Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry D And F Block Elements Question Bank Set B. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Worksheet PDF
Question. K2Cr2O7 on heating with aqueous NaOH gives
(a) Cr2O72–
(b) Cr(OH)2
(c) CrO42–
(d) Cr(OH)3
Answer. C
Question. KMnO4 reacts with oxalic acid according to the equation
2MnO4– + 5C2O42– + 16H+→ 2Mn2+ + 10CO2 + 8H2O
Here 20 mL of 0.1 M KMnO4 is equivalent to
(a) 50 mL of 0.5 M C2H2O4
(b) 20 mL of 0.1 M C2H2O4
(c) 20 mL of 0.5 M C2H2O4
(d) 50 mL of 0.1 M C2H2O4
Answer. D
Question. The oxidation state of Cr in K2Cr2O7 is
(a) +5
(b) +3
(c) +6
(d) +7
Answer. C
Question. Which one of the following statements related to lanthanons is incorrect?
(a) Europium shows +2 oxidation state.
(b) The basicity decreases as the ionic radius decreases from Pr to Lu.
(c) All the lanthanons are much more reactive than aluminium.
(d) Ce(+4) solutions are widely used as oxidizing agent in volumetric analysis.
Answer. C
Question. The electronic configurations of Eu (Atomic No. 63), Gd (Atomic No. 64) and Tb (Atomic No. 65) are
(a) [Xe]4f 65d16s2, [Xe]4f 75d16s2 and [Xe]4f 85d16s2
(b) [Xe]4f 7 6s2, [Xe]4f 7 5d1 6s2 and [Xe]4f 9 6s2
(c) [Xe]4f 7 6s2, [Xe]4f 8 6s2 and [Xe]4f 8 5d1 6s2
(d) [Xe]4f 6 5d1 6s2, [Xe]4f 7 5d1 6s2 and [Xe]4f 9 6s2
Answer. B
Question. Gadolinium belongs to 4f series. Its atomic number is 64. Which of the following is the correct electronic configuration of gadolinium?
(a) [Xe] 4f 9 5s1
(b) [Xe] 4f 75d16s2
(c) [Xe] 4f 65d26s2
(d) [Xe] 4f 86d2
Answer. B
Question. Because of lanthanoid contraction, which of the following pairs of elements have nearly same atomic radii? (Numbers in the parenthesis are atomic numbers)
(a) Zr(40) and Hf(72)
(b) Zr(40) and Ta(73)
(c) Ti(22) and Zr(40)
(d) Zr(40) and Nb(41)
Answer. A
Question. Reason of lanthanoid contraction is
(a) negligible screening effect of ‘f ’-orbitals
(b) increasing nuclear charge
(c) decreasing nuclear charge
(d) decreasing screening effect.
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following lanthanoid ions is diamagnetic?
(At. nos. Ce = 58, Sm = 62, Eu = 63, Yb = 70)
(a) Eu2+
(b) Yb2+
(c) Ce2+
(d) Sm2+
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following oxidation states is the most common among the lanthanoids?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 3
Answer. D
Question. Identify the incorrect statement among the following :
(a) Lanthanoid contraction is the accumulation of successive shrinkages.
(b) As a result of lanthanoid contraction, the properties of 4d series of the transition elements have no similarities with the 5d series of elements.
(c) Shielding power of 4f electrons is quite weak.
(d) There is a decrease in the radii of the atoms or ions as one proceeds from La to Lu.
Answer. B
Question. Lanthanoids are
(a) 14 elements in the sixth period (atomic no. 90 to 103) that are filling 4f sublevel
(b) 14 elements in the seventh period (atomic number = 90 to 103) that are filling 5f sublevel
(c) 14 elements in the sixth period (atomic number = 58 to 71) that are filling the 4f sublevel
(d) 14 elements in the seventh period (atomic number = 58 to 71) that are filling 4f sublevel.
Answer. C
Question. The correct order of ionic radii of Y3+, La3+, Eu3+ and
Lu3+ is (At. nos. Y = 39, La = 57, Eu = 63, Lu = 71)
(a) Y3+ < La3+ < Eu3+ < Lu3+
(b) Y3+ < Lu3+ < Eu3+ < La3+
(c) Lu3+ < Eu3+ < La3+ < Y3+
(d) La3+ < Eu3+ < Lu3+ < Y3+
Answer. B
Question. General electronic configuration of lanthanides is
(a) (n – 2) f1 – 14 (n – 1) s2p6d0 – 1 ns2
(b) (n – 2) f10 – 14 (n – 1) d0 – 1 ns2
(c) (n – 2) f 0 – 14 (n – 1) d10 ns2
(d) (n – 2) d0 – 1 (n – 1) f1 – 14 ns2
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following statement is not correct?
(a) La(OH)3 is less basic than Lu(OH)3.
(b) In lanthanide series ionic radius of Ln+3 ion decreases.
(c) La is actually an element of transition series rather lanthanides.
(d) Atomic radius of Zn and Hf are same because of lanthanide contraction.
Answer. A
Question. The lanthanide contraction is responsible for the fact that
(a) Zr and Hf have about the same radius
(b) Zr and Zn have the same oxidation state
(c) Zr and Y have about the same radius
(d) Zr and Nb have similar oxidation state.
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following statements concerning lanthanide elements is false?
(a) All lanthanides are highly dense metals.
(b) More characteristic oxidation state of lanthanide elements is +3.
(c) Lanthanides are separated from one another by ion exchange method.
(d) Ionic radii of trivalent lanthanides steadily increases with increase in the atomic number.
Answer. D
Question. The reason for greater range of oxidation states in actinoids is attributed to
(a) actinoid contraction
(b) 5f, 6d and 7s levels having comparable energies
(c) 4f and 5d levels being close in energies
(d) the radioactive nature of actinoids.
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following exhibits only +3 oxidation state?
(a) U
(b) Th
(c) Ac
(d) Pa
Answer. C
Question. More number of oxidation states are exhibited by the actinoids than by the lanthanoids. The main reason for this is
(a) more active nature of the actinoids
(b) more energy difference between 5f and 6d orbitals than that between 4f and 5d orbitals
(c) lesser energy difference between 5f and 6d orbitals than that between 4f and 5d orbitals
(d) greater metallic character of the lanthanoids than that of the corresponding actinoids.
Answer. C
Question. Which one of the following elements shows maximum number of different oxidation states in its compounds?
(a) Gd
(b) La
(c) Eu
(d) Am
Answer. D
Question. Match the catalyst with the process : Catalyst Process
(i) V2O5 (p) The oxidation of ethyne to ethanal
(ii) TiCl4 +Al(CH3)3 (q) Polymerisation of alkynes
(iii) PdCl2 (r) Oxidation of SO2 in the manufacture of H2SO4
(iv) Nickel (s) Polymerisation complexes of ethylene
Which of the following is the correct option?
(a) (i)-(r), (ii)-(s), (iii)-(p), (iv)-(q)
(b) (i)-(p), (ii)-(q), (iii)-(r), (iv)-(s)
(c) (i)-(p), (ii)-(r), (iii)-(q), (iv)-(s)
(d) (i)-(r), (ii)-(p), (iii)-(s), (iv)-(q)
Answer. A
Question. HgCl2 and I2 both when dissolved in water containing I– ions, the pair of species formed is
(a) HgI2, I–
(b) HgI42–, I3–
(c) Hg2I2, I–
(d) HgI2, I3–
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following elements is responsible for oxidation of water to O2 in biological processes?
(a) Cu
(b) Mo
(c) Fe
(d) Mn
Answer. C
Question. When calomel reacts with NH4OH, we get
(a) Hg2O
(b) HgO
(c) HgNH2Cl
(d) NH2–Hg–Hg–Cl
Answer. C
Question. Photographic films and plates have an essential ingredient of
(a) silver nitrate
(b) silver bromide
(c) sodium chloride
(d) oleic acid.
Answer. B
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry D And F Block Elements Question Bank Set B
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
