Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 15 Polymers. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 15 Polymers Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 15 Polymers, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers Worksheet PDF
Question. Triethyl aluminium titanium chloride used in plastic industry is a:
a. Vulcaniser
b. Plasticiser
c. Ziegler-Natta catalyst
d. Telomer
Answer : C
Question. Synthetic fibres like nylon-66 are very strong because:
a. They have high molecular weights and high melting points
b. They have a high degree of cross-linking by strong C–C bond
c. They have linear molecules consisting of very long chains
d. They have linear molecules interlinked with forces like hydrogen bonding
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following in used to make 'non-stick' cookware?
a. PVC
b. Polystyrene
c. Polyethylene terephthalate
d. Polytetrafluoroethylene
Answer : D
Question. Which is not a polymer?
a. Ice
b. Starch
c. Protein
d. Cellulose
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is synthetic rubber?
a. Buna-S
b. Neoprene
c. Teflon
d. Terylene
Answer : A, B
Question. Natural rubber is basically a polymer of or The monomer of natural polymer rubber is:
a. Neoprene
b. Isoprene
c. Chloroprene
d. Butadiene
Answer : B
Question. What is not true about polymers?
a. Polymers do not carry any charge
b. Polymers have high viscosity
c. Polymers scatter light
d. Polymers have low molecular weight
Answer : D
Question. The catalyst used in the manufacture of polyethene by Ziegler method:
a. Triphenyl aluminium
b. Titanium tetrachloride
c. Trimethyl aluminium
d. Titanium isopropoxide
Answer : B, C
Question. Acrylic resins are:
a. Colourless
b. Dark brown
c. Thermoplastic
d. Transparent
Answer : A, D
Question. The monomer of the polymer
Answer : A
Question. Which one is classified as a condensation polymer?
a. Teflon
b. Acrylonitrile
c. Dacron
d. Neoprene
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following polymers can be made by free radical addition polymerisation mechanism?
a. PE
b. HDPE
c. LDPE
d. Telflon
Answer : A, B, C
Question. Terylene is the polymer of:
a. Ethylene glycol
b. Terephthalic acid
c. Vinyl chloride
d. Hexamethylene diamine
Answer : A, B
Question. Ethylene-propylene rubber (EPR) are:
a. Stereoregular
b. Saturated
c. Unsaturated
d. Syndiotactic
Answer : A, B
Question. Which of the following polymers can be made by condensation polymerisation reaction?
a. Dacron
b. Nylon-6,6
c. Bakelite
d. PE
Answer : A, B, C
Question. Which of the following polymer has ester linkage?
a. Nylon-66
b. PVC
c. Terylene
d. SBR
Answer : C
Question. Neoprene, a synthetic rubber contains which of the following element besides C and H:
a. N
b. O
c. Cl
d. F
Answer : C
Question. Which one among the following is a thermosetting plastic?
a. PVC
b. PVA
c. Bakelite
d. Perspex
Answer : C
Question. Nylon-5,10 can be prepared by:
a. H2N(CH2)5NH2 + Decanoic acid (Sebacle acid)
b. HOOC(CH2)COOH + H2N(CH2)10 NH2
c. H2N(CH2)6 NH2 + HOOC(CH2)8 COOH
d. H2N(CH2)10 NH2 + HOOC(CH2)4 COOH
Answer : A
Question. Nylone 66 is:
a. Polyamide
b. Polyester
c. Polystyrene
d. Polyvinyl
Answer : A
Question. A condensation polymer among the following polymers is:
a. PVC
b. Teflon
c. Decron
d. Polystyrene
Answer : C
Question. Teflon is a polymer of:
a. Tetrafluoro ethane
b. Tetrafluro propene
c. Difluorodichloro ethane
d. Difluoro ethene
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following polymers contain 1,3-butadiene as one of the monomers?
a. Butyl rubber
b. Nitrile rubber
c. ABS plastic
d. SBR
Answer : ALL
Question. The method of choice for determining the molecular weight of a polymer is:
a. Osmotic pressure
b. Gas density
c. Lowering of freezing point
d. Direct weighing of a single molecule
Answer : A
Question. In the process of forming ‘mercerised cellulose’ the swelling of cellulose is caused by:
a. Water
b. Na2CO3
c. Aq. NaOH
d. Aq. HCl
Answer : C
Question. The catalyst used for the polymerisation of olefins is:
a. Ziegler Natta catalyst
b. Wilkinson’s catalyst
c. Pd-catalyst
d. Zeise’s salt catalyst
Answer : A
Question. The monomers used in the production of nylon-66 are:
a. Hexamethylene diamine and ethylene glycol
b. Adipic acid and ethylene glycol
c. Adipic acid and hexamethylene diamine
d. Dimethyl terephthalate and ethylene glycol
Answer : C
Question. Acetate rayon is prepared from:
a. Acetic acid
b. Glycerol
c. Starch
d. Cellulose
Answer : D
Question. The value of n in the formula (C5H10O5) (C5H10O5)n for inulin is about:
a. 30
b. 300
c. 3000
d. 300000
Answer : A
Question. The mass average molecular mass and number average molecular mass of a polymer are respectively 40,000 and 30,000. The polydispersity index of polymer will be:
a. < 1
b. > 1
c. 1
d. 0
Answer : B
Question. The plastics if are hard, become soft and readily workable by addition of certain compounds called:
a. Catalysts
b. Telomers
c. Plasticisers
d. Vulcaniser
Answer : C
Assertion and Reason
Note: Read the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:
a. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
b. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
c. If assertion is true but reason is false.
d. If the assertion and reason both are false.
e. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Question. Assertion: Hydrogenation is the process of converting an oil into a fat, called vegetable ghee.
Reason: Hydrogenation as carried out in presence of a catalyst usually finely divided nickel.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion: Teflon has high thermal stability and chemical inertness.
Reason: Teflon is a thermoplastic.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion: Bakelite is a thermosetting polymer.
Reason: Bakelite can be melted again and again without any change.
Answer : C
Question. Assertion: In vulcanisation of rubber, sulphur cross links are introduced.
Reason: Vulcanisation is a free radical initiated chain reaction.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion: The time of vulcanisation and temperature is increased by adding accelerators.
Reason: By vulcanising, a material of high tensile strength can be obtained.
Answer : C
Comprehension Based
Paragraph –I
Read the paragraph and answer the given questions
A. C is an rotten smell gas.
B. E is called lithophone used as white paint.
C. G is a colourless gas having acidic nature.
D. D is in soluble in HCl.
Question. When G reacts with aqueous NaOH, product formed is;
a. Na2CO3
b. Na2SO3
c. Na2SO4
d. NaNO3
Answer : B
Question. When compound F heated with cobalt nitrate, it gives
a. CoCuO2
b. CoO⋅CuO
c. CoZnO2
d. CoFeO2
Answer : C
Question. Compound A is:
a. HgSO4 ⋅ 2H2O
b. ZnSO4 ⋅ 7H2O
c. ZnSO4
d. FeSO4⋅ 7H2O
Answer : B
Paragraph -II
The process by which the monomers are converted into polymers is called polymerisation. Homopolymers and copolymers can exist in three different types of chain configurations i.e. linear, branched or cross–linked. When two different repeater units in a copolymer are distributed at random throughout the chain, the polymer is called a ‘random polymer’.
Question. The repeating units of PTFE are:
a. Cl2 CH – CH3
b. F2C = CF3
c. F3C–CF3
d. FClC = CF2
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following represents the example of homopolymer?
a. PMMA
b. Bakelite
c. Glyptal
d. Nylon–66
Answer : A
Question.
a. PVC
b. PMMA
c. PAN
d. None of these
Answer : D
Match the Column
Question. Match the statement of Column with those in Column II:
| Column I (Polymer) | Column II (Type) |
| (A) Poly (methyl methacrylate) PMMA |
1. Thermosetting polymer |
| (B) Orlon | 2. Thermoplastic polymer |
| (C) Bakelite | 3. Addition polymer |
| (D) Decron | 4. Condensation polymer |
a. A→2, 3; B→3; C→1, 4; D→4
b. A→1, 3; B→3; C→2, 4; D→4
c. A→2, 4; B→1; C→2, 4; D→4
d. A→2, 3; B→1; C→3, 4; D→1
Answer : A
Question. Match the statement of Column with those in Column II:
| Column I | Column II |
| (A) Pepsin | 1. Genetic material |
| (B) Nucleic acid | 2. Digestive enzyme |
| (C) Ascorbic acid | 3. Antibiotic |
| (D) Testosterone | 4. Sex hormone |
| 5. Vitamin |
a. A→3, B→1, C→4, D→2
b. A→1, B→2, C→5, D→3
c. A→1, B→3, C→2, D→4
d. A→4, B→1, C→3, D→2
Answer : B
Question. Match the polymers in column-I with their main uses in column II and choose the correct answer:
| Column I | Column II |
| (A) Polystyrene | 1. Paints and lacquers |
| (B) Glyptal | 2. Rain coats |
| (C) Polyvinyl chloride | 3. Manufacture of toys |
| (D) Bakelite | 4. Computer discs |
a. A→2, B→1, C→3, D→4
b. A→3, B→1, C→2, D→4
c. A→2, B→4, C→3, D→1
d. A→3, B→4, C→2, D→1
Answer : B
Integer
Question. The mass average molecular mass and number average molecular mass of a polymer are respectively 40,000 and 30,000. The polydispersity index of polymer will be:
Answer : 1
Question. The value of n in the formula (C5H10O5)n for inulin is about Specific rotations of α-anomer of given mono saccharide is + 112º and for β-anomer is +19º Specific rotation of equilibrium mixture is 52.7°. Calculate % composition of α and β anomers in the equilibrium mixture:
Answer : 30
Question. Calculate % composition of α anomers in the equilibrium mixture:
Answer : 36
Question. Calculate % composition of β anomers in the equilibrium mixture:
Answer : 64
Question. The total number of lone pairs of electrons in melamine is:
Answer : 6
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 15 Polymers CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 15 Polymers practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 15 Polymers
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 15 Polymers Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
