CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set C

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set C. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 9 Amines. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 9 Amines Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 9 Amines, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines Worksheet PDF

Question. IUPAC name of product formed by reaction of methyl amine with two moles of ethyl chloride
(A) N,N-Dimethylethanamine
(B) N,N-Diethylmethanamine
(C) N-Methyl ethanamine
(D) N-Ethyl - N-methylethanamine
Answer : D

Question. The best reagent for converting 2–phenylpropanamide into 2-phenylpropanamine is _____.
(A) excess H2
(B) Br2 in aqueous NaOH
(C) Iodine in the presence of red phosphorus
(D) LiAlH4 in ether
Answer : D

Question. CH3CONH2 on reaction with NaOH and Br2 in alcoholic medium gives:
(A) CH3CH2NH2
(B) CH3CH2Br
(C) CH3NH2
(D) CH3COONa
Answer : C

Question. Propanamide on reaction with bromine in aqueous NaOH gives:
(A) Propanamine
(B) Ethanamine
(C) N-Methyl ethanamine
(D) Propanenitrile 
Ans. Option (B) is correct.

Question. Write IUPAC name of the following compound:

""CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Amines-Worksheet-Set-C-1

(A) N,N-Dimethylpropanamine
(B) 1,1-Dimethylbutanamine
(C) N-Methylpentan-1-amine
(D) N,N-Dimethylbutan-1-amine 
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following reagents would not be a good choice for reducing an aryl nitro compound to an amine ?
(A) H2(excess)/Pt
(B) LiAlH4 in ether
(C) Fe and HCl
(D) Sn and HCl 
Answer : B

Question. The correct increasing order of basic strength for the following compounds is __________.

""CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Amines-Worksheet-Set-C

(A) II<III< I
(B) III < I < II
(C) III < II < I
(D) II < I < III
Answer : D

Question. The correct IUPAC name for CH2 = CHCH2NHCH3 is:
(A) Allylmethylamine
(B) 2-amino-4-pentene
(C) 4-aminopent-1-ene
(D) N-methylprop-2-en-1-amine 
Answer : D

Question. Hinsberg’s reagent which is used to test amines is
(A) Benzene sulphonamide
(B) Benzene diazonium chloride
(C) Benzene sulphonyl chloride
(D) Acetanilide
Answer : C

Question. The best method for preparing primary amines from alkyl halides without changing the number of carbon atoms in the chain is:
(A) Hoffmann Bromamide reaction
(B) Gabriel phthalimide synthesis
(C) Sandmeyer reaction
(D) Reaction with NH3
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is a 3° amine ?
(A) 1-methylcyclohexylamine
(B) Triethylamine
(C) tert-butylamine
(D) N-methylaniline 
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following species are involved in the carbylamine test ?
(A) R—NC
(B) COCl2
(C) NaNO2 + HCl
(D) All of the above A
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following amines can be prepared by Gabriel synthesis ?
(A) Isobutyl amine
(B) Toluene
(C) N-methylbenzylamine
(D) Aniline 
Answer : A

Question. Methylamine reacts with HNO2 to form _________.
(A) CH3 — O — N = O
(B) CH3 — O — CH3
(C) CH3OH
(D) CH3CHO
Answer : C

Question. The gas evolved when methylamine reacts with nitrous acid is:
(A) NH3
(B) N2
(C) H2
(D) C2H6
Answer : B

Question. Arrange the following in increasing order of basic strength:
Aniline, p-nitroaniline and p-toluidine

(A) Aniline < p-Nitroaniline < p-Toluidine
(B) Aniline < p-Toluidine < p-Nitroaniline
(C) p-Toluidine < p-Nitroaniline < Aniline
(D) p-Nitroaniline < Aniline < p-Toluidine
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following should be most volatile ?

""CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Amines-Worksheet-Set-C-2

(A) (ii)
(B) (iv)
(C) (i)
(D) (iii) 
Answer : B

 
 
1 Which one of the following can be prepared by Gabriel phthalimide synthesis?
(a) Aniline
(b) o-Toluidine
(c) Benzylamine
(d) N-Methyl ethanamine
 
2 The order of basic strength of amines in aqueous solution is
(a) (CH3)3N > (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2 > NH3
(b) CH3NH2 > (CH3)2 NH > (CH3)3N > NH3
(c) NH3 > (CH3)3N > (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2
(d) (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2 > (CH3)3N > NH3
 
3 Which of the following is a 3° amine?
(a) 1-methylcyclohexylamine
(b) Triethyl amine
(c) tert-butylamine
(d) N-methylaniline
 
4 The correct IUPAC name for CH2 = CHCH2 NHCH3 is
(a) Allylmethylamine
(b) 2-amino-4-pentene
(c) 4-aminopent-l-ene
(d) N-methylprop-2-en-l-amine
 
5 Which of the following reagents would not be a good choice for reducing an aryl nitro compound to an amine?
(a) H2 (excess)/Pt
(b) LiAlH4 in ether
(c) Fe and HCl
(d) Sn and HCl
 
6 Aniline is less basic than ethylamine. This is due to
(a) Conjugation of lone pair of nitrogen with the ring
(b) The insoluble nature of aniline
(c) More Kfc value of aniline
(d) Hydrogen bonding
 
7 Hinsberg’s reagent is
 
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set C 1
 
8 NH2 group in aniline is
(a) Ortho and meta directing
(b) ortho,para and Meta directing
(c) Ortho and para directing
(d) Para directing
 
9 An organic compound A on reduction gives compound B which on reaction with chloroform and potassium hydroxide forms C. The compound C on catalytic reduction gives N-methylaniline. The compound A is
1. nitrobenzene
2. nitromethane
3. methylamine
4. aniline
 
10 An aromatic primary amine with cold nitrous acid leads to the formation of:
(a) alcohol
(b) nitrite
(c) diazonium salt
(d) benzene
 
11 The nitration of benzene with fuming HNO3 will give:
(a) Trinitrobenzne
(b) 1,3-dinitrobenzene
(c) picric acid
(d) 1,4-dinitrobenzene
 
12 The compound obtained by heating a mixture of primary amine and chloroform with ethanolic pottasium hydroxide (KOH) is
(a) an alkyl isocyanide
(b) an alkyl halide
(c) an amide
(d) an amide and nitro compound
 
13 Aromatic amines are ____ bases than ammonia, due to the ____ nature of the aryl group.
a) stronger, electron donating
b) weaker, electron donating
c) stronger, electron withdrawing
d) weaker, electron withdrawing
 
14 Pick out the correct statement regarding Gabriel phthalimide synthesis.
a) Gabriel synthesis is used for the preparation of secondary amines.
b) Potassium phthalimide, on heating with alkyl halide gives N-alkylphthalimide.
c) N-Alkylphthaliimide, on acidic hydrolysis gives the primary amine.
d) Aryl halides undergo nucleophilic substitution with potassium phthalimide to form the aromatic primary amine.
 
15 The order of basicity of amines in the gaseous phase is ____.
a) 3 o amine >2 o amine >1 o amine > NH3
b) NH3 >3 o amine >2 o amine >1 o amine
c) 3 o amine <2 o amine < 1o amine <NH3
d) 3 o amine < 2 o amine <NH3 <1 o amine
 
FILL IN THE BLANKS
 
1 The pKb of N,N-Dimethyl aniline is ____________ than aniline
 
2 CH3CH2NH2 has ____________ boiling point than (CH3)2NH.
 
3 _________________is the reagent used inHoffmann Bromamide Degradation reaction
 
4 The gas evolved when methylamine reacts with nitrous acid is __________
 
5 Reduction of aromatic nitro compounds using Fe and HCl gives __________
 
6 Aniline reacts with hydrochloric acid to form ____
 
7 The amides, on reduction with LiAlH4, give ____
 
8 Amines have an unshared pair of electrons on nitrogen atom due to which they behave as ____.
 
9 ____ the value of Kb or ____ the value of pKb, stronger is the base.
 
10 The IUPAC name of NH2−CH2−CH = CH2 is ____.
 
ASSERTION REASON QUESTIONS
 
1 Assertion: Acetanilide is less basic than aniline.
   Reason: Acetylation of aniline results in decrease of electron density on nitrogen.
 
2 Assertion: Only a small amount of HCl is required in the reduction of nitro compounds with iron scrap and HCl in the presence of steam.
   Reason: FeCl2 formed gets hydrolysed to release HCl during the reaction.

MATCH THE FOLLOWING

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set C 2

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set C

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 9 Amines CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 9 Amines practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 9 Amines

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 9 Amines Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 9 Amines you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 9 Amines Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 9 Amines can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session