Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 7 The p-Block Elements. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 7 The p-Block Elements Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 7 The p-Block Elements, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 The p-Block Elements Worksheet PDF
Question. Which of the following bonds has the highest energy?
(a) S–S
(b) O–O
(c) Se–Se
(d) Te–Te
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following does not give oxygen on heating?
(a) K2Cr2O7
(b) (NH4)2Cr2O7
(c) KClO3
(d) Zn(ClO3)2
Answer. B
Question. Which would quickly absorb oxygen?
(a) Alkaline solution of pyrogallol
(b) Conc. H2SO4
(c) Lime water
(d) Alkaline solution of CuSO4
Answer. A
Question. Oxygen will directly react with each of the following elements except
(a) P
(b) Cl
(c) Na
(d) S
Answer. B
Question. It is possible to obtain oxygen from air by fractional distillation because
(a) oxygen is in a different group of the periodic table from nitrogen
(b) oxygen is more reactive than nitrogen
(c) oxygen has higher b.pt. than nitrogen
(d) oxygen has a lower density than nitrogen.
Answer. C
Question. Match the following :
Oxide Nature
(A) CO (i) Basic
(B) BaO (ii) Neutral
(C) Al2O3 (iii) Acidic
(D) Cl2O7 (iv) Amphoteric
Which of the following is correct option?
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(b) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(c) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(d) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
Answer. B
Question. The angular shape of ozone molecule (O3) consists of
(a) 1s and 1p bond
(b) 2s and 1p bond
(c) 1s and 2p bonds
(d) 2s and 2p bonds.
Answer. B
Question. The gases respectively absorbed by alkaline pyrogallol and oil of cinnamon are
(a) O3, CH4
(b) O2, O3
(c) SO2, CH4
(d) N2O, O3
Answer. B
Question. Nitrogen dioxide and sulphur dioxide have some properties in common. Which property is shown by one of these compounds, but not by the other?
(a) Is soluble in water.
(b) Is used as a food preservative.
(c) Forms ‘acid-rain’.
(d) Is a reducing agent.
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following oxoacid of sulphur has — O — O — linkage
(a) H2SO3, sulphurous acid
(b) H2SO4, sulphuric acid
(c) H2S2O8, peroxodisulphuric acid
(d) H2S2O7, pyrosulphuric acid
Answer. C
Question. Identify the correct formula of oleum from the following :
(a) H2S2O7
(b) H2SO3
(c) H2SO4
(d) H2S2O8
Answer. A
Question. In which pair of ions both the species contain S — S bond?
(a) S4O62–, S2O32–
(b) S2O72–, S2O82–
(c) S4O62–, S2O72–
(d) S2O72–, S2O32–
Answer. A
Question. Oleum is
(a) castor oil
(b) oil of vitriol
(c) fuming H2SO4
(d) none of these.
Answer. C
Question. Match List I (substances) with List II (processes) employed in the manufacture of the substances and select the correct option.
List I List II
(Substances) (Processes)
(A) Sulphuric acid (i) Haber’s process
(B) Steel (ii) Bessemer’s
process
(C) Sodium (iii) Leblanc process
hydroxide
(D) Ammonia (iv) Contact process
(a) A - (i), B - (iv), C - (ii), D - (iii)
(b) A - (i), B - (ii), C - (iii), D - (iv)
(c) A - (iv), B - (iii), C - (ii), D - (i)
(d) A - (iv), B - (ii), C - (iii), D - (i)
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following statements is not true for halogens?
(a) All form monobasic oxyacids.
(b) All are oxidizing agents.
(c) All but fluorine show positive oxidation states.
(d) Chlorine has the highest electron-gain enthalpy.
Answer. C
Question. Which one of the following orders is correct for the bond dissociation enthalpy of halogen molecules?
(a) Br2 > I2 > F2 > Cl2
(b) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2
(c) I2 > Br2 > Cl2 > F2
(d) Cl2 > Br2 > F2 > I2
Answer. D
Question. The variation of the boiling points of the hydrogen halides is in the order HF > HI > HBr > HCl.What explains the higher boiling point of hydrogen fluoride?
(a) There is strong hydrogen bonding between HF molecules.
(b) The bond energy of HF molecules is greater than in other hydrogen halides.
(c) The effect of nuclear shielding is much reduced in fluorine which polarises the HF molecule.
(d) The electronegativity of fluorine is much higher than for other elements in the group.
Answer. A
Question. Among the following which is the strongest oxidising agent?
(a) Br2
(b) I2
(c) Cl2
(d) F2
Answer. D
Question. Which one of the following arrangements does not give the correct picture of the trends indicated against it?
(a) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 : Bond dissociation energy
(b) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 : Electronegativity
(c) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 : Oxidizing power
(d) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 : Electron gain enthalpy
Answer. A,D
Question. Which one of the following orders is not in accordance with the property stated against it?
(a) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 : Bond dissociation energy
(b) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 : Oxidising power
(c) HI > HBr > HCl > HF : Acidic property in water
(d) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 : Electronegativity
Answer. A
Question. Which statement is wrong?
(a) Bond energy of F2 > Cl2
(b) Electronegativity of F > Cl
(c) F is more oxidising than Cl
(d) Electron affinity of Cl > F
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following has the greatest electron affinity?
(a) I
(b) Br
(c) F
(d) Cl
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following displaces Br2 from an aqueous solution containing bromide ions?
(a) I2
(b) I3–
(c) Cl2
(d) Cl–
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following species has four lone pairs of electrons?
(a) I
(b) O
(c) Cl–
(d) He
Answer. C
Question. Match the following :
(A) Pure nitrogen (i) Chlorine
(B) Haber process (ii) Sulphuric acid
(C) Contact process (iii) Ammonia
(D) Deacon’s process (iv) Sodium azide or
Barium azide
Which of the following is the correct option ?
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(b) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(c) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(d) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
Answer. A
Question. When Cl2 gas reacts with hot and concentrated sodium hydroxide solution, the oxidation number of chlorine changes from
(a) zero to +1 and zero to –5
(b) zero to –1 and zero to +5
(c) zero to –1 and zero to +3
(d) zero to +1 and zero to –3
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following is used in the preparation of chlorine?
(a) Both MnO2 and KMnO4
(b) Only KMnO4
(c) Only MnO2
(d) Either MnO2 or KMnO4
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following elements is extracted commercially by the electrolysis of an aqueous solution of its compound?
(a) Cl
(b) Br
(c) Al
(d) Na
Answer. A
Question. When chlorine is passed over dry slaked lime at room temperature, the main reaction product is
(a) Ca(ClO2)2
(b) CaCl2
(c) CaOCl2
(d) Ca(OCl)2
Answer. C
Question. In the manufacture of bromine from sea water, the mother liquor containing bromides is treated with
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) chlorine
(c) iodine
(d) sulphur dioxide.
Answer. B
Question. The bleaching action of chlorine is due to
(a) reduction
(b) hydrogenation
(c) chlorination
(d) oxidation.
Answer. D
Question. Bleaching powder reacts with a few drops of conc. HCl to give
(a) chlorine
(b) hypochlorous acid
(c) calcium oxide
(d) oxygen.
Answer. A
Question. Among the following, the correct order of acidity is
(a) HClO2 < HClO < HClO3 < HClO4
(b) HClO4 < HClO2 < HClO < HClO3
(c) HClO3 < HClO4 < HClO2 < HClO
(d) HClO < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4
Answer. D
Question. Which of the statements given below is incorrect?
(a) O3 molecule is bent.
(b) ONF is isoelectronic with O2N–.
(c) OF2 is an oxide of fluorine.
(d) Cl2O7 is an anhydride of perchloric acid.
Answer. C
Question. The correct order of increasing bond angles in the following species is
(a) Cl2O < ClO2 < ClO2–
(b) ClO2 < Cl2O < ClO2–
(c) Cl2O < ClO2– < ClO2
(d) ClO2– < Cl2O < ClO2
Answer. D
Question. Which one of the following oxides is expected to exhibit paramagnetic behaviour?
(a) CO2
(b) SiO2
(c) SO2
(d) ClO2
Answer. D
Question. Match the interhalogen compounds of column-I with the geometry in column-II and assign the correct code.
Column I Column II
(A) XX′ (i) T-shape
(B) XX′3 (ii) Pentagonal bipyramidal
(C) XX′5 (iii) Linear
(D) XX′7 (iv) Square pyramidal
(v) Tetrahedral
Code :
A B C D
(a) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(b) (v) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(c) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(d) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
Answer. A
Question. Match the Xenon compounds in Column-I with its structure in Column-II and assign the correct code.
Column-I Column-II
(A) XeF4 (i) pyramidal
(B) XeF6 (ii) square planar
(C) XeOF4 (iii) distorted octahedral
(D) XeO3 (iv) square pyramidal
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(b) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(c) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(d) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
Answer. C
Question. Identify the incorrect statement, regarding the molecule XeO4.
(a) XeO4 molecule is square planar.
(b) There are four pp - dp bonds.
(c) There are four sp3 - p, s bonds.
(d) XeO4 molecule is tetrahedral.
Answer. A
Question. Which compound has planar structure?
(a) XeF4
(b) XeOF2
(c) XeO2F2
(d) XeO4
Answer. A
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 7 The p-Block Elements CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 7 The p-Block Elements practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 7 The p-Block Elements
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 The p-Block Elements for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 7 The p-Block Elements Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 7 The p-Block Elements you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 7 The p-Block Elements can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 The p-Block Elements test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
