CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Worksheet PDF

Question. In K4 Fe (CN)6 ?
a. (CN) are linked with primary valency
b. (CN) are linked with secondary valency
c. K are linked with secondary valency
d. K are linked with non-ionic valency
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following acts as a bidentate ligand in complex formation?
a. Acetate
b. Oxalate
c. Thiocyanate
d. EDTA
Answer : B

Question. What is the co-ordination number of the metal in [Co (en)2 Cl2]+?
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 3
Answer : C

Question. The coordination number of a metal in coordination compounds is:
a. Same as primary valency
b. Sum of primary and secondary valencies
c. Same as secondary valency
d. None of these
Answer : C

Question. The number of ions formed when cuprammonium
a 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. Zero
Answer : B

Question. The coordination number of a central metal atom in a complex is determined by:
a. The number of ligands around a metal ion bonded by sigma and pi-bonds both.
b. The number around a metal ion bonded by pi-bonds
c. The number of ligands around a metal ion bonded by sigma bonds
d. The number of only anionic ligands bonded to the metal ion
Answer : C

Question. EDTA has coordination number:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
Answer : D

Question. Coordination number of Zn in ZnS (zinc blende) is:
a. 6
b. 4
c. 8
d. 12
vAnswer : B

Question. The number of neutral molecules or negative groups attached to the central metal atom in a complex ion is called:
a. Atomic number
b. Effective atomic number
c. Coordination number
d. Primary valency
Answer : C

Question. The formula of alum is:
a. K2SO .Al (SO4)2 .24H2 O
b. K2[Fe(CN)6]
c. K4SO .Al (SO ) .6H2 O
d. Na2CO .+ 10H O
Answer : A

Question. How many ions are produced in aqueous solution of [Co(H2O) ]Cl ?
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 6
Answer : B

Question. In K4 [Fe (CN)6],the E.A.N. of Fe is:
a. 33
b. 35
c. 36
d. 26
Answer : C

Question. The oxidation state of cobalt in the complex compound [Co (NH3)6]Cl3 is:
a. + 3
b. + 6
c. + 5
d. + 2
Answer : A

Question. The oxidation number of Pt in [Pt(C2H )C− is:
a. + 1
b. + 2
c. + 3
d. + 4
Answer : B

Question. The effective atomic number of cobalt in the complex [Co(NH3)6]3+ is:
a. 36
b. 33
c. 24
d. 30
Answer : A

Question. The EAN of iron in potassium ferricyanide is:
a. 18
b. 54
c. 35
d. 23
Answer : C

Question. Oxidation state of Fe in K3[Fe(CN)6] ?
a. 2
b. 3
c. 0
d. None of these
Answer : B

Question. IUPAC name of [Co(NH3) NO ]Cl ?
a. Pentamminenitrocobalt (III) chloride
b. Pentamminenitrosocobalt (III) chloride
c. Pentamminenitrocobalt (II) chloride
d. None of these
Answer : A

Question. The IUPAC name of 3 [Cr(NH5) ] + is:
a. Hexamminechromium (VI) ion
b. Hexamminechromium (III) ion
c. Hexamminechromium (II) ion
d. Hexamminechloride
Answer : B

Question. The value of x which appears in the complex [Ni CN4]2 is:
a. + 2
b. – 2
c. 0
d. 4
Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following octahedral complexes will not show geometric isomerism? (A and B are monodentate ligands)
a. 5 [MA B]
b. 2 4 [MA B]
c. 3 3 [MA B]
d. 4 2 [MA B]
Answer : B

Question. [Co(NH3)5Br] SO4 and [Co(NH3)5SO4 Br are examples of which type of isomerism:
a. Linkage
b. Geometrical
c. Ionization
d. Optical
Answer : A

Question. Which would exhibit ionisation isomerism?
a. [Cr NH ]Cl
b. [Co NH Br]SO
c. [Cr(en)2Cl2]
d. [Cr(en) Cl3]
Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following will not show geometrical isomerism?
a. [Cr(NH3)4Cl2]Cl
b. [Co(en)2 Cl2 2]Cl
c. [Co(NH3) NO ]Cl
d. [Pt(NH3)2 Cl2]
Answer : C

Question. [Co(NH3)4 Cl2 ]+ exhibits:
a. Geometrical isomerism
b. Optical isomerism
c. Bonding isomerism
d. Ionisation isomerism
Answer : A

Question. The number of geometrical isomers for [Pt(NH3)2Cl2] is:
a. Two
b. One
c. Three
d. Four
Answer : A

Question. The total number of possible isomers for the complex compound [CuII (NH3)4 ][PtIICl ] are:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following compounds is colourless?
a. Cu2(CH2COO)4 .2H2O
b. Cu2Cl2
c. CuSO4.5H2O
d. [Cu(NH3)4]SO4.4H2O
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following complex will give white precipitate with BaCl2 (aq.) ?
a. [Co(NH3)4SO4]NO2
b. [Cr (NH3)5SO4]Cl
c. [Cr(NH3)3Cl]SO4
d. Both b and c
Answer : C

Question. In coordination compound [Co(en)2 Cl2]Cl which is false:
a. Show geometrical Isomerism
b. Show optical Isomerism
c. Show ionic Isomerism
d. A octahedral complex
Answer : C

Question. One mole of the complex compound Co(NH3)5Cl3, gives 3 moles of ions on dissolution in water. One mole of the same complex reacts with two moles of AgNO3 solution to yield two moles of AgCl(s). The structure of the complex is:
a. [Co(NH3)5 Cl]Cl2
b. [Co(NH3)3 Cl3]. 2NH3
c. [Co(NH3)4 Cl2]Cl. NH3
d. [Co(NH3)4 Cl]Cl2. NH3
Answer : A

Question. The shape of [Fe (CN)6]4– ion is:
a. Hexagonal
b. Pyrimidal
c. Octahedral
d. Octagonal
Answer : 4.

Question. The geometry of Ni (CO)4 and Ni (PPh3)2 Cl2 are:
a. Both square planar
b. Tetrahedral and square planar respectively
c. Both tetrahedral
d. Square planar and tetrahedral respectively
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following shall form an octahedral complex?
a. d4 (low spin)
b. d8 (high spin)
c. d6 (low spin)
d. None of these
Answer : D

Question. CN– is a strong field ligand. This is due to the fact that:
a. It can accept electron from metal species
b. It forms high spin complexes with metal species
c. It carries negative charge.
d. It is a pseudohalide
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following complexes has the highest stability constant at 298 K?
a. [CdCl4]2–
b. [CdBr4]2–
c. [CdI4]2–
d. [Cd (CN)4]2–
Answer : D

 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set B

              Very Short Answer

Q1)       Define crystal field splitting?

Q2)       What is the oxidation number of central atom?

Q3)       Where we can find the gem ruby?

Q4)       How can we measure the magnetic moment of the coordination compounds?

Q5)       What is spectrochemical series?

             

              Short Answer

Q6)       What are the limitations of the crystal field theory?

Q7)       Why nomenclature is important in coordination chemistry?

Q8)       Distinguish between cis isomers and trans isomers?

Q9)       What are the limitations of the valence bond theory?

Q10)     Distinguish between homoleptic complex and hetroleptic complexes?

             

              Long Answer

Q11)     What are the applications of coordination compounds?

Q12)     Write short note on crystal field theory?

Q13)     Explain about isomerism and types of isomerism

Q14)     Write short note on valence bond theory?

Q15)     State the difference between crystal field theory and ligand field theory?

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set B

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 5 Coordination Compounds CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 5 Coordination Compounds practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session