Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set C. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics Worksheet PDF
Question. According to arrhenius equation, the slope of log k vs 1/T plot is:
a. - Ea/2.303R
b. - Ea/2.303
c. - Ea/2.303RT
d. - Ea/2.303RT
Answer: A
Question. According to arrhenius hypothesis, rate of reaction increases with:
a. Rise in temperature
b. Decrease in temperature
c. Rise in pressure
d. Decrease in pressure
Answer: A
Question. A reaction having equal energies of activation for forward and reverse reaction has:
a. ΔS = 0
b. ΔG = 0
c. ΔH = 0
d. ΔH = ΔG = ΔS = 0
Answer: C
Question. The effect of temperature on reaction rate is shown by:
a. Kirchoff's equation
b. Arrhenius equation
c. Gibb's- Helmhoitz equation
d. Clausius- Clapeyron equation
Answer: B
Question. The rate constant of a first order reaction at 27°C is 10–3 min–1. The rate constant (in min-1) at 17°C for this reaction?
a. 10–3
b. 5 × 10–4
c. 2 × 10–3
d. 102
Answer: B
Question. N2 (g) + 3H2 (g) ⇄ 2NH3 (g) + 22 kcal the activation energy for forward reaction is 50kcal. What is the activation energy for the backward reaction?
a. –72 kcal
b. –28 kcal
c. + 28 kca
d. +72 kcal
Answer: D
Question. Chemical reaction with high Ea values are generally:
a. Very fast
b. Very slow
c. Moderately fast
d. Spontaneous
Answer: B
Question. In the presence of a catalyst, activation energy of a reaction is lowered by 2 kcal at 27°C. Hence, rate will be:
a. 20 times
b. 28 times
c. 14 times
d. Remain same
Answer: B
Question. The activation energy of a reaction at a give temperature is found to be 2.303 RTJmol–1 . The ratio of rate constant (K) to the arrhenius factor (A) is:
a. 0.01
b. 0.1
c. 0.02
d. 0.001
Answer: B
Question. The threshold energy of a chemical reaction depends upon
a. Nature of reacting species
b. Temperature
c. Concentration of species
d. Number of collisions
Answer: A
Question. Activation energy is ________ to rate of reaction
a. Directly proportional
b. Inversely proportional
c. Equal
d. Not related
Answer: B
Question. The rate of a reaction can be increased in general by all the factors except
a. Using a catalyst
b. Increasing the temperature
c. Increasing the activation energy
d. Increasing the concentration of reactants
Answer: C
Question. The energy of activation of positive catalyzed reaction as compared to that of an uncatalyzed reaction is
a. More
b. Less
c. Same
d. May be more or less
Answer: B
Question. The increase in concentration of the reactants lead to change in:
a. ΔH
b. Collision frequency
c. Activation energy
d. Equilibrium constant
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect about the collision theory of chemical reaction?
a. It considers reacting molecules or atoms to be hard spheres and ignores their structure features.
b. Number of effective collisions determine the rate of reaction
c. Collision of atoms or molecules possessing sufficient threshold energy result into the product formation
d. Molecules should collide with sufficient threshold energy and proper orientation for the collision to be effective
Answer: C
Question. Threshold energy is equal to:
a. Activation energy
b. Activation energy – energy of molecules
c. Activation energy + energy of molecules
d. None of the options
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following statement is not correct for the catalyst?
a. It catalyses the forward and backward reaction to the same extent.
b. It alters ΔG of the reaction
c. It does not change the equilibrium constant of a reaction
d. It provides an alternate mechanism by reducing activation energy between reactants and products.
Answer: B
Question. The rate constant is given by the equation K = PZe–Ea/RT which factor should register a decrease for the reaction to proceed more rapidly?
a. T
b. Z
c. Ea
d. P
Answer: C
Question. In the presence of a catalyst, the heat evolved or absorbed during the reaction:
a. Increases
b. Decreases
c. Remain unchanged
d. May increase or decrease
Answer: C
Question. For a certain reaction a large fraction of molecules has energy more than the threshold energy, still the rate of reaction is very slow. The possible reason for this could be that:
a. The colliding molecules could be large in size
b. The colliding molecules must not be properly oriented for effective collisions.
c. The rate of reaction could be independent of the energy
d. One of the reactant could be in excess
Answer: B
Question. Rate of a general reaction A + B → Products can be expressed as follows on the basis of collision theory.Rate = ZABe–Ea/RT Which of the following statement is not correct for the above expression?
a. Z is collision frequency and is equal to number of collisions per second per unit volume of the reaction mixture
b. e–Ea/RT is the fraction of molecules with kinetic energy equal to or greater than Ea.
c. Ea is activation energy of the reaction
d. All the molecules which colloid with one other are effective collisions
Answer: D
Question. The role of a catalyst is to change:
a. Gibbs energy
b. Enthalpy of reaction
c. Activation energy of reaction
d. Equilibrium constant
Answer: C
Question. The rate constant, activation energy and Arrhenius parameter of a chemical reaction at 25 °C are 3.0 × 10–4 s–1, 104.4 kJ mol–1 and 6.0 × 1014 s–1 respectively. The value of the rate constant as T → ∞ is
a. 2.0 × 1018 s–1
b. 6.0 × 1014 s–1
c. Infinity
d. 3.6 × 1030 s–1
Answer: B
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set C
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
