Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Question Bank Set B. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 10 Biomolecules. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 10 Biomolecules, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules Worksheet PDF
Question. Which is not true statement?
(a) a-Carbon of a-amino acid is asymmetric.
(b) All proteins are found in L-form.
(c) Human body can synthesise all proteins they need.
(d) At pH = 7 both amino and carboxylic groups exist in ionised form.
Answer. B
Question. Which is the correct statement?
(a) Starch is a polymer of a-glucose.
(b) Amylose is a component of cellulose.
(c) Proteins are composed of only one type of amino acid.
(d) In cyclic structure of fructose, there are four carbons and one oxygen atom.
Answer. A
Question. Haemoglobin is
(a) a vitamin
(b) a carbohydrate
(c) an enzyme
(d) a globular protein.
Answer. D
Question. The secondary structure of a protein refers to
(a) regular folding patterns of continuous portions of the polypeptide chain
(b) three-dimensional structure, specially the bond between amino acid residues that are distant from each other in the polypeptide chain
(c) mainly denatured proteins and structures of prosthetic groups
(d) linear sequence of amino acid residues in the polypeptide chain.
Answer. A
Question. Enzymes are made up of
(a) edible proteins
(b) proteins with specific structure
(c) nitrogen containing carbohydrates
(d) carbohydrates.
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following is correct?
(a) Cycloheptane is an aromatic compound.
(b) Diastase is an enzyme.
(c) Acetophenone is an ether.
(d) All of these.
Answer. B
Question. The function of enzymes in the living system is to
(a) catalyse biochemical reactions
(b) provide energy
(c) transport oxygen
(d) provide immunity.
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following statements about enzymes is true?
(a) Enzymes catalyse chemical reactions by increasing the activation energy.
(b) Enzymes are highly specific both in binding chiral substrates and in catalysing their reactions.
(c) Enzymes lack in nucleophilic groups.
(d) Pepsin is proteolytic enzyme.
Answer. B
Question. Enzymes take part in a reaction and
(a) decrease the rate of a chemical reaction
(b) increase the rate of a chemical reaction
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these.
Answer. B
Question. Deficiency of vitamin B1 causes the disease
(a) convulsions
(b) beri-beri
(c) cheilosis
(d) sterility.
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following is not a fat soluble vitamin?
(a) Vitamin B complex
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin E
(d) Vitamin A
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following vitamins is water soluble?
(a) Vitamin E
(b) Vitamin K
(c) Vitamin A
(d) Vitamin B
Answer. D
Question. The human body does not produce
(a) enzymes
(b) DNA
(c) vitamins
(d) hormones.
Answer. C
Question. Vitamin B12 contains
(a) Fe (II)
(b) Co (III)
(c) Zn (II)
(d) Ca (II)
Answer. B
Question. The central dogma of molecular genetics states that the genetic information flows from
(a) Amino acids → Proteins → DNA
(b) DNA → Carbohydrates → Proteins
(c) DNA → RNA → Proteins
(d) DNA → RNA → Carbohydrates
Answer. C
Question. The correct statement regarding RNA and DNA, respectively is
(a) the sugar component in RNA is a arabinose and the sugar component in DNA is ribose
(b) the sugar component in RNA is 2′-deoxyribose and the sugar component in DNA is arabinose
(c) the sugar component in RNA is arabinose and the sugar component in DNA is 2′-deoxyribose
(d) the sugar component in RNA is ribose and the sugar component in DNA is 2′-deoxyribose.
Answer. D
Question. In DNA, the linkages between different nitrogenous bases are
(a) phosphate linkage
(b) H-bonding
(c) glycosidic linkage
(d) peptide linkage.
Answer. B
Question. The segment of DNA which acts as the instrumental manual for the synthesis of the protein is
(a) ribose
(b) gene
(c) nucleoside
(d) nucleotide.
Answer. B
Question. In DNA, the complimentary bases are
(a) adenine and guanine; thymine and cytosine
(b) uracil and adenine; cytosine and guanine
(c) adenine and thymine; guanine and cytosine
(d) adenine and thymine; guanine and uracil.
Answer. C
Question. RNA and DNA are chiral molecules, their chirality is due to
(a) chiral bases
(b) chiral phosphate ester units
(c) D-sugar component
(d) L-sugar component.
Answer. C
Question. A sequence of how many nucleotides in messenger RNA makes a codon for an amino acid?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Two
Answer. A
Question. Chargaff’s rule states that in an organism
(a) amount of adenine (A) is equal to that of thymine (T) and the amount of guanine (G) is equal to that of cytosine (C)
(b) amount of adenine (A) is equal to that of guanine (G) and the amount of thymine (T) is equal to that of cytosine (C)
(c) amount of adenine (A) is equal to that of cytosine (C) and the amount of thymine (T) is equal to that of guanine (G)
(d) amounts of all bases are equal.
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following is correct about H-bonding in nucleotide?
(a) A – T, G – C
(b) A – G , T – C
(c) G – T, A – C
(d) A – A, T – T
Answer. A
Question. An example of biopolymer is
(a) teflon
(b) neoprene
(c) nylon-6, 6
(d) DNA.
Answer. D
Question. The couplings between base units of DNA is through
(a) hydrogen bonding
(b) electrostatic bonding
(c) covalent bonding
(d) van der Waals’ forces.
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Ovalbumin is a simple food reserve in eggwhite.
(b) Blood proteins thrombin and fibrinogen are involved in blood clotting.
(c) Denaturation makes the proteins more active.
(d) Insulin maintains sugar level in the blood of a human body.
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following hormones is produced under the conditions of stress which stimulate glycogenolysis in the liver of human beings?
(a) Thyroxin
(b) Insulin
(c) Adrenaline
(d) Estradiol
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following hormones contains iodine?
(a) Testosterone
(b) Adrenaline
(c) Thyroxine
(d) Insulin
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following is an amine hormone?
(a) Insulin
(b) Progesterone
(c) Thyroxine
(d) Oxypurin
Answer. C
Question. Which one of the following is a peptide hormone?
(a) Adrenaline
(b) Glucagon
(c) Testosterone
(d) Thyroxine
Answer. B
Question. The hormone that helps in the conversion of glucose to glycogen is
(a) cortisone
(b) bile acids
(c) adrenaline
(d) insulin.
Answer. D
Question. Which one is responsible for production of energy in biochemical reaction?
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Adrenaline
(c) Oestrogen
(d) Progesterone
Answer. A
Question. The cell membranes are mainly composed of
(a) fats
(b) proteins
(c) phospholipids
(d) carbohydrates.
Answer. C
Question. Phospholipids are esters of glycerol with
(a) three carboxylic acid residues
(b) two carboxylic acid residues and one phosphate group
(c) one carboxylic acid residue and two phosphate groups
(d) three phosphate groups.
Answer. B
Question. The number of molecules of ATP produced in the lipid metabolism of a molecule of palmitic acid is
(a) 56
(b) 36
(c) 130
(d) 86
Answer. C
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Question Bank Set B
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 10 Biomolecules CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 10 Biomolecules practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 10 Biomolecules
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 10 Biomolecules Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
