CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Question Bank Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Question Bank Set B. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Worksheet PDF

Question: Which of the following is not an allylic halide?
a) 5-bromo pent-1-ene
b) 4-bromopent-2-ene
c) 3-bromo-2-methylbut-1-ene
d) 1-bromobut-2-ene

Answer: a

Question: When a primary aromatic amine dissolved in cold aqueous mineral acid (HCl) is treated with sodium nitrite, the product formed is
a) aryl halide
b) diazonium salt
c) 2° aromatic amine
d) None of these

Answer: b

Question: Among the following, the suitable reagent for Wurtz reaction is
a) Na/alcohol
b) Na/ether
c) Zn/ether
d) Zn/alcohol

Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is an example of vic-dihalide?
a) Dichloromethane
b) 1,2-dichloroethane
c) Ethylidine chloride
d) Allyl chloride

Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is best for preparation of alkyl halides?
a) Alcohol
b) Alkene
c) Alkane
d) Alkyne

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is benzyl halogen compound?
a) Br —C6H4CH(CH3)CH2CH3
b) (CH3)3CCH2CH(Br)C6H5
c) (CH3)2CHCH(Cl)CH3
d) None of the above

Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is used to prepare alkyl chloride in presence of alcohol?
a) H2SO4
b) HCl solution (dilute)
c) dry HCl gas
d) None of these

Answer: c

Question: Which of the following reaction(s) is not given by haloalkanes?
a) Nucleophilic substitution reactions
b) Elimination reaction
c) Reaction with metals
d) Addition reactions

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following has no dipole moment?
a) CH3Cl 
b) CHCl3
c) CH2Cl2
d) CCl4

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following has the highest melting point but least solubility in a given solvent?
a) o-dichlorobenzene
b) p-dichlorobenzene
c) m-dichlorobenzene
d) chlorobenzene

Answer: b

Question: What is the nature of KCN and AgCN compounds?
a) Ionic and covalent
b) Ionic and ionic
c) Covalent and ionic
d) Covalent and covalent

Answer: a

Question: The alkane that gives only one monochloro product on chlorination with Cl2 in presence of diffused sunlight is
a) 2, 2-dimethylbutane
b) neo-pentane
c) n-pentane
d) isopentane

Answer: b

Question: The correct order of reactivity of alkyl halides toward SN1  is as follows.
a) 2° halide > 3° halide > 1° halide > CH3X
b) 3° halide > 1° halide > 2° halide > CH3X
c) 3° halide > 2° halide > 1° halide > CH3X
d) CH3X > 1° halide > 2° halide > 3° halide

Answer: c

Question: When freon is manufactured by tetrachloromethane, the reaction involved in this process is called
a) Sandmeyer reaction
b) Swarts reaction
c) Finkelstein reaction
d) All of these

Answer: b

Question: The allylic and benzylic halides follow
a) SN1 mechanism
b) SN2 mechanism
c) Both SN1 and SN2 mechanism
d) None of the above

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following alkyl halides has maximum density?
a) C3H7I  
b) C2H5I  
c) CH3Br 
d) CH3

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is not correct?
a) PhCH2Br > PhCHBrCH3 > PhCBr(CH3)2(SN1)
b) R—I > R—Br > R—Cl (SN2)
c) CH2==CH—Cl < CH2==CH—CH2—Cl
                                               < PhCH2—Cl (SN1)
d) R—Cl < R—Br < R—I (SN1)

19. CH3—CH2—CH2—Br Alc. KOH.
                                       →
Final product is
a) propene
b) propanol
c) cyclopropane
d) propan-1, 2-diol

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is correct order for the ease of dehydrohalogenation of alkyl halide with alc. KOH?
a) 3° < 2° < 1°
b) 3° > 2° < 1°
c) 3° > 2° > 1°
d) 3° < 2° > 1°

Answer: c

Question: Consider the following reaction,
2CHCl+ O2 → A + B
The products A and B of above reaction respectively are
a) CO2 and HCl 
b) COCl2 and HCl 
c) CO and HCl
d) None of these

Answer: b

Question: Which of the following compound is used as an organic insecticide?
a) Chloroform
b) Freon-12
c) Carbon tetrachloride
d) DDT

Answer: d

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Question Bank Set B 1

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Question Bank Set B 2

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Question Bank Set B 3

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Question Bank Set B 4

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Question Bank Set B 5

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Question Bank Set B 6

 

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Question Bank Set B

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session