CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 5 Surface Chemistry. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 5 Surface Chemistry, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Worksheet PDF

 

SURFACE CHEMISTRY
 
1. Which of the following electrolyte will havemaximum flocculation value for Fe(OH)3 sol?
a) NaCl   b) Na2S   c) (NH4)3PO4    d) K2SO4
 
2. Which property of colloidal solution is independent of charge on the colloidal particles?
a) Electro-osmosis b)Coagulation c)Tyndall effect d)Electrophoresis
 
3. Which one of the followings forms micelles in aqueous solution above certain concentration?
a) Dodecyl trimethyl ammonium chloride
b) Glucose
c) Urea
d) Pyridinium chloride
 
4. The basic principle of Cottrell's precipitator is
a) Le-Chatelier's principle
b) peptisation
c) neutralisation of charge on colloidal particles
d) scattering of light
 
5. Assertion –Reason type questions:
In the following questions a statement of assertion followed by a statement of reason is given,Choose the correct answer from the following choices.
(a) Both assertion and reason are correct statements and the reason is a correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are correct but reason is not a correct explanation for assertion.
(c) Assertion is correct but reason is incorrect.
(d) Assertion is wrong but reason is correct.
 
i. Assertion : Adsorption decreases with increase in temperature
   Reason : Adsorption is generally temperature dependent
ii. Assertion: A catalyst is more effective in finely divided form.
    Reason: Finely divided form has more surface area.
 
6. Give an example of shape selective catalyst.
 
7. What is the basic difference between adsorption and absorption?
 
8. Why are finely divided substances more effective as an adsorbent?
 
9. Why is the adsorption phenomenon always exothermic?
 
10. What is meant by shape selective catalysis?
 
11. Out of AlCl3 and NaCl, which is more effective in causing coagulation of a negative sol and why?
 
12. What is the difference between a colloidal solution and emulsion? What is the role of emulsifier in forming emulsion?
 
13. What are the characteristics of a solid catalyst?
 
14. What is activation of an adsorbent? How can it be achieved?
 
15. Differentiate between the following by giving examples.
a) Homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis
b) Physical and chemical adsorption
c) Lyophobic and lyophilic colloids
 
16. What is the difference between multimolecular and macromolecular colloids?Give one example of each type. How associated colloids are different from these two types of colloids.
 
17. Explain how the phenomenon of adsorption finds application in each of the following processes:
a) Production of vacuum
b) Heterogeneous catalysis
c) Froth floatation process
 
18. Explain the following terms:
a) Tyndall effect
b) Electrophoresis
c) Dialysis
 
19. What happens when
a) Electric current is passed through a colloidal solution.
b) Solution of NaCl is added to a colloidal solution of Fe (OH)3.
c) An emulsion is subjected to centrifugation.

Question. In case of adsorption,
a) a particle present in the bulk experience an unbalanced force
b) unbalanced forces are responsible for the interaction between adsorbate and adsorbent
c) extent of adsorption increases with increase of surface area per unit mass of adsorbent at a given temperature and pressure
d) All of the above

Answer: b

Question. An emulsions cannot be broken by
a) adding more amount of dispersion medium
b) freezing
c) adding emulsifying agent
d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer: d

Question. Which of the following is an example of the negatively charged sols?
a) FeCl3 + NaOH 
b) FeCl3 + hot water 
c) WhenAg+ is absorbed byAgI in solution ofAgNO3 andKI
d) All of the above

Answer: a

Question. In Freundlich adsorption isotherm, the value of 1/n is
a) between 0 and 1 in all cases
b) between 2 and 4 in all cases
c) 1 in case of physical adsorption
d) 1 in case of chemisorption

Answer: a

Question. Which of the following is/are generally used for the removal of the coloured impurities from the solutions?
a) Charcoal
b) Silica gel
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Anhyd. CaCl2

Answer: a

Question. Which property of colloidal solutions is independent of charge on the colloidal particles?
a) Coagulation
b) Electrophoresis
c) Electroosmosis
d) Tyndall effect

Answer: d

Question. Which of the following are the examples of heterogeneous catalysis?
a) Haber’s process
b) Ostwald’s process
c) Oxidation of SO2 into SO3 in presence of Pt
d) All of the above

Answer: d

Question. The enzyme invertase converts the cane sugar into
a) glucose
b) fructose
c) glucose + fructose
d) None of the above

Answer: c

Question. Which of the following activity does not take place at the time of adsorption?
a) Residual attractive forces decreases
b) Surface energy decreases
c) Heat releases
d) Heat is absorbed

Answer: d

Question. Activators promoting catalytic actions are generally
a) metal ions
b) non-metal ions
c) metalloids ions
d) All of the above

Answer: a

Question. Lyophobic colloids are not stable because
a) they coagulate by heating them or with the addition of electrolytes
b) they coagulate by freezing them or with the addition of electrolytes
c) they do not coagulate by freezing themwith the electrolytes
d) they do not coagulate by heating themwith the electrolytes

Answer: a

Question. When pressure is low, the fraction of the surface covered during adsorption follows:
a) Zero order kinetics
b) First order kinetics
c) Second order kinetics
d) Fractional order kinetics

Answer: b

Question. Gold sols and sulphur sols are the examples of
a) multimolecular colloids
b) macromolecular colloids
c) associated colloids
d) All of the above

Answer: a

Question. The activity of a catalyst depends upon the strength of
a) chemisorption
b) physisorption
c) solution
d) None of the above

Answer: a

Question. Purification of the colloidal solution is carried out by
a) dialysis
b) electrodialysis
c) ultrafiltration
d) All of thesee

Answer: d

Question. Tyndall effect is observed only, when
a) the diameter of the dispersed particles is not much smaller than the wavelength of light used.
b) there is high difference between the refractive indices (μ ) of the dispersion medium and dispersed phase.
c) refractive indices (μ ) of both dispersed medium and dispersed phase are equal to each other.
d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: d

Question. Which of the following is the most acceptable reason to explain the charge on sol particles?
a) Electron capture by sol particles during electrodispersion
b) Preferential adsorption of ions from solution
c) Formulation of electrical double layer
d) None of the above

Answer: b

Question. Smoke is precipitated by the
a) Cottrell precipitator
b) colloidal precipitator
c) natural precipitator
d) Planck’s precipitator

Answer: a

Question. The potential difference between the fixed layer and diffused layer of opposite charges in the colloidal system is known as
a) Zeta potential
b) gravitational potential
c) standard potential
d) ionic potential

Answer: a

Question. Which of the following substance acts as a catalyst for the following reaction?
2KClO3→ 2KCl + 3O2
a) MnO2
b) O2
c) HCl
d) All of these

Answer: a

Question. Lyophilic sols are more stable than lyophobic sols because
a) lyophobic sols are extensively solvated
b) lyophilic sols are extensively solvated
c) lyophilic sols are negatively charged
d) lyophilic sols are reversible in nature

Answer: b

Question. Which of the following processes is involved in Bredig’s arc method?
a) Only dispersion
b) Only condensation
c) Dispersion as well as condensation
d) Diffusion

Answer: c

Question. Butter and cream are the examples of
a) w/o type emulsion
b) o/w type emulsion
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Answer: a

Question. Medicines are more effective in their colloidal form because
a) in such condition, these gets easily precipitated in the blood
b) in this state, these are more stable
c) in this state, they have large surface area and hence, get easily assimilated
d) All of the above

Answer: c

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 5 Surface Chemistry CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 5 Surface Chemistry practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 5 Surface Chemistry

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 5 Surface Chemistry Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Surface Chemistry test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session