Practice CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life
Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question. The first person to observe a cell under microscope was
(a) M. Schleiden
(b) T. Schwann
(c) Robert Hook
(d) A.V.Leeuwenhoek
Answer: C
Question. Plasma membrane is made up of
(a) Proteins and carbohydrates1
(b) Proteins and lipids
(c) Proteins and nucleic acids
(d) Proteins, some nucleic acids and lipids
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following is called as ‘Suicidal bags’ ?
(a) Centrosome
(b) Lysosome
(c) Microsome
(d) Mesosomes
Answer: B
Question. What is more abundant in smooth endoplasmic reticulum?
(a) Cistemae and vesicle
(b) Tubules
(c) Tubules and vesicles
(d) Cistemae
Answer: B
Question. Mitochondria are concerned with
(a) Kreb cycle
(b) C, cycle
(c) glycolysis
(d) none of the above
Answer: A
Question. Eukaryotic ribosomes are
(a) 30s
(b) 50s
(c) 80s
(d) 70s
Answer: C
Question. Plant cell wall is mainly composed of
(a) Sugars
(b) Cellulose
(c) Proteins
(d) lipids
Answer: B
Question. Cell theory was propounded by
(a) Morgan
(b) Halden
(c) Schleiden and Schwann
(d) Robert Hooke
Answer: C
Question. Nucleus was discovered of
(a) Robert Brown
(b) Robert Hooke
(c) A.V. Leeuwenhoek
(d) Schwann
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following organelle is the site of Kreb cycle?
(a) Ribosome’s
(b) Lysosomes
(c) eukaryotic cells
(d) Nucleus
Answer: C
Question. The word cell was coined by
(a) Robert hooke
(b) Weismann
(c) Cuvier
(d) Darwin
Answer: A
Question. Plastids that are white in colour (Pigment free)
(a) chloroplast
(b) lysosome
(c) leucoplast
(d) Chromoplast
Answer: C
Question. Striking difference between a plant cell and an animal cell is due to the presence
(a) mitochondria
(b) plasma membrane
(c) cell wall
(d) ribosome
Answer: C
Question. Nucleus discovered by
(a) Robert Hooke
(b) Robert Brown
(c) Dujardin
(d) Purkinje
Answer: B
Question. Mitochondria are absent in
(a) Prokaryotic cells
(b) RBC of mammals
(c) eukaryotic cells
(d) (a) and (b) Both
Answer: D
Question. A solution is said to be hypotonic when
(a) Concentration of medium is higher than that of the cell
(b) Concentration of medium is equal to that of the cell
(c) Concentration of medium is lower than that of the cell
(d) None of the above are correct.
Answer: C
Question. Cell wall shows
(a) Complete permeability
(b) semipermeability
(c) Differential permeability
(d) impermeability
Answer: A
Question. Smallest cells so far known are
(a) Bacteria
(b) blue green algae
(c) PPLOs
(d) human egg
Answer: C
Question. Mitochondria stores energy in from of
(a) Heat energy
(b) ATP
(c) light energy
(d) none of the above
Answer: B
Question. Tonoplast is the membrane surrounding the
(a) cytoplasm
(b) vacuole
(c) nucleus
(d) mitochondria
Answer: B
Question. Lysosomes are responsible for
(a) protein synthesis
(b) digestion of organic molecules
(c) fat synthesis
(d) fat emulsification
Answer: B
Question. The ATP synthesizing units of Mitochondria are
(a) Oxysomes
(b) peroxysomes
(c) glyoxysomes
(d) lysosomes
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is the longest cell of animal kingdom?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Nerve cell
(c) Virus
(d) Muscle cell
Answer: B
Question. Plasma membrane is –
(a) Impermeable
(b) formed of cellulose
(c) selectively permeable
(d) nonselective
Answer: C
Question. In prokaryotic cell
(a) nucleus is developed
(b) membrane bounded organelles are present
(c) double membrane bounded organelles are absent
(d) none of the options
Answer: C
Question. Lipid synthesis is performed by
(a) Rough ER
(b) smooth ER
(c) both of above
(d) none of the options
Answer: B
Question. Which one of the following is an example of prokaryotic cell?
(a) Typical plant cell
(b) Typical animal cell
(c) Bacteria
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. Ribosome was named by –
(a) Palade
(b) Porter
(c) de Duve
(d) Koliker
Answer: A
Question. Ribosome consist of –
(a) DNA and protein
(b) RNA and protein
(c) RNA and amino acids
(d) RNA and DNA
Answer: B
Question. Who observed Mitochondria at first?
(a) Porter
(b) Palade
(c) Koliker
(d) Camilo Golgi
Answer: C
Question. A typical plant cell contains
(a) cell well
(b) plastids
(c) large vacuole
(d) all of the options
Answer: D
Question. What is cytology?
(a) Study of cytoplasm
(b) Study of structure and composition of cell
(c) Study of animal cell only
(d) Study of cell only
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set B, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.