Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources
Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question. Which one of the following includes only macronutrients?
(a) C,N, Ca
(b) H, Fe, P
(c) O, K, Cl
(d) K, S, Zn
Answer: A
Question. The science of vegetable culture is called as
(a) Agriculture
(b) Horticulture
(c) Olericulture
(d) Floriculture
Answer: C
Question. Murrah, Surti and Mehsana are the indigenous breeds of
(a) cows
(b) buffaloes
(c) poultry
(d) pigs
Answer: B
Question. Transfer of seedling from the nurseries to the main field is termed as
(a) weeding
(b) sowing
(c) transplantation
(d) ploughing
Answer: C
Question. All animals are
(a) Parasitic
(b) saprophytic
(c) autotrophic
(d) heteotrophic
Answer: D
Question. Inland fisheries is referred to
(a) culturing fish in fresh water
(b) deep sea fisheries
(c) extraction of oil from fishes
(d) capturing fishes from seas
Answer: A
Question. The unwanted wild plants growing alonwith the crop plants are called
(a) weeds
(b) seedling
(c) minor crops
(d) grasses
Answer: A
Question. chemical used to kill rats and moles is called as
(a) fungicide
(b) nematicide
(c) rodenticide
(d) insecticide
Answer: C
Question. The principal cereal crop of India is
(a) wheat
(b) rice
(c) maize
(d) sorghum
Answer: B
Question. Damp grains in storage gets heated due to
(a) infestation by insects
(b) decrease in humidity
(c) decrease in atmospheric pressure
(d) high moisture content and growth of moulds
Answer: D
Question. Green maturing refers to
(a) add green leaves to the soil
(b) grow young and green crops of leguminous plants along with non leguminous
(c) add decomposed organic matter to soil
(d) none of these
Answer: B
Question. The element which is required in largest quantity by plants is
(a) sulphur
(b) calcium
(c) phosphorus
(d) nitrogen
Answer: D
Question. cattle food rich in one or more nutrients but lacks fibres is called as
(a) roughage
(b) concentrate
(c) sap
(d) none of the options
Answer: B
Question. Vermicomposting involves
(a) earthworm
(b) cockroach
(c) leech
(d) roundworm
Answer: A
Question. Nodules with nitrogen – fixing bacteria are present in
(a) mustard
(b) wheat
(c) gram
(d) cotton
Answer: C
Question. IR36 and Pusa Basmati are high yielding varieties of
(a) rice
(b) wheat
(c) maize
(d) mustard
Answer: C
Question. Honey bee culture is called as
(a) pisciculture
(b) apiculture
(c) sericulture
(d) horticulture
Answer: B
Question. Application of nitrogenous manure to a plant causes
(a) vigorous vegetative growth
(b) early flowering
(c) early
(d) growth retardation due to toxicity to NH3
Answer: A
Question. Improved storage structures include
(a) grain silos
(b) pusa bin
(c) pusa kothar
(d) all of these
Answer: D
Question. Weedicides among the following are
(a) 2, 4-D, nitrofen, atrazine
(b) atrazine, BHC, pyrethrum
(c) Pyrethrum, EDB, methyl bromide
(d) 2, 4-D , BHC, EDB
Answer: A
Question. Hybridization can be
(a) intervarietal
(b) interspecific
(c) intergeneric
(d) all of the options
Answer: D
Question. which is the most important source of food and fodder ?
(a) Algae
(b) Fungi
(c) Lichen
(d) Cereal
Answer: D
Question. Rotation of crops is essential for
(a) getting different kinds of crops
(b) increasing quality of minerals
(c) increasing quality of proteins
(d) increasing fertility of soil
Answer: D
Question. Cropping pattern involving a definite pattern of rows is called as
(a) crop rotation
(b) mixed cropping
(c) inter cropping
(d) monoculture
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.