CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols And Ethers Worksheet Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols And Ethers Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Worksheet PDF

Question. The reaction of ethylene glycol with PI3 gives:
a. ICH2CH2I
b. CH2 == CH2
c. CH2 = CHI
d. ICH = CHI
Answer : B

Question. During dehydration of alcohols to alkenes by heating with conc. H2SO4 the initiation step is:
a. Protonation of alcohol molecule
b. Formation of carbocation
c. Elimination of water
d. Formation of an ester
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following product is formed, when ether is exposed to air?
a. Oxide
b. Alkanes
c. Alkenes
d. Peroxide of diethyl ether
Answer : D

Question. Ethyl alcohol on oxidation with K2Cr2O7 gives:
a. Acetic acid
b. Acetaldehyde
c. Formaldehyde
d. Formic acid
Answer : A

Question. Lucas test is used for:
a. Alcohols
b. Amines
c. Diethyl ether
d. Glacial acetic acid
Answer : A

Question. Phenol is:
a. A weaker base than NH3
b. Stronger than carbonic acid
c. Weaker than carbonic acid
d. A neutral compound
Answer : C

Question. Primary and secondary alcohols on action of reduced copper give:
a. Aldehydes and ketones respectively
b. Ketones and aldehydes respectively
c. Only aldehydes
d. Only ketones
Answer : A

Question. Methyl alcohol on oxidation with acidified K2Cr2O7 gives:
a. CH3COCH3
b. CH3CHO
c. HCOOH
d. CH3COOH
Answer : C

Question. Phenol is less acidic than:
a. Ethanol
b. Methanol
c. o-nitrophenol
d. p-methylphenol
Answer : C

Question. Primary alcohols on dehydration give:
a. Alkenes
b. Alkanes
c. Both a. and b.
d. None of these
Answer : A

Question. When phenol reacts with ammonia in presence of ZnCl2 at 300°C, it gives?
a. Primary amine
b. Secondary amine
c. Tertiary amine
d. Both (b) and (c)
Answer : A

Question. An organic compound X on treatment with acidified K2Cr2O7 gives a compound Y which reacts with I2 and sodium carbonate to form tri-odomethane. The compound X is?
a. CH3OH
b. CH− CO −CH3
c. CH3CHO
d. CH3CH(OH)CH3
Answer : D

Question. The reaction of conc. HNO3 and phenol forms:
a. Benzoic acid
b. Salicylic acid
c. o-and p-nitrophenol
d. Picric acid
Answer : D

Question. The compound which gives the most stable carbonium ion on dehydration is?

""CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Alcohols-Phenols-And-Ethers-Worksheet-Set-B

Answer : B

Question. Propene, CH3 −CH = CH2 can be converted to 1-propanol by oxidation. Which set of reagents among the following is ideal to effect the conversion?
a. Alkaline KMnO4
b. B2H6 and alkaline H2O2
c. O3 / Zn dust
d. OsO4 /CH2 ,Cl2
Answer : B

Question. At low temperature phenol reacts with Br2 in CSto form:
a. m-bromophenol
b. o-and p-bromophenol
c. p-bromophenol
d. 2, 4, 6-tribromophenol
Answer : B

Question. The compound ‘A’ when treated with ceric ammonium nitrate solution gives yellow ppt. The compound ‘A’ is?
a. Alcohol
b. Aldehyde
c. Acid
d. Alkane
Answer : A

Question. Phenol at 25ºC is:
a. A white crystalline solid
b. A transparent liquid
c. A gas
d. Yellow solution
Answer : A

Question. By distilling glycol with fuming sulphuric acid, which of following is obtained?
a. Glycerol
b. Pinacol
c. Dioxan
d. Ethylene oxide
Answer : C

Question. Oxidation of ethanol by chromic acid forms:
a. Ethanol
b. Methanol
c. 2-propanone
d. Ethanoic acid
Answer : D

Question. Methanol and ethanol are miscible in water due to:
a. Covalent character
b. Hydrogen bonding character
c. Oxygen bonding character
d. None of these
Answer : B

Question. Coconut oil upon alkaline hydrolysis gives:
a. Glycol
b. Alcohol
c. Glycerol
d. Ethylene oxide
Answer : C

Question. In the commercial manufacture of ethyl alcohol from starchy substances by fermentation method, which enzymes stepwise complete the fermentation reaction?
a. Diastase, maltase and zymase
b. Maltase, zymase and invertase
c. Diastase, zymase and lactase
d. Diastase, invertase and zymase
Answer : A

Question. Butanal is an example of:
a. Primary alcohol
b. Secondary alcohol
c. Aliphatic aldehyde
d. Aliphatic ketone
Answer : C

Question. Methylated spirit is:
a. Methanol
b. Methanol + ethanol
c. Methanoic acid
d. Methanamide
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is dihydric alcohol?
a. Glycerol
b. Ethylene glycol
c. Catechol
d. Resorcinol
Answer : B

Question. According to Lewis concept of acids and bases, ether is:
a. Acidic
b. Basic
c. Neutral
d. Amphoteric
Answer : B

Question. Ethanol is prepared industrially by:
a. Hydration of ethylene
b. Fermentation of sugars
c. Both the above
d. None of these
Answer : C

Question. Ethyl alcohol is industrially prepared from ethylene by:
a. Permanganate oxidation
b. Catalytic reduction
c. Absorbing in H2SO4 followed by hydrolysis
d. Fermentation
Answer : C

Question. If formaldehyde and potassium hydroxide are heated, then we get:
a. Acetylene
b. Methane
c. Methyl alcohol
d. Ethyl formate
Answer : C

 

ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS
 
1. Name the following compounds according to the IUPAC system:

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols And Ethers Worksheet Set B 1

2. Write the structural formula of the following
i) Phenyl isopentylether
ii) Tert-butyl alcohol
iii) Phenetole
 
3. Account for the following:
 
i) C – O – H bond angle in alcohol is less than tetrahedral angle.
 
ii) C – O bond length in phenol is shorter than that in methanol.
 
iii) C – O – C bond angle in ether is greater than tetrahedral angle.
 
iv) The boiling points of alcohols and phenols are higher than corresponding alkanes of same molecular mass.
 
v) Among the isomeric alcohols the boiling point follows the order 3 0< 2 0< 1 0.
 
vi) Lower alcohols are soluble in water
 
vii) Phenols are more acidic than alcohols.
 
viii) Ethanol is less acidic than methanol.
 
ix) The acidic character of the alcohols follows the order 1 0> 2 0> 3 0
 
x) The reaction of alcohol with acid is carried out in presence of small amount of concentrated H2SO4.
 
xi) Reaction of alcohol with acid chloride is carried out in presence of a base pyridine.
 
xii) The reaction of an alkoxide with a tertiary alkyl halide gives an alkene.
 
xiii) Ortho-nitrophenol is more acidic than ortho-methoxyphenol
 
xiv) Preparation of ethers by acid dehydration of secondary or tertiary alcohol is not a suitable method.
 
xv) The –OH group attached to a carbon of benzene ring activates it towards electrophilic substitution reaction.
 
4. Write equations of the following reactions:
 
i) Friedel-Craft’s alkylation of anisole
ii) tert-butyl alcohol with 20% H3PO4 at 358K
iii) Phenol with bromine in the presence of CS2 at 273K
 
5. Name the reagents used in the following reactions.
 
i) Butan -2 - one to butan -2 –ol.
 
ii) Oxidation of primary alcohol to carboxylic acid
 
iii) Nitration of phenol to 2,4,6 trinitrophenol.
 
iv) Butanal to butanol.
 
v) Oxidation of primary alcohol to aldehyde
 
6. Effect the following conversions:
 
i) Chloro benzene to phenol                   vi) Propene to Propan-1-ol
 
ii) Benzene sulphonic acid to phenol       vii) Propene to propan-2-ol
 
iii) Ethanol to isopropyl alcohol              viii) Phenol to anisole
 
iv) Phenol to picric acid                         ix) Phenol to aspirin
 
v) Anisole to p-methoxy acetophenone   x) Aniline to phenol
 
7. Arrange the following on the increasing order of acidity;
 
Propan-1-ol, Ter. Butyl alcohol , 2,4,6 – trinitro phenol, n-butyl alcohol, 3,5 – dinitro phenol,4-methylphenol, isobutyl alcohol
 
8. Write short note on the following:
 
i) Hydroboration-Oxidation             iv) Kolbe’s reaction
ii) Reimer – Tiemann Reaction.        v) Williamson’s synthesis
iii) Friedel-Craft’s acylation of anisole
 
9. Distinguish between
i) Ethanol and phenol
ii) Propan-2-ol and 2-methyl propan-2-ol
 
10. Write the structures of the products of the following reactions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols And Ethers Worksheet Set B 2
 
 
11. Write the mechanism of the following
 
CH3CH2OH +HBr → CH3CH2Br + H2O

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols And Ethers Worksheet Set B

~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General principles and Processes of isolation of elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes of Isolation of Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry In Everyday Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Question Bank Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet Set B

Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet

Students can use the Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Chemistry

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Chemistry

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session