Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources
Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question: Rohu and catla are types of
a) Freshwater fish
b) Marine water fish
c) Both Freshwater fish and Marine water fish
d) None of the options
Answer : A
Question: Leghorn is related to
a) Poultry
b) Apiculture
c) Dairy farming
d) Pisciculture
Answer : A
Question: What is the process of growing two or more crops in a definite pattern?
a) Inter-cropping
b) Crop rotation
c) Mixed cropping
d) Organic cropping
Answer : A
Question: Pasturage is related to
a) Fishery
b) Cattle
c) Apiculture
d) Sericulture
Answer : C
Question: The management and production of fish is called
a) Apiculture
b) Pisciculture
c) Sericulture
d) Aquaculture
Answer : B
Question: What is the other name for Apis cerana indica?
a) Indian cow
b) Indian bee
c) Indian buffalo
d) None of the options
Answer : B
Question: Mullets, prawns, mussels are examples of
a) Marine fishes
b) Fresh-water fishes
c) Finned fishes
d) Shell fish
Answer : A
Question: Cyperinus and Parthenium are types of
a) Weeds
b) Diseases
c) Pesticides
d) Pathogens
Answer : A
Question: Nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium are examples of
a) Fertilizers
b) Micro-nutrients
c) Macro-nutrients
d) Both Micro-nutrients and Fertilizers
Answer : C
Question: Using fertilizers in farming is an example of
a) High cost production
b) No cost production
c) None of the options
d) Low cost production
Answer : A
Question. Which one is an oil yielding plant among the following?
(a) Lentil
(b) Sunflower
(c) Cauliflower
(d) Hibiscus
Answer : B
Question. Quality of honey bee depends on……………
(a) Pasturage
(b) Flowers availability
(c) Pollen collection
(d) All of them
Answer : D
Question. To enhances fish seed quality now worked on breed these fish in ponds using ……………..
(a) Hormonal modification
(b) Gene transfer
(c) Hormonal stimulation
(d) Gene abbreviation
Answer : C
Question. Main sugar present in the honey is :-
(a) Maltose
(b) Levulose
(c) Dextrose
(d) Ribose
Answer : B
Question. Vitamin A and K is rich in…………..
(a) Rice crop
(b) Poultry feed
(c) Parasites
(d) Manure
Answer : B
Question. The energy currency of a cell is –
(a) ADP
(b) AMP
(c) ATP
(d) CTP
Answer: C
Question. It is not micronutrient present in soil
(a) Iron
(b) Manganese
(c) Chlorine
(d) Nitrogen
Answer: D
Question. There are present numerous exotic breeds of poultry which have been successfully acclimatized in India. One of the most popular exotic breeds of fowl in India, which produces long white eggs, has a very small body size, so needs less feed for its maintenance. Choose the right name for the breed with all these characteristics.
(a) Rhode Island Red
(b) White Leghorn
(c) Light Sussex
(d) Black Minorcha
Answer: B
Question. Most of the human neurons are
(a) multipolar
(b) bipolar
(c) unipolar
(d) pseudo-unipolar
Answer: A
Question. Rice, maize, sorghum, provides us ………………… for energy requirement
(a) Proteiens
(b) Crabohydrates
(c) Vitamins
(d) Amino acids
Answer: B
Question. Preventive and control measures adopted for the storage of grains include
(a) strict cleaning
(b) proper disjoining
(c) fumigation
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question …………………… occurs because of scarcity or irregular distribution of rains
(a) Cyclone
(b) Earthquake
(c) Droughts
(d) Tsunami
Answer : C
Question. Root hair absorbs water from soil through –
(a) Osmosis
(b) Active transport
(c) Diffusion
(d) Endocytosis
Answer : A
Question. Weeds affect the crop plants by
(a) killing of plants in field before they grow
(b) dominating the plants to grow
(c) competing for various resources of crops (plants) causing low availability of nutrients
(d) all of the above.
Answer : C
Question. Find out the wrong statement among the following:
(a) White revolution is meant for increase in milk production
(b) Blue revolution is meant for increase in fish production
(c) Increasing food production without compromising with environment quality is called as sustainable agriculture
(d) None of these
Answer: D
Question. Leghorn is an exotic breed of:
(a) Marine prawn
(b) Milch animal
(c) Poultry
(d) Drought animal
Answer : C
Question. Poultry fowl are susceptible to the following pathogens
(a) Viruses
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Weeds are the unwanted plants that grow along with the cultivated plants. How do they affect the crop plants?
(a) By killing plants in the field before they grow
(b) By dominating the plants to grow
(c) Competing for various resources of plants causing low availability of nutrients
(d) All of above
Answer: C
Question. It is not way to improve crop
(a) by incorporation of gene
(b) inter varietal
(c) inter specific
(d) inter changeable fertilizers
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following species is an Indian cow?
(a) Bos domestica
(b) Bos indicus
(c) Bos vulgaris
(d) Bos bubalis
Answer: B
Question. We get proteins, carbohydrates, fats, vitamins from…………
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) Food
(d) Water
Answer: C
Question. It is does not the way to attack pest on crop
(a) They cut root, stem, leaf
(b) Suck the cell sap
(c) They bore into stem and fruits
(d) None of them
Answer: D
Question. It is not finned fish
(a) Mullets
(b) Bhetki
(c) Prawns
(d) Rohu
Answer: D
Question. Ribosomes are the centre for –
(a) Respiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Protein synthesis
(d) Fat synthesis
Answer: C
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.