CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 10 Biomolecules. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 10 Biomolecules, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules Worksheet PDF

Question. Sucrose on hydrolysis gives
(a) β-D-glucose + α-D-fructose
(b) α-D-glucose + β-D-glucose
(c) α-D-glucose + β-D-fructose
(d) α-D-fructose + β-D-fructose. 
Answer. C

Question. The difference between amylose and amylopectin is
(a) amylopectin have 1 → 4 a-linkage and 1 → 6 a-linkage
(b) amylose have 1 → 4 a-linkage and 1 → 6 b-linkage
(c) amylopectin have 1 → 4 a-linkage and 1 → 6 b-linkage
(d) amylose is made up of glucose and galactose.
Answer. C

Question. Which one given below is a non-reducing sugar?
(a) Glucose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Maltose
(d) Lactose 
Answer. B

Question. Which one of the following sets of monosaccharides forms sucrose?
(a) a-D-galactopyranose and a-D-glucopyranose
(b) a-D-glucopyranose and b-D-fructofuranose
(c) b-D-glucopyranose and a-D-fructofuranose
(d) a-D-glucopyranose and b-D-fructopyranose
Answer. B

Question. Which one of the following statements is not true regarding (+)–lactose?
(a) On hydrolysis (+)–lactose gives equal amount of D(+)–glucose and D(+)–galactose.
(b) (+)–Lactose is a b-glucoside formed by the union of a molecule of D(+)–glucose and a molecule of D(+)–galactose.
(c) (+)–Lactose is a reducing sugar and does not exhibit mutarotation.
(d) (+)–Lactose, C12H22O11 contains 8 –OH groups.
Answer. C

Question. Which one of the following does not exhibit the phenomenon of mutarotation?
(a) (+)–Sucrose
(b) (+)–Lactose
(c) (+)–Maltose
(d) (–)–Fructose 
Answer. A

Question. Fructose reduces Tollens’ reagent due to
(a) asymmetric carbons
(b) primary alcoholic group
(c) secondary alcoholic group
(d) enolisation of fructose followed by conversion to aldehyde by base. 
Answer. D

Question. Number of chiral carbons in b-D-(+) glucose is
(a) five
(b) six
(c) three
(d) four. 
Answer. D

Question. Glycolysis is
(a) oxidation of glucose to glutamate
(b) conversion of pyruvate to citrate
(c) oxidation of glucose to pyruvate
(d) conversion of glucose to haem. 
Answer. C

Question. Cellulose is polymer of
(a) glucose
(b) fructose
(c) ribose
(d) sucrose. 
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following gives positive Fehling solution test?
(a) Sucrose
(b) Glucose
(c) Fats
(d) Protein 
Answer. B

Question. a-D-glucose and b-D-glucose are
(a) epimers
(b) anomers
(c) enantiomers
(d) diastereomers. 
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following is the sweetest sugar?
(a) Fructose
(b) Glucose
(c) Sucrose
(d) Maltose 
Answer. A

Question. Glucose molecule reacts with X number of molecules of phenyl hydrazine to yield osazone. The value of X is
(a) two
(b) one
(c) four
(d) three.
Answer. D

Question. The oxidation of glucose is one of the most important reactions in a living cell. What is the number of ATP molecules generated in cells from one molecule of glucose?
(a) 28
(b) 38
(c) 12
(d) 18 
Answer. B

Question. The a-D-glucose and b-D-glucose differ from each other due to difference in carbon atom with respect to its
(a) number of OH groups
(b) size of hemiacetal ring
(c) conformation
(d) configuration.
Answer. D

Question. Chemically considering digestion is basically
(a) anabolism
(b) hydrogenation
(c) hydrolysis
(d) dehydrogenation. 
Answer. C

Question. On hydrolysis of starch, we finally get
(a) glucose
(b) fructose
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) sucrose.
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is a basic amino acid?
(a) Serine
(b) Alanine
(c) Tyrosine
(d) Lysine 
Answer. D

Question. The non-essential amino acid among the following is
(a) lysine
(b) valine
(c) leucine
(d) alanine.
Answer. D

Question. Which structure(s) of proteins remain(s) intact during denaturation process?
(a) Both secondary and tertiary structures
(b) Primary structure only
(c) Secondary structure only
(d) Tertiary structure only 
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following compounds can form a zwitter ion?
(a) Aniline
(b) Acetanilide
(c) Benzoic acid
(d) Glycine
Answer. D

Question. In a protein molecule various amino acids are linked together by
(a) peptide bond
(b) dative bond
(c) a-glycosidic bond
(d) b-glycosidic bond. 
Answer. A

Question. Which of the statements about “Denaturation” given below are correct?
(1) Denaturation of proteins causes loss of secondary and tertiary structures of the protein.
(2) Denaturation leads to the conversion of double strand of DNA into single strand.
(3) Denaturation affects primary structure which gets distorted.
(a) (2) and (3)
(b) (1) and (3)
(c) (1) and (2)
(d) (1), (2) and (3)
Answer. C

Question. Which functional group participates in disulphide bond formation in proteins?
(a) Thioester
(b) Thioether
(c) Thiol
(d) Thiolactone
Answer. C

Question. The correct statement in respect of protein haemoglobin is that it
(a) functions as a catalyst for biological reactions
(b) maintains blood sugar level
(c) acts as an oxygen carrier in the blood
(d) forms antibodies and offers resistance to diseases. 
Answer. C

Question. The helical structure of protein is stabilised by
(a) dipeptide bonds
(b) hydrogen bonds
(c) ether bonds
(d) peptide bonds.
Answer. B

 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Worksheet Set A 

             Very Short Answer

Q1)       What are the essential constituents of our food?

Q2)       What are sugars?

Q3)       Define biochemistry?

Q4)       What is the other name for carbohydrates?

Q5)       What is lactose?

             

              Short Answer

Q6)       How the glucose is prepared?

Q7)       What do you mean by glyceraldehyde?

Q8)       What are the facts and reactions of the cyclic structure of glucose that cannot be explained?

Q9)       What do you understand by the term glucose?

Q10)     How are D and L glyceraldehyde related?

             

              Long Answer

Q11)     State the difference between glucose and sucrose?

Q12)     Write short note on fructose?

Q13)     Explain the classification of the carbohydrates?

Q14)     State the difference between maltose and sucrose?

Q15)     Explain the structure of the glucose?

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Worksheet Set A

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 10 Biomolecules CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 10 Biomolecules practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 10 Biomolecules

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 10 Biomolecules Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 10 Biomolecules Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session