Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 2 Electrochemistry. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 2 Electrochemistry Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 2 Electrochemistry, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 2 Electrochemistry Worksheet PDF
Question. Which one of the following metals could not be obtained on electrolysis of aqueous solution of its salts?
a. Ag
b. Mg
c. Cu
d. Cr
Answer : B
Question. On the electrolysis of aqueous solution of sodium sulphate, on cathode we get:
a. Na
b. H2
c. SO2
d. SO3
Answer : B
Question. A solution of sodium sulphate in water is electrolysed using inert electrodes. The products at the cathode and anode are respectively:
a. H2 , O2
b. O2 , H2
c. O2 , Na
d. O2, SO2
Answer : A
Question. During electrolysis of NaCl solution, part of the reaction is Na+ + e- → Na. This is termed as:
a. Oxidation
b. Reduction
c. Deposition
d. Cathode reaction
Answer : B
Question. Degree of ionisation of a solution depends upon:
a. Temperature
b. Nature of the electrolyte
c. Nature of the solvent
d. None of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a non electrolyte?
a. Acetic acid
b. Glucose
c. Ethanol
d. Urea
Answer : A
Question. A certain current liberated 0.504 gm of hydrogen in 2 hours. How many grams of copper can be liberated by the same current flowing for the same time in a copper sulphate solution?
a. 12.7 gm
b. 15.9 gm
c. 31.8 gm
d. 63.5 gm
Answer : B
Question. On passing one faraday of electricity through the electrolytic cells containing Ag+ , N2+ and Cr+3 ions solution, the deposited Ag (At. wt. = 108), Ni (At.wt. = 59) and Cr (At.wt. = 52) is:
Ag Ni Cr
a. 108 gm 29.5 gm 17.3 gm
b. 108 gm 59.0 gm 52.0 gm
c. 108.0 gm 108.0 gm 108.0 gm
d. 108 gm 117.5 gm 166.0 gm
Answer : A
Question. Given 1 l / a 0.5cm ,R 50ohm,N 1.0 = − = = . The equivalent conductance of the electrolytic cell is:
a. 1 2 1 10ohm cm gmeq − −
b. 1 2 1 20ohm cm gmeq − −
c. 1 2 1 300ohm cm gmeq − −
d. 1 2 1 100ohm cm gmeq − −
Answer : A
Question. Which one is not a conductor of electricity?
a. NaCl (aqueous)
b. NaCl (solid)
c. NaCl (molten)
d. Ag metal
Answer : B
Assertion and Reason
Note: Read the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:
a. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
b. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
c. If assertion is true but reason is false.
d. If the assertion and reason both are false.
e. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Question. Assertion: A large dry cell has high e.m.f.
Reason: The e.m.f. of a dry cell is proportional to its size.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion: The resistivity for a substance is its resistance when its one meter long and its area of cross section is one square meter.
Reason: The SI uints of resistivity are ohm metre (Ωm) and ohm centimeter (cm).
Answer :
Question. Assertion: IfλoNa . + ΛoCl- are molar limiting conductivity of the sodium and chloride ions respectively, then the limiting molar conducting for sodium chloride is given by the equation: λoNaCl = λoNa . + ΛoCl-
Reason: This is according to Kohlrausch law of independent migration of ions.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion: For a cell reaction Zn(s) Cu2+ (aq) → Zn2+ (aq) Cu(aq); + + at the equilibrium, voltmeter gives zero reading.
Reason: At the equilibrium, there is no change in the concentration of Cu2+ and Zn2+ ions.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion: A negative value of standard reduction potential means that reduction take place on this electrode with reference to standard hydrogen electrode.
Reason: The standard electrode potential of a half cell has a fixed value.
Answer : C
Question. Assertion: Weston is a standard cell.
Reason: Its e.m.f. does not change with temperature.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion: Galvanised iron does not rust.
Reason: Zinc has a more negative electrode potential than iron.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion: Ni / Ni2+ (1.0 M) || Au3+ (1.0M) | Au, for this cell emf is 1.75V f EoAu3+ /Au = 1.50 and
EoNi2+ /Ni = 0.25 V.
Reason: Emf of the cell = Eocathode − Eoanode
Answer : A
Question. Assertion: Sodium ions are discharged in preference to hydrogen ions at a mercury cathode.
Reason: The nature of the cathode can effect the order of discharge of ions.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion: In electrolysis, the quantity of electricity needed for depositing 1 mole of silver is different from that required for 1 mole of copper.
Reason: TAhe molecular weights of silver and copper are different
Answer : B
Comprehension Based
Paragraph-I
A student prepare 2 L buffer solution of 0.3 M NaH2PO4 and 0.3 M NaH2PO4 . The solution is divided in half between the two compartments (each containing 1 L buffer) of an electrolysis cell, using Pt electrodes. Assume that the only reaction is the electrolysis of water and the electrolysis is carried out for 200 min with a constant current of 0.965 A. [Assume that pKa(H2PO-4) 7.2 − = ]
Question. pH at cathode is:
a. 7.2
b. 6.83
c. 7.57
d. 7.0
Answer : C
Question. pH at anode is:
a. 7.2
b. 6.83
c. 7.57
d. 7.0
Answer : B
Paragraph –II
Fuel cells: Fuel cells are galvanic cells in which the chemical energy of fuel is directly converted into electrical energy. A type of fuel cell is a hydrogen-oxygen fuel cell. It consists of two electrodes made up of two porous graphite impregnated with a catalyst (platinum, silver or metal oxide). The electrodes are placed in aqueous solution of NaOH. Oxygen and hydrogen are continuously fed into the cell. Hydrogen gets oxidized to H+ which is neutralized by OH–, i.e., anodic reaction.
H ⇌ 2H+ + 2e
2H+ + 2OH- ⇌ 2H2O
H2 + 2OH ⇌ 2H2O + 2e−
At cathode, O2 gets reduced to OH–
Hence, the net reaction is 2H2 + O2 ⇌ 2H2O
The overall reaction has ΔH = –285.6 kJ Mol–1 and ΔG= –237.4 kJ mol–1 at 25ºC
Question. If the cell voltage is 1.23 V for the H2–O2 full cell and for the half cell O2 + 2H2O + 4e- ⇌ 4OH- has E– = 0.40V then E– for 2H2 O + 2e- ⇌ H2 + 2OH- will be:
a. 0.41 V
b. 0.83 V
c. – 0.41 V
d. – 0.83 V
Answer : D
Question. What is the value of ΔS– for the fuel cell at 25ºC?
a. 1600 J K−1
b. 160 J K−1
c. 160 J K−1
d. 1600 J K−1
Answer : B
Question. Suppose the concentration of hydroxide ion in the cell is doubled, then the cell voltage will be:
a. Reduced by half
b. Increased by a factor of 2
c. Increased by a factor of 4
d. Unchanged
Answer : D
91. A fuel cell is:
I. A voltaic cell in which continuous supply of fuels are sent at anode to perform oxidation
II. A voltaic cell in which fuels such as CH4,H2 and CO are used up at anode
III One which involves the reaction of H2 — O2 fuel cell such as:
Anode: 2H2 4OH- → 4H O(I) 4e-
Cathode O2 + 2H2O(I) + 4e- → 4OH
IV. The efficiency of H2 — O2 fuel cell is 70 to 75%
a. I, III
b. I, III, IV
c. I, II, III, IV
d. I, II, III
Answer : C
Integer
Question. How many Faradays are required to reduce 1 mol of BrO3− to Br− in basic medium?
Answer : 6
Question. The total number of faradays required to oxidize the following separately:
a. 1 mol of S2O32− in acid medium
b. 1 Equivalent of S2O32− in neutral medium
c. 1 mol of S2O32− in basic medium.
Answer : 10
Question. For the oxidation of ferric oxalate to CO2, 18 F of electricity is required. How many moles of ferric oxalate is oxidized?
Answer : 3
Question. During the discharge of a lead storage battery, the density of 40% H2SO4 by weight fell from 1.225 to 0.98 (which is 20% by weight). What is the change in molarities of H2SO4?
Answer : 3
Question. ΔG for the reaction: 4/3Al + O2 → 2/3Al2O3 is –772kJ mol–1 of O2. Calculate the minimum EMF in volts required to carry out an electrolysis of Al2O3.
Answer : 2
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry Worksheet Set A
Very Short Answer
Q1) Define electrode potential?
Q2) Where the reduction half reaction and oxidation half reaction occurs?
Q3) How can we connect two half-cells through a voltmeter?
Q4) What is standard electrode potential?
Q5) Define cell potential?
Short Answer
Q6) What do you understand by measurement of electrode potential?
Q7) What is voltaic cell?
Q8) Define electrochemistry?
Q9) What is Gibbs free energy?
Q10) What is Daniel cell?
Long Answer
Q11) Explain Nernst equation?
Q12) State the difference between anode and cathode?
Q13) Write short note on electrical conductance and ionic conductance?
Q14) State the difference between electrolytic cell and galvanic cell?
Q15) State the difference between conductivity and molar conductivity?
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry Worksheet Set A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 2 Electrochemistry CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 2 Electrochemistry practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 2 Electrochemistry
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 2 Electrochemistry for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 2 Electrochemistry Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 2 Electrochemistry you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 2 Electrochemistry can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 2 Electrochemistry test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
