CBSE Class 8 English Comparison Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 8 English Comparison Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 English worksheets for Comparison, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 English Comparison

Students of Class 8 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Comparison as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 8 English Comparison Worksheet with Answers

Comparison with as .... as for Class 8 English

Question. Teenage girls smoke almost ....... boys in many of the villages in West Java.
(a) as good as
(b) as long as
(c) as soon as
(d) as much as
Answer. D

Question. I told my son that I would take me to the circus next week ....... he keeps his promise not to fight with his sister.
(a) as good as
(b) as long as
(c) as soon as
(d) as much as
Answer. B

Question. You need to go to the hospital ....... possible. An erratic heartbeart can be very dangerous.
(a) as good as
(b) as long as
(c) as soon as
(d) as much as
Answer. C

Question. Oh no! I failed all my exams last week. I'm ....... dead when my parents see my final report card.
(a) as good as
(b) as long as
(c) as soon as
(d) as much as
Answer. A

Question. I bet you don't love me ....... I love you. That would be impossible!
(a) as good as
(b) as long as
(c) as soon as
(d) as much as
Answer. D

Question. I will accept your marriage proposal ....... you promise to love me and take care of me forever.
(a) as good as
(b) as long as
(c) as soon as
(d) as much as
Answer. B

Question. Rampant corruption in Indonesia will continue to happen ....... the government continues to deny that the problem exists.
(a) as good as
(b) as long as
(c) as soon as
(d) as much as
Answer. B

Question. Many British housewives cannot understand why many British men love watching football twice ....... their women.
(a) as good as
(b) as soon as
(c) as long as
(d) as much as
Answer. D

Question. Many anti-war protesters think that the President of the United States should withdraw his troops from Iraq ....... possible.
(a) as long as
(b) as soon as
(c) as good as
(d) as much as
Answer. B

Question. A wise man once said that a change is almost ....... a holiday.
(a) as good as
(b) as long as
(c) as soon as
(d) as much as
Answer. A
 

Alternative Comparison
 

 

Question. He is as blind ................... a bat.
(a) as
(b) like
(c) than

Answer. A

Question. He is not ................... his brother.
(a) as intelligent as
(b) more intelligent as
(c) as intelligent like

Answer. A

Question. He didn't run as fast as I ....................
(a) do
(b) did
(c) did run
(d) did ran

Answer : B

Question. My car is ................... as big as yours.
(a) just
(b) equally

Answer. A

Question. His house isn't .................... as big as his brother's.
(a) more
(b) nearly
(c) almost

Answer : B

Question. These two fabrics are only ................... different.
(a) nearly
(b) slightly
(c) almost

Answer : B

Question. He ran ....................... wind.
(a) as
(b) like
(c) Either could be used here

Answer : B

Question. I have ................. energy today than yesterday.
(a) less
(b) little
(c) least

Answer. A

Question. Rewrite: He is not taller than me.
(a) I am as tall as him
(b) I am not as tall as him
(c) I am taller than him
(d) He is taller than me

Answer : B

Question. He doesn't earn as much as I ....................
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) earn
(b) do
(c) do earn
(d) You don't need a word here

Answer : B

Question. This fabric is different ................... that.
(a) from
(b) with
(c) of

Answer. A

Question. He isn't .................... as successful as his brother.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) slightly
(b) nearly
(c) more
(d) quite

Answer : B, D

 

1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate degrees of comparison

1. The ________ girl won the crown (Add Superlative degree).

(a) Beautiful (b) More beautiful

(c) Most beautiful

2. She can solve ________ sums / problems. (superlative degree)

(a) the most difficult (b) difficult

(c) more difficult.

3. My school is ________ to my home (Positive degree).

(a) Close (b) Closer

(c) Closest

4. My sister is ________ than me. (comparative degree)

(a) Most intelligent (b) more intelligent

(c) intelligent.

1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate degrees :

(a) Good ________ ________

(b) ________ ________ most beautiful

(c) ________ easier ________

(d) late ________ ________

2. Complete each sentence using the right form of the adjective given in brackets :

(i) My friend has one of the ________ cars on the road. (fast)

(ii) This is the ________ story I have ever read. (interesting)

(iii) What you are doing now is ________ than what you did yesterday. (easy)

(v) He arrived ________ as usual even the chief guest came ________ than he did. ((late, early)

Literature Extracts for Class 8 English Worksheets
CBSE Class 8 English Literature Worksheet
Printable Worksheets for Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English A Case Of Suspicion Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Friend In Need A Friend Indeed Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Magical Animal Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Night To Forget Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English A Wedding In Russia Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Adverbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Akbar The Great Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English An Education In Science Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Ant And The Cricket Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Apostrophes Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English As vs When Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Best Christmas Present Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Big Brother Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Body Line Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Brighter Still Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Building Vocabulary Learning from Context Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Capitalization Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Catastrophe At Chernobyl Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Clauses Principal And Subordinate Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Correct or Incorrect Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Determiners And Articles Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Direct Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Easily Confused Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Editing Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Elephants That Struck Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Extracts Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Figures Of Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Forms Of The Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Had To Have To Has To Would Have Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Homonyms Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Hyphens Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English I Vow To Thee My Country Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Idioms Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English In The Bazaars Of Hyderabad Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Indirect Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Intermediate Level Gap Filling Vocabulary Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jenny Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jodys Fawn Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Jumble Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Mixed Grammar Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Modals Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English My Fair Lady Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Often Misspelled Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Omission Of Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One More Chance Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English One Word Substitutes Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Outlining Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Parentheses Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Punctuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Quotation Marks and Italics Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Quotation Marks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Read The Poem Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Assertive And Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Imperative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Rhythmic Escape Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English School Tour To Mysore Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Semicolons and Colons Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Special Assignments Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Such So Too Enough Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Duck And The Kangaroo Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Gold Frame. Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Class Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Man Who Knew Too Much Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Street That Got Mislaid Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English The Writing Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Three Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Using the Period and Other End Marks Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 English Word Formation Worksheet

CBSE English Class 8 Comparison Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Comparison to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Comparison Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 8 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Comparison difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Comparison?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Comparison for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Comparison English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 8 English worksheets for Chapter Comparison focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 8 English Chapter Comparison worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 English Chapter Comparison to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Comparison English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 8 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 8 Chapter Comparison?

For Chapter Comparison, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.