CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 15 Polymers. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 15 Polymers Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 15 Polymers, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers Worksheet PDF

Question. The compound required for the formation of a thermosetting polymer with methanol is:
a. Benzene
b. Phenyl amine
c. Benzaldehyde
d. Phenol
Answer : D

Question. Neoprene is a polymer of:
a. Propene
b. Vinyl chloride
c. Chloroprene
d. Butadiene
Answer : C

Question. Complete hydrolysis of cellulose gives:
a. D-fructose
b. D-ribose
c. D-glucose
d. L-glu cose
Answer : C

Question. Polypropylene can be obtained by polymerisation of:
a. CH ≡ CH
b. CH2 = CH2
c. CH3 −CH = CH2
d. CH3 −C ≡ CH
Answer : C

Question. PVC is obtained by polymerization of:
a. CH2 = CH− CH2 −Cl
b. CH2 = CH −Cl
c. CH3 −Cl
d. CH3 −CHCl
Answer : B

Question. Natural rubber contains several thousand units of X linked together in the polymer chain. X is:
a. Neoprene
b. Isoprene
c. Chloroprene
d. Styrene
Answer : B

Question. Which polymer is formed by chloroethene?
a. Teflon
b. Polyethene
c. PVC
d. Nylon
Answer : C

Question. In the natural rubber ‘Caoutchouc’, the isoprene units are joined by:
a. Head-to-head
b. Tail-to-tail
c. Head-to-tail
d. All of these
Answer : C

Question. Polymerization of glycol with dicarboxylic acids is:
a. Addition polymerisation
b. Condensation polymerisation
c. Telomerisation
d. Any of these
Answer : B

Question. The degree of crystallinity of which of the following is highest?
a. Atactic polyvinylchloride
b. Isotactic polyvinylchloride
c. Syndiotactic polyvinylchloride
d. All of these
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is resistant to boiling aqua-regia?
a. Polythene
b. Perspex
c. Teflon
d. Bakelite
Answer : C

Question. The synthetic polymer which resembles natural rubber is?
a. Neoprene
b. Chloroprene
c. Glyptal
d. Nylon
Answer : A

Question. Isoprene is a valuable substance for making:
a. Propene
b. Liquid fuel
c. Synthetic rubber
d. Petrol
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is used in vulcanization of rubber?
a. SF6
b. CF4
c. Cl2F2
d. C2F2
Answer : A

Question. The polymer used for making contact lenses for eyes is:
a. Polymethylmethacrylate
b. Polyethelene
c. Polyethylacrylate
d. Nylon-6
Answer : A

Question. Characteristic property of Teflon is:
a. 2000 poise viscosity
b. High surface tension
c. Non-inflammable and resistant to heat
d. Highly reactive
Answer : C

Question. ‘Rayon’ is:
a. Natural silk
b. Artificial silk
c. Natural plastic or rubber
d. Synthetic plastic
Answer : B

Question. Orlon is a polymer of:
a. Styrene
b. Tetrafluoro ethylene
c. Vinyl chloride
d. Acrylonitrile
Answer : D

Question. Molecular mass of a polymer is:
a. Small
b. Very small
c. Negligible
d. Large
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a polymer?
a. Silk
b. DNA
c. DDT
d. Starch
Answer : C

Question. In elastomer, intermolecular forces are:
a. Nil
b. Weak
c. Strong
d. Very strong
Answer : B

Question. Discovery of 'nylon' is associated with:
a. Newyork and London
b. Newyork and Longuet
c. Nyholm and London
d. None of these
Answer : A

Question. Nylon yarns are usually:
a. Highly inflammable
b. Non-inflammable
c. Both a. and b. types are known
d. Uncertain inflammability
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a polyamide?
a. Teflon
b. Nylon –66
c. Terylene
d. Bakelite
Answer : B

Question. Three dimensional molecules with cross links are formed in the case of a:
a. Thermoplastic
b. Thermosetting plastic
c. Both
d. None
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is a synthetic polymer?
a. Rubber
b. Perspex
c. Protein
d. Cellulose
Answer : B

QUESTION BANK
Polymers
 
1. Define polymers. 
 
2. What is the difference between a homopolymer and a copolymer? 
 
3. Write the monomer of Teflon. 
 
4. Give preparation of polyacrylonitrile. 
 
5. What is condensation polymerisation? 
 
6. Why is condensation polymerisation also called on step – growth polymerisation? 
 
7. How is Nylon – 6, 6 different from Nylon -6? 
 
8. Give the formula of monomer of Nylon – 6. 
 
9. What is copolymerisation? 
 
10. What is the monomer of natural rubber? 
 
11. How are the characteristics of natural rubber modified? 
 
12. On what basis are polymers classified? 
 
13. How are addition polymers different from condensation polymers? 
 
14. What is the basic difference between following pairs:
(a) Elastomers and fibres
(b) Thermo setting polymer & thermo plastic polymers.
 
15. Explain the mechanism of polymerisation of ethene. 
 
16. Differentiate between LDP and HDP.
 
17. What are Bakelite and Melamine? Give their structures. 
 
18. Give the monomer and preparation of Buna – S.
 
19. How are neoprene & Buna – N prepared? Which one is a copolymer? 
 
20. Give one example of biodegradable polymer. 
 
21. Classify following as Homopolymer and copolymer:
PVC, Polystyrene, Buna – S, Neoprene, Buna – N, Teflon.
 
22. Classify following an addition and condensation polymer:
Bakelite, Polythene, Nylon – 6, 6, Polyacrylonitrile
 
23. Write monomers of polystyrene and PVC. 2
 
24. Give monomers and preparation of Nylon – 6, 6 and Dacron.

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 15 Polymers CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 15 Polymers practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 15 Polymers

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 15 Polymers Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 15 Polymers Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session