor ................................ saw me was very patient.
(a) who
(b) whom
(c) which
Answer : A
Question. He is looking forward to ……………………… his grandchildren.
(a) meet
(b) meeting
Answer : B
Question. She is not interested in anything but ……………………….
(a) sleep
(b) to sleep
(c) sleeping
Answer : C
Question. I was certain .................................. she would come.
(a) that
(b) what
(c) whether
Answer : A
Question. I ……………………… her for a long time.
(a) knew
(b) have known
(c) am knowing
Answer : B
Question. I ……………………… her for a long time.
(a) knew
(b) have known
(c) am knowing
Answer : B
Question. I could have married her if I ……………………….. to.
(a) wanted
(b) have wanted
(c) had wanted
Answer : C
Question. Is there much difference …………………….. close and shut?
(a) among
(b) between
(c) with
Answer : B
Question. If I see her, I .............................. tell her.
(a) will
(b) would
(c) could
Answer : A
Question. I went ............................... the other day.
(a) there
(b) their
(c) theirs
Answer : A
Question. I have difficulty ………………………. names.
(a) remember
(b) to remember
(c) remembering
Answer : A
Question. I ……………………………. here for twenty years this March.
(a) am working
(b) will be working
(c) will have been working
Answer : C
Question. I haven't seen him .............................. ages.
(a) for
(b) since
Answer : B
Question. She talks to …………………….. a lot.
(a) herself
(b) themselves
(c) each other
Answer : A
Question. You had better ……………………. a job before he throws you out.
(a) find
(b) to find
(c) found
Answer : A
General Grammar Exercise Gap Filling
Question. We are looking forward ………………………. the holidays.
(a) at
(b) to
(c) on
Answer : B
Question. The more you read, the less you .............................
(a) remember
(b) remembers
(c) will remember
Answer : A
Question. Her condition is ……………………… bad that doctors do not expect her to recover.
(a) so
(b) very
(c) too
(d) such
Answer : A
Question. The soup was ………………….. tasty that we could not stop drinking.
(a) so
(b) very
(c) too
(d) such
Answer : A
Question. You will not finish …………………………. you start.
(a) if
(b) unless
(c) whether
(d) in case
Answer : B
Question. If I had not been so tired, I ………………………. what was happening.
(a) can have realized
(b) could realize
(c) could have realized
Answer : C
Question. Would you mind ………………………. care of my dog when I am away?
(a) to take
(b) taking
Answer : B
Question. I am not used to ........................................... idle for hours on end.
(a) sit
(b) sitting
Answer : B
Question. The clown made us ………………………..
(a) laugh
(b) laughing
(c) to laugh
Answer : A
Question. What would you do if you …………………… a lottery?
(a) win
(b) won
(c) had won
Answer : B
Question. She loves ……………………… looked at.
(a) to be
(b) being
(c) to have been
Answer : B
Question. When I was a boy, I …………………… to be a pilot.
(a) want
(b) wanted
(c) have wanted
(d) had wanted
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 8 English Literature Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 English
CBSE English Class 8 General Grammar Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for General Grammar to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
General Grammar Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in General Grammar difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter General Grammar for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Chapter General Grammar focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter General Grammar to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter General Grammar, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.