CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life Sure Shot Questions B

Read and download the CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life Sure Shot Questions B. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 9 Science students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.

Advanced Study Material for Class 9 Science Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life

To achieve a high score in Science, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 9 Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.

Class 9 Science Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life Notes and Questions

Question. Mitochondria stores energy in from of
(A) Heat energy
(B) ATP
(C) light energy
(D) none of the above
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is called as ‘Suicidal bags’ ?
(A) Centrosome
(B) Lysosome
(C) Microsome
(D) Mesosomes
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following organelle is the site of Kreb cycle?
(A) Ribosome’s
(B) Lysosomes
(C) eukaryotic cells
(D) Nucleus
Answer : C

Question. Mitochondria are absent in
(A) Prokaryotic cells
(B) RBC of mammals
(C) eukaryotic cells
(D) (A) and (B) Both
Answer : D

Question. Eukaryotic ribosomes are
(A) 30s
(B) 50s
(C) 80s
(D) 70s
Answer : C

Question. Tonoplast is the membrane surrounding the
(A) cytoplasm
(B) vacuole
(C) nucleus
(D) mitochondria
Answer : B

Question. The ATP synthesizing units of Mitochondria are
(A) Oxysomes
(B) peroxysomes
(C) glyoxysomes
(D) lysosomes
Answer : A

Question. What is more abundant in smooth endoplasmic reticulum?
(A) Cistemae and vesicle
(B) Tubules
(B) Tubules and vesicles
(C) Cistemae
Answer : B

Question. Mitochondria are concerned with
(A) Kreb cycle
(B) C, cycle
(C) glycolysis
(D) none of the above
Answer : A

Question. Lipid synthesis is performed by
(A) Rough ER
(B) smooth ER
(C) both of above
(D) none of the above
Answer : B

Question. Who observed Mitochondria at first?
(A) Porter
(B) Palade
(C) Koliker
(D) Camilo Golgi
Answer : C

Question. Striking difference between a plant cell and an animal cell is due to the presence
(A) mitochondria
(B) plasma membrane
(C) cell wall
(D) ribosome
Answer : C

Question. In prokaryotic cell
(A) nucleus is developed
(B) membrane bounded organelles are present
(C) double membrane bounded organelles are absent
(D) none of these
Answer : C

Question. Lysosomes are responsible for
(A) protein synthesis
(B) digestion of organic molecules
(C) fat synthesis
(D) fat emulsification
Answer : B

Question. Plastids that are white in colour (Pigment free)
(A) chloroplast
(B) lysosome
(C) leucoplast
(D) Chromoplast
Answer : C

Question. A typical plant cell contains
(A) cell well
(B) plastids
(C) large vacuole
(D) all of the above
Answer : D

THE FUNDAMENTAL UNIT OF LIFE 

1. Who expanded cell theory by suggesting that all cells arise from pre-existing cells?

2. In which year electron microscope was invented?

3. Name the book in which Robert Hooke published his observations about cork cells.

4. Who discovered nucleus in the cell?

5. Name the two postulates of the cell theory.

6. Who coined the term 'protoplasm'?

7. Name the largest cell?

8. Name the world's smallest cell.

9. Name the smallest cell in human body.

10. Name the biggest cell in human body.

11. Name the longest cell in human body.

12. Name the cell in human body which cannot reproduce.

13. Give an example of anucleate cell i.e. cell without nucleus.

14. Give an example of cells containing two nuclei (Binucleate).

15. Give examples of cells which are muti-nucleate (i.e. having many nuclei).

16. What is the plasma membrane composed of?

17. Who proposed fluid-mosaic model of cell or plasma membrane?

18. Is plasma membrane permeable or selectively permeable?

19. What are different types transport of components across cell membrane?

20. Define Passive Transport.

21. What is diffusion?

22. Define Osmosis. What are different types of osmosis? Give examples of osmosis.

23. What is plasmolysis?

24. What would happen if the plasma membrane ruptures or breaks down?

25. What do you mean by Endocytosis? How does an Amoeba obtain its food?

26. Define Exocytosis.

27. Why are lysosomes known as suicide bags?

28. What happens to a cell (plant cell or animal cell) when placed in the following solutions:

(a) Hypotonic solution

(b) Isotonic solution

(c) Hypertonic solution

29. Place a de-shelled egg in water for five minutes. What do you observe? (Note: De-shelled egg means,the shell of an egg is removed by dissolving it in dilute hydrochloric acid. The shell is mostly calcium carbonate. A thin outer skin now encloses the egg.)
What will happen if a de-shelled egg in a concentrated salt solution for 5 minutes?

30. Put dried raisins in plain water and leave them for some time. Then place them in concentrated solution of sugar or salt. What do you observe in both cases?

31. Viruses are

(a) Uni cellular micro-organisms

(b) Bi-Cellular micro-organisms

(c) Multi-cellular micro-organisms

(d) Non-cellular micro-organisms

32. Who is known as Father of Biology?
 
33. Who discovered Golgi apparatus?

34. Which cell organelle is known as "protein factory"?

35. What is the energy currency of the cell called?

36. When chromosomes are visible in the nucleus?

37. Which of the following is NOT involved in the synthesis of proteins?
 
(a) rough ER

(b) smooth ER

(c) Golgi body

(d) ribosomes

38. Are plastids present in all cells? What are its types?

39. Name the sac like structure which form the grana?

40. What are the conditions for osmosis?

41. Will the temperature have any effect on the process of the osmosis?

42. What is osmoregulation?

43. Which organ of the plant body helps in osmoregulation?

44. Which organelle of the cell in animals helps in osmregulation?

45. What are centrosomes? What functions do they perform?

46. Who is known as 'Father of Microscopy'?

47. Are Viruses Prokaryotic or Eukaryotic?

48. Which of the following often distinguishes plant cells from animal cells?

(a) centrioles

(b) nucleus
 
(c) chromatin

(d) rough ER

49. Which cell organelle is called "kitchen of plant"?

50. Which cell organelle is called 'control center'?

51. Which cell organelle is called 'transport system'?

52. What is Endoplasmic Reticulum(ER)? Name its types?

53. What are the functions of Endoplasmic Reticulum (ER)?

54. What are the components nucleus?

55. What is the function of nucleoplasm?
 
56. How chromatic network is related to chromosomes?

57. What are chromosomes?

58. What is the full form of DNA and RNA?

59. Who discovered Virus?

60. What are the function of nucleus?

61. Why can't single cells grow very large? Or Big organisms like human beings are multicellular? Why can't such big organisms be a single large cell?
 
62. Why do vegetable vendors (subzi-walla) regularly sprinkle water on the vegetables in their baskets?

63. Why do we stain cells while observing under microscope? List commonly used stains.

64. Are there any exceptions to cell theory proposed by Schleiden & Schwann and Virchow?
If yes, what are those?

65. What is the thickness of cell membrane?

66. Why is mitochondria absent in red blood cells?

67. Name the cell organelles which their own DNA and Ribosomes.

68. What is cytoskeleton?

69. Name the cell organelles involved in synthesis, packaging and movement of protein (or other macromolecules) inside a cell.

70. Which of the following is an example of a single cell that does not function as a full fledged organism?
 
(a) White blood cells (WBC)

(b) Amoeba

(c) WBC and Amoeba

(d) Paramecium
 
 

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life Sure Shot Questions B.

CBSE Class 9 Science Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life Study Material

Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 9 Science. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.

Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions

Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 9 Science to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science.

Complete Revision for Science

To get the best marks in your Class 9 exams you should use Science Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 9 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.

What is included in the advanced study material for Class 9 Science Chapter Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life?

Our advanced study package for Chapter Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life includes detailed concepts, diagrams, Mind Maps, and explanation of complex topics to ensure Class 9 students learn as per syllabus for 2026 exams.

How do Mind Maps for Science Chapter Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life help in revision?

The Mind Maps provided for Chapter Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life act as visual anchors which will help faster recall during high-pressure exams.

Are these Science resources suitable for both classroom teaching and self-study?

Yes, teachers use our Class 9 Science resources for lesson planning as they are in simple language and have lot of solved examples.

Is this advanced study material for Chapter Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life free to download in PDF?

Yes, You can download the complete, mobile-friendly PDF of the Science Chapter Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life advanced resources for free.

Does this material cover rationalized content for the 2025-26 CBSE session?

Yes, our subject matter experts have updated the Chapter Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life material to align with the rationalized NCERT textbooks and have removed deleted topics and added new competency-based questions.