Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English Mixed Grammar Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for Mixed Grammar, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English Mixed Grammar
Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Mixed Grammar as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 8 English Mixed Grammar Worksheet with Answers
Question. She ……………………… her mother.
(a) resembles
(b) resembles to
(c) resembles with
Answer : A
Question. There is too …………………. deceit practiced against consumers.
(a) many
(b) much
(c) more
Answer : B
Question. I will pay …………………… all my debts with this check.
(a) up
(b) off
(c) out
Answer : B
Question. You should explain …………………………
(a) me this
(b) this me
(c) this to me
Answer : C
Question. Her haughty manners were meant to deceive us into …………………….. she was an aristocrat.
(a) think
(b) thinking
(c) thought
Answer : B
Question. The father divided the money ………………………….. his two sons.
(a) among
(b) between
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. He was …………………………… to say thank you.
(a) enough decent
(b) decent enough
(c) decently enough
Answer : B
Question. We …………………………. Mumbai in the afternoon.
(a) reached
(b) reached to
reached at
Answer : A
Question. He will be remembered for his ……………………… good deeds.
(a) any
(b) many
(c) much
Answer : B
Question. She doesn’t remember …………………………. anything in the room.
(a) seeing
(b) to see
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. The fire was the ………………………. disaster ever to hit the town.
(a) worse
(b) worser
(c) worst
Answer : C
Question. He has been cured ………………………….. cancer.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) from
Answer : A
Question. It is debatable ……………………. I will go to Europe this summer.
(a) if
(b) whether
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. Many people died ………………………. cholera.
(a) of
(b) from
(c) with
Answer : A
Question. I am confident ………………………. my success.
(a) with
(b) of
(c) by
Answer : B
Question. The tree began to decay ……………………… it was cut down.
(a) no sooner than
(b) as soon as
(c) hardly when
Answer : B
Question. The men quarreled ………………………… themselves.
(a) between
(b) among
Answer : B
Question. He is ……………………. fat but he has an attractive face.
(a) rather
(b) quite
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. We ………………………… in Jammu at 8 pm.
(a) arrived
(b) arrived in
(c) arrived at
(d) Either arrived in or arrived at
Answer : C
Question. A big decrease ………………………… sales caused the store to close.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. Let him ……………………….
(a) speak
(b) to speak
(c) speaking
Answer : A
Question. Some animals can survive in the desert ………………………. very little water.
(a) on
(b) with
(c) from
Answer : A
Question. This is the road to go …………………………
(a) with
(b) on
(c) by
Answer : C
Question. That is an interesting point but it is not pertinent ………………………… our discussion.
(a) of
(b) to
(c) for
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 8 English Literature Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 English
CBSE English Class 8 Mixed Grammar Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Mixed Grammar to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Mixed Grammar Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Mixed Grammar difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Mixed Grammar for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Chapter Mixed Grammar focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Mixed Grammar to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Mixed Grammar, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.