Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet PDF
a) 2-2.5%
b) 1.0-1.9%
c) 3-4.5%
d) 0.5-1%
Answer: b
Question. Chromatographic method is based on the principle that
a) different components of a mixture are differently adsorbed on an adsorbent
b) same components of a mixture are differently adsorbed on an adsorbent
c) different components of a mixture are differently absorbed on an absorbent
d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question. If the sulphide ores of copper contains iron, then before heating, it is mixed with
a) silica
b) coke
c) carbon
d) coal
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following elements occurs in free state?
a) Iodine
b) Sulphur
c) Phosphorus
d) Magnesium
Answer: b
Question. Considering Ellingham diagram, which of the following metals can be used to reduce alumina?
a) Mg
b) Zn
c) Fe
d) Cu
Answer: a
Question. Which one of the following is a mineral of iron?
a) Malachite
b) Cassiterite
c) Pyrolusite
d) Magnetite
Answer: d
Question. An ore contains lead sulphide and zinc sulphide.
If froth floatation process is used, these can be separated
a) by using excess of pine oil
b) by using collection and froth stabilisers
c) by adjusting proportion of oil to water or using depressants
d) by using some suitable solvent in which either lead sulphide or zinc sulphide is soluble.
Answer: c
Question. In the extraction of copper from its sulphide ore, the metal finally obtained by the reduction of cuprous
oxide with
a) copper (I) sulphide (Cu2S)
b) sulphur dioxide (SO2)
c) iron sulphide (FeS)
d) carbon monoxide (CO)
Answer: a
Question. The ore which is concentrated by leaching process is
a) cuprite
b) argentite
c) sphalerite
d) haematite
Answer: b
Question. The froth stabilisers among the following are
a) pine oil
b) cresol
c) aniline
d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer: d
Question. Extraction of gold and silver involves leaching with CN− ion. Silver is later recovered by
a) liquation
b) distillation
c) zone refining
d) displacement with Zn
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following elements is present as the impurity to the maximum extent in the pig iron?
a) Carbon
b) Silicon
c) Phosphorus
d) Manganese
Answer: a
Question. The Mond process is used for the
a) purification of Ni
b) extraction of Mo
c) purification of Zr & Ti
d) extraction of Zn
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following is not true in the context of roasting process?
a) The ore is heated in a regular supply of air
b) The sulphide ores of copper are heated in reverberatory furnace
c) 2ZnS + 3O2 → 2ZnO+ 2SO2 is a reaction that involves roasting process
d) Mg, Al and Zn oxides can be reduced by roasting process
Answer: d
Question. Sulphide ores are common for which of the following metals.
a) Ag, Cu and Pb
b) Ag, Cu and Sn
c) Ag, Mg and Pb
d) Al, Cu and Pb
Answer: a
Question. The ore that contains both iron and copper is
a) malachite
b) azurite
c) dolomite
d) copper pyrites
Answer: d
Question. Roasting of sulphides gives the gas X as a by-product. This is a colourless gas with choking smell of burnt sulphur and causes great damage to respiratory organs as a result of acid rain.
Its aqueous solution is acidic acts as a reducing agent and its acid has never been isolated.
The gas X is
a) H2S
b) SO2
c) CO2
d) SO3
Answer: b
Question. Given, ΔGf° (CuO) = −129.7 kJ mol−1,
ΔGf° (H2O) = − 237.2 kJ mol−1 and
ΔGf° (CO) = −137.2 kJ mol−1
The better reducing agent for the reduction of CuO is
a) H2
b) CO
c) C
d) Any of these
Answer: a
Question. Froth floatation process for the concentration of ores is an illustration of the practical application of
a) absorption
b) adsorption
c) sedimentation
d) coagulation
Answer: b
Question. In the graph of ΔrG° vs T for the formation of oxides,
a) Cu2O line is almost at the top
b) lines (C, CO) and (C, CO2) are at much higher positions in the graph
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer: a
Question. The reducing agent used to reduce iron oxide in blast furnace is
a) silica
b) CO
c) C
d) lime
Answer: b
Question. Silica is added to the copper pyrites ore, when taken in reverberatory furnace for extraction of Cu.
This is because
a) it removes the impurity of iron oxide as slag
b) it reacts with Cu2 O to form slag
c) it reduces Cu2 O to Cu
d) it helps in separation of Cu from Fe
Answer: a
Question. Auto-reduction is not involved in the extraction of
a) copper
b) mercury
c) lead
d) aluminium
Answer: d
Question. In electrolytic refining method,
a) the impure metal is made to act as anode
b) a strip of the pure metal is used as cathode
c) anode and cathode are kept in a suitable electrolytic bath containing soluble salt of the same metal
d) All the above are true
Answer: d
Question. Stainless steel is rust proof because
a) an oxide layer of chromium protects it.
b) a stoichiometric compound is formed.
c) interstitial compound is formed between Cr and Fe.
Answer: b
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 12 Chemistry are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 12.
Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B to help Class 12 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.
Daily practice with these Chemistry worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 12 students get more marks in CBSE exams.
All our Class 12 Chemistry practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B without any registration.