CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements Worksheet Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Worksheet PDF

Question: The third ionisation enthalpy is minimum form
a) Mn
b) Ni
c) Co
d) Fe

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following compounds form the basis, if Ziegler-Natta catalysts is used to manufacture of polythene?
a) TiCl4
b) Al(CH3)3
c) TiCl4 with Al(CH3)3
d) None of these

Answer: c

Question: Which of the following element does not have (n −1) d10 ns2 electronic configuration?
a) Zn
b) Cd
c) Hg
d) Cu

Answer: d

Question: The ground state electronic configuration of neutral titanium atom is
a) [Ar] 4s24p2
b) [Ar] 3d24s2
c) [Ar] 4s2 p1xp1y
d) [Ar] 3d5

Answer: b

Question: Which element can have oxidation state from 4 to 6?
a) Fe
b) Mg
c) Co
d) Cr

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following aqueous solutions will be coloured?
a) Zn(NO3)2
b) LiNO3
c) CoNO3
d) HgCl2

Answer: c

Question: Acidified potassium dichromate oxidises
a) iodides to iodine
b) sulphides to sulphur
c) tin (IV) to tin (II)
d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: d

Question: Magnetic moment of a transition metal ion is found to be 3.87 BM. The number of unpaired electrons present in it is
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

Answer: b

Question: Which of the following can react with K2Cr2O7 ?
a) SO3−2
b) CO3−2
c) SO4−2
d) NO3

Answer: a

Question: Permanganate ion (MnO4)   is dark purple coloured though Mn is in + 7 oxidation state with d0 configuration. This is due to
a) d-d transition
b) charge transfer from metal to ligand
c) charge transfer from ligand to metal
d) All of the above

Answer: c

Question: Which of the following pairs has the same size?
a) Zn2+ ,Hf4+
b) Fe2+ ,Ni2+
c) Zr4+ ,Ti4+
d) Zr4+ ,Hf4+

Answer: d

Question: Name the gas that can readily decolourise acidified KMnO4 solution.
a) CO2
b) SO2
c) NO2
d) P2O5

Answer: b

Question: The product of following reaction is
K2CrO4dil.HNO3 (excess)→
a) Cr3 and Cr2O72−
b) Cr2O72− ,NO3- and H2
c) Only Cr3+
d) Only Cr7+

Answer: b

Question: Dichromates are generally prepared by the fusion of chromite ore with
a) sodium carbonate
b) potassium carbonate
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: c

Question: The green manganate and purple permanganate are respectively
a) paramagnetic, diamagnetic
b) diamagnetic, paramagnetic
c) paramagnetic, paramagnetic
d) diamagnetic, diamagnetic

Answer: a

Question: The correct order of ionic radii of Ce, Pm, Gd and Dy in +3 oxidation state is
a) Ce3+ < Gd3+ < Pm3+ < Dy3+   
b) Ce3+ < Pm3+ < Gd3+ < Dy3+
c) Dy3+ < Gd3+ `< Pm3+ < Ce3+
d) Pm3+ < Ce3+ < Dy3+ < Gd3+

Answer: c

Question: The actinoids resemble the lanthanoids in having more compounds in
a) +3 state
b) +4 state
c) +5 state
d) +2 state

Answer: a

Question: A man made white silvery metal, radioactive in nature, has strong tendency to form oxocations and complexes. It is used as a nuclear fuel in atomic reactor. This metal is a
a) actinide
b) lanthanide
c) representative element
d) transition metal

Answer: a

Question: The most common lanthanoid among the following is
a) lanthanum
b) cerium
c) promethium
d) plutonium

Answer: b

Question: All the actinoids are believed to have the electronic configuration of
a) 6s2
b) 7s2
c) 5f14
d) 6d10

Answer: b

Question: What will be the most common oxidation state shown by the actinoids?
a) −3
b) +3
c) −4
d) +4

Answer: b

Question: Compound(s) useful in the battery industries is/are
a) MnO2
b) Zn
c) Ni/Cd
d) All of these

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following elements shows maximum number of different oxidation states in its compounds?
a) Eu
b) La
c) Gd
d) Am

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following alloys contain Cu and Zn?
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) Bell metal
d) All of these

Answer: a

Question: Catalyst used in the oxidation of SO2 in the manufacture of H2SO4 is
a) CuCl2
b) V2O5
c) MnO2
d) None of thesee

Answer: b

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements Worksheet Set B

              Very Short Answer

Q1)       Which chemical is used in leather industry?

Q2)       Which transition element does not exhibit variable oxidation states?

Q3)       How the magnetic moments calculated?

Q4)       Define coloured ions?

Q5)       What is Bohr magneton?

             

              Short Answer

Q6)       What do you mean by the formation of the coloured ions?

Q7)       What are the physical and chemical charactestics of the interstitial compounds?

Q8)       What do you understand by the mischmetall of f- block?

Q9)       What do you mean by disproportionation?

Q10)     What are the uses of potassium permanganate?

             

              Long Answer

Q11)     What are the applications of the d- and f- block elements?

Q12)     State the difference between lanthanides and actinides?

Q13)     Write short note on the inner transition elements?

Q14)     State the difference between periodic table and modern periodic table?

Q15)     State the difference between lanthanide contraction and actinide contraction?

Question: Cash deposit with the bank with a maturity date after two months belongs to which of the following in the cash flow statement:

a) Investing activities

b) Financing activities

c) Cash and Cash equivalents

d) Operating activities

Answer: Cash and Cash equivalents

Question: Refer to Q. 10, calculate the amount of purchase of Machinery.

a) Rs. 1,50,000

b) Rs. 3,00,000

c) Rs. 11,50,000

d) Rs. 50,000

Answer: Rs. 1,50,000

Question: In a statement of cash flows, a company investing in short-term financial investments and in fixed assets results in

a) Decreased cash

b) Increased cash

c) Increased liabilities

d) Increased equity

Answer: Decreased cash

Question: GSC Ltd. purchased machinery of Rs. 10,00,000 issuing a cheque of Rs. 2,50,000 and 10% Debentures of Rs. 7,50,000. ln the Cash Flow Statement, the transaction will be shown as

a) Outflow under Investing Activity Rs. 10,00,000, inflow under Financing Activity as Receipt for Debentures Rs. 7,50,000.

b) Outflow under investing Activity Rs. 2,50,000.

c) Inflow of Rs. 7,50,000 as Financing Activity.

d) None of the above.

Answer: Outflow under investing Activity Rs. 2,50,000.

Question: Dividend paid by a non-financial company is shown as

a) Operating Activity.

b) Investing Activity.

c) Financing Activity.

d) Cash and Cash Equivalent.

Answer: Financing Activity.

Question: In the case of financial enterprises, the cash flow resulting from interest and dividend received and interest paid should be classified as cash flow from

a) Operating activities

b) Financing activities

c) Investing activities

d) All of the options

Answer: Operating activities

Question: Increase in creditors results in _____________ of cash

a) Inflow cash

b) Outflow cash

c) No change in cash

d) All of the options

Answer: Inflow cash

Question: The principal revenue-producing activities of an entity are called

a) Operating activities

b) Financing activities

c) Investing activities

d) All of the options

Answer: Operating activities

Question: Which of the following are cash flow from operating activities

a) Cash Receipts from customers and Cash Paid to Supplier and Employees

b) Cash Receipts from customers

c) Cash Paid to Supplier and Employees

d) None of the options

Answer: Cash Receipts from customers and Cash Paid to Supplier and Employees

Question: The word fund means the difference of _______ and _______

a) Current Assets and Current Liabilities

b) Sundry Creditors and Sundry Debtors

c) Profit and Loss

d) All of the options

Answer: Current Assets and Current Liabilities

Question: A decrease in the current liability Income Taxes Payable.

a) Operating Activity

b) Investing Activity

c) Financing Activity

d) Supplemental Activity

Answer: Operating Activity 

Question: Redemption of preference Shares is concerned directly with

a) Financing Activities

b) Investing Activities

c) Operating Activities

d) All of the options

Answer: Financing Activities

Question: Cash deposit with the bank with a maturity date after two months belongs to which of the following

a) Cash and Cash Equivalents

b) Investing Activities

c) Financing Activities

d) Both Investing and Financing

Answer: Cash and Cash Equivalents

Question: Retirement of long term Bonds Payable.

a) Financing Activity

b) Investing Activity

c) Operating Activity

d) Supplemental Activity

Answer: Financing Activity

Question: Which of the following are cash flow from financing activities

a) Interest paid and Dividend paid

b) Interest paid

c) Dividend paid

d) None of the options

Answer: Interest paid and Dividend paid

Question: Mention the net amount of sourceof cash when a fixed asset (having book value of Rs. 15,000) is sold at a loss of Rs. 5,000.

a) Rs. 10000

b) Rs. 15000

c) Rs. 20000

d) Rs. 30000

Answer: Rs. 10000

Question: Depreciation Expense is

a) Operating Activity

b) Investing Activity

c) Financing Activity

d) Supplemental Activity

Answer: Operating Activity

Question: Dividend received by other than financial enterprise is shown in Cash Flow Statement under

a) Operating Activities.

b) Investing Activities.

c) Financing Activities.

d) General Activities.

Answer: Investing Activities.

Question: Increase in Bank Overdraft balance _____________

a) Add in Financing Activities

b) Add in Operating Activities

c) Less in Operating Activities

d) Less in Financing Activities

Answer: Add in Financing Activities

Question: Sale of Copyrights is concerned with_______

a) Investing Activities

b) Operating Activities

c) Both Operating Activities and Financing Activities

d) Financing Activities

Answer: Investing Activities

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements Worksheet Set B

 

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session