Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set D. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Worksheet PDF
Question. The oxidation of Ni in [Ni(CO)4] is:
(A) 0
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following will give a white precipitate upon reacting with AgNO3?
(A) K2 [Pt(en)2Cl2]
(B) [Co(NH3)3Cl3]
(C) [Cr(H2O)6]Cl3
(D) [Fe(H2O)3Cl3]
Answer : C
Question. The formula of the complex triamminetri(nitrito-O) cobalt (III) is:
(A) [Co(ONO)3(NH3)3]
(B) [Co(NO2)3(NH3)3]
(C) [Co(ONO2)3(NH3)3]
(D) [Co(NO2)(NH3)3]
Answer : A
Question. How many ions are produced from the complex [Co(NH3)5Cl]Cl2 in solution?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 5
Answer : C
Question. The coordination number of ‘Co’ in the complex [Co(en)3]3+ is:
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is the most stable complex?
(A) [Fe(CO)5]
(B) [Fe(H2O)6]3+
(C) [Fe(C2O4)3]3–
(D) [Fe(CN)6]3–
Answer : C
Question. Ambidentate ligands like NO2– and SCN– are:
(A) unidentate
(B) didentate
(C) polydentate
(D) has variable denticity
Answer : D
Question. The formula of the coordination compound Tetraammineaquachloridocobalt (III) chloride is:
(A) [Co(NH3)4(H2O)Cl]Cl2
(B) [Co(NV)4(H2O)Cl]Cl3
(C) [Co(NH3)2(H2O)Cl]Cl2
(D) [Co(NH3)4(H2O)Cl]Cl
Answer : A
Question. Which of the complex compounds give 2 moles of AgCl on reaction with AgNO3?
(A) 1 mole of CoCl3.6NH3
(B) 1 mole of CoCl3.5NH3
(C) 1 mole of CoCl3.4NH3
(D) All of the above
Answer : B
Question. The crystal field splitting energy for octahedral (Do) and tetrahedral (Dt) complexes is related as:
Answer : C
Question. Atomic number of Mn, Fe and Co are 25, 26, 27 respectively. Which of the following inner orbital octahedral complex ions are diamagnetic?
(A) [Co(NH3)6]3+
(B) [Mn(CN)6]3−
(C) [Fe(CN)6]3−
(D) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. The colour of the coordination compounds depends on the crystal field splitting. What will be the correct order of absorption of wavelength of light in the visible region for the complexes,
[Co(NH3)6]3+, [Co(CN)6]3–, [Co(H2O)6]3+?
(A) [Co(CN)6]3– > [Co(NH3)6]3+ > [Co(H2O)6]3+
(B) [Co(NH3)6]3+ > [Co(H2O)6]3+ > [Co(CN)6]3−
(C) [Co(H2O)6]3+ > [Co(NH3)6]3+ > [Co(CN)6]3−
(D) [Co(CN)6]3− > [Co(NH3)6]3+ > [Co(H2O)6]3+
Answer : C
Question. Amongst the following, the most stable complex is:
(A) [Fe(H2O)6]3+
(B) [Fe(NH3)6]3+
(C) [Fe(C2O4)3]3−
(D) [FeCl6]3− R
Answer : C
Question. How many ions are produced from the complex Co(NH3)6Cl2 in solution?
(A) 6
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2
Answer : C
Assertion and Reason Based MCQs
Directions: In the following questions, a statement of Assertion (A) is followed by a statement of Reason (R).
Mark the correct choice as:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Question. Assertion (A): NF3 is weaker ligand than N(CH3)3.
Reason (R): NF3 ionizes to give F– ions in aqueous solution.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A): [Cr(H2O)6]Cl2 and [Fe(H2O)6]Cl2 are reducing in nature.
Reason (R): Due to presence of unpaired electrons, complexes are reducing in nature.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion: Among [Co(NH3)6]3+ and [Co(en)3]3+, coordination compound [Co(en)3]3+ is a more stable complex.
Reason: en is a chelating ligand/bidentate ligand.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): [Fe(CN)6]3− ion shows magnetic moment corresponding to the two unpaired electrons.
Reason (R): [Fe(CN)6]3– it has d2sp3 type of hybridisation.
Answer : D
Question. Assertion (A): [Cr(H2O)6]Cl2 and [Fe(H2O)6]Cl2 are reducing in nature.
Reason (R): Unpaired electrons are present in their d-orbitals.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A): Low spin tetrahedral complexes are rarely observed.
Reason (R): Crystal field splitting is less than pairing energy for tetrahedral complexes.
Answer : A
Case-based MCQs
I. Read the passage given below and answer the following questions:
The crystal field theory (CFT) is an electrostatic model which considers the metal-ligand bond to be
ionic arising purely from electrostatic interactions between the metal ion and the ligand. Ligands are
treated as point charges in case of anions or dipoles in case of neutral molecules. The five d orbitals in
an isolated gaseous metal atom/ion have same energy, i.e., they are degenerate. This degeneracy is maintained if a spherically symmetrical field of negative charges surrounds the metal atom/ ion. However, when this negative field is due to ligands (either anions or the negative ends of dipolar molecules like NH3 and H2O) in a complex, it becomes asymmetrical and the degeneracy of the d orbitals is lifted. It results in splitting of the d orbitals.
The following questions are multiple choice questions. Choose the most appropriate answer:
Question. Consider the coordination compound,
Na2[Pt(CN)4], identify the lewis acid.
(A) [Pt (CN)4]2–
(B) Na+
(C) Pt+2
(D) CN–
Answer : C
Question. The CFSE for octahedral [CoCl6]4− is 18,000 cm−1.
The CFSE for tetrahedral [CoCl4]2− will be
(A) 18,000 cm−1
(B) 16,000 cm−1
(C) 8,000 cm−1
(D) 20,000 cm−1
Answer : C
Question. An aqueous pink solution of cobalt(II) chloride changes to deep blue on addition of excess of HCl. This is because _____________.
(A) [Co(H2O)6]2+ is transformed into [CoCl6]4−.
(B) [Co(H2O)6]2+ is transformed into [CoCl4]2−.
(C) tetrahedral complexes have larger crystal field splitting than octahedral complex.
(D) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. A chelating agent has two or more than two donor atoms to bind to a single metal ion. Which of the following is not a chelating agent?
(A) thiosulphato
(B) oxalato
(C) glycinato
(D) ethane-1,2-diamine
Answer : A
II. Read the passage given below and answer the following questions:
According to Valence Bond Theory, the metal atom or ion under the influence of ligands can use its (n − 1)d, ns, np or ns, np, nd orbitals for hybridisation to yield a set of equivalent orbitals of definite geometry such as octahedral, tetrahedral, square planar and so on. These hybridised orbitals are allowed to overlap with the ligand orbitals that can donate electron pairs for bonding.
In these questions a statement of assertion followed by a statement of reason is given. Choose the correct answer out of the following choices.
(A) Assertion and reason both are correct statements and reason is correct explanation for assertion.
(B) Assertion and reason both are correct statements but reason is NOT correct explanation for assertion.
(C) Assertion is correct statement but reason is wrong statement
(D) Assertion is wrong statement but reason is correct statement.
Question. Assertion (A): In the diamagnetic octahedral complex, [Co(NH3)6]3+, the cobalt ion is in +3 oxidation state.
Reason (R): Six pairs of electrons, one from each NH3 molecule, occupy the six hybrid orbitals.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A): [NiCl4]2− is an inner orbital complex.
Reason (R): An inner orbital or low spin or spin paired complex uses inner d orbitals of the metal ion for hybridisation.
Answer : D
Question. Assertion (A): [Ni(CN)4]2– is square planar complexes, the hybridisation involved is dsp2.
Reason (R): In [Ni(CN)4]2−, nickel is in +2 oxidation state and has the electronic configuration 3d8.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A): The paramagnetic octahedral complex, [CoF6]3− uses outer orbital (4d) in hybridisation (sp3d2).
Reason (R): It is a high spin complex.
Answer : B
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 5 Coordination Compounds practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
