Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet PDF
Question. Among the following, the narrow spectrum antibiotic is
(a) chloramphenicol
(b) penicillin G
(c) ampicillin
(d) amoxycillin.
Answer. B
Question. Mixture of chloroxylenol and terpineol acts as
(a) antiseptic
(b) antipyretic
(c) antibiotic
(d) analgesic.
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following is an analgesic?
(a) Streptomycin
(b) Chloromycetin
(c) Novalgin
(d) Penicillin
Answer. C
Question. Bithional is generally added to the soaps as an additive to function as a/an
(a) buffering agent
(b) antiseptic
(c) softener
(d) dryer.
Answer. B
Question. Antiseptics and disinfectants either kill or prevent growth of microrganisms. Identify which of the following statements is not true.
(a) Dilute solutions of boric acid and hydrogen peroxide are strong antiseptics.
(b) Disinfectants harm the living tissues.
(c) A 0.2% solution of phenol is an antiseptic while 1% solution acts as a disinfectant.
(d) Chlorine and iodine are used as strong disinfectants.
Answer. A
Question. Dettol is the mixture of
(a) chloroxylenol and bithionol
(b) chloroxylenol and terpineol
(c) phenol and iodine
(d) terpineol and bithionol.
Answer. B
Question. Chloroamphenicol is an
(a) antifertility drug
(b) antihistamine
(c) antiseptic and disinfectant
(d) antibiotic-broad spectrum.
Answer. D
Question. Which one of the following is employed as Antihistamine?
(a) Chloramphenicol
(b) Diphenylhydramine
(c) Norethindrone
(d) Omeprazole
Answer. B
Question. Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer drug?
(a) Promethazine
(b) Valium
(c) Naproxen
(d) Mifepriston
Answer. B
Question. Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer?
(a) Naproxen
(b) Tetracycline
(c) Chlorpheniramine
(d) Equanil
Answer. D
Question. Chloropicrin is obtained by the reaction of
(a) steam on carbon tetrachloride
(b) nitric acid on chlorobenzene
(c) chlorine on picric acid
(d) nitric acid on chloroform.
Answer. D
Question. Aspirin is an acetylation product of
(a) m-hydroxybenzoic acid
(b) o-dihydroxybenzene
(c) o-hydroxybenzoic acid
(d) p-dihydroxybenzene.
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following can possibly be used as analgesic without causing addiction and mood modification?
(a) Diazepam
(b) Tetrahydrocatinol
(c) Morphine
(d) N-Acetyl-para-aminophenol.
Answer. D
Question. Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) Ampicillin is a natural antibiotic.
(b) Aspirin is both analgesic and antipyretic.
(c) Sulphadiazine is a synthetic antibacterial drug.
(d) Some disinfectants can be used as antiseptics.
Answer. A
Question. Diazo coupling is useful to prepare some
(a) pesticides
(b) dyes
(c) proteins
(d) vitamins.
Answer. B
Question. The artificial sweetner stable at cooking temperature and does not provide calories is
(a) saccharin
(b) aspartame
(c) sucralose
(d) alitame.
Answer. C
Question. Artificial sweetner which is stable under cold conditions only is
(a) saccharine
(b) sucralose
(c) aspartame
(d) alitame.
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following is a cationic detergent?
(a) Sodium lauryl sulphate
(b) Sodium stearate
(c) Cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide
(d) Sodium dodecylbenzene sulphonate
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following forms cationic micelles above certain concentration?
(a) Sodium dodecyl sulphate
(b) Sodium acetate
(c) Urea
(d) Cetyltrimethylammonium bromide
Answer. D
Very Short Answer
Question. What is chemotherapy?
Answer. Use of the chemicals for therapeutic effect is called chemotherapy.
Question. Define medicines?
Answer. When the biological response is therapeutic and useful these chemicals are called medicines.
Question. What are receptors?
Answer. Those which are crucial to communication system in the body are known as receptors.
Question. What are the most important three areas in chemistry?
Answer. Medicines, food materials and cleaning agents are the most important
Question. What are antagonists?
Answer. The drug that binds to the receptor site and inhibits its natural function is called antagonists.
Short Answer
Question. What are enzymes?
Answer. Enzymes are biological molecules that significantly speed up the rate of virtually all of the chemical reactions that take place within cells. They are vital for life and serve a wide range of important functions in the body, such as aiding in digestion and metabolism.
Question. What are the different ways to active the site of enzymes?
Answer. There are two different ways to active the site of enzymes are:
1. Drugs complete with the natural substrate for their attachment on the active sites of the enzymes, such drugs are called the competitive inhibitors.
2. Some drugs do not bind to the enzyme’s active site. These bind to a different site of the enzyme which is called allosteric site. This binding of the inhibitor at the allosteric site changes the shape of the active site in such a way that substrate cannot recognise it.
Question. What do you understand by the term drug target interaction?
Answer. Drug target interaction is a prominent research area in the field of drug discovery. It refers to the recognition of interactions between chemical compounds and the protein targets in the human body. Wet lab experiments to identify these interactions are expensive as well as time consuming.
Question. What do you mean by enzyme inhibitors?
Answer. An enzyme inhibitor is a molecule that binds to an enzyme and decreases its activity. By binding to enzymes' active sites, inhibitors reduce the compatibility of substrate and enzyme and this leads to the inhibition of enzyme-substrate complexes formation, preventing the catalyzation of reactions and decreasing the amount of product produced by a reaction.
Question. What are the functions performed by catalytic action of enzymes?
Answer. The functions performed by catalytic action of enzymes are:
1. The first function of an enzyme us to hold the substrate for a chemical reaction.
Active sites of enzymes hold the substrate molecule in a suitable position, so that it can be attacked by the reagent effectively.
2. The second function of an enzyme is to provide functional groups that will attack the substrate and crazy out chemical reaction.
Long Answer
Question. Explain the classification of the drugs?
Answer. The classifications of the drugs are:
1. Drugs on the basis of the pharmacological effect: Pharmacological effects of drugs i.e. their effects on cells, organs and systems are, in principle, simple to measure in animals, and often also in humans. Efficacy describes the ability of a drug to produce a desired therapeutic effect in patients under carefully controlled conditions. Pharmacological effects may be classified as desired and undesired effects even when used in usual dose, for example: rifampicin is used for the treatment of tuberculosis. The desired effect of this drug is to kill the causative microorganism Mycobacterium tuberculosis so that the patient will be cured from tuberculosis, but the therapeutic concentration of rifampicin also causes some undesirable effects that are not avoidable.
2. Drugs on the basis of drug action: The action of drugs on the human body is called pharmacodynamics, and what the body does with the drug is called pharmacokinetics. The drugs that enter the human tend to stimulate certain receptors, ion channels, act on enzymes or transporter proteins. Mechanism of action (MOA) refers to the specific biochemical interaction through which a drug substance produces its pharmacological effect. A mechanism of action usually includes mention of the specific molecular targets to which the drug binds, such as an enzyme or receptor.
3. Drugs of the basis of chemical structure: drugs that have the same drug action and pharmacological effect have a basic skeletal structure and a minute variation in the branching, for example, all sulphonamides have the same skeletal structure. The chemical structure of a drug determines its physicochemical properties, further determines its ADME/Tox properties, and ultimately affects its pharmacological activity. Medicinal chemists can regulate the pharmacological activity of drug molecules by modifying their structure.
4. Drugs on the basis of molecular targets: Drugs that have the same mechanism of action will have the same target. This basis for the classification of drugs is more helpful during clinical trials. Target identification and characterization begins with identifying the function of a possible therapeutic target (gene/protein) and its role in the disease. Identification of the target is followed by characterization of the molecular mechanisms addressed by the target.
Question. State the difference between medicines and drugs?
Answer. 1. Drug is any substance other than food which has a physiological effect when ingested or otherwise introduced into the body whereas medicine is a substance that is used in treating disease or relieving pain.
2. Drugs are used for different purposes such as treating disease, relieving pain, recreation and improving cognitive abilities whereas medicine is mainly used to treat disease or relieve pain.
3. Drug may have either positive or negative effect whereas medicine usually has a positive effect on the health.
4. Drug is associated with negative connotations whereas medicine is not associated with negative connotations.
Question. Write short note on chemical messengers?
Answer. A chemical messenger is any compound that serves to transmit a message. Hormones are chemical substances which are used for transmitting messages from one part of the body to other. These chemicals regulate the body metabolism and act as messengers. So they are referred as chemical messengers. Peptide and amine messengers are stored in secretory vesicles and their regulated release requires transduction of hormonal, neural, and metabolic stimuli by way of intracellular calcium or second messengers. Chemical messages are transmitted to specific receptors through the extracellular fluids or across the synaptic gap. When the chemical messengers stimulate receptors on the cell that synthesized them hormone action is anticrine. Messages delivered to adjacent cells and through circulating plasma are respectively called paracrine and endocrine. Nerve cell chemical messages delivered in a paracrine fashion across a synaptic gap represent neurotransmission, and through the blood, neuroendocrine action. Some cells disseminate chemical messages by a combination of endocrine and neural mode of communication. For instance, the sympathetic nerves communicate largely by neurotransmission of norepinephrine (NE), but some NE also finds its way to general circulation, thus assuming the role of a neuroendocrine messenger. Another example is the adrenal medulla. Its cells are developmentally and evolutionarily ganglionic neurons of the sympathetic nerves that have lost their axons. As their signalling molecules, epinephrine (E) and NE, are released into systemic circulation, their function has been altered from neurotransmission to neurosecretion.
Question. State the difference between agonists and antagonists?
Answer. 1. Agonist produces an action or response whereas antagonist produces its opposite action or response.
2. Agonist is a muscle whose contraction moves a part of the body directly whereas antagonist is a muscle whose action counteracts that of agonist.
3. Agonist is a drug which imitates the action of neurotransmitters in the brain whereas antagonist is a drug that blocks neurotransmitters.
4. Agonist is the leading character in a literary work whereas antagonist is the main opposing force of the protagonist.
5. Agonist is a muscle whose contraction moves a part of the body directly whereas antagonist is a muscle whose action counteracts that of agonist.
Question. Write short note on antacids and antihistamines?
Answer.
Antacids: Antacids are a class of medicines that neutralize acid in the stomach. They contain ingredients such as aluminium, calcium, magnesium, or sodium bicarbonate which act as bases to counteract stomach acid and make its pH more neutral. Antacids may cause dose-dependent rebound hyperacidity and milk-alkali syndrome. Antacids that contain aluminium hydroxide may cause constipation, aluminum-intoxication, osteomalacia, and hypophosphatemia. Antacids that contain magnesium have a laxative effect that may cause diarrhoea, and in patients with renal failure they may cause increased magnesium levels in the blood, because of the reduced ability of the kidneys to eliminate magnesium from the body in the urine. Antacids are typically safe for most people. However, people with certain medical conditions should talk with their doctors before taking certain antacids that contain aluminum hydroxide and magnesium carbonate. Antacids are typically safe for most people. However, people with certain medical conditions should talk with their doctors before taking certain antacids that contain aluminum hydroxide and magnesium carbonate.
Antihistamines: An antihistamine is a type of medicine used to treat common allergy symptoms, such as sneezing, watery eyes, hives, and a runny nose. Certain antihistamines are also sometimes used to treat motion sickness, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, cough, sleep problems, anxiety, and Parkinson's disease. The drugs work by blocking the effects of histamine, a substance in the body that can cause allergy symptoms. Antihistamines come in different forms, such as capsules, tablets, liquids, eye drops, injections, and nasal sprays. Antihistamines are usually for short-term treatment. Antihistamines are sub classified according to the histamine receptor that they act upon. The two largest classes of antihistamines are H1-antihistamines and H2-antihistamines.
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
