CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 9 Amines. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 9 Amines Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 9 Amines, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines Worksheet PDF

Question. Which of the following reactions is appropriate for converting acetamide to methanamine?
(a) Hoffmann hypobromamide reaction
(b) Stephen’s reaction
(c) Gabriel phthalimide synthesis
(d) Carbylamine reaction 
Answer. A

Question. Method by which aniline cannot be prepared is
(a) degradation of benzamide with bromine in alkaline solution
(b) reduction of nitrobenzene with H2/Pd in ethanol
(c) potassium salt of phthalimide treated with chlorobenzene followed by hydrolysis with aqueous NaOH solution
(d) hydrolysis of phenylisocyanide with acidic solution. 
Answer. C

Question. The electrolytic reduction of nitrobenzene in strongly acidic medium produces
(a) azobenzene
(b) aniline
(c) p-aminophenol
(d) azoxybenzene.
Answer. C

Question. Acetamide is treated with the following reagents separately. Which one of these would yield methyl amine?
(a) NaOH-Br2
(b) Sodalime
(c) Hot conc.H2SO4
(d) PCl5
Answer. A

Question. Which one of the following on reduction with lithium aluminium hydride yields a secondary amine?
(a) Methyl isocyanide
(b) Acetamide
(c) Methyl cyanide
(d) Nitroethane
Answer. A

Question. Electrolytic reduction of nitrobenzene in weakly acidic medium gives
(a) N-phenylhydroxylamine
(b) nitrosobenzene
(c) aniline
(d) p-hydroxyaniline. 
Answer. C

Question. Intermediates formed during reaction of RCONH2 with Br2 and KOH are
(a) RCONHBr and RNCO
(b) RNHCOBr and RNCO
(c) RNH – Br and RCONHBr
(d) RCONBr2
Answer. A

Question. Amides may be converted into amines by a reaction named after
(a) Hoffmann
(b) Claisen
(c) Perkin
(d) Kekule. 
Answer. A

Question. Indicate which nitrogen compound amongst the following would undergo Hoffmann reaction (i.e., reaction with Br2 and strong KOH) to furnish the primary amine (R–NH2)?
(a) RCONHCH
(b) RCOONH4
(c) RCONH2
(d) R – CO – NHOH
 Answer. C

Question. The correct order of the basic strength of methyl substituted amines in aqueous solution is
(a) CH3NH2 > (CH3)2NH > (CH3)3N
(b) (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2 > (CH3)3N
(c) (CH3)3N > CH3NH2 > (CH3)2NH
(d) (CH3)3N > (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2
Answer. B

Question. Nitration of aniline in strong acidic medium also gives m-nitroaniline because
(a) inspite of substituents nitro group always goes to only m-position
(b) in electrophilic substitution reactions amino group is meta directive
(c) in absence of substituents nitro group always goes to m-position
(d) in acidic (strong) medium aniline is present as anilinium ion.
Answer. D

Question. The correct statement regarding the basicity of arylamines is
(a) arylamines are generally more basic than alkylamines because of aryl group
(b) arylamines are generally more basic than alkylamines, because the nitrogen atom in arylamines is sp-hybridised
(c) arylamines are generally less basic than alkylamines because the nitrogen lone-pair electrons are delocalised by interaction with the aromatic ring p-electron system
(d) arylamines are generally more basic than alkylamines because the nitrogen lone-pair electrons are not delocalised by interaction with the aromatic ring p-electron system.
Answer. C

Question. On hydrolysis of a “compound”, two compounds are obtained. One of which on treatment with sodium nitrite and hydrochloric acid gives a product which does not respond to iodoform test. The second one reduces Tollens’ reagent and Fehling’s solution. The “compound” is
(a) CH3CH2CH2NC
(b) CH3CH2CH2CN
(c) CH3CH2CH2ON≡ O
(d) CH3CH2CH2CON(CH3)
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following statements about primary amines is false?
(a) Alkyl amines are stronger bases than aryl amines.
(b) Alkyl amines react with nitrous acid to produce alcohols.
(c) Aryl amines react with nitrous acid to produce phenols.
(d) Alkyl amines are stronger bases than ammonia. 
Answer. C

Question. Which of the following is more basic than aniline?
(a) Benzylamine
(b) Diphenylamine
(c) Triphenylamine
(d) p-Nitroaniline 
Answer. A

Question. Phenyl isocyanides are prepared by which of the following reaction?
(a) Reimer–Tiemann reaction
(b) Carbylamine reaction
(c) Rosenmund’s reaction
(d) Wurtz reaction
Answer. B

Question. The compound obtained by heating a mixture of ethylamine and chloroform with ethanolic potassium hydroxide (KOH) is
(a) an amide
(b) an amide and nitro compound
(c) an ethyl isocyanide
(d) an alkyl halide.
Answer. C

Question. The action of nitrous acid on an aliphatic primary amine gives
(a) secondary amine
(b) nitro alkane
(c) alcohol
(d) alkyl nitrite. 
Answer. C

Question. Which one of the following order is wrong, with respect to the property indicated?
(a) Benzoic acid > phenol > cyclohexanol (acid strength)
(b) Aniline > cyclohexylamine > benzamide (basic strength)
(c) Formic acid > acetic acid > propanoic acid (acid strength)
(d) Fluoroacetic acid > chloroacetic acid > bromoacetic acid (acid strength) 
Answer. B

Question. For carbylamine reaction, we need hot alcoholic KOH and
(a) any primary amine and chloroform
(b) chloroform and silver powder
(c) a primary amine and an alkyl halide
(d) a monoalkylamine and trichloromethane.
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following will be most stable diazonium salt RN2+?
(a) CH3N2+X –
(b) C6H5N2+
(c) CH3CH2N2+X –
(d) C6H5CH2N2+X –
Answer. B

Question. Aniline is reacted with bromine water and the resulting product is treated with an aqueous solution of sodium nitrite in presence of dilute hydrochloric acid. The compound so formed is converted into a tetrafluoroborate which is subsequently heated to dry. The final product is
(a) p-bromoaniline
(b) p-bromofluorobenzene
(c) 1, 3, 5-tribromobenzene
(d) 2, 4, 6-tribromofluorobenzene 
Answer. D

Question. Nitrobenzene on reaction with conc. HNO3/H2SO4 at 80–100°C forms which one of the following products?
(a) 1, 4-Dinitrobenzene
(b) 1, 2, 4-Trinitrobenzene
(c) 1, 2-Dinitrobenzene
(d) 1, 3-Dinitrobenzene
Answer. D

Question. Which product is formed, when acetonitrile is hydrolysed partially with cold concentrated HCl?
(a) Methyl cyanide
(b) Acetic anhydride
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Acetamide7=].
Answer. D

QUESTION BANK
 
1. Write the IUPAC names of the following.(one mark each )
 
i. (CH3)2CHNH2
 
ii. C6H5NHCH3
 
iii. (CH3CH2)2NCH3
 
iv. (CH3)3CNH2
 
v. m-BrC6H4NH2
 
vi. C6H5NHCOCH3
 
vii. NH2-CH2CH2-CH2-CH=CH2
 
2. Complete the following reaction equations (one mark each )
 
i. C6H5N2Cl + H3PO2+ H2O→
 
ii. C6H5NH2 + Br2 (aq) →
 
iii. C6H5N2Cl + CH3COCl →
 
iv. C6H5NH2 + HNO2
 
v. RNH2 + CHCl3+ KOH→
 
3. How will you bring about the following conversions? (one mark each)
 
i. Benzene to Aniline
 
ii. Aniline to benzonitrile
 
iii. Ethanoic acid to ethanamine
 
iv. p-Toluidine to 2-Bromo-4-methylaniline.
 
v. Methylbromide to ethanamine
 
vi. Ethylamine to methylamine
 
vii. Benzene to sulphanilic acid
 
viii. Hexanenitrile to 1-aminopentane.
 
4. Giving an example of each describe the following reactions : (each carries one mark)
 
i. Hoffman bromamide reaction
 
ii. Gabriel phthalimide synthesis
 
iii. Gatterman reaction
 
iv. Coupling reaction
 
v. Hoffman’s ammonolysis
 
5. Give one chemical test to distinguish between the following pairs of compounds : (one mark each)
 
i. Methylamine and dimethylamine
 
ii. Secondary and tertiary amines
 
iii. Ethylamine and aniline
 
iv. Aniline and benzylamine
 
v. Methylamine and methanol
 
vi. Methylamine and N, N-Dimethylamine
 
vii. Ethanol and ethanamine
 
6. Explain why : (one mark each)
 
i. The C–N–C bond angle in trimethyl amine is 108°
 
ii. The quaternary ammonium salts having four different alkyl groups are optically active
 
iii. Alkylamines are more basic than ammonia
 
iv. Aniline cannot be prepared by Gabriel phthalimide synthesis
 
v. Garbrielphthalimide synthesis is preferably used for synthesising primary amines.
 
vi. Ethylamine is soluble in water but aniline is not
 
vii. Aniline is soluble in dilute HCl.
 
viii. Amines have lower boiling point than alcohols of comparable molecular masses.
 
ix. 1° Amines have higher boiling points than 2° amines which in turn are higher boiling than 3° amines.
 
x. The pKb value of benzeneamine is 9.33 while that of ammonia is 4.75.
 
xi. Aniline does not undergo Friedel Crafts reaction.
 
xii. Aniline readily forms 2, 4, 6-tribronoaniline on reaction with bromine water.
 
xiii. Sulphanillicacid is soluble in water.
 
xiv. Methylamine in water reacts with ferric chloride to precipitate hydrated ferric oxide.
 
7. Arrange the following substances
 
NH3, C2H5NH2, C6H5NH2, (C2H5)2NH
 
i. In an increasing order of basic strength
 
ii. In a decreasing order of basic strength in gas phase
 
8. Primary, secondary and tertiary amines can be distinguished by using Hinsberg’s reagent.
 
i. What is Hinsberg’s reagent?
 
ii. How will you distinguish primary, secondary and tertiary amines using this reagent.?

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set A

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 9 Amines CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 9 Amines practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 9 Amines

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 9 Amines Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 9 Amines you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 9 Amines Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 9 Amines can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session