Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 7 Motion Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Motion
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Motion
Chapter 7 Motion MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question: A body dropped from the top of a tower reaches the ground in 4 seconds. What is the height of the tower, if g = 10 m s–2?
a) 78 m
b) 70 m
c) 80 m
d) 90 m
Answer: c
Question: For a body moving with a constant speed along a circular path, the direction of the velocity is
a) horizontal.
b) perpendicular to the radius.
c) along the tangent to the circle.
d) constant.
Answer: c
Question: A sprinter is running along the circumference of the sports ground with constant speed) Which of the following is changing?
a) Magnitude of acceleration
b) Distance covered
c) Force acting on the sprinter
d) Direction of motion
Answer: d
Question: Which is not the correct equation of motion?
a) s = ut + 1/2 at2
b) v2 – u2 = 2as
c) v = u – at
d) v – u = at
Answer: c
Question: A body falling freely under gravity shows a
a) uniform acceleration.
b) non-uniform acceleration.
c) uniform velocity.
d) variable velocity.
Answer: a
Question: For uniform motion
a) the distance–time graph is a straight line parallel to the time axis.
b) the speed–time graph is a straight line inclined to time axis.
c) the speed–time graph is a straight line parallel to time axis.
d) the acceleration–time graph is a straight parallel to time axis.
Answer: c
Question: The SI unit of retardation is
a) m s–1
b) m s–2
c) m s2
d) m
Answer: b
Question: If a body takes time t to complete one round of the circular path of radius r, then the speed of the body (v) is given by
a) v = πr × t
b) v = πr / t
c) 2 πr / t
d) 2πr × t
Answer: c
Question: A free-falling stone under the action of gravity exhibits a
a) uniform motion.
b) non-uniform motion.
c) zigzag motion.
d) curvilinear motion.
Answer: b
Question: The area under a speed–time graph represents a physical quantity which has the unit of
a) m
b) m2
c) m s–1
d) m s–2
Answer: b
Question: If a driver decreases the speed of a car from 25 m/s to 10 m/s in 5 seconds, the acceleration produced by the car is
a) –3 m s–2
b) 3 m s–2
c) 5 m s–2
d) 7 m s–2
Answer: a
Question: Which is a vector quantity?
a) Weight
b) Mass
c) Density
d) Volume
Answer: a
Question: For a uniformly retarded motion, the velocity–time graph is
a) a curve.
b) a straight line parallel to time axis.
c) a straight line perpendicular to time axis.
d) a straight line inclined to time axis.
Answer: d
Question: If a bus decreases its speed from 80 km/h to 60km/h, then its retardation is
a) 11.1 m s–2
b) 1.11 m s–2
c) –1.11 m s–2
d) 111 m s–2
Answer: b
Question: A car moving on a straight road is said to possess
a) rectilinear motion.
b) rotatory motion.
c) rotatory motion.
d) both rectilinear motion and rotatory motion
Answer: d
Question: When a car driver travelling at a speed of 10 m/s applies brakes and brings the car to rest in 20 s, the retardation will be
a) +2 m s–2
b) –2 m s–2
c) –0.5 m s–2
d) + 0.5 m s–2
Answer: d
Question: At the maximum height, a body thrown vertically upwards has
a) velocity not zero but acceleration zero.
b) acceleration not zero but velocity zero.
c) both acceleration and velocity not zero.
d) both acceleration and velocity zero.
Answer: d
Question: The device fitted in an automobile to measure the distance travelled by it is
a) odometer.
b) speedometer.
c) hygrometer.
d) ticker tape timer.
Answer: a
Question: The magnitude of speed and velocity of a body is equal only if the body moves along a
a) straight line.
b) circular path.
c) zigzag path.
d) curved path.
Answer: a
Question: The distance–time graph of a body having non-uniform motion is a
a) straight line parallel to time axis.
b) straight line perpendicular to time axis.
c) curved line.
d) zigzag line.
Answer: c
Question: If a body covers equal distances in equal intervals of time in a particular direction, the body is said to have a
a) uniform velocity.
b) non-uniform speed
c) uniform speed
d) variable velocity.
Answer: a
Question: The average velocity of a body is equal to mean of its initial velocity and final velocity. The acceleration of the body is
a) variable.
b) zero.
c) negative.
d) uniform.
Answer: d
Question: A bus starting from rest moves with uniform acceleration of 0.1 m/s2 for 2 minutes. The distance covered by the bus is
a) 720 m.
b) 620 m.
c) 320 m.
d) 520 m.
Answer: a
Question: A body is moving along a circular path of radius r. The displacement of the body when it completes half arevolution is
a) 0
b) 2r
c) πr
d) 2πr
Answer: b
Question: The distance travelled by a body moving in a circular path is
a) πr2
b) 2πr
c) πr
d) 2πr2
Answer: b
Question: A stone tied to a thread and whirled in a circular path is an example of
a) circular motion.
b) rotatory motion.
c) rectilinear motion.
d) uniform circular motion.
Answer: d
Question: The slope of a speed–time graph gives
a) velocity.
b) acceleration.
c) displacement.
d) distance travelled
Answer: b
Question: A ship is moving at a speed of 56 km/h. One second later it is moving at 58 km/h, then its acceleration is
a) 72 km h–2
b) 720 km h–2
c) 7200 km h–2
d) 7.2 km h–2
Answer: c
Question: When a body travels in a straight line and its velocity changes by equal amounts in equal intervals of time, it is said to have
a) uniform velocity.
b) non-uniform acceleration.
c) uniform acceleration.
d) uniform speed
Answer: c
Question: A shot-put thrown by an athlete is said to be in
a) rectilinear motion.
b) rotatory motion.
c) curvilinear motion.
d) oscillatory motion.
Answer: c
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 7 Motion Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Motion to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Motion to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 Motion NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Motion, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Motion Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.