Access the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 Chemistry chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 Chemistry questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Worksheet PDF
Question. Which one is the most likely structure of CrCl3.
6H2O if 1/3 of total chlorine of the compound is precipitated by adding AgNO3
(a) CrCl3.6H2O
(b) [Cr(H2O)3Cl3].(H2O)3
(c) [CrCl2(H2O)4] Cl.2H2O
(d) [CrCl(H2O)5] Cl2.H2O
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following coordination compounds will give precipitate with an aqueous solution of AgNO3?
(a) [Cr(NH3)6]Cl3
(b) [Cr(NH3)3Cl3]
(c) [Cr(NH3)5Cl]SO4
(d) Na3[Cr(CN)6]
Answer : A
Question. Oxidation state of “V” in Rb4K[HV10O28] is
(a) + 5
(b) + 6
(c) +(7/5)
(d) + 4
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following complex will show geometrical as well as optical isomerism (en=ethylenediammine)
(a) Pt(NH3)2Cl2
(b) [Pt(NH3)Cl4]
(c) [Pt(en)3]4+
(d) [Pt(en)2Cl2]
Answer : D
Question. The octahedral complex CoSO4Cl.5 NH3 exists in two isomeric fonns X and Y. Isomer X reacts with AgNO3 to give a white precipitate, but does not react with BaCl2. Isomer Y gives white precipitate with BaCl2 but does not react with AgNO3. Isomers X and Y are
(a) ionization isomers
(b) linkage isomers
(c) coordination isomers
(d) solvate isomers
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following has the highest molar conductivity?
(a) Diamminedichloroplatinum (II)
(b) Tetraamminedichlorocobalt (III) chloride
(c) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (II)
(d) Hexaaquachromium (III) chloride
Answer : C
Question. The complex that can exhibit linkage isomerism is
(a) [Co(NH3)5(H2O)]CI3
(b) [Co(NH3)5(NO2)]C12
(c) [Co(NH3)5(NO3)](NO3)2
(d) [Co(NH3)5Cl]SO4
Answer : B
Question. The complex having the highest spin only magnetic moment is
(a) [Fe(CN)6]3–
(b) [Fe(H2O)6]2+
(c) [MnF6]4–
(d) [NiCl4]2–
Answer : C
Question. For an octahedral complex MX4Y2 (M = a transition metal, X and Y are monodentate achiral ligands), the correct statement, among the following, is
(a) MX4Y2 has 2 geometrical isomers one of which is chiral.
(b) MX4Y2 has 2 geometrical isomers both of which are achiral.
(c) MX4Y2 has 4 geometrical isomers all of which are achiral.
(d) MX4Y2 has 4 geometrical isomers two of which are chiral.
Answer : B
Question. Among the following, the pair of paramagnetic complexes is
(a) K3[Fe(CN)6] and K3 [CoF6]
(b) K3[Fe(CN)6] and [Co(NH3)6]Cl3
(c) K4[Fe(CN)6] and K3[CoF6]
(d) K4[Fe(CN)6] and [Co(NH3)6]Cl3
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following complexes does not show the geometric isomerism ?
(a) Pt(NH3)2Cl2
(b) [Pt(NH3) (NH2OH)(NO2) (C6H5N)] NO2
(c) Pt(NH2CH2COO)2
(d) [Cu(NH3 )4 ]Cl2
Answer : D
Question. [Co(NH3)4(NO2)2]Cl exhibits
(a) linkage isomerism, ionization isomerism and geometrical isomerism
(b) ionization isomerism, geometrical isomerism and optical isomerism
(c) linkage isomerism, geometrical isomerism and optical isomerism
(d) linkage isomerism, ionization isomerism and optical isomerism
Answer : A
Question. Low spin complex of d 6-cation in an octahedral field will have the following energy :
(a) (-12/5)Δo + P
(b) (-12/5)Δo + 3P
(c) (-2/5)Δo + 2P
(d) (-2/5)Δo + P
()Δo = Crystal Field Splitting Energy in an octahedral field, P = Electron pairing energy)
Answer : B
Question. K3[Al(C2O4)3] is called
(a) Potassium aluminooxalate
(b) Potassium trioxalatoaluminate (III)
(c) Potassium aluminium (III) oxalate
(d) Potassium trioxalatoaluminate (VI)
Answer : B
Question. When AgNO3 is added to a solution of Co(NH3)5Cl3, the precipitate of AgCl shows two ionizable chloride ions. This means :
(a) Two chlorine atoms satisfy primary valency and one secondary valency
(b) One chlorine atom satisfies primary as well as secondary valency
(c) Three chlorine atoms satisfy primary valency
(d) Three chlorine atoms satisfy secondary valency
Answer : A
Question. In which of the following pairs both the complexes show optical isomerism ?
(a) cis-[Cr(C2O4)2Cl2]3+, cis [Co(NH3)4Cl2]
(b) [Co(en)3]Cl3, cis-[Co(en)2Cl2]Cl
(c) [PtCl(dien)]Cl, [NiCl2Br2]2-
(d) [Co(NO3)3(NH3)3], cis - [Pt(en)2Cl2]
Answer : B
Question. The tetrahedral [CoI4]2- and square planar [Pd Br4 ]2- complex ions are respectively
(a) low spin, high spin
(b) high spin, low spin
(c) both low spin
(d) both high spin
Answer : B
Question. Crystal field stabilization energy for high spin d4 octahedral complex is:
(a) – 1.8 Δo
(b) – 1.6 Δo + P
(c) – 1.2 Δo
(d) – 0.6 Δo
Answer : D
Question. When 0.01 mole of a cobalt complex is treated with excess silver nitrate solution, 4.305 g silver chloride is precipitated. The formula of the complex is
(a) [Co(NH3)3Cl3]
(b) [Co(NH3)5Cl]Cl2
(c) [Co(NH3)6]Cl3
(d) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]NO3
Answer : C
Question. In which of the following octahedral complex species the magnitude of Do will be maximum ?
(a) [Co(H2O)6]2+
(b) [Co(CN)6]3-
(c) [Co(C2O4)3]3-
(d) [Co (NH3)6]3+
Answer : B
Numeric Value Answer
Question. The number of unpaired electrons in the complex ion [CoF6]3– is (Atomic no.: Co = 27)
Answer : 4
Question. The possible number of isomers of the complex [MCl2Br2]SO4 is ________.
Answer : 4
Question. The total number of coordination sites in ethylenediaminetetraacetate (EDTA4–) is ______.
Answer : 6
Question. Considering that D0 > P, the magnetic moment (in BM) of [Ru(H2O)6]2+ would be __________.
Answer : 0.0
Question. The volume (in mL) of 0.125 M AgNO3 required to quantitatively precipitate chloride ions in 0.3 g of [Co(NH3)6]Cl3 is _______.
M[Co(NH3)6]Cl3 = 267.46 g/mol
AgNO3 M = 169.87 g/mol
Answer : 26.92
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set A
Very Short Answer
Q1) What is coordination entity?
Q2) What is coordination compounds?
Q3) Who proposed the concept of the primary valence and secondary valence?
Q4) What is coordination polyhedral?
Q5) Who formulate the ideas about the structures of the coordination compounds?
Short Answer
Q6) What is counter ions?
Q7) Distinguish between primary valence and secondary valence?
Q8) What do you mean by the central atom or ion?
Q9) What do you understand by coordination number?
Q10) What do you meant by coordination sphere and coordination polyhedron?
Long Answer
Q11) What are the rules used in naming coordination compounds?
Q12) What are the main postulates of the coordination compounds?
Q13) State the difference between double salt and complex salt?
Q14) What are the rules are applied while writing formulas of mononuclear coordination entities?
Q15) Explain about ligands?
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Worksheet
Students can use the Unit 5 Coordination Compounds practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Chemistry. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Chemistry
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Class 12 Chemistry have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
