Practice CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life
Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question. Which of the following can be made into crystal?
(a) A bacterium
(b) An Amoeba
(c) A virus
(d) A sperm
Answer : C
Question..Animal cell lacking nuclei would also lack in
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum
(b) Chromosome
(c) Lysosome
(d) Ribosome
Answer : B
Question. The process of plasmolysis in plant cell is defined as:
(a) Breakdown of plasma membrane in hypotonic solution.
(b) Shrinkage of cytoplasm in hypertonic medium.
(c) Shrinkage of Nucleoplasm.
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following are covered by a single membrane?
(a) Mitochondria
(b) Vacuole
(c) Lysosome
(d) Plastid
Answer : B
Question. The proteins and lipids, essential for building the cell membrane, are manufactured by
(a) rough endoplasmic reticulum
(b) golgi apparatus
(c) plasma membrane
(d) mitochondria
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statement marks as a difference between plant cell and animal cell?
(a) Plant cells have cell wall which animal cells do not.
(b) Plant cells do not have vacuole while animal cells do have.
(c) Plant cells have only cell membrane while animal cells have both cell wall as well as cell membrane.
(d) Plant cells have more plastids while animal cells have few plastids.
Answer : C
Question. Cell wall is absent in
(a) Plants
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) Mycoplasma
Answer : D
Question. Cell arises from pre-existing cell was stated by
(a) Haeckel
(b) Virchow
(c) Hooke
(d) Schleiden
Answer : B
Question. Living cells were discovered by
(a) Robert Hooke
(b) Purkinje
(c) Leeuwenhoek
(d) Robert Brown
Answer : C
Question. You must have observed that a fruit when unripe is green but it becomes beautifully coloured when ripe. According to you what is the reason behind this colour change.
(a) Chloroplasts change to chromosplasts
(b) Chromosplasts change to chromosomes
(c) Chloroplasts change to chromosomes
(d) Chromosplasts change to chloroplasts
Answer : A
Question. The primary function of smooth endoplasmic reticulum in liver cells is
(a) protein synthesis
(b) catabolism of proteins
(c) detoxification
(d) carbohydrate metabolism
Answer : C
Question. Among the following statements which one is incorrect?
(a) Golgi apparatus is involved with formation of lysosomes.
(b) Nucleus, mitochondria and plastid have DNA, hence they are able to make their own structural proteins.
(c) Lysosomes are called the suicide bags as they eat up their own cells.
(d) Cytoplasm is called known as protoplasm.
Answer : D
Question. Chromosomes are made up of
(a) DNA
(b) Protein
(c) DNA and protein
(d) RNA
Answer : C
Question. Cell membrane engulfed food from its external environment called
(a) Reverse Osmosis
(b) Diffusion
(c) Endocytosis
(d) Circulation
Answer : C
Question. Human body is originated from……………
(a) mother
(b) Stomach of mother
(c) Single cell
(d) None of them
Answer : C
Question. Priya Is Writing Some Statements, Choose The Correct Statement And Help Him:
(a) Lysosomes serve as intracellular digestive system so it is as called digestive bags.
(b) Lysosomes are also known as suicide bags of the cell and works as a kind of garbage disposal system.
(c) During the transformation of a tadpole into frog, the embryonic tissues such as gills and tail are digested by the lysosomes and utilized by other body cells.
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. …………………….. is allows or permits the entry and exit of some material in and out of the cell
(a) Cell envelope
(b) Cell cover
(c) Cell membrane
(d) Cell protector
Answer : C
Question. ……………………. Is a complex substance and provides structural strength to plant
(a) Cellulose
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Minerals
(d) Lipids
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following are covered by a single membrane?
(a) Mitochondria
(b) Vacuole
(c) Lysosome
(d) Plastid
Answer : B
Question. ………………Is not multicellular organism
(a) Human
(b) Plant
(c) Amoeba
(d) Cactus
Answer : C
Question. Which Out Of The Following Is Not A Function Of Vacuole?
(a) Storage
(b) Providing turgidity and rigidity to the cell
(c) Waste excretion
(d) Locomotion
Answer : B
Question. Rod shaped structure present in nucleus called………….
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Vacuole
(c) Proteins
(d) Chromosomes
Answer : D
Question. White or colorless plastids known as……………
(a) Plasmodium
(b) Plastid
(c) Chloroplast
(d) Leucoplast
Answer : D
Question. Silver nitrate solution is used to study
(a) endoplasmic reticulum
(b) golgi apparatus
(c) nucleus
(d) mitochondria
Answer : B
Question. The cell is swell up by ……………… solution
(a) Hypertonic solution
(b) Hypotonic solution
(c) Isotonic solution
(d) None of them
Answer : B
Question. Nucleus plays vital role in cellular ……………
(a) Circulation
(b) Transportation
(c) Reproduction
(d) Digestion
Answer : C
Question. Fluid content present in cell called………….
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Vacuole
(c) Proteins
(d) Chromosomes
Answer : A
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set A, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.