CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 8 English can get free printable Worksheets for Class 8 English in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 8 students should practice questions and answers given here for English in Grade 8 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 8 English Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Modals Class 8 English Worksheet Pdf

Class 8 English students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Modals in standard 8. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 8 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 8 English Worksheet for Modals

CBSE Class 8 English Worksheet - Modals - Practice worksheets for CBSE students. Prepared by teachers of the best CBSE schools in India.

MODALS

Modals are those auxiliary (helping) verbs which express the mode‘ or manner‘ of the actions indicated by the main verbs. They express modes such as ability, possibility, probability, permission, obligation, etc.
The following are modal auxiliaries:
shall, should, will, would, can, could, may, might, must, ought to, used to, need, dare.

Use of Modal Auxiliaries

(a) Shall and Will

1. "Shall‘ is used with the first person subject (I, we) and will‘, used with all person subject, to express simple future.

2. "Shall‟ with the first person subject, expresses:
Intention e.g. I shall go home today.
Promise e.g. I shall try to do better.
Threat e.g. I shall kill him.
Determination e.g. I shall do or die.

3. (a) "Will‟ with the second & third person subject, expresses:
Order e.g. You will do it just now.
Threat e.g. You will be punished
Promise e.g. You will have a holiday
Determination e.g. You will work for me.
Intention e.g. Will he go with you?

(b) "Would‟ is used to express:
Determination e.g. I would have my way.
Habitual action e.g. he would sit all day with the book in his hand.
Willingness e.g. I would do my best to satisfy you.
Wish e.g. Would that I were healthy.

(c) "Should‟ is used to express:
Duty e.g. we should keep our word.
Advice e.g. you should take rest.‘
After lest ‘e.g. Work hard lest you should fail.
Polite request e.g. Should I help you to solve this problem?

(d) "May‟ is used to express:
Possibility e.g. he may succeed in his work.
Permission e.g. may I come in?
Wish e.g. may you live long.
Purpose e.g. he works hard so that he may pass.

(e) Can is used to express:
Power/ability e.g. He can swim, He cannot speak English
Permission e.g. You can go now. Can I use your bicycle?

(f) Might (past tense of May) is used to express:
Suggestion e.g. he might join a college.
Possibility e.g. it might rain.
Purpose e.g. he works hard that he might win a scholarship.

(g) Could (past tense of can) express:
Power/ability e.g. he could run fast when he was young.
Polite request e.g. could you please help me?

(h) Must express:
Compulsion e.g. you must carry out my orders.
(i) Ought to:
It is used to denote duty or moral or social obligation. It is used nearly in the same sense as should‘.
The verb that follow ought always takes to +V1 form.
For example:
We ought to obey our teachers.
We ought not to speak ill of others.

(j) Need:
It is used in the sense of require‘ or want‘. Need not expresses the idea that there is no compulsion, e.g.
You needn‘t leave today, you can leave tomorrow. You needn‘t pay the whole amount in one installment.
Need I wait till he comes?

(k) Dare:
It means to have the courage to do something‘.
e.g. he dare not go there.

(l) Used to +V1:
It expresses a habit in the past‘
Used to +V1 e.g. I used to swim when I was young.
I used to live in Mumbai. (Now I live in Delhi).
We used to go to Shimla in winter but now we don‘t.

m) Has to/Have to:
It expresses some compulsion, obligation or necessity in the present or future tense‘.
Has to/have to +V1e.g. Mohan has to finish his work in time.
I cannot come with you because I have to finish my work in time.

(n) Had to:
It is used to express compulsion, obligation or necessity in the past.‘
The expression had to‘ is the past tense of have to‘
Had to +V1 e.g. yesterday my servant did not come. I had to wash my clothes myself. The enemy had to accept defeat at last.

(o) Will have to:
It is used to express compulsion, obligation or necessity in the future.
The expression will have to‘ is the future tense of have to‘
Will have to +V1e.g. Next week you will have to deposit your fee.


Question. I guess it is going to rain. We ______ carry an umbrella.
(a) might
(b) should
(c) might have
(d) could have
Answer. (b) should

Question. When he came to the party, he saw that they _______ sing on their own.
(a) might
(b) could
(c) can
(d) should
Answer. (b) could

Question. ________ I call the theatre and ask their availability?
(a) Might
(b) May
(c) Could
(d) Will
Answer. (b) May

Question. All students _____ participate in the Sports Day events.
(a) could
(b) would
(c) might
(d) should
Answer. (d) should

Question. He ______ work during the holidays. I have no problem with it.
(a) can
(b) should
(c) shall
(d) will
Answer. (a) can

Question. I am truly shaken. Never thought that my dog ______ attack us.
(a) would
(b) must
(c) could
(d) shall
Answer. (c) could

Question. We ___________ apologised if we had been at fault.
(a) could have
(b) should have
(c) ought to have
(d) would have
Answer. (d) would have

Question. We __________ always remember that honesty is the best policy.
(a) can
(b) will
(c) should
(d) could
Answer. (c) should

Question. If he clears the exam, he ______ get posted in New York.
(a) shall
(b) can not
(c) might
(d) could
Answer. (c) might

Question. They ______ arrive before the boarding gates are closed.
(a) can
(b) shall
(c) might
(d) must
Answer. (d) must

Question. ___________ we talk to the doctor about his condition?
(a) Would
(b) Need
(c) Should
(d) Dare
Answer. (c) Should

Question. I __________ talk to your guardian if you don’t behave nicely.
(a) could have
(b) ought to have
(c) shall
(d) should
Answer. (c) shall

Question. This city has the best library. You _____ visit it.
(a) would
(b) might
(c) may
(d) should
Answer. (d) should

Question. Sheela _______ bring the parcel. We will collect it later.
(a) can not
(b) will
(c) need not
(d) shall not
Answer. (c) need not

Question. I _______ perform here as a child artist.
(a) used to
(b) should
(c) ought to
(d) would
Answer. (a) used to

Question. She ________ not accept any apologies now. It is too late.
(a) would have
(b) should have
(c) will
(d) might
Answer. (c) will

Question. It clearly says that it is an accident-prone area. One______ be careful while driving here.
(a) can
(b) must
(c) could
(d) would
Answer. (b) must

Question. “We _________ definitely look into the matter”, the Principal affirmed.
(a) need to
(b) would
(c) will
(d) dare to
Answer. (c) will

Question. I wish I _____ have spoken to you once before you left.
(a) need to
(b) will
(c) could
(d) dare to
Answer. (c) could

Question. We ___________ disturb the committee for such a trivial matter.
(a) dare not
(b) can not
(c) should not
(d) will not
Answer. (c) should not

Question. There’s not much time left. I __________ start packing for the tour.
(a) need to
(b) might
(c) can
(d) could
Answer. (a) need to

Question. __________ we talk to each other in private.
(a) Might
(b) Can
(c) Should
(d) Ought
Answer. (b) Can

Question. __________ you be a little louder while you speak?
(a) Should
(b) Will have
(c) Need
(d) Could
Answer. (d) Could

Question. He is the priest. He ____ to be there during the Puja.
(a) ought to
(b) could
(c) might
(d) supposed to
Answer. (a) ought to

Question. __________ I open your cupboard while you are away?
(a) Ought
(b) May
(c) Might
(d) Would
Answer. (b) May

Question. It’s high time. I __________ take this anymore.
(a) should not
(b) will not
(c) cannot
(d) may not
Answer. (c) cannot

Question. They________ get late. The flight is about to alight.
(a) would not
(b) might not
(c) should not
(d) could not
Answer. (c) should not

Question. This car looks good. He __________ definitely like it!
(a) can
(b) could
(c) will
(d) may
Answer. (c) will

Question. Rahul ________ speak to Anjali about the incident. Else, he might land in trouble.
(a) must
(b) might
(c) could
(d) dare
Answer. (a) must

Question. You ________ stick to your words.
(a) might
(b) should
(c) would
(d) could
Answer. (b) should

Question. When he was young, he ......... swim very well. He won medals and championships!
(a) may
(b) can
(c) could
(d) shall
Answer. (c)

Question. The factory ......... go bankrupt if they don’t find a lot of money quickly!
(a) should
(b) shouldn’t
(c) need
(d) might
Answer. (d) 

Question. It’s humid and windy outside today. You ......... go out without an umbrella.
(a) shouldn’t
(b) won’t
(c) ought to
(d) must
Answer. (a)

Question. If you had let me know earlier, I ......... have been able to come.
(a) will
(b) shall
(c) would
(d) must
Answer. (c) 

Question. ......... anybody attend the seminar or is it just for registered participants?
(a) Will
(b) Can
(c) Must
(d) Should
Answer. (b)

Question. You ......... have bothered coming. I’ve done it already.
(a) wouldn’t
(b) mightn’t
(c) needn’t
(d) won’t
Answer. (c) 

Question. If there is an age restriction then you ......... go in as you are too young.
(a) should
(b) shouldn’t
(c) shall not
(d) will not
Answer. (b)

Question. The government ......... vote on the issue tomorrow. It’s scheduled for 10am.
(a) will
(b) may
(c) would
(d) could
Answer. (a) 

Question. You ......... have worked so hard last week. You look so tired now.
(a) must not
(b) ought not
(c) can’t
(d) won’t
Answer. (b) 

Question. He is not really sure where the dog is, but he thinks he ......... be playing in the garden.
(a) can
(b) may
(c) will
(d) had
Answer. (b)

 

Fill in the blanks with correct modals.

Question. Peter knew that he _______ (Would/ must) be able to reach the railway station in time.
Answer. Would

Question. You ______ (dare/ could) not enter my cabin again.
Answer. Dare

Question. I thought they ______ (should/ would) be at home.
Answer. Would

Question. Tansen _____ (can/ should) sing in two voices.
Answer. Can

Question. I _____ (can’t/ couldn’t) write what you spoke.
Answer. Couldn’t

Question. You _____ (should/ can) have told me earlier.
Answer. Should

Question. _____ (Can/ Should) I get something to drink, please? I am very thirsty.
Answer. Can

Question. She _______ (would/ should) love to teach these children.
Answer. Would

Question. You _____ (must/ will) see the lawyer at once.
Answer. Must

Question. ______ (May/ Might) god protect you from the pain and agony.
Answer. May

 

Solved Examples

1. Complete the passage, with the appropriate answer.

Self-miracle refers to your need to change your life to what you really (a)…………… create. The simple truth is only you possess the power to improve your conditions in line with everything you (b)……………….like to carry out. You(c) …....... live your dreams to be able to improve your life permanently. This must be done immediately if you wish to attain what you have targeted.
Answer.
(a) must
(b) may
(c) need to


1. Complete the passage, with the appropriate answer.

One (a)………………..meditate every day. When I say meditate, one (b)… ................ not perform yoga exercise. You(c).................................... Honor your spirit by witnessing the peace with a view of truthfulness
and gratitude. With practice, the noise (d)…............ silence itself. The solutions you seek out are within. You
(e)………………. worry for it. You just……….……. (f) concentrate within.


2. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences.

(a) River/when I/could/ I swim/was/young/across/the
(b) Parents/their/children/obey/should
(c) Dare/how/you/to him/talk/like/this


3. The following passage has not been edited. There is one error in each of the lines. Write the incorrect word and the correction against the correct blank number.
Remember to underline the word/phrase that you have supplied.
                                                                                               Incorrect     Correction
The evil of begging is very common into our society.            E.g. into             in
There can be no place which you won‘t find a beggar.        (a) ………….    ………….
Some beggars are quite health. They are able – bodied     (b) ………….    ………….
and are strong much to earn their living. But they               (c) ………….    ………….
are idlers and want to living without work.                           (d) ………….    ………….

 

Choose the correct modal verbs.

1. There are plenty of vegetables in the kitchen. You.................. buy more. (need not/must not)
2. You .................. smoke in a hospital. (need not/must not)
3. I .................. speak Chinese when I was a child. (can/could)
4. .................. (Can/Could) you stand on one leg for an hour? No, I .................. . (can’t/couldn’t)
5. Take an umbrella. It .................. rain. (can/may)
6. Drivers .................. stop when the light is red. (must/may)
7. He .................. be lazy but not stupid. (must/may)
8. Since our bags looked similar, you .................. have taken mine by mistake. (can/could)
9. .................. you excuse me for a moment? (Would/Should)
10. Why .................. I care about others? (can/should)
Answer.
1. need not      2. must not   3. could
4. Can, can’t    5. may         6. must
7. may             8. could        9. Would
10. should

 

Fill in the blanks with the correct option.

1. We ..................................... go out to the new restaurant. (must/should)
2. Everyone who goes abroad ..................................... show his/her passport. (must/may)
3. ..................................... you come to my home today? (Can/Shall)
4. ..................................... you tell her tomorrow about your project? (Can/Should)
5. I am sure he ................................. come again. (will/shall)
6. You ..................................... stay out till late night. I got the permission letter signed. (can/should)
7. That boy .............................. lift 80 kg weight. (may/can)
8. Anyone ..................................... do well in life. (will/can)
9. I think you .......................... exercise more. (should/shall)
10. Ma’am, ........................ I come in? (may/can)
Answer.
1. should   2. must   3. can
4. can       5. will      6. can
7. can       8. can     9. should
10. may

 

Fill in the modals as per the clues given in the brackets.

1. I ..................................... not come to the party. (small possibility)
2. It ..................................... rain soon. (possibility)
3. ..................................... I go now, sir? (asking permission)
4. The boss ..................................... agree to what he is saying.(small possibility)
5. Shambhavi ..................................... be taller than Vinod. (to express a conclusion)
6. We ..................................... follow the traffic rules. (to express necessity)
7. ..................................... you mind if I use your phone? (seeking permission)
8. We ..................................... work together and finish the work. ( future action)
9. She ..................................... dance.(ability)
10. I ..................................... run very fast when I was young. (past ability)
Answer.
1. might    2. may    3. May
4. might    5. must   6. must
7. Would   8. will     9. can
10. could

 

Fill in appropriate modals in the following sentences:

1. She ______________ get angry in a moment.
2. That was a time, I ______________ never forget.
3. These birds ______________ be kept in a cage.
4. I ______________ be back in a few minutes.
5. She ______________ to see the doctor.
6. There is a new car parked in the lot. It ______________ be of one of the neighbours.
7. I ______________ hear someone snoring.
8. It ______________ be a rat, they come in through the exhaust.
9. We do not want to be late. You ______________ get out of bed now.
10. We ______________ book the flight for you as well as advise you about the tour.
11. I thought I ______________ find you here.
12. It’s a long journey, they ______________ reach the city before midnight.
13. Schools ______________ teach children the difference between right and wrong.
14. You ______________ borrow my pen if you want to.
15. Whatever you do you ______________ tell others about it.
16. About five decades ago, you ______________ have got it for less than a rupee.
17. They complained that they ______________ rest.
18. This tablet ______________ cause drowsiness.
19. If you do not work hard you ______________ go to the next class.
20. I ______________ come back if I have time.
21. I ______________ like to help you.
22. ______________ I help you?
23. That ______________ be true. It’s absolutely impossible.
24. It ______________ be done it’s quite out of question.
25. There is some sound downstairs. It______________ be a burglar.
26. George ______________ help you if you give him a call.


Students must free download and practice these worksheets to gain more marks in exams. CBSE Class 8 English Worksheet - Modals

 

Printable Worksheets for Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English A Case Of Suspicion Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Friend In Need A Friend Indeed Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Magical Animal Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Night To Forget Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Wedding In Russia Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 8 English Adverbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Akbar The Great Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English An Education In Science Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Ant And The Cricket Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Big Brother Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Body Line Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Brighter Still Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Catastrophe At Chernobyl Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Clauses Principal And Subordinate Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Direct Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Editing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Elephants That Struck Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Extracts Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Figures Of Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Forms Of The Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Had To Have To Has To Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English I Vow To Thee My Country Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English In The Bazaars Of Hyderabad Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jenny Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jodys Fawn Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jumble Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 English My Fair Lady Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Omission Of Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One More Chance Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One Word Substitutes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 English One Word Substitutes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 English Parentheses Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Picture Composition Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Poem Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Punctuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Read The Poem Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Assertive And Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Imperative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Rhythmic Escape Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English School Tour To Mysore Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Special Assignments Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Duck And The Kangaroo Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Gold Frame. Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Class Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Man Who Knew Too Much Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Street That Got Mislaid Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Three Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Word Formation Worksheet

More Study Material