CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 5 Surface Chemistry. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 5 Surface Chemistry, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Worksheet PDF

Question. At the critical micelle concentration, the surfactant molecules:
a. Decompose
b. Dissociate
c. Associate
d. Become completely soluble
Answer : C

Question. Sky looks blue due to:
a. Dispersion effect
b. Reflection
c. Transmission
d. Scattering
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following electrolytes is least effective in causing flocculation of ferric hydroxide sol?
a. K4[Fe(CN)6]
b. K2CrO4
c. KBr
d. K2SO4
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is true about catalyst?
a. It initiates reaction
b. It changes equilibrium point
c. It increase average kinetic energy
d. It accelerates the rate of reaction
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following substances gives a positively charged sol?
a. Gold
b. A metal sulphite
c. Ferric hydroxide
d. An acidic dye
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following electrolytes have maximum coagulating power?
a. CCl4
b. ZnCl2
c. KCl
d. NaCl
Answer : B

Question. The decomposition of H2O2 can be slowed down by the addition of small amount of phosphoric acid which act as:
a. Promoter
b. Inhibitor
c. Detainer
d. Stopper
Answer : B

Question. A liquid aerosol is a colloidal system of:
a. A liquid dispersed in a solid
b. A liquid dispersed in a gas
c. A gas dispersed in a liquid
d. A solid dispersed in a gas
Answer : B

Question. If the dispersed phase is a liquid and the dispersion medium is a solid, the colloid is known as:
a. A sol
b. An emulsion
c. A gel
d. A foam
Answer : C

Question. On addition of one ml solution of 10% NaCl to 10 ml gold sol in the presence of 0.25 gm of starch, the coagulation is just prevented. Starch has the following gold number:
a. 0.025
b. 0.25
c. 0.5
d. 250
Answer : D

Question. Ferric hydroxide sol is positively charged colloid. The coagulating power of NO3 ,SO42− and PO43− ions would be in the order:
a. NO3 > SO42− > PO43−
b. SO42− > NO3 > PO43−
c. PO43− > SO42− > NO3
d. NO3 = SO43− = PO43−
Answer : C

Question. The stability of lyophilic colloids is due to:
a. Charge on their particles
b. A layer of dispersion medium on their particles
c. The smaller size of their particles
d. The large size of their particles
Answer : B

Question. Size of colloidal particles varies from:
a. 10−7 to 10−9
b. 10−9 to 10−17
c. 10−5 to 10−7
d. 10−4 to 10−10 
Answer : A

Question. When a substance comes in colloidal state the surface area of the particles?
a. Increases
b. Decreases
c. Remains unchanged
d. First increases then decreases
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following molecules is most suitable to disperse benzene in water?

""CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Surface-Chemistry-Worksheet-Set-c-1

Answer : C

Question. As2S3 sol has a negative charge. Capacity to precipitate it is highest in:
a. AlCl3
b. Na3PO4
c. CaCl2
d. K2SO4
Answer : A

Question. When dispersed phase is liquid and dispersion medium is gas, then the colloidal system is called?
a. Smoke
b. Clouds
c. Emulsion
d. Jellies
Answer : B

Question. Milk can be preserved by adding a few drops of:
a. Formic acid solution
b. Formaldehyde solution
c. Acetic acid solution
d. Acetaldehyde solution
Answer : B

Question. A coagulating agent frequently added to water to remove the suspended and colloidal impurities is:
a. Mohr salt
b. Alum
c. Bleaching powder
d. Copper sulphate
Answer : B

Question. Size of colloidal particle is:
a. 1 to 10 Å
b. 20 to 50 Å
c. 10 to 1000 Å
d. 1 to 280 Å
Answer : C

Question. Pick out the correct statements:
a. Gold sold does not act as a protective colloid
b. In a reaction that follows first order kinetics the fraction reacted is given by (1− e−kt ) where ‘k’ is the rate constant
c. The temperature above which micellization takes place is known as reduced temperature
d. Hydrolysis of an ester by an alkali follows second order kinetics
Answer : A, B, D

Question. For coagulating As2S3 colloidal sol, which of the following will have the lowest coagulation value?
a. NaCl
b. KCl
c. BaCl2
d. AlCl3
Answer : D

Question. If some gelatin is mixed in colloidal solution of gold, then it does:
a. Coagulation of gold
b. Peptization of gold
c. Protection of gold sol
d. Protection of gelatin
Answer : C

Question. “Delta” at the rivers are formed due to:
a. Peptization
b. Coagulation
c. Hydrolysis
d. Precipitation
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following are correct statements?
a. Spontaneous adsorption of gases on solid surface is an exothermic process as entropy decreases during adsorption
b. Formation of micelles takes place when temperature is below Kraft temperature (Tk) and concentration is above critical micelle concentration (CMC)
c. A colloid of Fe (OH)3 is prepared by adding NaOH in FeCl3 solution, the particles of this sol will move towards cathode during electrophoresis
d. According to Hardy-Schulze rule the coagulation (flocculating) value of Fe3+ ion will be more than Ba2+ or Na+
Answer : A, C

Question. Which of the following statement(s) is true?
a. Lyphobic sol shows greater light scattering effect than lyophilic sol
b. the stability of lyophobic sol is due to presence of charge on sol particles
c. A catalyst increases the value of rate constant
d. The absolute entropy of an element is zero at 25°Cand 1 atm pressure
Answer : A, B, C

Question. Tyndall effect is shown by:
a. Sol
b. Solution
c. Plasma
d. Precipitation
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following colloids are formed when hydrogen sulphide gas is passed through a cold solution of arsenious oxide?
a. As2S3
b. As2O3
c. As2S
d. As2H2
Answer : A

Question. Maximum coagulation power is in:
a. Na+
b. Ba++
c. Al+++
d. Sn++++
Answer : D

Question. Which one is an example of gel
a. Soap
b. Cheese
c. Milk
d. Fog
Answer : B

Question. Identify correct statement among the following:
a. Gold and As2S3 sols are multi-molecular colloids
b. This graph is for Van der Waal’s adsorption as explained by freundlich

d. Coagulation of gold sol is effective with Al3+ than with Mg2+
Answer : B, C

Match the Column

Question. Match the statement of Column with those in Column II:

Column I Column II
(A) Gold number 1. Solvent heating
(B) Lyophobic 2. Coagulation
(C) Butter 3. Protective colloids
(D) Hardy Schulze rule 4. Solvent
(E) Micelles 5. Associated colloids
  6. An emulsion

a. A→ 3; B→ 4; C→ 6; D→ 2; E→ 5
b. A→ 2; B→ 4; C→ 3; D→ 5; E→ 1
c. A→ 1; B→ 3; C→ 6; D→ 4; E→ 2
d. A→ 4; B→ 1; C→ 3; D→ 2; E→ 5
Answer : A

Question. Match the statement of Column with those in Column II:

Column I Column II
(A) Purple of cassius 1. Gel
(B) Cheese 2. Gold sol
(C) Dialysis 3. Robert Brown
(D) Brownian movement 4. Hydrophilic
(E) Water-loving colloids 5. Purification of colloidal solutions

a. A→ 3; B→ 1; C→ 4; D→ 2; E→ 5
b. A→ 2; B→ 5; C→ 3; D→ 1; E→ 4
c. A→ 2; B→ 1; C→ 5; D→ 3; E→ 4
d. A→ 4; B→ 1; C→ 3; D→ 5; E→ 2
Answer : C

Question. Match the statement of Column with those in Column II:

Column I Column II
(A) Physisorption 1. Multimolecular
(B) Chemisorption 2. High heat of activation
(C) Activated adsorption 3. High temperature required
(D) Desorption 4. Low pressure required
(E) Electro-osmosis 5. Determination of charge on colloidal particles

a. A→ 1; B→ 2,3; C→ 2,3; D→ 4; E→ 5
b. A→ 2,3; B→ 4; C→ 3; D→ 1; E→ 5
c. A→ 1; B→ 3; C→ 2,3; D→ 5; E→ 4
d. A→ 4; B→ 5; C→ 3; D→ 2,3; E→ 1
Answer : A

 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C

              Very Short Answer

Q1)       Define surface chemistry?

Q2)       What is desorption?

Q3)       What are the types of adsorption?

Q4)       Who gave the adsorption isotherm?

Q5)       Which type of adsorption involves high energy activation?

             

              Short Answer

Q6)       What do you mean by adsorption isotherm?

Q7)       How adsorbate is different from adsorbent?

Q8)       What are the important points for adsorption in action?

Q9)       What do you mean by mechanism of adsorption?

Q10)     What are the observations have been made in the case of adsorption from solution phase?

             

              Long Answer

Q11)     State the difference between chemisorption and physisorption?

Q12)     What are the characteristics of physisorption?

Q13)     State the difference between adsorption and desorption?

Q14)     What are the characteristics of the chemisorption?

Q15)     State the difference between adsorption and absorption?

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 5 Surface Chemistry CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 5 Surface Chemistry practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 5 Surface Chemistry

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session