Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English Conjunctions And Prepositions Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for Conjunctions And Prepositions, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English Conjunctions And Prepositions
Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Conjunctions And Prepositions as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 8 English Conjunctions And Prepositions Worksheet with Answers
Question. The patient improved ……………………… the new treatment.
(a) by
(b) with
(c) from
Answer : B
Question. He had an accident ………………….. his carelessness.
(a) because
(b) because of
Answer : A
Question. ………………… having the required qualifications, she didn’t get the job.
(a) Though
(b) In spite of
(c) Despite of
Answer : B
Question. The mayor imposed a curfew …………………………. the disturbance was over.
(a) until
(b) up to
(c) upto
Answer : A
Question. She devoted her life ……………………………. feeding street dogs.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) with
Answer : B
Question. …………….. bad weather, the match was cancelled.
(a) Owing to
(b) Because of
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. She has lost her appetite ………………….. her illness.
(a) because
(b) because of
(c) despite
(d) as
Answer : B
Question. Running a household …………………………. a budget is impractical.
(a) with out
(b) without
(c) from
Answer : B
Question. The price of the coat was reduced ………………………….. a few minor imperfections.
(a) in spite of
(b) because of
(c) despite
Answer : B
Question. The weather was bad; ……………………., we went out.
(a) though
(b) despite
(c) nonetheless
Answer : C
Question. …………… receiving prompt medical care, the patient died.
(a) Despite
(b) Though
(c) However
Answer : A
Question. Firemen wear masks that are impervious …………………………. smoke.
(a) of
(b) to
(c) with
Answer : B
Question. ………………. he was driving carelessly, he met with an accident.
(a) Because
(b) Because of
Answer : A
Question. The early years ……………………………. a person's life are the most impressionable.
(a) of
(b) from
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. Be wary ………………………….. politicians who claim to be devoted public servants.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) from
Answer : A
Question. We went out …………………. the rain.
(a) despite
(b) however
(c) though
Answer : A
Question. We cancelled the outing ………………….. it was awfully cold.
(a) because
(b) however
(c) so
(d) because of
Answer : A
Question. The invincible mountains protected the tiny village …………………………… invaders.
(a) of
(b) from
(c) by
Answer : B
Question. Physical beauty is impermanent and fades ……………………….. age.
(a) of
(b) from
(c) with
Answer : C
Question. Clever ………………….. he was, he could not solve the puzzle.
(a) as
(b) though
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B, C
Question. He received prompt medical care; ……………………, he didn’t survive.
(a) however
(b) though
(c) because of
Answer : A
Question. These suggestions are impersonal and not directed …………………………. anyone in particular.
(a) on
(b) toward
Answer : B
Question. Lack of confidence is an impediment ……………………….. success.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) to
Answer : C
Question. ………………. the chairman was ill, the meeting was cancelled.
(a) As
(b) Though
(c) Because of
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 8 English Literature Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 8 English Practice Worksheet Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 English
CBSE English Class 8 Conjunctions And Prepositions Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Conjunctions And Prepositions to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Conjunctions And Prepositions Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Conjunctions And Prepositions difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Conjunctions And Prepositions for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Chapter Conjunctions And Prepositions focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Conjunctions And Prepositions to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Conjunctions And Prepositions, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.