CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols And Ethers Question Bank

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols And Ethers Question Bank. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Worksheet PDF

Question. Which of the following is a secondary alcohol?
a) 2-methylbutan-2-ol
b) 3-methylbutan-1-ol
c) 2-methylbutan-1-ol
d) 3- methylbutan-2-ol
Answer. D

Question. Reaction between acetone and methylmagnesiumchloride followed by hydrolysis will give :
a) Isobutylalcohol
b) Isopropyl alcohol
c) sec-butyl alcohol
d) tert-butyl alcohol
Answer. D

Question. Which of the following will not be soluble in NaHCO3
a) 2,4,6 trinitrophenol
b) Benzoic acid
c) o- Nitrophenol
d) Benzene sulphonic acid
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following reagents may be used to distinguish between phenol and benzoic acid ?
a) Neutral FeCl3
b) Aqueous NaOH
c) Tollen’s reagent
d) Molisch reagent
Answer. A

 

SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Question. How simple or symmetrical is different from mixed or unsymmetrical?
Answer. Ethers are classified as simple or symmetrical, if the alkyl or aryl groups attached to the oxygen atom are the same, and mixed or unsymmetrical, if the two groups are different. Diethyl ether, C2H5OC2H5 , is symmetrical ether whereas C2H5OCH3 and C2H5OC6H5 are unsymmetrical ethers.

Question. Give a chemical test to distinguish between the following pairs of compounds: Methanol and phenol
Answer. Phenol gives a violet colouration with FeCl3 solution while methane does not.

Question. The carbon– oxygen bond length (136 pm) in phenol is slightly less than that in methanol. Give reason?
Answer. The carbon– oxygen bond length (136 pm) in phenol is slightly less than that in methanol. This is due to (i) partial double bond character on account of the conjugation of unshared electron pair of oxygen with the aromatic ring and (ii) sp2 hybridised state of carbon to which oxygen is attached.

Question. Why the bond angle in ether is slightly greater than the tetrahedral angle?
Answer. In ethers, the four electron pairs, i.e., the two bond pairs and two lone pairs of electrons on oxygen are arranged approximately in a tetrahedral arrangement. The bond angle is slightly greater than the tetrahedral angle due to the repulsive interaction between the two bulky (–R) groups.

Question. Why the boiling point of 2- Methylpropan-2-ol is less than that of butanol?
Answer. The boiling points of alcohols and phenols increase with increase in the number of carbon atoms (increase in van der Waals forces). In alcohols, the boiling points decrease with increase of branching in carbon chain (because of decrease in van der Waals forces with decrease in surface area).

Question. Arrange the following sets of compounds in order of their increasing boiling points:
Answer. (a) Pentan-1-ol, butan-1-ol, butan-2-ol, ethanol, propan-1-ol, and methanol.
(b) Pentan-1-ol, n-butane, pentanal, ethoxyethane. (a) Methanol, ethanol, propan-1-ol, butan-2-ol, butan-1-ol, pentan-1-ol.
(b) n-Butane, ethoxyethane, pentanal and pentan-1-ol.

Question. Why alcohols act as Bronsted bases?
Answer. Alcohols act as Bronsted bases. It is due to the presence of unshared electron pairs on oxygen, which makes them proton acceptors.

Question. Why p-Nitro phenol is more acidic than Cresols?
Answer. In substituted phenols, the presence of electron withdrawing groups such as nitro group enhances the acidic strength of phenol. This effect is more pronounced when such a group is present at ortho and para positions. It is due to the effective delocalization of negative charge in phenoxide ion when substituent is at ortho or para position. On the other hand, electron releasing groups, such as alkyl groups, in general, do not favour the formation of phenoxide ion resulting in decrease in acid strength.

Question. Of the two hydroxy organic compounds ROH and R’OH, the first one is basic and other is acidic in behaviour. How is R different from R’?
Answer. When R = alkyl, ROH behaves as a bronsted base and when R’ = aryl, R’OH behaves as a bronsted acid

Question. Give a chemical test to distinguish between 2-Pentanol and 3-Pentanol.
Answer. 2-pentanol gives Iodoform test with yellow ppt. of Iodoform while 3-pentanol does not give this test.

Question. Explain the following observations :
(i) The boiling point of ethanol is higher than that of methoxymethane.
(ii) Phenol is more acidic than ethanol.
(iii) o- and p-nitrophenols are more acidic than phenol.
Answer. (i) Due to presence of intermolecular H-bonding, associated molecules are formed, hence ethanol has high boiling point while methoxymethane does not have intermolecular H-bonding.
(ii) Phenol on losing H+ ion forms phenoxide ion, and ethanol on losing H+ ion forms ethoxide ion.
Phenoxide ion is more stable than ethoxide ion as phenoxide ion exists in resonance structure. Due to this phenol is more acidic than ethanol.
(iii) Both o- and p-nitrophenols contain the NO2 group which is an electron withdrawing group. Due to -R and -I effect of the -NO2 group, electron density in the OH bond of substituted phenol decreases and hence the loss of proton becomes easy and therefore more acidic.

Question: Which of the following alcohol contains Csp3—OH  bond?
a) Allylic alcohol
b) Vinylic alcohol
c) Phenols
d) None of these

Answer: a

Question: Among the following sets of reactants which one produces anisole?
a) CH3CHO, RMgX
b) C6H5OH,NaOH, CH3
c) C6H5OH, neutral FeCl3
d) C6H5—CH3,CH3 COCl , AlCl3

Answer: b

Question: Vinylic alcohol contains
a) —OH group attached to an sp3-hybridised carbon atom
b) —OH group attached to sp3-hybridised carbon atom
c) —OH group bonded to a carbon-carbon double bond
d) —OH group attached to sp3-hybridised carbon atom next to an aromatic ring

Answer: c

Question: Ethers are treated with an aqueous solution of I in order to remove peroxides from it. Identify the ‘I’ from the following options.
a) KI
b) Br2
c) KCNS
d) Na2S2O3

Answer: a

Question: In ethers, the two bond pairs and two lone pairs of electrons on oxygen are arranged in a
a) planar arrangement
b) tetrahedral arrangement
c) trigonal bipyramidal arrangement
d) linear arrangement

Answer: b

Question: The reaction of Grignard reagent with carbonyl compound is a nucleophilic addition reaction.
This reaction on hydrolysis produces
a) ester
b) alcohol
c) carboxylic acid
d) ether

Answer: b

Question: The reagent(s) used for the reduction of aldehydes and ketone into alcohols is/are
a) finely divided metals such as Pt/Pd/Ni
b) sodium borohydride
c) lithium aluminium hydride
d) All of the above

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following reagent is used to reduce carboxylic acids to primary alcohols?
a) Pd
b) R—OH
c) LiAlH4
d) Ni

Answer: c

Question: Which of the following hydrocarbon is used for the world wide production of phenol?
a) Iso-butylbenzene
b) Iso-propylbenzene
c) Iso-pentylbenzene
d) None of these

Answer: b

Question: The IUPAC name of following structure is
a) 2-methyl hydroxy cyclopentane.
b) 2-hydroxy 2-methyl cyclopentane
c) 2-methylcyclopentanol
d) cyclopentylmethane

Answer: c

Question: Alcohols and phenols react with active metals to yield
a) alkoxides/phenoxides
b) hydrogen gas
c) nitrogen
d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: d

Question: Phenols show the cleavage of C—O bond with
a) Na
b) K
c) Zn
d) Ca

Answer: c

Question: Identify an appropriate reagent for the conversion of alcohol to carboxylic acid.
a) PCC
b) Anhydrous CrO3
c) Cu/573 K
d) KMnO4/H

Answer: d

Question: Phenol on reaction with conc. HNO3 produces
a) o-nitrophenol
b) p-nitrophenol
c) 2, 4, 6-trinitrophenol
d) m-nitrophenol

Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is also known as wood spirit?
a) Ethanol
b) Propanol
c) Methanol
d) Butanol

Answer: c

Question: A primary alcohol with molecular formula C3H8O   on reaction with (X ) forms C3H7Br   . The halide formed on reaction with (Y ) gives alkane (C6H14). Here, X and Y respectively are
a) HBr and HCN
b) HBr and Na, ether
c) Br2 and CH3CN 
d) Br2 and KMnO4/H

Answer: b

Question: The action of zymase is inhibited during fermentation if the percentage of alcohol formed exceeds
a) 5%
b) 7%
c) 10%
d) 14%

Answer: d

Question: The reagent(s) used for the reduction of aldehydes and ketone into alcohols is/are
a) finely divided metals such as Pt/Pd/Ni
b) sodium borohydride
c) lithium aluminium hydride
d) All of the above

Answer: d

Question: Williamson’s synthesis involves which of the following type of mechanism when attack of an alkoxide ion on primary alkyl halide takes place?
a) SN1 
b) SN2
c) E1
d) E2

Answer: b

Question: Select the correct increasing order of boiling point.
a) n-pentane, ethoxyethane, butan-1-ol
b) ethoxyethane, n-pentane, butan-1-ol
c) butan-1-ol, n-pentane, ethoxyethane
d) ethoxyethane, butan-1-ol, n-pentane

Answer: b

17. Phenol on reaction with Zn followed by distillation gives ‘ X ’. Which on reaction with CH3COCl, AlCl3 gives Y . Final product Y is
a) acetophenone
b) benzophenone
c) diphenyl
d) methyl salicylate

Answer: a

Question: The order of reactivity of hydrogen halides with ether is as follows :
a) HBr > HI > HCl
b) HCl > HBr > HI
c) HI > HBr > HCl
d) HCl > HI > HBr

Answer: c

QUESTION BANK

1. Give equations for the following:

(i) Catalytic hydration of alkenes
(ii) Hydroboration-Oxidation
(iii) Friedel-Craft’s reaction
(iv) Kolbe’s reaction
(v) Reimer – Tiemann Reaction.
(vi) Williamson’s synthesis
(vii) Acetylation
 
2. Account for the following:
(i) Bond angle in alcohol is less than tetrahedral angle.
(ii) Bond angle is greater than the tetrahedral angle.
(iii) The boiling points of alcohols and phenols are higher than corresponding alkanes of same molecular mass.
(iv) Among the isomeric alcohols the boiling point follows the order 3 0 < 2 0 < 1 0.
(v) Lower alcohols are soluble in water
(vi) Ethanol is less acidic than methanol.
(vii) The acidic character of the alcohols follows the order 1 0 > 2 0 > 3 0
(viii) The reaction of alcohol with acid is carried out in presence of small amount of concentrated H2SO4.
(ix) Reaction of alcohol with acid chloride is carried out in presence of a base pyridine.
(x) Ortho and para nitrophenols can be separated by steam distillation.
(xi) Phenol is ortho-para directive to electrophilic substitution.
(xii) The reaction of an alkoxide with a tertiary alkyl halide gives an alkene.
(xiii) Alkyl aryl ethers give phenol with HI instead of iodobenzene.
(xiv) Aralkyal ethers (or aryl alkyl ethers) are ortho para directing.
 
3. Effect the following conversions
(i) Chloro benzene to phenol
(ii) Benzene to phenol
(iii) Propene to 1-Propanol
(iv) Phenol to toluene
(v) Phenol to anisole
(vi) Phenol to aspirin
(vii) Propene to 2-propanol
(viii) Acetone to 30 butyl alcohol
(ix) Aniline to phenol
(x) Cumene to phenol
(xi) Ethanol to isopropyl alcohol
(xii) Phenol to picric acid
 
4. Explain Lucas test by taking suitable examples
 
5. Write equation for the following
(i) Mononitration of 3-methyl phenol
(ii) Trinitration of phenol
(iii) Methyl magnesium bromide is treated with butanone followed by hydrolysis
(iv) Methyl magnesium bromide is treated with propanal followed by hydrolysis
(v) Ethoxy benzene is treated with HI
(vi) Mononitration of anisole
 
6. Explain the following mechanisms
(i) Hydration of ethane
(ii) Dehydration of ethanol to form ethene
(iii) Dehydration of ethanol to form ethoxy ethane
 
7. Explain the manufacture of
(i) Methanol
(ii) Ethanol
 
8. Using suitable Grignard reagent prepare the following
(i) tert-pentyl alcohol
(ii) isobutyl alcohol
(iii) sec-pentyl alcohol
(iv) neopentyl alcohol
 
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols And Ethers Question Bank
~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session